Return to flip book view

Winona State University - Spring 2022 Commencement Program

Page 1

CommencementCeremonyWINONA STATE UNIVERSITYF, M , 

Page 2

W S USpring 2022 CommencementFriday, May 6, 2022Memorial Hall - McCown Gymnasium(In-person viewing)Somsen Hall - Harriet Johnson Auditorium(Live stream viewing)DuFresne Performing Arts Center - Vivian Fusillo eatre(Live stream viewing)

Page 3

The Society of the Alumni of the State Normal School at Winona was organized in 1875 under the leadership of William F. Phelps. The society's objectives were to promote the relationship between the institution and its graduates and pupils, as well as to advance their mutual interests and the cause of popular education in the State of Minnesota. Today, Winona State University has issued more than 62,000 degrees over 160-plus years of existence. Our alumni and friends are spread across the USA and the world. As a member of the WSU Alumni Society you have the opportunity to: Share the Experience: Each year, the Alumni Advisory Board awards nearly $20,000 in scholarships to qualified new incoming and current students who are related to a WSU Alumnus. Advance Your Career: Career development is an ongoing, lifelong process. Take advantage of services offered to enhance your career, including assistance with job searches, career management, and free paper transcripts for six months for recent graduates. Share Your Knowledge and Connections: As an alumnus, you can provide valuable professional expertise and assist in building bridges between students and employers. Return to campus and share where your education has taken you by speaking to current students. Be Recognized: Each year Winona State and the Alumni Advisory Board recognize individuals for their outstanding commitment to the university, its mission, and to improving our world. Distinguished Alumni Award recipients are graduates who have achieved prominence in their chosen field of endeavor and who have made significant contributions to the university, bringing honor to themselves and to their alma mater. Nominate someone today: winona.edu/alumni/awards Know Your Community: The Alumni e-newsletter is published six times each year and is distributed via email to WSU alumni, friends, parents, faculty, and staff. Keep up to date on campus news, faculty and student accomplishments, alumni achievements, and find out who got a new job, got married or had a baby! Stay Connected: The Office of Alumni Engagement sponsors events, activities, reunions, and programs to help alumni stay connected to their alma mater and to each other. Our goal is to keep you, the alumni and friends of WSU, connected to this great institution. Alumni Engagement, Somsen Hall 206Winona State University 1-800-242-8978 ext. 5027PO BOX 5838 alumni@winona.eduWinona, MN 55987 winona.edu/alumniWelcome to the Alumni Society

Page 4

F T President Congratulations to everyone gathered here today! Congratulations to the students who have worked so hard for so long to achieve this goal. Behind your accomplishments is a story of courage, hard work, and commitment. Many of you have faced challenges that you thought would be insurmountable, yet here you are. You have had experiences here that have changed the way you look at the world and the way you look at yourself. This may have happened as a result of an internship, research project, or work-study experience; or because you participated in clubs, student government, music, theatre, dance, or athletics; or because of a mentoring relationship with someone on our faculty or staff. Your studies at Winona State University have opened up new ideas, new possibilities, new understandings, and even new worlds. Congratulations to the family members and friends who have supported today’s graduates. Thank you for being here to support your graduate on this special day and for entrusting your graduate to Winona State University. Your encouragement has made a tremendous difference in the lives of our students and in our campus community. The celebration of our graduates is a celebration of you, too.And congratulations to those in the Winona State University community who have also given their all to help today’s graduate achieve and succeed. Today is certainly a celebration of our students, but it is also a celebration of the dedication of Winona State’s faculty and staff. Without you, none of this would be possible! Thank you for everything you do to make Winona State University such a distinctive place.Our graduates know that Winona State University has a simple mission statement that sums up our essence: “a community of learners improving our world.” Graduates, I hope that your time here was filled with pride in this community and with learning that enriched you in many ways. I also hope that you have only begun to improve our world.Today marks the beginning of a new phase in your relationship with Winona State University. You have been a tremendous part of the life of Winona State, and we trust that we have been a tremendous part of your life as well. As your life progresses, our relationship with you will continue. This will be your home forever. You became a Warrior the day you arrived on campus, and you will remain a Warrior forever. Scott Robert OlsonPresident

Page 5

O  EDarrell Newton, PresidingProvost and Vice President for Academic AffairsWinona State University is situated on the ancestral lands of the Dakota people. We wish to acknowledge and honor the Dakota Nations and the sacred land of all indigenous peoples. PROCESSIONAL "Pomp and Circumstance No. 1" by Edward Elgar Stage Party led by Jennifer Chernega, Marshal WSU Faculty Association President Professor, Sociology Department NATIONAL ANTHEM "Star Spangled Banner" by Francis Scott Key and John Stafford Smith, arranged by R.W. Thygerson PERFORMED BY Kaley Hegna Music Business Buffalo, Minnesota WELCOME Darrell Newton Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs RECOGNITION OF 9:00 a.m. ceremony RETIREES Susan Davies, Professor Emerita, Nursing Linda Heath, Professor Emerita, Nursing Debroah Mangan-Danckwart, Professor Emerita, Nursing Shellie Nelson, Professor Emerita, Health, Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences Elizabeth Twiton, Student Services Coordinator Emerita, Nursing 12:00 p.m. ceremony Marianne Collins, Professor Emerita, Marketing Kathryn Ready, Professor Emerita, Business Administration Russell Smith, Professor Emeritus, Marketing Mark Young, Professor Emeritus, Marketing 3:00 p.m. ceremony Rob Brault, Professor Emeritus, English Michael Delong, Professor Emeritus, Biology Robin DeVinney, Professor Emerita, Biology Harry Mechell, Professor Emeritus, Music INTRODUCTION OF SPEAKERS Scott R. Olson, University President STUDENT SPEAKERS Amanda V. Peterson (9:00 a.m. ceremony) Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner Hudson, Wisconsin Zijing Guo (12:00 p.m. ceremony) Finance Handan, China Anasia Phillips (3:00 p.m. ceremony) Psychology Madison, WisconsinCommencement

Page 6

O  E ALUMNI WELCOME Tracy Hale Director of Alumni Engagement PRESENTATION OF Darrell Newton CANDIDATES Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs CONFERRING OF DEGREES Scott R. Olson, University President Marianne Collins, Interim Dean, College of Business Dan Kirk, Dean, College of Education Peter Miene, Dean, College of Liberal Arts Julie Anderson, Dean, College of Nursing and Health Sciences Charla Miertschin, Dean, College of Science and Engineering Assisted by: Denise McDowell, Vice President for Enrollment Management & Student Life INTRODUCTION OF DEGREE Erica Mundt, Assistant Director of Warrior Hub Student Services CANDIDATES Aurea Osgood, Professor, Sociology RECESSIONAL “Second Suite in F” by Gustav HolstCommencement

Page 7

S Speaker9:00 a.m. CEREMONYAmanda PetersonThe difficulties from the COVID-19 pandemic affected everyone in different ways, but for Amanda V. Peterson, facing these challenges while attending graduate school at Winona State taught her resilience and helped her keep pushing forward.Peterson, who is originally from Hudson, Wis., spent three years at WSU earning her master’s degree in the Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner program. “This program was geared towards what I love and helped me grow and explore different rotations to find my best fit,” said Peterson. Peterson said that her professors, like Dr. Kim Langer and Dr. David Steele, shaped her experience at WSU. The hands-on involvement of faculty and face-to-face experience she gained in the program was vital in helping her achieve her goals. In addition, the dedicated work ethic of her faculty helped guide her and inspired her to commit to a work ethic of her own.“I wish I knew how much joy weekly to-do lists brought me sooner,” said Peterson. “Checking things off my list is good for my soul.”Peterson has accepted a position in Pulmonary/Critical Care at United Hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota. In addition, she recently published a memoir, “Everybody Just Breathe,” about her experiences in the COVID ICU.Amanda PetersonAdult-Gerontology Acute Care Nursing PractitionerHudson, Wisconsin

Page 8

S Speaker12:00 p.m. CEREMONYZijing GuoAttending Winona State University not only fulfilled Zijing Guo’s goal of studying abroad, it provided her the opportunity to experience a different style of education and helped her gain overall confidence in herself and her abilities.Guo came to Winona from Handan, China, through a partnership with Hebei University of Technology. She says living and studying in America while earning a degree in finance and a minor in economics has taught her skills that will help her well into the future. “I lived abroad by myself for four years, and then I graduated. I can give presentations or group reports fluently in English. I think this is the greatest pride,” said Guo. “Be confident that you are the only and best version of yourself. I am much more confident than before, with the help of the friendly people around me.”Guo is especially thankful for the International Services employees who helped guide her experiences at WSU and to peers who welcomed her and created a friendly environment. Having a support system on campus made the challenges she faced seem less intimidating.“Group projects always required extra effort to keep up with progress. Language is my biggest challenge and many times my words don’t convey my meaning,” Guo said. “I can’t control everything; I can just do my best.” While attending WSU, Guo received the Cross-Cultural Scholarship for international students, which she said offered her the opportunity to create understanding about the Chinese culture and also learn about other countries and cultures at the same time.After graduation, Guo plans to pursue a Master of Science in Finance from Brandeis University. For current and future Warriors, she says simply to enjoy your WSU life. Zijing GuoFinanceHandan, CHINA

Page 9

S Speaker3:00 p.m. CEREMONYAnasia PhillipsAnasia Phillips came to Winona State University because of the small-town atmosphere, in-state tuition and campus resources, but she leaves here having experienced so much more.Phillips is a first-generation student from Madison, Wis., who studied psychology and criminal justice at WSU. While here, she spent three years on Student Senate and worked at the Kryzsko Commons desk, where she said she met a wide variety of people.“My favorite part of being at WSU was the friends I found. I met my group the first week I was here, and we have stayed together since,” said Phillips. “I have met so many passionate people who make the campus a better place.”Before coming to WSU, Phillips did not know much about psychology or criminal justice, but her time here made her fall in love with the field and form career goals. WSU also opened Phillips up to the importance of mental health. “I had trouble because the challenges of mental health were not talked about in my community,” said Phillips. “Finding out who I am was hard.”Campus resources and faculty, including the Office of Equity and Inclusive Excellence and Richard Kotovich from TRIO, have supported Phillips and helped guide her in achieving her goals. After graduating, Phillips plans to take a break from school, though eventually she wants to get a Ph.D. in clinical psychology. “In the meantime, I plan to move to Nashville, Tenn., marry the love of my life, and get a Great Dane,” said Phillips. Phillips encourages current and future Warriors to join at least one club and explore different classes during their time in Winona. Anasia PhillipsPsychologyMadison, Wisconsin

Page 10

A C  PThe traditions of academic apparel and procession date back to as early as the 12th century when the first “modern” universities at Bologna and Paris were centers of European learning. The usual garb of the time was a long gown — a necessity for warmth in unheated buildings of that era. Scholars, generally members of church orders, wore such robes as well as hoods to protect their shaved heads. Later, the hood became a cape that could be pulled over the head in unpleasant weather. Today there are three basic types of gowns and hoods. The bachelor’s gown has pointed sleeves and is designed to be worn closed at the front. The master’s gown is designed with an oblong sleeve, open at the wrist, with an arc cutaway at the front of the sleeve. It may be worn either open or closed. The doctoral gown is full with voluminous bell sleeves, and it also may be worn open or closed. The hoods worn by those who hold a master’s degree are lined with the official colors of the institution awarding the degree. Graduates of WSU receive a hood lined with purple and white. WSU faculty and administration members wear hoods that show the colors of the institution where their degrees were obtained. The binding or edging of the hood is silk or velvet and the color indicates the subject area or discipline as listed below.Caps retain the traditional black color, but each tassel color has meaning. A gold tassel indicates a Bachelor of Science or Bachelor of Applied Science, white is Bachelor of Arts, pink is Bachelor of Music, citron is Bachelor of Social Work, light blue is Bachelor of Science - Teaching, and royal blue is Associate in Arts. Black tassels indicate master’s and specialist degrees, and doctoral tassels are either black or silver blue.Customs of the commencement processional vary a great deal. At Winona State University, the first to enter the auditorium at the start of the ceremony is the Marshal carrying the WSU Mace, followed by the stage party consisting of the president, guest speakers, deans of the colleges of WSU and other honored guests. The degree candidates–the graduates–are next into the auditorium. The students process into the ceremony grouped by college. Within the individual colleges, the graduates march in order of their degree, first the graduate degrees, then the bachelor’s degrees, followed by the associate degrees. A number of the undergraduates wear honor cords to signify exceptional academic achievement (see below).C   ’       :Dark blue - PhilosophyLight blue - EducationApricot - NursingDrab gray - BusinessCopper - EconomicsWhite - Humanities/ArtsCream - Social ScienceSilver gray - SpeechBrown - Fine ArtsSage - Physical EducationPink - MusicCrimson - JournalismGolden yellow - SciencePurple - LawCitron - Social WorkGreen – MedicineU H CWinona State University awards university honor cords to undergraduate students who demonstrate exceptional academic achievement. WSU honor cords are worn over the left shoulder and indicate high academic standing or grade-point-average:“Cum laude” - Purple cords - GPA of 3.60 to 3.74 “Magna cum laude” - Silver cords - GPA of 3.75 to 3.89 “Summa cum laude” - Gold cords - GPA of 3.90 to 4.00

Page 11

T P MSince 1967, each Winona State president has worn the Presidential Medallion as a symbol of a people’s faith in education, in the responsibility of the office and in the guardianship of the university by the State of Minnesota.The symbolism of the medallion lies within the framework of the letters of “Winona State College President,” which encircle and bind together the inner symbols. The equilateral triangle symbolizes the survival of man through the unity of science, literature and the arts. The circle depicts the endless movement of education and represents the world and man, incomplete without knowledge.Aquamarine is symbolic of the Mississippi River and the 10,000 lakes of Minnesota, and topaz represents the golden grain of this great state. Garnet honors the citizens of Winona, who in 1858 asked the Legislature to establish an institution for higher education in Winona and gave land to provide a place for the university.Diamond-set stars shine for L’Etoile du Nord, the Star of North, or the State of Minnesota. The trees denote the great forests, while the flowing lines at the triangle’s base symbolize our streams and rivers. The fire of the opal stands for zeal, supportive of education as a social necessity. Purple alexandrite symbolizes the school color and the pride that our students and employees have for the university. The Presidential Medallion was designed by Floretta Murray, professor emerita of the Winona State College Art Department, and gifted to the college by students in the class of 1967-68. The gems in the medallion were gifts of the citizens of Winona and Winona State faculty members as a mark of their esteem for the university and its memorable past.T U MA mace is a staff borne as a symbol of authority. The person carrying the University Mace, known as the Marshal, is the President of the Winona State University Faculty Association.The University Mace has a circular medallion placed atop a metallic sphere. Inscribed on the sphere are the words “Founded 1858,” the date Winona Normal School, which later became Winona State University, was established. The sphere and medallion are attached atop a long staff. The medallion in the Mace is derived from the Presidential Medallion.The powerful symbolism of the University Mace makes it a distinctive and valuable part of Commencement.

Page 12

W S UA community of learners improving our worldThe origins of Winona State University can be traced to the earliest days of the State of Minnesota. Although still a part of the nation’s western frontier in 1858, settlers were rapidly populating the newly formed state. The Minnesota Legislature determined schools would be required for the state’s children, and teachers would be needed to educate those students. Lawmakers passed an act calling for the establishment of a state normal school to prepare teachers.When the citizens of Winona learned of the opportunity to be the home for the first state normal school, they raised $7,000 in money and land nearly overnight. Because of the community’s overwhelming support, Winona was quickly selected as the site for the first teacher training institution west of the Mississippi River. The Winona State Normal School held its first classes in 1860. As the school opened its doors, it began sending newly trained teachers out into the state to help meet the educational needs of its citizenry.Throughout its history, the school’s mission and goals have evolved to reflect the times and needs of the region and nation. Classes for students in Rochester were first offered in 1917. In 1921, the normal school became Winona State Teachers College, authorized to grant bachelor’s degrees. Another name change, to Winona State College in 1957, reflected an expanded mission with the addition of bachelor of arts, master of science, and associate in arts degrees. In 1975, the institution earned full university status.Winona State has grown into a vibrant university structured in five colleges: Business, Education, Liberal Arts, Nursing and Health Sciences, and Science and Engineering. Enrollment, including the Winona and Rochester campuses and the adult education and outreach programs, totals over 6,500. Undergraduate degrees are granted in more than 100 areas of study, while over 45 graduate programs are offered, including the Doctor of Nursing Practice and Doctor of Education.A comprehensive university that prepares students to be skilled, responsible, and active citizens, Winona State is recognized nationally as a leader in higher education. The university’s innovative programs encourage active learning opportunities and respect for diverse ideas. Its incorporation of contemporary technology into the learning environment offers students many advantages in today’s rapidly changing world. Winona State's Education Village opened in fall 2019, and supports a full spectrum of learning environments to prepare education majors for real-world educational settings. Settings range from traditional classrooms with blackboards to advanced, technology-enabled active-learning classrooms, STEM labs, maker spaces, and special-education classrooms. This significant investment in our education programs builds on the university's history as a world leader in education and renews national and international recognition for teacher education at Winona State University.On the horizon, the proposed Center for Interdisciplinary Collaboration, Engagement & Learning (CICEL) project will support students and faculty in Art & Design, Computer Science, and Mathematics & Statistics in building skills and solutions not just for today but for the future. The CICEL project will provide more useful spaces for classrooms and labs, reduce operating costs, and create a new greenspace that invites the community into campus. CICEL also will be the first Net Zero Energy (NZE) and carbon neutral building in the Minnesota State system.Winona State is as committed today to providing a future filled with opportunity as it was when it was founded more than 160 years ago. With a clear vision of quality education, the university continues to fulfill its contract to improve the lives of the people of Minnesota, the nation, and the world.

Page 13

9:00 a.m. CEREMONY+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation.Graduate DegreesCollege of NursingDoctor of Nursing Practice Mickey Amos Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner ............................. Saint Paul MN Samantha Brown Nursing and Organizational Leadership ....... Winona MN Madeline Marie Christensen Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner .............................Shoreview MN Brianna LaQisha Coffer Family Nurse Practitioner ......................Minneapolis MN Mariana Isabel Corpus Family Nurse Practitioner ......................Lake Geneva WI Maria F. Dahlke Family Nurse Practitioner .............................Stratford WI Shannon Marie Dalbey Family Nurse Practitioner ............................... Noyes MN Lindamulage S. Dinithi C. DevaAdithiya-Appuhamy Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner ....................... Negombo SRI LANKA Jill Dinsmore Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist .........................................Lake City MN Lindsay Ann Drake Nursing Practice and Leadership Innovations .............................Shoreview MN Ashley Engebretson Nursing Practice and Leadership Innovations ............................... Mankato MN Molly Murphy Erdmann Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner ......................................Rochester MN Lisa Ertman Family Nurse Practitioner ........................ Blue Earth MN Chelsie Althea Fabian Family Nurse Practitioner ...............................Roberts WI Tasha Jean Flicek Nursing and Organizational Leadership ..........Byron MN Megan Jo Friesen Family Nurse Practitioner ..........................Rochester MN Kindra Hagan Family Nurse Practitioner ..........................Rochester MN Katherine L. Hill Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist .........................................Rochester MN Lindsay Marie Horihan Nursing and Organizational Leadership ...Lanesboro MN Abigail Jumbeck Family Nurse Practitioner ............................... Hokah MN Rachel Lynn Kanz Nursing Practice and Leadership Innovations ................................. Winona MN Aaron Klein Family Nurse Practitioner .....................Apple Valley MN Julia Elise Kvam Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner .........................Granite Falls MN Samantha Marie Lambert Family Nurse Practitioner ........................Pine Island MN Jacqueline Ann Lingl Family Nurse Practitioner ........................... Wabasha MN Elisa Carol McKay Family Nurse Practitioner ...........................Chatfield MN Meera P. Patel Family Nurse Practitioner ..................Hoffman Estates IL Krystin Anderson-Rohloff Family Nurse Practitioner ................................Welch MN Blandine S. Sama Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner ............................... Saint Michael MN Carrie Schmidt Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist .........................................Rochester MN Therese Searle Family Nurse Practitioner ..........................Rochester MN Julie Shelton Nursing and Organizational Leadership ....... Winona MN Desirae Ann Speelziek Family Nurse Practitioner ................................Byron MN Elizabeth Rose Thompson Nursing Practice and Leadership Innovations ......................................................Kasota MN Stephanie Ann VanOstrand Family Nurse Practitioner ..........................Rochester MN Marika Vukomanovich Nursing and Organizational Leadership ...........Hugo MN Robyn L. Whitehead Family Nurse Practitioner ..........................La Crosse WI Rachel Anne Wubben Nursing Practice and Leadership Innovations ........................ Buffalo Center IA Esther Aba Amokuma Yankey Psychiatric-Mental Health Nurse Practitioner .............................. Brooklyn Park MN Master of Science Laura M. Ashbach Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner ...........................Maplewood MN Kayla Bowe Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner .............................. Eau Claire WI Jennifer A. Burvee Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner ................................... Blaine MN Jimy Chun Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist ........................................... Onalaska WI Anne Flicek Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner .........................Montgomery MN Jacob L. Forsythe Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner ..........................Minneapolis MN Austyn D. Franklin Nurse Educator ...........................................Rochester MN Shari A. Frueh Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist .... Byron MN Anthony Grant Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner ........................................... Blaine MN Alexander James Schmidt Hoff Nursing and Organizational Leadership ...Stewartville MN Christopher Andrew Krueger Athletic Training ..........................................Brainerd MN

Page 14

Sarah Miley Lee Nurse Educator ............................Seoul SOUTH KOREA Brinley Noelle Milbrath Athletic Training .................................... Cedar Rapids IA Nathaniel James Robert Moore Athletic Training ...................................Apple Valley MN Nicole Nelson Nurse Educator ...........................................Rochester MN Courtney Olek Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner ..................................Minneapolis MN Halle M. Owecke Athletic Training ........................................Rochester MN Katee Paine Nursing and Organizational Leadership ................................................... Eden Prairie MN Amanda V. Peterson Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner ...................................Hudson WI Jessica Lynne Poehler Adult-Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist ................................ North Mankato MN Mikaela Sellner Athletic Training ......................................... Mankato MN Nicole Lynn Severson Nurse Educator ...................................... Rollingstone MN Laura Sheehan Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner .......................................Chatfield MN Emalee Smith Athletic Training ....................................... South Elgin IL Hannah Lea Valen Athletic Training ....................................... Owatonna MN Katie Marie Villont Nurse Educator .......................................... Saint Paul MN Alexa Beverly Welter Adult-Gerontology Acute Care Nurse Practitioner ................................. Winona MN Master of Social Work Clíodhna Bridget Mavourneen Albright Social Work ................................................. Marshall MN Alyssa Anfinson Social Work ............................................... Northfield MN Kristin Jean Boyum Social Work ............................................Minneapolis MN Kaylee Jo Cavanaugh Social Work ............................................... Caledonia MN April Ann Christopherson-Wilson Social Work ..................................................Hayfield MN Elisa Cornejo Social Work .................................................Galesville WI Anna Ganter Social Work ..................................................Andover MN Brenna Rose Giddings Social Work ...................................................Ramsey MN Rebecca Gilmore Social Work ................................................... Hartland WI Michael Gwanjaye Social Work ............................................ Stewartville MN Annabelle Rose Haarstad Social Work ............................................ Elbow Lake MN Katherine Marie Heer Social Work ............................................... Saint Paul MN Rachel Clare Herold Social Work ..................................................... Mabel MN Katie Ann Hill Social Work ..............................................Centerville MN Ebony X. Hyter Social Work .................................................La Crosse WI Samantha Haley Isensee Social Work ................................................ Shakopee MN Kari Renee Rogner Johnson Social Work ............................................ Stewartville MN Patricia L. Johnson Social Work ................................................... Winona MN Steven R. Juenemann Social Work ...................................................... Eyota MN Cassidy Renee Kaempf Social Work ...................................................Cushing WI Joseph Robert Kirby III Social Work ...............................................Woodbury MN Rachel May Kuester Social Work .................................................... Wausau WI Alyssa Larson Social Work ................................................... Winona MN Jenna Marie Manke Social Work .............................................Forest Lake MN Naomi Marks Social Work .............................................. West Fargo ND Sara B. McChesney Social Work ............................................... Pardeeville WI Laura Mennenga Social Work ................................................. Mankato MN Jacqueline Moen-Kadlec Social Work .......................................................Taylor WI Mandy Kate Morris Social Work ................................................... Winona MN Catherine Joanna Nelson Social Work ................................................Rochester MN Tyler Oakland Social Work .................................... Blooming Prairie MN Erin K. Prinkkila Okins Social Work ................................................Rochester MN Bailey J. Ortiz Social Work ............................................Minneapolis MN Janneu A. Passow Social Work ................................................Plainview MN Cassandra Annette Pralle Social Work ................................................... Mindoro WI Kristina Ann-Veronica Ramaker Social Work ............................................ Stewartville MN Kylie C. Ramaker Social Work ....................................................Wykoff MN Brittany Schaefer Social Work ................................................... Eastman WI Rebecca Senne Social Work ................................................Rochester MN Katherine Anne Shimek Social Work ....................................................Kasson MN Alexa Sinner Social Work ...........................................Hermantown MN Elizabeth Strand Social Work .................................................La Crosse WI Amber M. Strong Social Work .................................................La Crosse WI Alyssa Sutherland-Lasee Social Work .................................................... Holmen WI Grace Claire Elizabeth Thurnau Social Work ............................................... Owatonna MN Sarah Gale Van Epps Social Work ................................................... Kenyon MN Sarah Ventura Social Work ................................................... Winona MN Dora M. von Wald Social Work ................................................Rochester MN Jessica Margaret Waldemarsen Social Work .................................................. Willmar MN Jennifer Ward Social Work ................................................. Whitehall WI Emma Weatherly Social Work ......................................................Byron MN Peggy Wetmore Social Work ................................................. Faribault MN Julie M. White Social Work .......................................................Taylor WI Megan Wilgenbusch Social Work ................................................Rochester MN Haylee Maree Wittlief Social Work ..................................................Oronoco MN Emily Nicole Zimmerman Social Work ................................................... Winona MN

Page 15

+ Callie R. Aaron B.S.W., Social Work....................................Plymouth MN‡ Sarah Elise Abeln B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ................ Maple Grove MN‡ Courtney Marie Ackerman B.S., Nursing ..........................................Coon Rapids MN Karley Aguiar B.S.W., Social Work.....................................Chatfield MN Caitlin Janelle Albers B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ..................Rochester MN Courtney Lea Albers B.S., Nursing ................................................ Faribault MN† Brianna Marie Albertson B.S.W., Social Work.........................................Hudson WI† Quinton Craig Alexander B.S., Nursing .............................................. Marshfield WI Ashley Marie Anderson B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership .............New Hampton IA+ Greta H. Anderson B.S.W., Social Work/Spanish ............... Saint Michael MN Tyler Anderson B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ......................... Forest City IA† Victoria Clarice Anderson B.S.W., Social Work.................................Saint Cloud MN‡ Emma Jane Anglehart B.S., Nursing ................................................La Crosse WI‡ Britta A. Balko B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Carly Ann Faith Bassler B.S., Nursing ............................................ Hutchinson MN Justine Marie Beal B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ...................Farmington MN Katlyn Ann Beck B.S., Nursing ......................................... Bloomington MN† Lauren Grace Bedard B.S., Nursing .................................................Andover MN† Jose Carlos Benjamin B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science .........................Rochester MN‡ Emily Marie Berg B.S., Nursing ................................................... Savage MN+ Lauren Frances Berger B.S., Nursing ............................................. Mazomanie WI Carly ReNae Boisen B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ........................ Red Wing MN Lydia Rose Brecht B.S., Public Health: Community Health .....Champlin MN† Nicole Terese Brown B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ....................................... Novi MI† Lauren Grace Buchholtz B.S., Nursing .........................................Spring Valley MN Kathryn Anne Buchholz B.S.W., Social Work....................................Rochester MN+ Isabelle Grace Buehler B.S., Nursing ...........................................New Prague MN Carley Sharon Buisman B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ...................La Crosse WI Julianne Leigh Call B.S., Nursing .................................................... Westby WI+ Amber C. Callaway B.S., Nursing ................................................. Onalaska WI† Max Jeran Trevor Carlson B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ...................Forest Lake MN Mary Alice Casey B.S., Nursing .............................................. River Falls WI‡ Kylie Anne Casper B.S., Nursing ...............................................West Bend WI Juan Manuel Cazares Gonzalez B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Cole Allen Christianson B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Health and Wellness..........Rochester MN† Annie Elizabeth Cerpich B.S., Nursing .................................................. Franklin WI+ Grace Jennifer Clarey B.S., Nursing ..............................................Lindstrom MN Maia Marie Clements B.S., Nursing ..............................................Prior Lake MN† Amber Jo Collman B.S., Public Health: Epidemiology .............Cromwell MN Jazmin Marie Cooper B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ...................Chatfield MN Cassandra Mae Cosgrove-Ford B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership .........................Stacy MN+ Mallory Nicole Cunningham B.S., Nursing .................................................. Winona MN+ Katherine Christine Curtis B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science .........................Watertown WI+ Cassidy Shalini Dahanaike B.S.W., Social Work........................................Kasson MN† Carter Curtis Danielson B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ...............................Goodhue MN Benetta Lorpu Darwolo B.S.W., Social Work...........................Monrovia LIBERIA Caitlyn Ann Deetz B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science .................. Stewartville MN† Amanda Rose DeGuire B.S., Nursing .................................................. Necedah WI Rhyann Deline B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science .........................Kenosha WI† Parker Constantine DeRoo B.S., Nursing ...........................................Junction City WI Ashley Devier B.S., Nursing ...................................................... Fargo NDUndergraduate DegreesCollege of Nursing and Health Sciences+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation.

Page 16

‡ Courtney Janet Dragone B.S., Nursing ...........................................New Prague MN Matthew Drewry B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism .............................. Waunakee WI Natasha Lynn Duellman B.S.W., Social Work....................................... Wykoff MN+ Cierra Jane Duerwachter B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Clinical Exercise Science ........ La Crescent MN Taylor Anne Dutcher B.S., Nursing ...........................................New Prague MN Stacey Dzendzel B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ..................Rochester MN Ethan Jay Eddy B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ................................Onalaska WI Sydney Jean Ede B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ........................ Mondovi WI Nathan Curtis Effertz B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ................... Bloomington MN Kaitlyn Mary Ehrman B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership .............................Hudson WI† Peter Michael Elholm B.S., Nursing ............................................... Roseville MN‡ Elizabeth Mary Elley B.S., Nursing ...................................................Dayton MN Gracie Kay Ellingson B.S., Public Health: Health Administration .................................Champlin MN Rebecca Grace Elliott B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Therapeutic Recreation .............................Indianapolis IN Ilobekemen W. Eromosele B.S., Public Health: Health Administration ................................Woodbury MN‡ Keeley Ann Ertl B.S., Nursing .........................................North Branch MN Yusra Abdirahman Farah B.S.W., Social Work....................................Rochester MN Abigail Fell B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ..................................Holmen WI† Alexis M. Fenrick B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ...................... Janesville WI Cheryl D. Ferrill B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Health and Wellness.........Milwaukee WI‡ Jessica Lynn Filter B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ............................... Janesville WI Ashley Rose Floyd B.S.W., Social Work................................... Caledonia MN Courtney M. Fuentes B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership .................... Madelia MN Victoria Furgal B.S., Nursing ...............................................Des Plaines IL Aziza Abdirahman Gaal B.S.W., Social Work....................................Rochester MN Lucas David Gabel B.S., Nursing ............................................ Buffalo City WI+ Angelica Marie Garcia B.S., Nursing/Spanish ................................... Madelia MN Alexandra Nicole Gehl B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ...................Corcoran MN Alexandra Erin Geraets B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ....................... Albertville MN Bryan Thomas Girolami B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Maguire Patrick Glennon B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ........................... Lino Lakes MN Falon Barbara Goede B.S., Nursing .................................................. Winona MN Amelia Kathryn Goldberg B.S.W., Social Work........................West Chesterfield NH‡ Elizabeth Ruth Gottschalk B.S., Nursing ................................................... Elkhorn WI+ Troy Stephen Green B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN† Jillian Jo Griebel B.S., Nursing ...............................................New Ulm MN Elizabeth Christina Guenther B.S., Public Health: Health Administration ...... Roselle IL Jessica Beatrice Harrison B.S., Nursing ...........................................Zimmerman MN† Max Fitzgerald Harrison B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Emerson M. Hatch B.S., Nursing ....................................................Hudson WI+ Ashlee Kay Hayes B.S., Nursing ...............................................Oak Creek WI Emma Isabel Hegle B.S., Nursing ..............................................Woodbury MN Allison Marie Heintz B.S., Nursing .............................................Lake Elmo MN‡ Allison Grace Hendrickson B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science .......................... Becker MN‡ Miah Shay Hermanson B.S., Nursing .................................................Andover MN Anika J. Herwig B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ..............Howards Grove WI Morgan Hewitt B.S., Nursing ............................................... Eau Claire WI Kayla Ann Heyer B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ..................Rochester MN Emily Hinck B.S., Nursing .........................................Zumbro Falls MN‡ Iliana Becky Hollerich B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science/Psychology ... Cleveland MN‡ Kaitlyn Nicole Holtz B.S.W., Social Work........................................ Viroqua WI Madelyn Day Horvath B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science .......................... Duluth MN Sulekha Abdi Hussen B.S.W., Social Work....................................Rochester MN Jakob Scot Hythecker B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Jessica Elizabeth Inglett B.S., Nursing ................................................La Crosse WI Ashley Anna Isacson B.S., Nursing ............................................... Cedarburg WI Sado Ibrahim Ismail B.S., Nursing ............................................... Shakopee MN Jacob Ronald Jensen B.S.W., Social Work....................................Rochester MN

Page 17

Madeline Rose Johnson B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science .................. Circle Pines MN† Mara Marie Johnson B.S.W., Social Work...........................................Sparta WI‡ Matthew R. Johnson B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ......................Plainview MN+ Shelby Beth Johnson B.S., Nursing ................................................... Duluth MN Emily Danielle Canete Jonson B.S.W., Social Work.................................... Rockford MN Brooke D. Jorgensen B.S., Public Health: Epidemiology ........... Bentonville AR Constance Sue Jutzi B.S.W., Social Work.....................................Chatfield MN Melissa Jean Kalstabakken B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ............................... Fountain MN Kelli Kampert B.S., Nursing .................................................... Huntley IL† Chelsey L. Kasel B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ............................ Taopi MN† Samantha Helen Kaye B.S., Nursing ..............................................Round Lake IL‡ Kayla Amelia Kerkman B.S., Nursing ...............................................Burlington WI Margaret Caroline Killian B.S.W., Social Work...............................Independence WI Honoka Kimura B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Therapeutic Recreation ...............................Osaka JAPAN Colin Timothy Klatt B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science .........................Cedar Falls IA Madelyn Marie Knott B.S., Public Health: Community Health ..... Lakeville MN Erin Elizabeth Kohn B.S., Nursing ............................................. New Hope MN Jordan Ann Kornmann B.S., Public Health: Community Health ... Farmington MN† Liv Kristina Kozlowski B.S., Nursing ...............................................Lake City MN Christina Marie Krajefska B.S.W., Social Work.....................................La Crosse WI Blake Daniel Kretovics B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science .................New Richmond WI‡ Evan John Kriese B.S., Nursing ........................................ Saint Michael MN Lindsay Lee Kronebusch B.S., Nursing ..............................................Northfield MN+ Alyssa Georgia Lynn Kulig B.S., Nursing ..........................................Independence WI† Isabella Rose Lamantia B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science .................. West Chicago IL Jaclyn A. Lamz B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Clinical Exercise Science ........Bloomingdale IL Alyssa Clarice Larson B.S., Nursing ......................................... Bloomington MN Eric Michael Larson B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ......................... Stillwater MN Anthony Stephan Lawler B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership .............................. Eyota MN Jaycee N. Lentz B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ....................Apple Valley MN Mason Thomas Lentz B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Clinical Exercise Science ..................Eagan MN Zoey Jean Lewis B.S.W., Social Work.........................................Hudson WI† Kayla Rose Livingston B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN‡ Sydney Kathleen Lodermeier B.S., Nursing ................................................Goodhue MN Ally Cecelia Loiselle B.S., Public Health: Health Administration ...Shakopee MN Nicole Marie Lorusso B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Clinical Exercise Science ..............Waconia MN+ Mariah Rose Lund B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ................ Maple Grove MN McKenzie J. Lyga B.S.W., Social Work........................................ Arcadia WI† Hannah J. Macur B.S., Nursing ..............................................Mukwongo WI Serena Marie Malecha B.S., Nursing ..............................................Northfield MN Makenzie M. Martin B.S., Nursing .....................................................Eagan MN‡ Nicole S. Martin B.S., Nursing ..............................................Woodbury MN† Ava Masterpole B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN‡ Molly Ann Mayer B.S., Nursing ............................................... Reedsburg WI Monique Roxanne Mayer B.S., Nursing ............................................ Lino Lakes MN Alexis Marie McCarty B.S.W., Social Work........................ White Bear Lake MN† Lynea D. McCulloch B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ................... Rosemount MN Jeryn O. McEvoy B.S., Public Health: Health Administration .... Hastings MN Claudia Campbell McIntyre B.S., Nursing .................................................Hastings MN Ireland Louise McRoberts B.S., Nursing .............................................Menomonie WI+ Amanda Mae Meek B.S., Nursing ..................................................Ramsey MN+ Henry Wayne Meek B.S., Nursing ..........................................Coon Rapids MN Patricia Maria Meyer B.S., Nursing ................................................... Decorah IA+ Catherine Jean Miller B.S., Nursing ............................................... Cedarburg WI+ Howard Russell Miller B.S., Nursing ................................................... Osceola WI Kayla Minard B.S., Public Health: Health Administration ..... DeForest WI+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation.

Page 18

‡ Casey Jo Moger B.S.W., Social Work....................................... Winona MN+ Zeinab Ali Mohamed B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN‡ Addison Yvonne Monroe B.S., Nursing ..............................................Northfield MN Emily Elaine Moran B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ..................... Maplewood MN Riley Lynn Morin B.S., Nursing ................................................. Muskego WI Faith Gesare Moturi B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Grace Elizabeth Mrozinski B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science .................Chippewa Falls WI‡ Rhonda Lee Mullen B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ............................Holmen WI‡ Haley E. Nedegaard B.S., Nursing ................................................La Crosse WI+ Sabrina Marie Nolan B.S., Nursing ..................................... Lake In The Hills IL Madison R. Norton B.S., Nursing ..................................Elko New Market MN‡ Kendra M. Nusbaum B.S., Nursing ............................................Saint Cloud MN+ Kennedy Rose O’Connor B.S., Nursing ................................................Chatfield MN‡ Taylor MaKay O’Donnell B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ............................Byron MN Katie Jolynn O’Neil B.S.W., Social Work....................................Rochester MN Cassandra Lashay Onyango B.S.W., Social Work................................Minneapolis MN‡ Ella Kathryn Otto B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ..................... Saint Paul MN† Emily Marie Paplow B.S., Nursing ............................................... Lakefield MN† Makylie R. Parkins B.S., Nursing ...................................................... Potosi WI Vanessa Jane Parrott B.S.W., Social Work........................... Vasa Township MN+ Ashley Paige Partello B.S., Nursing ................................................ Janesville WI Emily Mae Patten B.S.W., Social Work....................................Rochester MN+ Stephanie Jo Pavelka B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ........................Plainview MN Megan Caron Pelkey B.S., Nursing ..........................................Saint Francis MN+ Lydia Joelle Perry B.S., Nursing ............................................Mantorville MN Sascha Avril Peters B.S., Nursing .............................................. Saint Paul MN‡ Eve Emelia Peterson B.S., Nursing ............................................. Albert Lea MN Makenna K. Peterson B.S., Nursing ........................................ Saint Michael MN+ Kylie F. Poshusta B.S., Nursing ................................................... Adams MN‡ Amy Powers B.S., Nursing ..............................................Ham Lake MN Jaeden Hollynne Prochazka B.S.W., Social Work...................................... Oakdale MN‡ Brittany Nicole Quiring B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ............................. Henderson NE Erin Elizabeth Rademacher B.S., Nursing .................................................... Blaine MN Shaely Lynn Rakow B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Therapeutic Recreation .................................Brainerd MN Cole Alexander Reckin B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ............................Menomonie WI+ Emily Riley B.S., Nursing ....................................................... Elko MN Shelby Ann Ritter B.S.W., Social Work....................................... Winona MN Wendy Yesenia Rivera B.S., Nursing ............................................. Albert Lea MN Lucia Rodriguez B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ............................ Winona MN Danielle R. Rue B.S.W., Social Work..........................................Racine WI Kimberly Rose Runnells B.S., Nursing ............................................Mantorville MN‡ Logan Steven Rupnow B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ......................West Bend WI Janelly Nelisa Sandoval B.S., Nursing ................................................ Faribault MN Colin Sawyer B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science .........................Rochester MN+ Lily Catherine Scallon B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ........................ Boscobel WI Jamie Celeste Scanlon B.S., Nursing ....................................... Glenwood City WI Jaylen Thomas Schleicher B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ...............................Hammond IN Laura Rose Schmidt B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ......................Pine Island MN+ Tonya Kristine Schorle B.S., Nursing ........................................... Minnetonka MN Monica Lynn Schroeder B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ........................Plainview MN+ Ryan Schroeder B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ...............................Columbus WI† Nicole Elizabeth Schuler B.S., Nursing .................................................Waconia MN Alexis Schuttemeier B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ........................Watertown WI Jarod Andrew Schyvinch B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science .........................Reedsburg WI Kayln Marc Sheak-Blair B.S., Nursing ............................................ Lino Lakes MN‡ Ellie Tatum Shimp B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Therapeutic Recreation ...............................Cedar Falls IA Jessica Louise Simon B.S.W., Social Work...................................... Oakdale MN+ Molly Marie Skonning B.S., Nursing ................................................Stoughton WI+ Paige Linda Skordahl B.S., Public Health: Health Administration ................................Woodbury MN

Page 19

Ashley Rose Smith B.S.W., Social Work.......................................... Eyota MN+ Delaney Elizabeth H Smith B.S., Nursing ............................................Mukwonago WI Kennedy O’Neil Smith B.S.W., Social Work....................................Rochester MN+ Sydney June Smith B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ...................... Shakopee MN Ann Marie Smolenski B.S., Public Health: Health Administration/Public Health: Nutrition ..................................................................Orion IL Ashley Linnea Spates B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Jerica Lynn Staehli B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership .........................Goodhue MN Shelby Joan Staska B.S., Nursing .............................................. Owatonna MN Paytyn Elizabeth Steinhagen B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Clinical Exercise Science ..............Waconia MN Tara Christine Stenson B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Therapeutic Recreation ...........................New Prague MN+ Ashley Marie Sternard B.S., Nursing .......................................... Sturgeon Bay WI‡ Analise Harmon Stock B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism ...................... Brooklyn Park MN‡ Hailey Ann Stofflet B.S., Nursing ............................................Beaver Dam WI+ Alex Andrea Strelow B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Recreation and Tourism .................................Winona MN Morgan Alexis Strop B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Natalie Grace Sundin B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership ........................Rochester MN† Molly Marie Swenson B.S., Nursing ..................................................Ramsey MN Alisa Nhi Ta B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Clinical Exercise Science ............Rochester MN Kelly Ann Talsky B.S.W., Social Work...................................Milwaukee WI Morgan Whitney Tetley B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Therapeutic Recreation ...........................Eden Prairie MN Kayla Thoma B.S.W., Social Work..................................... Whitehall WI Alycia Marie Tracey B.S., Nursing .................................................. Mindoro WI† Trinity L. Tripp B.S., Nursing ...............................................Rochester MN Caitlin Joy Turk B.S.W., Social Work.............................. Maple Grove MN Regina Elizabeth Turning B.S., Public Health: Epidemiology ............... Oakdale MN‡ Abigail Janine Tatyana Turnquest B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science .......................... Orlando FL April Lee Ulwelling B.A.S., Healthcare Leadership and Administration: Leadership .............................. Taopi MN+ Georgia Renee Vils B.S., Nursing ............................................. Mazomanie WI Journey Rose Walters B.S.W., Social Work....................................... Winona MN Brittney Anne Waraxa B.S.W., Social Work........................................ Holmen WI† Kaitlyn Sue Ward B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Movement Science ......................Rochester MN Anthony William Watts B.S., Nursing ..........................................Apple Valley MN Justin Marshal Waughtal B.S., Nursing ...................................................Melrose WI‡ Grace H. Wetterlind B.S., Nursing ............................................Farmington MN Ali Jo Weyer B.S., Nursing ........................................... Germantown WI+ Melanie Grace Whitmore B.S., Nursing ................................................. Edgerton WI Shana Leigh Wieser B.S., Nursing .................................................. Winona MN Isabelle S. Wilkie B.S.W., Social Work...............................Lake Crystal MN‡ Amelia Ann Winkelman B.S., Public Health: Health Administration ....................................... Foley MN Skyler Belle Winkler B.S., Nursing ................................................... Webster WI+ Melissa Ann Woodson B.S.W., Social Work........................ Menomonee Falls WI+ Britani Morgan Woodworth B.S., Nursing ................................................... Kendall WI Cole Garrett Wright B.S., Exercise and Rehabilitative Sciences: Exercise Science ....................Stevens Point WI Mai Nou Xiong B.S., Nursing ................................................La Crosse WI Iviee Yager B.S., Nursing ............................................... Elk River MN+ Steve C. Yap B.S., Recreation, Tourism and Therapeutic Recreation: Therapeutic Recreation ...............................Rochester MN Grace Noel Yeaton B.S., Nursing ........................................... Chamberlain SD† Jenna Kay Zingshiem B.S.W., Social Work........................................... Strum WI+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation.

Page 20

Graduate Degrees12:00 p.m. CEREMONYEducation Doctorate Rahul Kane Education ...............................................Minneapolis MN Brennan Kent Education .......................................................Benson MN Devon Lucille Luthens Education ............................................................. Ely MN Shauna Jolene Mayer Education ...................................................Rochester MN Danielle E. Tamke Education .............................................. Trempealeau WI Master of Science Emily Ruth Albright Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership .........................Lake City MN Melissa A. Bildeaux Education .............................................Grand Rapids MN Casey Alan Bohlman Clinical Mental Health Counseling ....................Eland WI Jonah Bradley Leadership Education: Sport Management .... Norfolk NE Tris Angell Danielson Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership .......................... Goodhue MN Carissa Daffinson Special Education ........................................... Arcadia WI Andrea DuCharme Human Services Professional ....................... Winona MN Thomas Dwyer School Counseling ...................................... La Crosse WI Aixa Elizabeth Evenson Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership ............................ Winona MN Brody Thomas Fanshaw Clinical Mental Health Counseling .............. Hillsboro WI Stephanie-Ann Faubion Education ...................................................Rochester MN Rachel Ferrington Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership .....................Eden Prairie MN Stirling Foley School Counseling ....................................... Onalaska WI Heather Gerlach Clinical Mental Health Counseling ...........Fennimore WI Abby Golish School Counseling ........................................... Eyota MN Dylan Gowlland Education .........................................................Byron MN Melanie Graves Clinical Mental Health Counseling ..............Oronoco MN Andrea Carolina Guerrero León Clinical Mental Health Counseling ...................................Caracas VENEZUELA Lindsey Kay Holper Clinical Mental Health Counseling .................Withee WI Dorothy Marie Jorgenson Education ....................................................Harmony MN Nikki Ketzeback Clinical Mental Health Counseling ............Janesville MN Grace E. Larsen Clinical Mental Health Counseling ............Rochester MN Sophie Lane Leonard Clinical Mental Health Counseling ............Zumbrota MN Haylei Lyga Special Education ................................... Trempealeau WI Allison Masessa School Counseling ........................................ Cloquet MN Sally Mathews Inglett Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership ..........................La Crosse WI James McKay Education ....................................................Chatfield MN Chao Mwatela Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership ......................Nairobi KENYA Emma Marie Momany Education ...................................................Rochester MN Justina Oby Ngene Special Education .......................................Rochester MN Tea Olsen Clinical Mental Health Counseling ................Franklin WI Alexis Olson School Counseling ..................................Forest Lake MN Paige Peterson Education Leadership ..................................... Westby WI Austin J. Powell Education Leadership .................................. Whitehall WI Gabrielle Reese Education .................................................... Marshall MN Emily S. Reps Education ............................................. Saint Charles MN Claire Richards Clinical Mental Health Counseling ............... Winona MN Jeffrey E. Rogers Special Education ..................................... New Hope MN Elizabeth Anne Schwanke Leadership Education Organizational Leadership ............................ Winona MN Thomas Sawyer Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership ............................ Winona MN Liana Schallock Education ................................................. Albert Lea MN Aysia Schroeder School Counseling ..................................Weyauwega WI Amira Shanaa Education ........................................................ Blaine MN Allison Skrentny School Counseling ................................... West Salem WI Jennifer Smith Special Education ......................................Burnsville MNCollege of EducationCollege of BusinessMaster of Professional Accouting Brittany Borchardt Professional Accounting ..............................Hillsboro WI Yuko Dallier Professional Accounting ............................... Winona MN Peyton Charles Henry Professional Accounting .............................Columbus WI Tyler Hughes Professional Accounting .............................. Onalaska WI Emily Paige Kieck Professional Accounting ................................Baraboo WI Ryan Joseph Kusch Professional Accounting ............................Champlin MN Benjamin Opsahl Professional Accounting .............................Goodhue MN Kaleb Robert Pozanc Professional Accounting ............................... Winona MN Vincent Marcus Ryan Professional Accounting ............................Brookfield WI Jarred Taylor Schmitz Professional Accounting ........................... Saint Paul MN Haley Seehafer Professional Accounting ..................................Eagan MN Samantha Margaret Thole Professional Accounting .......................Bloomington MN John Wallrich Professional Accounting ........................Eden Prairie MN

Page 21

Tennille Spears Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership ..........................La Crosse WI Erin Marie Stasek Education ...............................................Eden Prairie MN Hilary Stevens-Lee Education ...................................................Rochester MN Cassie Stratton Leadership Education: Organizational Leadership .......................... Marshall MN Stephen Wesley Uphus School Counseling ........................................Stillwater MN Jessica Wacholz Clinical Mental Health Counseling ...........Rochester MN Leeann Becvar Wilcox Clinical Mental Health Counseling ................. Tucson AZ McKenzie Wood Education ...................................................Rochester MN Erica Jane Woodruff School Counseling ............................................. Elroy WI Farzaneh Zargham Firoozi Clinical Mental Health Counseling ............Rochester MN Daniel I. Agbator B.S., Management Information Systems ..................................................... Rosemount MN Lucas M. Anderson B.S., Management Information Systems/Finance .................................................. Lyle MN+ Tyler Mitchell Anderson B.S., Marketing .........................................Saint Charles IL Derrick Austin Bakke B.S., Marketing ..........................................Watertown MN Elliott Richard Baldridge B.S., Marketing .................................................Austin MN Josie L. Bank-Ivers B.S., Human Resources Management ..... Minnetonka MN Tanner James Bates B.S., Marketing ..........................................Pine Island MN+ Kate Baxter B.S., Business Administration/ Human Resources Management ............ Apple Valley MN Alexis Mariah Bell B.S., Marketing ............................................Wahpeton ND† Koltan James Benrud B.S., Accounting .............................................Winona MN Slater D. Bernstein B.S., Marketing ....................................... Minneapolis MN Kali Marie Black B.S., Business Administration .........................Kasson MN Samantha Rae Borders B.S., Accounting ........................................ Annandale MN Lorretta Grace Bowser B.S., Marketing ................................................Chaska MN† Marissa Ann Bremseth B.S., Accounting ......................................... Rochester MN Benjamin Todd Brinkman B.S., Business Administration ..................... Lafayette MN† McKenzie Rose Brion B.S., Business Administration ..........................Durand WI+ Dylan James Brown B.S., Finance ................................................Reedsburg WI† Leighton Walter Roy Buhr B.S., Business Administration ...............Lester Prairie MN Colton James Capelle B.S., Marketing ................................Wisconsin Rapids WI Riley M. Carlson Lovejoy B.S., Business Administration ........................... Eyota MN+ Matthew Mackenzie Chandler B.S., Management Information Systems/ Business Administration .......................Chester CANADA Aria Faye Charboneau B.S., Marketing ................................ White Bear Lake MN Spencer Marcellus Curry B.S., Marketing ................................................. Eagan MN Payton Dannewitz B.S., Marketing ............................................... Buffalo MN Carter John Dahlum B.S., Business Administration ......................Glenville MN† Heidi Rae Davis B.S., Business Administration ......................Mazeppa MN Emily Nicole Dawley B.S., Accounting ......................................... Rochester MN Bethany Kaye Decker B.S., Accounting .............................................. Decorah IA Zachary Taylor Dennis B.S., Business Administration ........................Winona MN‡ Jenna Dietl B.S., Business Administration/ Human Resources Management ..............Zimmerman MN+ Maison Elizabeth Dipprey B.S., Human Resources Management .....Zimmerman MN‡ Amy Sue Ducy B.S., Human Resources Management ............ McHenry IL Gisele Joselyn Duschanek-Myers B.S., Business Administration ....................... Douglas MN Stefan M. Einarson B.S., Marketing .......................................... Prior Lake MN Graham Patrick Jude Ellendson B.S., Marketing .............................................Faribault MN Elizabeth Marie Emanuel B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Emma Rae Fee B.S., Business Administration ....................Burnsville MN Emily A. Fiorillo B.S., Human Resources Management .........Stillwater MN Joshua David Frerks B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Luke Andrew Fritze B.S., Business Administration ...................... Hayfield MN Dawntaya Desiree Fullilove B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Jonathan Gardner B.S., Marketing .........................................Arden Hills MN+ Kyle Gendron B.S., Accounting/Finance .......................... Silver Lake WI Marcus David Graham B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN† Zachary T. Gulbransen B.S., Finance/Management Information Systems ..................................Crystal Lake IL Zijing Guo B.S., Finance ................................. Handan, Hebei CHINA Sofia Gutierrez B.S., Marketing ....................................... Worthington MN+ Paige Nicole Halverson B.S., Human Resources Management ........... Edgerton WI+ Kevin John Hamilton B.S., Marketing .........................................Willowbrook IL† Cody James Hampton B.S., Finance .................................................... Duluth MNCollege of Business+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation.Undergraduate Degrees

Page 22

Jack L. Haraldson B.S., Business Administration .................... Sun Prairie WI Caleb Harpel B.S., Management Information Systems ..... Ellendale MN Amila Hasanovic B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Graham David Hawton B.S., Marketing ...................................... Bloomington MN Ryan Jacob Hegna B.S., Business Administration .................. Rosemount MN† Nicole Marie Hoffman B.S., Business Administration .......................... Tower MN† Kaylee Hughes B.S., Accounting ............................................... Sartell MN Cody Steven Jacobson B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Isla Louise Jacobson B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN† Kaitlyn Louise Janisch B.S., Marketing ................................................ Becker MN Alexander Michael Jasinski B.S., Business Administration ...................... Faribault MN Aspen Tyler Jerowski B.S., Business Administration ........................Winona MN+ Cade D. Johnson B.S., Business Administration .....................Green Bay WI Gabrielle Daun Johnson B.S., Marketing .........................................Hutchinson MN Marcellous L. Johnson B.S., Business Administration ....................East Moline IL+ Nicklaus Daniel John Juncewski B.S., Management Information Systems/ Business Administration ............................Watertown MN Nathan Allen Kaiser B.S., Business Administration ............... Apple Valley MN Laura Rebecca Kanitz B.S., Accounting .......................................... Lakeville MN Isaac Kaufmann B.S., Marketing ............................................Lexington KY+ Austin Jon Keller B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Sean Robert Kirby B.S., Business Administration ..................... Lakeville MN Victoria Louise Kjome B.S., Business Administration ......................Rushford MN Nicholas Jeffrey Klug B.S., Business Administration .....................Burlington WI+ Courtney P. Krabbe B.S., Business Administration ..................... Stoughton WI Benjamin Scott Krohn B.S., Marketing ............................................Le Center MN Jacob Douglas Kronbeck B.S., Business Administration ..................Farmington MN Reid William Kruegel B.S., Business Administration ...............Spring Valley MN Phillip Andrew Kub B.S., Accounting Transfer Pathway ........... Rochester MN Jace J. LaBuda B.S., Business Administration .................. Menomonie WI Caleb Elias Lapham B.S., Finance/Business Administration ..... Prior Lake MN Eric O. Lentz B.S., Finance ................................................Stillwater MN Melodi P. Leutbounshou B.S., Marketing ............................................ Lakeville MN Lucas Dean Lewis B.S., Marketing ......................................... Rosemount MN Cody Blake Lodes B.S., Human Resources Management ...... East Bethel MN‡ Amy Jean Lofgren B.S., Accounting/Management Information Systems ................................ Stewartville MN† Marie Elizabeth Lonneman B.S., Accounting ........................................... Mankato MN Dane T. Loucks B.S., Business Administration ...................Pine Island MN Ashley Lauren Louwagie B.S., Business Administration/ Human Resources Management ...................... Norwood Young America MN+ Braeden Micheal Malone B.S., Accounting ...................................... Stewartville MN Collin Randall Mastin B.S., Business Administration ......................La Crosse WI‡ Hannah Matuszak B.S., Marketing .....................................Broken Arrow OK+ Justin M. McGee B.S., Marketing ............................................ Lakeville MN Sophie Caroline Messerschmidt B.S., Finance ....................................White Bear Lake MN Elizabeth Lynne Mettin B.S., Business Administration ........................Winona MN+ Cori Meyers B.S., Business Administration ....................Milwaukee WI Casey Anne Montalvo B.S., Business Administration ......................La Crosse WI Charles W. Moore B.S., Finance .......................................... Oconomowoc WI Sydney Alexis Mork B.S., Accounting .............................................. Osceola WI‡ Marissa Evelyn Mullen B.S., Finance/Accounting ..............................Appleton WI Connor J. Murray B.S., Business Administration .............Cottage Grove MN‡ Amanda C. Neitzke B.S., Business Administration ................. La Crescent MN† Samuel Scott Nielsen B.S., Accounting ............................................. Mosinee WI Luke Nilles B.S., Business Administration .................... Saint Paul MN Kevin Noonan B.S., Marketing ..........................................Crystal Lake IL Brett Alan Oberg B.S., Management Information Systems ........ Buffalo MN Joel Abeeku Quayson Odoom B.S., Management Information Systems ....Tema GHANA Madison Rose Olsen B.S., Business Administration ..................Farmington MN‡ John Douglas Pampuch B.S., Management Information Systems ........Winona MN Emily Ann Peller B.S., Human Resources Management ..............Dassel MN Francis Joseph Perhats B.S., Business Administration ................................Cary IL Jaiden Monae Poole B.S., Business Administration ....................Milwaukee WI Cade Tyler Poppe B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Harrison Prange B.S., Finance ................................................Green Bay WI Benjamin Jared Prom B.S., Marketing ............................................Stillwater MN Beau Daniel Reckard B.S., Marketing ..................................... Saint Michael MN Owen Thomas Reischl B.S., Marketing ........................................ Saint Cloud MN Ethan Mitchell Renslow B.S., Finance ............................................ Forest Lake MN Madison Marie Rizner B.S., Business Administration ............Richland Center WI Blaise Henry Roberts B.S., Business Administration ..........................Jordan MN Jakob Dalton Roemhildt B.S., Accounting .....................................Lake Crystal MN Kaylyn Rose Rommes B.S., Human Resources Management ..... La Crescent MN+ Alec M. Rosner B.S., Business Administration ....................... Appleton WI Nathan Roth B.S., Marketing ............................................Plymouth MN Brennan L. Rothgarn B.S., Finance ................................................Lake City MN

Page 23

Tinaishe Victor Rudziva B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Thomas Everett Ruud B.S., Business Administration .......................Wayzata MN† Dylan Christopher Schulz B.S., Finance ................................................ Fall Creek WI Megan Kathleen Schumacher B.S., Marketing .........................................Fond du Lac WI Mason Seeley B.S., Business Administration ......................... Becker MN Madison M. Shaffer B.S., Business Administration .............Cottage Grove MN Gabriel Drew Shilts B.S., Business Administration ......................... Altoona WI+ Austin Drake Sigsworth B.S., Marketing ..................................................Amery WI Abigail Lillian Simon B.S., Accounting ............................... Minnesota Lake MN+ Landon William Skemp B.A., Economics ............................................Onalaska WI Jordan David Strick B.S., Finance/Economics ........................ West De Pere WI Rebecca Jo Swartling B.S., Business Administration ........................Winona MN Madeson Taylor Sylvester B.S., Finance ............................................... Plainview MN+ Sokleap Tan B.S., Business Administration .................... Rochester MN Anna L. Tethrake B.S., Business Administration .....................Lake City MN Jack Spencer Tischler B.S., Finance .......................................... Bloomington MN+ Jason Benjamin Tlougan B.S., Finance ............................................... Rochester MN+ Clayton Alan Van Siclen B.S., Marketing .................................. West Saint Paul MN Gabriel Edward Wagner B.S., Business Administration ............................Hugo MN Adam Wahl B.S., Business Administration ...................... Marinette WI Jordan Scott Warner B.S., Accounting ................................... Dodge Center MN Kylie Jeanne Watts B.S., Accounting ......................................... Rochester MN Zachary Andrew Watzka B.S., Marketing ............................................Green Bay WI Kaitlyn West B.S., Marketing ......................................Overland Park KS Morgan Callahan White B.S., Business Administration .......................Pahrump NV Fengming Yang B.S., Accounting ........................................Wuhan CHINA Isaac Jonathon Yanta B.S., Business Administration ................. Chanhassen MN Allyson Anne Youngquist B.S., Business Administration ..........................Anoka MN‡ Kendall Rae Zeman B.S., Finance ...................................................Bloomer WI+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation.College of Education† Isabella Angelina Giuliani Anderson B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ........................................... Saint Paul MN Laura Lynn Anderson B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ................................................ Savage MN+ Katlyn Evangeline Bade B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................Plainview MN Luke Jeffrey Bahling B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ....................................... Stevens Point WI‡ Elaina Arlett Moline Beattie B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .......................................Bloomington MN Coraima Becerra-Juarez B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .......................................... Blue Earth MN Brittany JoAnne Bierl B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) ......................... Sanborn MN Sydney Nicole Bourdeaux B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .............................Jordan MN† Sydney Christine Boyer B.T., Academic and Behavioral Strategist ... Rochester MN+ Marren Juliana Brion B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ......................Monticello MN† Jenna Grace Bruss B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................ Greenville WI‡ Hailey Dawn Bryant B.T., Special Education: Developmental Disabilities ....................... Fort Worth TX† Ana Maria Chavana B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) ....................Saint Cloud MN Elinor Rae Cich B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) ............................Duluth MN+ Katelyn O. Crabtree B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .............................................Ellendale MN† Payton Jay Dachel B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................... Bloomer WI Amanda Caroline DeHaven B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) .................North Branch MN‡ Alexandra Kay Ditter B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ........................ Elk River MN‡ Megan Marie Flom B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ...............................................Kenyon MN Allison Louise Frauenkron B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .......................... Onalaska WI

Page 24

+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation. Andrea Garcia Barajas B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .......................................... Albert Lea MN+ Breanna K. Golda B.T., Elementary Education/K-6 Education......Fulda MN Emma Marie Gordon B.T., Elementary Education/K-6 Education.... Austin MN Kristine Mary Groski B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) ............................. Eyota MN Katelyn Rylee Hagel B.T., Elementary Education/K-6 Education ....Otsego MN Kendall Lee Halbakken B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................Rochester MN† Madison Kay Hansen B.T., Mathematics: Secondary Teaching........ Rogers MN‡ Rachel Nicole Hansen B.T., Elementary Education/K-6 Education .... Wykoff MN Kelly Rae Hargrave B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................Champlin MN+ Kyla M. Hatzenbeler B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ....................................New Richmond WI† Hope E. Haukom B.T., Academic and Behavioral Strategist ....................................................Stillwater MN Spencer Duane Heim B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ........................................... Owatonna MN Rachel Irene Heitzig B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education/Spanish ..........................Minneapolis MN+ Abigail Lynn Henry B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ................................................ Canton MN+ Lexi Hutton B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .............................................Rice Lake WI‡ Johnathon Merle Hynes B.T., Business Education ........................ Winnebago MN Cole Thomas Jacobson B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .......................... Onalaska WI+ Nora Joyce Jahn B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ..................Spring Valley MN Rebecca Jean Jenneke B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) ............................Elkton MN Payton Kay Johnson B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .......................... Mondovi WI Veronica M. Julian B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................Rochester MN Janelle M. Keenan B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .................................................Austin MN† Madilyn Marie Kiel B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .......................Woodbury MN Nicholas William Kosidowski B.T., Physical Education Teaching .......Apple Valley MN+ Nelson David Krause B.T., Business Education ......................... Monticello MN Kailie Michele Kubista B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ........................................... Owatonna MN† Amelia C. Kyllo B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) ........................... Mound MN Tiana Jean Larson B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................ Randolph MN Samantha Lombard B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ..................................................Byron MN† Dylan Andrew McLeod B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................Rochester MN+ Amanda C. McNeill B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education/Special Education: Developmental Disabilities ..................... Rosemount MN‡ Alexis Ann Meixner B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ........................Boyceville WI† Emily Kay Meyer B.T., Special Education: Developmental Disabilities ...........................Stratford WI Molly Miller B.T., Special Education: Developmental Disabilities ......................... Davenport IA‡ Eliza Kay Moon B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .................................................Austin MN+ Josie Lee Mueller B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) ...................... Owatonna MN Kaylee Lorine Nash B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .............................................. Oakdale MN Travis Martin Nelson B.T., Physical Education Teaching ...........Elk Mound WI Zachary Alan Nelson B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ..............................................Hayfield MN+ Lillie Briahna Nielsen B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ..............................................Hartland MN‡ Twyla Mae Niemi B.T., Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 3) ............................ Bovey MN Storme Lyn Nierman B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................Rochester MN Katie Norwig B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .............................................Hampton MN‡ Abagail Elizabeth Palkowski B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ............................... Strum WI‡ ReAnn Kay Peterson B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .......................................... Albert Lea MN Mitchell Dean Philliber B.T., Business Education .................................. Tyler MN‡ Amanda Rae Pikkaraine B.T., Physical Education Teaching .......... Monticello MN+ Samuel Robert Puetz B.T., Physical Education Teaching .............Lewiston MN

Page 25

‡ Madison Choi Reis B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .........................................Forest Lake MN Alexander William Roberts B.T., Physical Education Teaching ............Rochester MN+ Cole Cameron Rollins B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ...........................................Claremont MN‡ Abigail P. Rothstein B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education/Spanish ................................Waconia MN† Amber Barbara Schlueter B.T., Special Education: Developmental Disabilities/ Elementary Education/K-6 Education ...........Waseca MN Lindsey Schneeberger B.T., Physical Education Teaching ....................Edgar WI Rebekah Ray Schomberg B.T., Academic and Behavioral Strategist/ Elementary Education/K-6 Education ........La Crosse WI+ Jenna Leigh Schrankler B.T., Academic and Behavioral Strategist/ Elementary Education/K-6 Education ...... Saint Paul MN+ Jenna L. Schulke B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .......................... Oakdale MN+ Nicole Emily Seberson B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ............................Waseca MN† Hannah Marie Seifert B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ...........................................Prior Lake MN‡ Jade W. Shulze B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .................................................Dexter MN‡ Melani Brooke Skroch B.T., Special Education: Developmental Disabilities ................... Fountain City WI Erin J. Slater B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ...................Apple Valley MN‡ Caitlyn Dorothy Sowieja B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ..................................... Dodge Center MN† Elizabeth Paige Sparks B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .......................Woodbury MN† Mason Joshua Staggemeyer B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ........................................... Caledonia MN‡ Rylee Abigail Stout B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .....................Saint Charles IL Alyssa Marie Stritchko B.T., Elementary Education/K-6 Education......Sparta WI McKenzie Swarts B.T., Elementary Education/K-6 Education...Kasson MN† Victoria Jeanne Sweeny B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .......................Woodbury MN‡ Elizabeth Ann Kateri Trksak B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ...........................................Ham Lake MN+ Gabriella Alondra Vasquez Alva B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education .................................................Austin MN+ Anna Marie Walker B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ........................Lake City MN‡ Amy Grace Wallis B.T., Academic and Behavioral Strategist/ Special Education: Developmental Disabilities ............................Ashland WI Dylan John Weninger B.T., Special Education: Developmental Disabilities ............................. Westby WI+ Grace Marie Willer B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis .......................Prior Lake MN Alison Ann Wohlwend B.T., Special Education: Developmental Disabilities ...................... Lake Elmo MN Heidi Lyn Wolf B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................Plainview MN Tessa M. Ylitalo B.T., Elementary Education with Early Childhood Emphasis ............................Delano MN Maria Guadalupe Zavala Rocha B.T., Elementary Education/ K-6 Education ............................................Rochester MN

Page 26

Professional Science Masters Misk Al Zahidy Applied Research and Management ..........Rochester MNCollege of Science and Engineering3:00 p.m. CEREMONYGraduate DegreesCollege of Liberal ArtsMaster of Arts Caitlin Kristin Riley English: Literature and Language ..............Rochester MN Lucas Adrian Wyrembeck English: Literature and Language ............. Sheboygan WICollege of Liberal Arts Payton Alma Anderson B.T., Social Science: History Teaching ......... Cloquet MN Haley Jo Appel B.A., Psychology ............................. Saint Croix Falls WI† Megan Jean Arth B.A., Psychology .............................................Blaine MN Skyla Renee Atkins B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ..............................................Marion IA Dillon Ayers B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations ..........................................Elk River MN‡ Kiya Marie Azure B.A., Psychology ............................White Bear Lake MN Masen Jae Bach B.S., Legal Studies .......................................Ellsworth WI Amanda Marie Barbaro B.A., Psychology ........................................Lakeville MN Robert Jeffrey Beal B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations ...................................... Farmington MN Hattie Bell B.A., Film Studies ......................................Saint Paul MN Leah Marie Bohlmann B.S., Legal Studies ............................Port Washington WI Rebecca Catherine Braun B.A., I-Design ........................................Stevens Point WI Adam Douglas Brehmer B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ...............................................Rosemount MN‡ Emma Catherine Brezina B.A., I-Design ............................................1RUWKÀHOG01 Gina-Marie Lynn Byrne B.A., Individualized Studies .........................Onalaska WI Jessica Paige Campbell B.A., Mass Communication: Journalism ....... Loretto MN+ Sher Chang B.A., Psychology .......................................Saint Paul MN Isabella Desiree Christiansen B.A., Sociology .......................................... Rochester MN Sarah Marie Cobb B.A., Individualized Studies .......................Lakeville MN+ Kirstin Diann-Adele Cole B.A., Psychology/Spanish...............................Monroe WI Brian K. Corbins Jr. B.A., Political Science ...............................Milwaukee WI‡ Allison Olivia Crescimanno B.S., Legal Studies ....................................... Brooklyn CT Shad Ethan Curtis B.T., Social Science: History Teaching ...Stewartville MN Shawn William Curtis B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ....................................Stewartville MN+ Jenna Marie Dale B.A., Psychology (Honors in Psychology) ............................... Hastings MN Erik Fletcher Daniels B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ............................................. Robbinsdale MN Olivia Dantzman B.A., Communication Studies: Leadership and Advocacy ..........................Owatonna MN Rebecca Kelsey Daubert B.A., English: Literature and Language/ Applied and Professional Writing .................. Mequon WI† Lauren Elizabeth Davis B.S., Legal Studies ..................................Chanhassen MN† Olivia Anne Dawson B.A., Psychology ............................................ Hudson WI Caitlyn Ann Deetz B.A., Psychology ....................................Stewartville MN Alou Demaris Dillon B.A., Individualized Studies ......................Milwaukee WI† Hope M. Dorcas B.A., Communication Studies: Organizational Communication ............ Chisago City MN Madison Anne Douglas B.A., Psychology ........................................Elk River MN Matthew Drewry B.A., Mass Communication: Journalism ....Waunakee WI Aryaa Dubey B.A., History ...............................................Indore INDIA† Bryce E. Dubois B.A., Psychology ....................................... Rochester MN† Jacob Andrew Edwards B.T., Music Teaching: Instrumental ................Savage MN Elizabeth Anne Einck B.A., Communication Studies: Applied Communication .................White Bear Lake MN Tiegue Kaylee Elliott B.A., Communication Studies: Organizational Communication ...................Marinette WI Anna Mae Engel B.S., Legal Studies ................................ Fountain City WI Takanda Ionica Epps B.A., Individualized Studies ..........................Winona MN Nicholas Grant Erickson B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ..........................................Houston MN Jill Marie Evjen B.A., Individualized Studies ...................... Rochester MN+ Alicia Mae Farrell B.A., I-Design .................................White Bear Lake MN Skylar Michelle Fedoravicius B.A., Psychology .............................................Blaine MN† Nicole Catherine Feiner B.T., Social Science: History Teaching ..........Madison WI† Julia C Ferguson B.A., English: Literature and Language ........... Steen MN‡ Connor Brock Forhan B.A., Film Studies ...................................... Rochester MNUndergraduate Degrees

Page 27

Madelyn Rose Fryer B.A., Psychology ............................................ Austin MN‡ Madeline Rae Garbalagtys B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations ...................................... Beaver Dam WI Sabtesha R. Garcia B.A., Psychology ....................................... Rochester MN Nicholas Andrew Gardner B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ..........................................Hopkins MN Blake Gasner B.T., Social Science: History Teaching ...Eden Prairie MN Emma Marie Gervais B.A., Political Science .............................. Lindstrom MN Matthew David Gonzalez B.A., Geoscience/Spanish .............................. Minooka IL† Kiva Meiqing Grote-Hirsch B.A., Communication Studies: Organizational Communication .....................Madison WI Carolina Guerreiro Machado B.A., Mass Communication: Journalism .......................................... Sao Paulo BRAZIL+ Amber Rose Gunderson B.A., Communication Studies: Leadership and Advocacy .................... Howard Lake MN+ Samuel James Hallett B.A., Individualized Studies ....................... Waukesha WI Lilah Margaret Hansen B.A., Mass Communication: Creative Digital Media ...................................Madison WI Shantae Renae Harke B.A., Individualized Studies .......................... Augusta WI+ Brylee Harris B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ....................................................Harrisburg SD† Emma Louise Harris B.S., Legal Studies ...................................Bloomington IL Jessica Beatrice Harrison B.A., Communication Studies: Applied Communication ........................ Zimmerman MN Connor Andrew Harthorn B.A., Individualized Studies .................. Minneapolis MN Clara K. Haugo B.A., Psychology ..................................Maple Grove MN† Emily Elizabeth Haworth B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations ..........................................Eau Claire WI‡ May Eileen Hayes B.A., I-Design ............................................1RUWKÀHOG01 Xin He B.A., I-Design ......................................Mianyang CHINA Ethan Philip Hebrink B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations .......................................... &KDWÀHOG01‡ Mattie Ann Hellerud B.A., Psychology ........................................ Lonsdale MN Marissa Kay Henze B.A., Individualized Studies ..........................Waterloo IA Andrea Hinitt B.A., Psychology (Honors in Psychology) ...Onalaska WI† Nicole Marie Hoffman B.A., Spanish ...................................................Tower MN Gianna Rose Hogen B.A., Psychology ........................................... Chaska MN† Alexis T. Hughes B.S., Legal Studies ................................ Apple Valley MN‡ Makenzie Taylor Jackson B.A., Communication Studies: Leadership and Advocacy .........................Schaumburg IL† Natalie Ann Juntilla B.T., Social Science: History Teaching ............................. Brooklyn Center MN Cassidy Elizabeth Kabus B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ............................................ Independence WI Clair Marie Kennedy B.A., Psychology .............................................Blaine MN Roberta Francetta Kennedy B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations ..................................Brooklyn Park MN Ashley Phetsakone Kincaid B.A., Mass Communication: Creative Digital Media .....................................Conroe TX+ Kate M. Klimek B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations/Applied and Professional Writing ................................... New Ulm MN‡ Abbey Rose Kline B.A., I-Design ................................................Winona MN Taylor Merry Kline B.A., Psychology ........................................Elk River MN Jacob Klink B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Corrections ..................................................Eau Claire WI Hannah M. Kocienda B.S., Legal Studies ..................................Belle Plaine MN Ethan J. Kolb B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ...Sioux Falls SD Thomas Bryan Koppy B.A., Communication Studies: Applied Communication ................. North Saint Paul MN Sela Alison Kosidowski B.A., Individualized Studies ..........................Winona MN‡ Kendra Ellen Kull B.T., Spanish Teaching................................ Royalton MN Ryan William Laatsch B.A., Psychology .......................................Owatonna MN Sydney Michelle Landsverk B.A., Psychology ..........................................Appleton WI Taylor Katherine Laur B.A., Psychology .....................................Twin Cities MN Peyton William LaVigne B.A., Psychology ....................................... Plainview MN Tamerra M. Levi B.A., Individualized Studies .................... Pine Island MN Jalen G. Lincoln B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ........................................ La Crosse WI Maxwell David Lorence B.A., Psychology ...................... Inver Grove Heights MN Sydney C. Ludgate B.A., Communication Studies: Leadership and Advocacy ...................Brooklyn Park MN Matthew John Major B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ................................................. %URRNÀHOG:, Hannah G. Manche B.A., Psychology .......................................River Falls WI Jack Philip Martinson B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations ............................................... Amery WI Megan Kay Masloski B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Corrections ............................................ Moundsview MN Rebecca Faith Mattison B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ..................................................Princeton MN Sean Michael McCoy B.A., Psychology ............................................. Eagan MN Hailey K. McKinley B.S., Music: Business ................................ Rochester MN Rahel Zewde Mekonnen B.A., Individualized Studies ......................Saint Paul MN+ Nicholas Jeffrey Menth B.T., Social Science: History Teaching ......... Ramsey MN+ Kaitlyn Elizabeth Mercier B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations/Political Science ..................Duluth MN Megan Marie Meyer B.S., Legal Studies ..........................................Holmen WI+ Makenna Luella Meyers B.A., I-Design ......................................Dodge Center MN Samantha Jo Michaelsen B.A., Psychology .............................................. Sparta WI

Page 28

+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation. Sydney Alexandra Miller B.A., Psychology ....................................... Rochester MN† Najma Abdi Mohamed B.A., Psychology ....................................... Rochester MN Jessica Akissi Momou B.A., History ..................................................Madison WI Matthew Moynihan B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ............................................. Lowell WI Isabel Hamilton Nagler B.A., Sociology .................................................Edina MN Kelsey Joan Neibert B.A., Psychology ..........................................Hayward WI+ Cooper Robert Nelson B.A., Individualized Studies ......................1RUWKÀHOG01 Saralynn Elise Hagen Ness B.A., Psychology ............................................Fridley MN+ Emily Newman B.A., Psychology ...........................................Madison WI‡ Kendra M. Nusbaum B.A., Spanish .......................................... Saint Cloud MN‡ Niamh C. O’Neill B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising .................................................Saint Paul MN Jenna Mae Ouellette B.A., Psychology ............................................ Anoka MN Michelle Marlene Pecholt B.A., Psychology ................................... New Prague MN Stephanie Peck B.A., Psychology .................................. Saint Francis MN Brett Warren Peine B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ......................................... Hastings MN+ Nicole Elizabeth Perron B.A., Psychology ...................... Inver Grove Heights MN+ Raelynn Carroll Peter B.A., English: Literature and Language ........Winona MN+ Seth Matthew Petersen B.A., Mass Communication: Creative Digital Media ............................... Rochester MN Jackson Paul Peterson B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Corrections ...................................................Mankato MN Anasia LaNay Phillips B.A., Psychology ...........................................Madison WI Allison Pickrain B.A., Mass Communication: Creative Digital Media .......................... Apple Valley MN Hannah Carolynn Pieper B.T., Music Teaching: Vocal ............................. Sparta WI Kennedy Lee Pierre-Toussaint B.A., I-Design ...............................................Hopkins MN Nicholas Joseph Policello B.A., Political Science ............................ Mukwonago WI Brittany Kay Quam B.A., Psychology ............................................Canton MN Luke Carlton Quinn B.A., Communication Studies: Applied Communication .................................Arcadia WI Grace Charlotte Reininger B.A., Communication Studies: Leadership and Advocacy .........................Green Lake WI† Christianna Lucile Rice B.A., Individualized Studies ........................... Everett WA Bennett Michael Riesgraf B.A., Individualized Studies ............................ Eagan MN Madison L. Rios B.A., Psychology ..................................Maple Grove MN Emma Lorraine Rognlie B.A., Sociology ........................................Rosemount MN‡ Skylar Rose Rohling B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ...................................................... Anoka MN Barbara Ann Rokke B.A., Individualized Studies ...................... Rochester MN Hannah L. Rowland B.A., Mass Communication: Creative Digital Media ............................... Rochester MN Emily Ann Sanchez B.S., Legal Studies ..........................................Holmen WI Jack Thomas Sandau B.A., Global Studies/Political Science .........Hopkins MN Kenneth Sanders B.A., Individualized Studies ............................ *ULIÀWK,1 Tommy Tama’aiga Satele B.A., Individualized Studies ........................... Mililani HI+ Martina Lee Saulsbury Triviski B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ................................ Inver Grove Heights MN Gabrielle Kay Sawicki B.A., Psychology ............................. Saint Croix Falls WI+ Rebecca Jo Scales B.A., Psychology .................................. Saint Francis MN+ Jamie Nicole Scherdin B.A., Psychology .........................................Janesville WI Devon Keith Schlangen B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ......................................................Becker MN† Helen Lorraine Schmitz B.S., Legal Studies .........................................Winona MN Abigail M. Schooley B.A., Spanish/English: Writing .................... Waconia MN Abigail Carey Schroeder B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations ..........................................Plymouth MN Alexander Aaron Schrubbe B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising .................................................. Waukesha WI Jake Edward Schumacher B.M., Music Performance ..............................Kenosha WI Madeline Marie Scott B.A., Psychology ..........................................Somerset WI Braxton Kincade Seemann B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Corrections ....................................................... Barron WI† Hannah Marie Seifert B.A., Spanish ............................................ Prior Lake MN Justin Reasey Soeun B.A., Mass Communication: Creative Digital Media ..................................... Eagan MN Taylor Joseph Soranno B.A., Psychology ...........................................Winona MN‡ Samantha Faith Soroos B.A., Communication Studies: Leadership and Advocacy .......................... Rochester MN Haiden Elizabeth Spotts B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ........................................Rockford MN Jacob Allen Stensland B.A., Psychology ....................................... Rochester MN+ Jennifer Lynn Sterling B.A., Individualized Studies ...........................Yachats OR Katelyn Lee Steuer B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ....................................................... Antioch IL+ Emma Grace Stokka B.A., Spanish ................................................... Gilbert AZ

Page 29

† Amy Elizabeth Stoulil B.A., Film Studies ........................................... Austin MN+ Sarah Ellen Stuart B.A., Art: Studio Art ...............................Germantown WI Morgan Taylor Sumter B.A., I-Design ................................... Wisconsin Dells WI Jacob Allen Swenson B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Corrections ..................................................Shakopee MN Justin William Tienter B.A., Political Science ..................................Hopkins MN Maggie R. Timmer B.A., Psychology/Spanish............................. Fredonia WI Abby Diana Trask B.A., I-Design .......................................Maple Grove MN Annie M. Treichel B.A., I-Design ......................................... Fond du Lac WI Daniel Erick Uphues B.A., History .................................................... Berwyn IL Patty M. Utech B.A., Individualized Studies .......................Shakopee MN Jaydin R. Verdick B.A., Psychology ................................. North Branch MN+ Cody Ryan Vongkham B.T., Social Science: History Teaching ...........Savage MN Yitong Wang B.A., I-Design .........................................Baoding CHINA Alyssa Marie Waters B.A., Psychology ............................................ Austin MN Richard E. Watkins B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement .........................................Faribault MN Andrew Philip Thomas Weisbrod B.A., Mass Communication: Advertising ... Lakeland MN Jennifer Elizabeth Wendt B.A., English: Writing ................................Shakopee MN Abby Rae Wickboldt B.A., Individualized Studies ..........................Winona MN Darryl Allen Williams B.A., Individualized Studies ............................ Chetek WI Cameron Jeru Womack B.A., Mass Communication: Public Relations .......................................Rosemount MN Jordan Wuensch B.A., I-Design .............................................Greenville WI $XGUH\:XOÀQJ B.A., Mass Communication: Journalism ................................. Inver Grove Heights MN Lan Yang B.T., Teaching English as a Second Language K-12 ............Kunming Yunnan CHINA Jack Mitchel Zellmann B.S., Sociology: Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement ......................................Watertown MN+ Heather Louise Zugschwert B.A., Spanish ........................................ Apple Valley MN Kayla Marie Drazkowski A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ..........................Colfax WI Charlotte F. Hall A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ...........................Osseo WI Whitney D. Hunt A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ...................Milwaukee WI Mohammed Mohamudul Islam A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences .......................Winona MN Kalli Johnson A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ..................Watertown MN Jessica Irene Johnston A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ................... Rochester MN† Grace Katherine Navratil A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ................... Wyoming MN† Diana Perez Barrientos A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences .......... Zacatecas MEXICO† Emma Grace Rametta A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ........................Delano MN+ Alexis Catherine Richert A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ............Cottage Grove MN &OD\76FKHIÁHU A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ................ Beaver Dam WI Christian M. Schiefert A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ................... Rochester MN Katelyn Marie Tegarden A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences .......................Danbury WI Kaitlyn Lee Tufenk A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences .......... Saint Paul Park MN Choua Vang A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ........ Brooklyn Center MN McKenzie Jean Wilson A.A., Liberal Arts & Sciences ...........................Osseo WICollege of Science and Engineering Javier Jose Abaunza Hernandez B.S., Geoscience: Geology ...Bucaramanga COLOMBIA Paige Marie Adams B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular .....................Byron MN Scout J. Aiken B.T., Mathematics: Secondary Teaching ............................. Maple Grove MN Jacob Daniel Anderson B.S., Computer Science: Applied Computer Science ............................Kasson MN‡ Jessica Lynn Anderson B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ................. Luverne MN† Matthew Aaron Anderson B.S., Computer Science: Applied Computer Science ........................Rochester MN Ryan Duane Archer B.S., Computer Science: Applied Computer Science ........................Zumbrota MN‡ Mya M. Austin B.S., Mathematics/Statistics ...........................Duluth MN Samantha Jo Bacon B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry ............Hastings MN Emery Christopher Bastian B.S., Biology: Ecology ................................. Madison WI Jared Michael Baudoin B.S., Computer Science .............................Rochester MN† Maximilien Jevon Michael Bauer B.S., Computer Science .......................... Rose Creek MN† Benjamin James Beckman B.S., Biology: Ecology/Biology: Environmental Science ................................ Houston MN Michael James Bennick B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ........ Winona MN Sydney Jeanette Benson B.S., Geoscience: Environmental Science .........Darien IL Mekhi Ferdinand Besseck B.S., Chemistry: ACS Chemistry ...........Minneapolis MN Charlotte Mae Birkeli B.S., Geoscience: Geology .................New Brighton MN Elijah Herbert Blonigen B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ..........Bloomington MN† Kailee Mae Brower B.S., Statistics/Mathematics .................. Stewartville MN Lydia Jo Burmeister B.S., Clinical Laboratory Science ..............Rochester MN Elizabeth Kay Busch B.T., Mathematics: Secondary Teaching .................................Menomonie WI

Page 30

+ Cum laude† Magna cum laude‡ Summa cum laudeA.A. Associate of ArtsB.A. Bachelor of Arts B.A.S. Bachelor of Applied ScienceB.S. Bachelor of ScienceB.M. Bachelor of MusicB.T. Bachelor of Science in TeachingB.S.W. Bachelor of Social Work Diploma will be awarded upon satisfactory completion of degree.This list of degree candidates was complete and accurate as of the deadline to apply for graduation. Neil Douglas Callahan B.S., Data Science ......................................... Winona MN Joseph D. Carlson B.T., Mathematics: Secondary Teaching ................................Mukwonago WI† Matthew Richard Casmey B.S., Biology: Allied Health .....................Northfield MN Honggun Cho B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ................................. Seoul SOUTH KOREA Morgan Jean Condon B.S., Biology: Allied Health ........................Brodhead WI Isaac Joseph Conrad B.S., Physics: Electronics .........................Burnsville MN Jacob A. Crone B.S., Computer Science ............................. Princeton MN Matthew Curry B.S., Biology: Environmental Science .......Stoughton WI Kaitlyn Nicole Curtis B.S., Biology: Allied Health ......................Rochester MN‡ Hannah Rose David B.S., Biology: Ecology ................. Adams-Friendship WI Monica Shari De Leon-Sanchez B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ................................Aguadilla PUERTO RICO Erik R. Derby B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ............Mantorville MN James Paul Duffrin B.S., Biology: Environmental Science .......La Crosse WI Trevor Stanley Fabian B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ............................................ Wrightstown WI† Maya Ruth Thom Fernando B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry ........................Newmarket CANADA Zachary Michael Folstad B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ..........................................Spring Grove MN McKinzie May Frederick B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ............. Saint Peter MN Matthew David Gonzalez B.A., Geoscience/Spanish .............................. Minooka IL† Ashley Rae Goodrie B.S., Biology: Allied Health .................Bloomington MN† Melissa Rose Greco B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ........... Bartlett IL Thomas Andrew Greene B.S., Computer Science .................................. Shafer MN Avery Leigh Gronquist B.S., Chemistry ............................................Hastings MN Summer Jean Gruber B.S., Chemistry: ACS Chemistry ............. Lime Ridge WI Colton C. Haney B.S., Composite Materials Engineering .........Baldwin WI Jonathan A. Hasan B.S., General Engineering: Electronics ........ Winona MN+ McKenzie Henkelman B.S., Biology: Ecology ................................ Hayward WI Bonita Maria Hottel B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ...............Rochester MN‡ David Patrick Hurley B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ........... Stewartville MN Nicholas David Immel B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry ..............Buffalo MN‡ Roger Janusiak B.S., Physics/Mathematics ...............................Racine WI‡ Jaycee Jezwinski B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry ............. Oshkosh WI Kaitlin Isabella Johnson B.S., Chemistry: ACS Chemistry .............. Burnsville MN Lucas Elia Joseph B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ................... Rogers MN William H. Josul B.S., Chemistry: ACS Materials Chemistry ..............Spring Lake Park MN† Kristian Mathias Kennedy B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ...............Rochester MN Namjin Kim B.S., Biology: Allied Health ....... Gumi SOUTH KOREA† Peyton Kolling B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular .......... Stevens Point WI+ Kellie Nicole Kozak B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular .................Stacyville IA‡ Jamie Kwon B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry .................Gurnee IL Adelynn Elizabeth Larson B.S., Biology: Allied Health .......................Lakeville MN+ Aaron Lee Lewis B.S., Mathematics ......................................... Winona MN Elizabeth Lyn Lindow B.S., Biology: Ecology ..............................Lake City MN Zhicheng Liu B.S., Computer Science .............................Rochester MN Carson Paul Lovedale B.S., Biology: Environmental Science ........Marinette WI Kyle Taylor Maciej B.S., Data Science .......................................... Rogers MN Madison G. Mack B.S., Biology: Allied Health ........................Andover MN Easton Bryce Maeder B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular .....................Tomah WI Kayla Kathleen Mahoney B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ...............McFarland WI‡ Elissa Mai B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry ............Hastings MN† Spencer Ray Majerus B.S., Biology: Allied Health .......................Rushford MN† Janessa Malone B.S., Biology: Allied Health .................. Stewartville MN† Hannah Lynn McCann B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular .............Oak Grove MN‡ Shannon Nicole McCoy B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry ................Eagan MN Shae Alexandra Messerschmidt B.S., Chemistry .............................. White Bear Lake MN Ashton Jack Miloszewicz B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ..... Eau Claire WI Nicole Amy Murto B.S., Geoscience: Environmental Science .........................Coon Rapids MN Caitlin E. Normoyle B.S., Biology: Allied Health ......................Green Bay WI Joshua Hunter Oberg B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ...........Eagan MN Shelby Orr B.S., Biology: Ecology .....................................Isanti MN Cullen L. Patterson B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ..........................................Spring Grove MN‡ Elizabeth Taylor Pautz B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular/ Biology: Allied Health .................................... Pulaski WI Maureen Ann Pelissero B.S., Physics ................................................. Winona MNChloe Nicole Peterson B.S., Biology: Environmental Science .....Lanesboro MN

Page 31

† Michaela Marie Pryor B.S., Biology: Allied Health .......................Waukesha WI Madelyn Marie Rabideau B.S., Biology: Allied Health ........................ Shawano WI+ Renae Ann Ramsden B.S., Computer Science: Applied Computer Science ........................... Winona MN+ Cora Ann Elizabeth Rezac B.S., Biology: Environmental Science .....Northfield MN Julian Rodriguez B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ...... Faribault MN+ Connor Jeffrey Sanvik B.S., Computer Science ................................ Winona MN Brandon Marcus Schadt B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ..........................................North Branch MN‡ Ben Joseph Schmalz B.S., Computer Science ................................. Mound MN Justin Michael Schmitz B.S., Statistics ..........................................Alexandria MN Wilfred Jake Schmitz B.S., Composite Materials Engineering .... Caledonia MN Laura Lynn Schoeneman B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry .......... Shakopee MN Leeandra Tadeja Schultz B.S., Biology: Ecology/Biology: Allied Health ................................................. Winona MN John Charles Schumacher B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ........................................ Chippewa Falls WI Parker Mauritz Schurhammer B.S., Composite Materials Engineering .....Lake City MN Sadie Evelyn Sedacca B.S., Data Science ..................................... Saint Paul MN Justin Lloyd Sells B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry ............... Blaine MN‡ Stephen Andrew Shaw B.S., General Engineering: Electronics ........ Winona MN† Ellen Siro B.S., Computer Science .............................Rochester MN+ Kelsey Jo Sobeck B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular .................. Winona MN Taylor Robert Stanislawski B.S., Computer Science: Applied Computer Science ........................... Winona MN+ Trenton David Stanley B.S., Computer Science ............................ Birchwood WI Carlynn Jean Kramer Steele B.S., Biology: Allied Health .................. Minnetonka MN† Christian Alan Taylor B.S., Composite Materials Engineering ................Cary IL‡ Alissa Keri Teigland B.S., Computer Science .................................. Sartell MN+ Aaron David Turnblad B.S., Statistics/Finance .........................Coon Rapids MN‡ Carly P. Vandenhouten B.S., Statistics/Mathematics .........................Oshkosh WI† Caleb John VanDerBeek B.S., Statistics .......................................Bloomington MN Tyler John Veness B.S., Biology: Environmental Science ..... River Falls WI‡ Emily R. Vodovnik B.S., Statistics .......................................Bloomington MN Emma Catherine Wagner B.S., Biology: Allied Health ................Grand Rapids MN+ Lauren Catherine Weber B.S., Chemistry: ACS Biochemistry ..........Darlington WI+ Abigail Susan Wentz B.S., Biology: Cell & Molecular ...........Minneapolis MN Tayler Raeann Whipple B.S., Biology: Allied Health ............... Maiden Rock WI+ Heather Louise Zugschwert B.S., Biology: Allied Health .................Apple Valley MNCongratulations raduates

Page 32

Thank You to the WSU Foundation!The University and College gonfalons posted at today’s ceremony were funded through a one-time Special Projects grant from the WSU Foundation, which exists to foster and support the advancement of Winona State University and its students.C  MTo respect the dignity of the ceremony and allow all guests to see their degree candidates recognized, guests are not allowed on the floor of the arena and are requested to remain seated. GradImages PhotographyArrangements have been made with GradImages Photography to photograph each degree candidate during the ceremony. After the ceremony students will receive their individual proofs via email and/or mailing address. Students can also visit the GradImage website at gradimages.com and type in last name, school and graduation year to see proofs. Customer service available at (800)261-2576 or email ecc.giservice@gradimages.net.

Page 33

FOLLOW @WINONASTATEU ON INSTA FOR FUN & ENGAGING CONTENT!Show off your graduate status with our “Congrats to the Class of 2022” Snapchat filter! Simply swipe to show your Warrior Pride.Snapchat Filter#WarriorTransformation Share your grad’s #WarriorTransformation! Find an old photo of your grad, then take a new one with their cap and gown. Share your #WarriorTransformation on our Facebook post the day of Commencement.Instagram & Snapchat StickersCelebrate your accomplishment or cheer on the grad in your life with Class of 2022 stickers on Instagram and Snapchat. Search “WSU2022” and find them all!CongratsWSU Grads

Page 34

A Community of LearnersImproving Our WorldWinona State University, founded in 1858, is the rst of Minnesota’s state universities as well as the rst state-supported teacher training institution established west of the Mississippi River. As Minnesota’s premier state university, WSU prepares students with high quality educational programs and student services in an all-inclusive learning community. Students experience rigorous programs and instructional excellence in an environment that respects diversity and fosters intellectual maturity. Winona State UniversityP.O. Box 5838Winona, Minnesota 55987(507) 457-5000A Tradition of Excellence since 1858Winona State University,a member of Minnesota State