Return to flip book view

Park Synagogue January Bulletin 2020

Page 1

January 2020 Tevet Shevat 5780 parksynagogue org 216 371 2244 facebook com parksyn From the President A MESSAGE FROM SUSAN RATNER HAPPY NEW YEAR 2020 Planning for the future of Park Synagogue continues Each month is another step forward as we build our new East Side community The synagogue leadership is working to lay important groundwork as we continue to receive input from all of you I will be filling you in at least monthly and we will soon be ready for a meeting with the architects after they incorporate our last round of feedback They have been extraordinarily responsive to the input of the congregation from emails and from our 2018 congregational survey in making our Pepper Pike campus the ideal site for all weddings Bar Bat Mitzvahs and holiday services Rabbi Skoff and Stuart Deicher have been working with the architects to create useful and beautiful spaces that accommodate the programming needs for the synagogue We are excited about the possibilities for an expanded sanctuary that retains the intimacy of our current sanctuary and having a brand new connected building a state of the art new age facility which functions well for large weddings and is both spacious enough and beautiful enough to function as a High Holiday sanctuary The architects also envision a beautiful patio that can be used for events and prayer and are creatively exploring the creation of a small chapel All these plans are very exciting They are the result of the community input we have received thus far and more comments are always welcome We are making positive progress during this quiet phase of our fundraising campaign As soon as our lead gifts are finalized we will be sharing good news with all of you While this campaign is ultimately focused on creating a unified campus to meet the needs of our congregants in one expanded site at Park East we are exploring opportunities for community partnerships that might allow us to use the Cleveland Heights sanctuary for the few days a year in which we need expanded space Discussions are going on both internally and with possible community partners to develop this concept I will keep you posted on all fronts Please continue to feel free to email me with any comments and questions at susratner gmail com This is a congregational family effort and we are all in this together Susan Ratner Park Synagogue President Shabbat Services at Park East January 4 January 11 January 18 January 25 We will celebrate these four Saturday Shabbat services both morning and evening at Park East In addition other activities and services Youth Services Shabbat Clubhouse etc will be held at Park East on these dates Bar Bat Mitzvah Club begins Sunday Morning February 2 2020 Find out more on page 9

Page 2

What s Inside Join us for a unique opportunity to hear O Jerusalem 2 Seudah Cinema 3 Mahj Mingle 3 January Anniversaries 3 January Birthdays 3 WRCG Book Club 3 Real Talk Racism Anti Semitism 4 An Afternoon of Mitzvot 4 Men s Club Let s get cooking 4 World Wide Wrap 4 In Memoriam 5 Shabbat Parhiot 5 Adult Education 5 Summer Camps 6 Summer Scholarships 6 Family Education Wolf Religious School 7 Park Preschool 8 Youth Group News Events 8 Bar Bat Mitzvah Club Begins 9 Mazel Tov 9 Israel Bonds 9 Sisterhood Gift Shop 9 Purim Carnival Purim at Park 10 Sisterhood 11 Neshama Silk Scarf Dyeing 11 Volunteer Opportunities 12 Todah Rabah 12 Universal RSVP Form 13 Gifts to Funds 14 15 Park Calendar 16 O JERUSALEM cROSSROADS OF THREE FAITHS Presented by Apollo s Fire Tuesday March 10 7 30 pm The Temple Tifereth Israel Beachwood Premiered last year to sold out crowds Jeannette Sorrell s evocation of Old Jerusalem blends music and poetry from the Jewish Christian Arab and Armenian quarters of the Old City Medieval harp oud and exotic percussion blend with Sephardic ballads and Arabic love songs The performers including musicians of Jewish Palestinian Persian Muslim and Christian backgrounds join in celebration of sisterhood and brotherhood Tel Aviv native Daphna Mor returns as a featured performer on recorders and ney Cost 25 for reserved seat ticket Time 6 30 pm Pre concert lecture 7 00 pm Doors open to Sanctuary 7 30 pm Concert begins Prepaid reservations are required by February 14 by registering online or by using the RSVP form on page 13 in this bulletin Limited seats available RSVP early Questions to Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Co sponsored by Park Senior Adults and Women s Rosh Chodesh Group Open to Park members and guests of all ages Online Donations Visit www parksynagogue org to securely donate online with your credit card or checking account Upcoming Events JANUARY FEBRUARY O Jerusalem 2 Seudah Cinema 3 Mahj Mingle 3 WRCG Book Club 3 Real Talk Racism Anti Semitism 4 An Afternoon of Mitzvot 4 Men s Club Let s get cooking 4 World Wide Wrap 4 Adult Education 5 Youth Group Events 8 Sisterhood 11 Neshama Silk Scarf Dyeing 11 Volunteer Opportunities 12 March 20182020 January Women s Spirituality Open Discussion with Anne Sportas JANUARY 15 9 15 AM PARK EAST YOUTH LOUNGE An open discussion for women of all ages about women s spirituality with Anne Sportas There are no prior skill set needed to participate in the discussion Drop in s welcome Page 2 www parksynagogue org

Page 3

Anniversaries January Milestone SEUDAH CINEMA Nicky s Family The Story of Sir Nicholas Winton Britain s Schindler Milestone anniversaries are recognized at the first year of marriage at 5 year Intervals then every year for 50 years Please join ALL our January couples for Anniversary Shabbat on Saturday January 4th Saturday January 11 5 00 pm Park Synagogue East All Are Welcome Join Gesher for a special Seudah the meals that ends Shabbat We ll begin with the Mincha service led by Gadi Galili Then enjoy the Seudah featuring a casual buffet dinner After Ma arivv and Havdalah services we will be showing Nicky s Family The Story of Sir Nicholas Winton Britain s Schindler This film tells the little known story of Sir Nicholas Winton who saved the lives of 669 Czech children before WWII with his own personal Kindertransport Not until 1988 did this story emerge since Winton never told his family what he had accomplished before the war not even his wife Come to find out more about Sir Nicholas Winton and his amazing story You may recall that at the Shabbat service in October when we remembered the 11 murdered members of the Tree of Life Synagogue in Pittsburgh Rabbi Skoff talked about Sir Nicholas Winton as an excellent example of a person who stood up to hatred and acted on his moral philosophy to do the right thing without getting any recognition in return 25 Doug Fredell Schnee 66 Aliki Peter Rzepka 50 Jay Kathy Rockman 73 Molly Sanford Friedson 52 Helena Thomas Farkas 59 Norma Marty Markowitz 62 Mila Granovskaya Naum Sheynker 65 Enid Irving Kushner No cost for this event but donations to help cover the cost of the dinner are greatly appreciated Would you like to participate in the Mincha or Ma ariv services There are Hebrew and English parts available including reading a Torah portion Please let Ellen know what type of part you January Birthdays will be celebrated on Saturday January 18 RSVP to Eva by Wednesday January 15 at eva parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 127 so your child can be called to the Bima and receive a birthday gift Children 12 and under are eligible Sponsored through the generosity of the Lois Sherman Children s Fund would like when RSVPing RSVP by January 6 online or by using the RSVP form on page 13 Questions to Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Sponsored by Park s Gesher Group WRCG Book Group Park women of all ages are invited to Park s monthly Wednesday February 12 7 30 pm Tuesday Jan 7 Feb 4 March 3 Mahj 6 45 9 00 pm Park Synagogue East for ALL levels 5 00 donation Mingle Fun to Park s Nashim Education Fund for Park women are invited to join us to discuss Educated by Tara Westover Women You must bring your mahj rules and set if you own one Please let us know if you need instruction if you are coming with a group or if you would like to teach The meeting will be at the home of Toby Bresky 2485 Charney Rd University Heights RSVP to Kandi Friedman at 216 337 8728 or kandika15 aol com March 20182020 January RSVP to Toby at tobybresky gmail com or 216 932 7963 Page 3 www parksynagogue org

Page 4

The Park Cory Connection invites all members friends to Our hope is to offer an environment where all of us black and white can explore thoughts and feelings about racism and Anti Semitism through facilitator led table discussions at which everyone will have an opportunity to participate The goal of this program to help all of us make positive changes in ourselves and in our community All adults and teens are welcome to join us for this important event Free and open to the community Real Talk Racism Anti Semitism Sunday February 9 1 00 pm Park Synagogue Main Rosenthal Ballroom Please RSVP by January 31 online by using the form on page 13 in this bulletin or by contacting Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Park Synagogue Cory United Methodist Church are continuing the successful series of programs we began last year called Common Roots Facing Our Past Building Our Future with a third part of the series Sponsored by the Park Cory Connection a committee of Park and Cory United Methodist Church members who work together to enhance the relationships between our two congregations Join Park s Women s Rosh Chodesh Group for We will be Stuffing and sewing closed heart pillows for breast cancer patients An Afternoon Of Mitzvot Preparing a healthy meal to deliver to families living at the Domestic Violence Child Advocacy Center Sunday February 2 12 30 3 00 pm Park Synagogue East Collecting feminine hygiene products for girls and women in need And more Please RSVP by January 24 by registering online or by using the RSVP form on page13 Questions to Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Come help the Women s Rosh Chodesh Group reach out to people in need in our community through mitzvah projects for all ages Get Ready to Wrap Roll Join the World Wide Wrap with the Men s Club Sunday February 2 Park Synagogue East D WORL Wrapping Workshop 8 10 am WIDE Minyan 8 30 am Let s Get Cooking Sunday January 12th Park Synagogue East 9 30 am Celebrate the mitzvah of WRAP Tefillin with the Men s Club Get a wrapping lesson from our Tefillin Coaches at 8 10 am then stay for Prepare a brisket with your children grandchildren and or friends Minyan and breakfast We provide all necessary ingredients Each participant family will Sponsored by the Park Men s Club open to all men take home a brisket that they prepared from scratch ready to women boys and girls bake in the oven Attention food lovers of all ages Join the Men s Club and learn to make brisket with expert Hank Kornblut aka Mr Brisket Hank will share his secrets for preparing and baking delicious and tender brisket Each brisket serves 4 5 people and costs 36 Want to Join Men s Club Space is limited Register at http www parkmensclub org When registering indicate how many briskets you wish to purchase Payment is required by Sunday January 5th Visit www parkmensclub org under the Membership tab and check out all of the great levels of membership the Men s Club has to offer For more information contact Richard Price at richprice98 yahoo com January 2020 March 2018 Page 4 www parksynagogue org

Page 5

The Congregation Expresses its Sympathy to our Members Projects of the Dr Erwin Ruth Levin Adult Study Fund Bernard Linda Friedman on the loss of his sister Rosalyn Disbro Michael Cindy Duber on the loss of his mother Brandon Amber Duber and Craig Rachel Duber on the loss of their grandmother Hannah Taylor and Scarlett on the loss of their great grandmother Pauline Duber Sandy Steve Ellis on the loss of her father Hyman Dushman Rabbi Skoff s Bible Class Penny Marc Barron on the loss of her mother Arlene Scheinberg Sundays Park Synagogue East Room 147 11 00 am 12 00 noon JANUARY 5 12 26 Nina Shor on the loss of her in law Arkady Aronov Learn with Rabbi Skoff in this class that is open to all and accessible at all levels No pre registration necessary for this lively and interactive discussion group In Memoriam Talmud Study Group Pauline Duber Adeline Zeldman Sundays Park Synagogue East Room 249 9 30 10 30 am JANUARY 5 12 26 Learn what the Talmud can teach us today with instructor Ezra Blaustein No pre regisration necessary Online Yahrtzeit Submission Women s Spirituality Visit www parksynagogue org under the About tab and submit a name to be read on Friday evening and Shabbat morning service Wednesday Park Synagogue East Youth Lounge 9 15 10 15 am JANUARY 11 Join Anne Sportas for a women s discussion on topics from Torah Jewish values to daily living No pre regisration necessary Walk ins welcome Shabbat Parshiot Torah portions to be read this month January 4 7 Tevet Vayiggash Genesis 44 18 47 27 Prayerbook Hebrew Thursdays Park Synagogue East Room 141 5 30 7 30 pm JANUARY 9 16 23 30 January 11 14 Tevet Va y chi Genesis 47 28 50 26 Have fun and learn Hebrew with Valerie Levinsohn Please contact Valerie at valrgal gmail com to register January 18 21 Tevet Shemot Exodus1 1 6 1 January 25 28 Tevet Vaera Exodus 6 2 9 35 January 2020 March 2018 Page 5 www parksynagogue org

Page 6

Summer Scholarships Park Synagogue awards limited supplementary scholarship money to those students attending a Jewish overnight camp or Israel program during the summer of 2020 All requests must be received in writing by February 28 2020 To apply please provide the following information Think Summer Think Park Park Day Camp Kindergarten 6th grade Tuesday June 15 August 7 9 00 am 3 50 pm Before After Care Available Please indicate if this is the applicant s first or second year attending camp s or program s or the number of years they have previously attended Preference will be given to first and second time campers NOTE Even if you have applied for scholarship monies through the JECC or onehappycamper org you must still send your written request to Rabbi Skoff s office by February 28 2020 Low camper counselor ratio 5 1 Private pool with daily swimming lessons free swim with certified lifeguards Please email your request to eva parksyn org Jewish camp traditions the joy of Shabbat theme weeks sing alongs Blue White games and family Shabbat service FOR Park Day Camp Leaders Curbside drop off and pick up Daily hot Kosher lunches snacks included Looking for talented staff leadership in the following sports Soccer Baseball Basketball Volleyball and Golf Save 5 if you pay in full by February 8th Park Preschool Camp 18 month old Pre Kindergarten Monday June 8 July 31 9 00 am 1 00 pm Before After Care Available Nurturing all areas of a child s growth and development in a fun camp like environment 3 or 5 days per week weekly special guests Mr Zap s thrillshow Bubble Lady Outback Ray and much more Havdalah and Kabalat Shabbat program Hot lunch option available Before care is 8 00 9 00 am after care is 1 00 6 00 pm Save 5 if you pay in full by February 8th March 2018 January 2020 student s and parent s names and address grade for the current 2019 20 school year name and cost of the camp or program number of weeks attending camp Contact Mike Rubin Park Day Camp Director at mrube58 gmail com if interested Registration forms and more information for both camps are online at parksynagogue org Just for toddlers through first graders Shabbat Mornings 9 00 am 12 00 noon FREE Drop in This is the perfect spot for little ones on Shabbat mornings This FREE DROP IN service provides supervised fun Shabbat activities for toddlers through first graders while you attend Shabbat morning Services Page 6 www parksynagogue org

Page 7

Family Education and Wolf Religious School Do you see what I see The Making of Mensches JANUARY CALENDAR History and Tradition L Dor V Dor Thursday Jan 2 Park East No All Star Thursday Saturday Jan 4 Park East Youth Service 10 30 am Sunday Jan 5 Park East Sunday School PreK 6 Monday Jan 6 Park East Weekday School 3 6 NEW YEAR 20 20 Thursday Jan 9 Park East All Star Thursday 4 00 pm Having 20 20 vision is generally associated with eyesight with the clarity and sharpness of vision The term however is equally applicable to Jewish education As educators and teachers we hope to bring our students a greater clarity and understanding of their Jewishness We strive to help them extend a greater moral vision beyond our classroom walls In this New Year 2020 we resolve that Friday Jan 10 Park East Klezmer Family Service 6 00 pm Saturday Jan 11 Park East Youth Service 10 30 am Kid s Shabbat Confirmation 9 30 am we will not tell you what to see but we will show you where to look to find your perfect Jewish vision Sunday Jan 12 Park East Sunday School PreK 6 we will help you develop bring a clarity to your own version of your authentic self Monday Jan 13 Park East Weekday School 3 6 Rabbi Skoff s 11th 12th Grade Class The pictures below showcase our students as they learn create and develop a better understanding of their heritage and values Thursday Jan 16 Park East All Star Thursday 4 00 pm Saturday Jan 18 Park East Youth Service 10 30 am Sunday Jan 19 Park East No Sunday School Monday Jan 20 Park East No Weekday School Thursday Jan 23 Park East All Star Thursday 4 00 pm Saturday Jan 25 Park East Confirmation Lunch with Rabbi Skoff 10 30 am Sunday Jan 26 Park East Sunday School PreK 6 Monday Jan 27 Park East Weekday School 3 6 Confirmation 6 00 pm Thursday Jan 30 Park East All Star Thursday 4 00 pm Shabbat 2020 Services Family Lunch Park Synagogue East Saturday Morning January 11 2020 Services are at 10 30 am 12 00 Noon Lunch will immediately follow Shabbat Guests Camp Wise s very own Rachel Felber Abby Kaufman honoring kids who attend Jewish Overnight Camp RSVP by Monday January 6 2020 to JBresnahan parksyn org January 2020 March 2018 Page 7 www parksynagogue org

Page 8

Park Preschool Corner Youth Group NEWS ADRENALINE MONKEY Kadima 6th 8th Graders Sunday January 12 12 00 Noon 3 00 pm Nurturing children and families through Jewish values one day at a time Feeling cooped up Seeing your inner ninja warrior when you look in the mirror Parkour skills getting rusty Break out and climb to the highest heights with all your friends at Adrenaline Monkey Join Kadima on Sunday January 12 from 12 00 pm until 3 00 pm Questions Contact Becky at rebeccafaur gmail com Our Parent Teacher conferences this past month helped our parents learn about what their child s experiences throughout the day at preschool Yes they are being taught about and how to celebrate the Jewish holidays Yes they are learning about math social studies and reading comprehension skills which include letters and numbers Yes they are discovering their opportunities to strengthen both fine and gross motor skills And yes we play Play is one of the most important parts of a preschooler s day It is how children learn about themselves their environment and about their peers Play is how children acquire language learn to problem solve and socialize Through PLAY children also enrich their creativity independence and develop higher thinking skills At Park Preschool our students have many opportunities to play which leads to their academic learning not just memorization in addition to social skills which develop from year to year Each year the children learn new skill sets to build upon from what they have experienced from the year before USY ICE SKATING 9TH 12TH GRADERS 8TH GRADERS Saturday January 18 7 00 11 00 pm Mark your calendars for January 18 Park USYers and 8th graders are invited for a fun night of ice skating at The Pond in Chagrin falls RSVP to Sarah Shaw at parksyusy613 gmail com ZIP CITY WITH JR KADIMA Jr Kadima 3rd 5th Graders Sunday January 26 12 00 Noon 3 30 pm Feeling the winter blues Want to fly south until spring Catch flight with Jr Kadima at Zip City on Sunday January 26th Bring a friend and zipline 3 stories off the ground climb a rock wall and jump to your hearts content from 12 00 pm until 3 30 pm Questions Contact Becky rebeccafaur gmail com Check out the youth group online parksynagogue org Marilyn Zaas Park Preschool Director 216 371 2244 ext 200 MZaas parksyn org March 2018 January 2020 Page 8 www parksynagogue org

Page 9

Every student who becomes a Bar Bat Mitzvah at Park Synagogue participates in Bar Bat Mitzvah Club Sunday Morning February 2 Sunday May 3 2020 9 30 11 30 am Park East Attention Park Parents Grandparents Sixth Graders All Pre Bar Bat Mitzvah Students Parents Rabbi Skoff and Clergy This is a Community of Learners that Actively engages parent and child learning with the clergy Creates a vibrant community specifically dedicated to the Bar Bat Mitzvah FUNdamentals Guarantees the child will be more comfortable and confident In honor of your child grandchild s Bar Bat Mitzvah look at this opportunity that is not to be missed Purchase a 100 Mazel Tov Bond for your child or grandchild Park Synagogue will match your purchase with a second 100 Mazel Tov Bond This program is for all Park Synagogue 6th graders parent s and is a requisite for Park s formal B B Mitzvah training A full calendar of dates will be mailed under separate cover For questions and to register those not already enrolled in PSWRS please email teri parksyn org To take advantage of this partnership call Michael Holub at the Israel Bonds Office at 216 454 0180 Development Corporation for Israel This is not an offering which can be made only by prospectus Read the prospectus carefully before investing to fully evaluate the risks associated with investing in Israel bonds Member FINRA Mazel Tov Mazel Tov to Park s Difference Makers Mindi Axner Marc W Freimuth Elizabeth Klein Carole Schwartz Rendon Steven Willensky Judy Klein Willensky Mazel Tov to Marylou Ed Horwitz on the birth of their daughter Ava Emilia Horwitz Sister to Isabel Horwitz Granddaughter of Helen Larry Horwitz and Ida Moises Mandapat Mazel Tov to Jessica Jon Dubin on the birth of their daughter Naomi Ava Dubin granddaughter of Sandy Steve Ellis It s a new year at Park The Sisterhood Gift Shop We would like to thank you for the continuous support you have shown to the Sisterhood Gift Shop Those sales help to facilitate many of our synagogue projects To show our appreciation for your loyalty we are offering a 25 discount on any ONE item of your choice Just mention this ad Sincerely Sheila Arnoff Hirsch Debbie Scolnick Help fill our paper recycling bin Shop Tuesdays 9 00 am 2 00 pm or Sundays 9 00 am 12 00 pm or by appointment by calling Sheila Arnoff Hirsch at 216 509 0508 Recycle your household paper and cardboard at Park Synagogue East Tell your friends and neighbors to think of us when they need to recycle their paper Give us your Newspaper and inserts Magazines and catalogs Office and school papers Mail phone books paperback books Flattened cardboard boxes corrugated food boxes etc Shredded paper in white or clear plastic bags only with small hole The recycling bin is located in the parking lot at Park East March 2018 January 2020 Page 9 www parksynagogue org

Page 10

TH E D A E T V A S E E TH E D A E T V A S PU R TH E Purim at Park IM CARNIVA L SUNDAY March 8 Monday March 9 Carnival style games with lots of prizes Bounce Houses Delicious lunch Fresh Cotton Candy Kiddie Karnival section just for the little ones Sno Cones and much more Keep a look out in the next bulletin for more details for Purim at Park 2020 We are so excited to celebrate with you again this year We will need volunteers to help set up and work the day To help out call Rabbi Marcus office at 216 371 2244 ext 155 Individuals families and businesses are invited to help offset the cost of our Purim Carnival Your donations help us expand and improve our Youth Group activities throughout the year Inflatable 500 Bounce House 400 Big Kid Games 350 Kiddie Karnival Games 300 Prizes 200 Art Activities 150 Carnival Treats 100 Business Gold Booth Sponsor 100 Business Silver Booth Sponsor 50 Family Booth Sponsor 36 A donation ________________ Contact me about volunteering Complete online at parksynagogue org Be a Purim Partner _____________ amount enclosed Name________________________________________ Address______________________________________ City Zip______________________________________ Phone _______________________________________ Email ________________________________________ Thank you Mail your donation payable to Park Synagogue to Rabbi Sharon Marcus Park Synagogue 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike OH 44124 March 2018 January 2020 Page 10 www parksynagogue org

Page 11

Torah Fund Campaign If you travel to any of the five cities where our Jewish Theological Seminaries are located New York Los Angeles Jerusalem Buenos Aires or Potsdam be sure to visit our schools You will be welcomed with open arms and you will have a first hand opportunity to put a face to the Torah Fund Campaign that you support January Schedule Weekly schedule 10 00 am Fun with Yiddish featuring Annabelle Weiss 10 45 am Potpourri 11 30 am Rabbi Skoff Contemporary Views on the News 12 15 pm Lunch 1 00 pm Afternoon Program RSVP for lunch to Rita Weintraub at 216 310 3662 or Bev Bedol at 216 401 9569 to reserve your seat for 10 00 Contact Torah Fund Co Chairs Rita Kroot 440 449 4858 Ruth Baker 216 321 1193 Elena Myers 440 542 1078 Tuesday January 7 Potpourri Peggy Shapiro Midwest Director of Stand With Us will discuss Anti Semitism in America Afternoon Program Board Meeting Join Neshama for Tuesday January 14 Potpourri Leah Sheperd AIPAC on Working with Congress on Behalf of Israel Afternoon Program Joy Borland will entertain with the Best of Tony Awards Music Tuesday January 21 Silk Scarf Dyeing with KalliRaes Creative Studios Wednesday January 29 6 30 8 30 pm KalliRaes Creative Studios 33735 Station Street Solon Potpourri Sister Mary Ann Flannery long time Sisterhood friend will speak about Anti Semitism and Prejudice against Jews and Catholics Afternoon Program Debbie Scolnick Sisterhood Member will Find the Crafter in You Tuesday January 28 Potpourri Jerry Graham retired Shaker Heights teacher will discuss Ten Months until the Election Afternoon Program Katie Collin Moore and Emily Foot Hugh will speak about How the Cleveland Foundation Works to Benefit Cleveland Women of all ages are invited to enjoy the warmth of friends on a winter evening as a certified KalliRaes instructor teaches us the process of silk scarf dyeing We will be able to take scarves home that evening with care instructions 30 per person includes silk scarf dyeing materials expert instruction and light snacks Feel free to bring a bottle of wine cups provided Pre paid Registration is required by Wednesday January 22 Register online at www parksynagogue org Questions Contact MaryBeth Wasserman at mbwass icloud com for more information Neshama is a group of Park women who wish to make connections with other Park women Ask to join our Facebook page Neshama Park Synagogue March 2018 January 2020 Page 11 www parksynagogue org

Page 12

Volunteer Opportunities Contact Ellen Petler for more information or to volunteer for any of these projects at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Gesher s Annual Bag Lunches for the Homeless Mitzvah Project Sunday February 16 10 00 11 00 am Park Synagogue East Thanks to Park s College Outreach Committee Co chairs Laura Halpert and Debbie David Sterling and the other parents who helped by shopping for the contents packing and sealing the 60 care packages Jen Drasner Naomi Grunzweig Amy Luzar Jill Muencz Michelle Sharp Brad Steinberg and Melanie Weltman RSVP s are required by February 9th RSVP online at http bit ly gesherbaglunches If you have any questions contact Miriam or Dan Rose Co chairs of the project at miriamdan aol com or 216 595 0810 2004 S Green Road South Euclid COLLEGE OUTREACH PROGRAM Even if you can t volunteer we welcome food and monetary donations Please note All food donations must be kosher and unopened Sundays January 5 February 2 March 1 9 30 11 30 am Cleveland Kosher Food Pantry CLEVELAND KOSHER FOOD PANTRY Thanks to Ruth Friedman Carol Weinstock and Joan Wittenberg for volunteering in December Thank you to the Faye Sol Comet Chanukah Fund for providing 22 beautiful brass personalized menorahs for Park college students who are freshman They and the 38 other students that are part of the Park College Outreach program were mailed study break early Chanukah care packages in early December chocked full of goodies to help them get through exams as well as Chanukah gelt a dreidel and a holiday explanation sheet Come ready to roll up your sleeves and help make 200 brown bag lunches for the homeless delivered to the City Mission There is no Sunday School so adults bring your kids grandkids 5 and older Children must be accompanied by a parent or grandparent Community service hours for students are available Participants will be asked to donate kosher food needed to make the lunches whole wheat bread smooth peanut butter grape jam water granola bars small boxes of raisins or monetary donations that will be used to purchase these items Kosher Food Pantry Todah Rabah MITZVAH MEALS Todah Rabah to our wonderful Mitzvah Meal chefs who recently prepared 20 delicious meals to have in the Park freezer ready to deliver to members who are ill returning home from the hospital just had a new baby etc Thank you to Mitzvah Meal Co Chairs Phyllis Bravo and Sheila Arnoff Hirsch and their dedicated volunteers Lee Apple Katie Cahn Helene Diamond Toby Dybbs Janice Melnick Loree Potash Illene Rosewater and Sydelle Zinn Help pack bags of fresh produce and other non perishable food for people in need in our community Six to eight volunteers age 12 and older are needed each month Great project for middle school and high school aged kids and their parents Students can earn volunteer credits Pet Visits Sundays January 12 February 9 March 8 3 00 4 00 pm Eliza Bryant Village 7201 Wade Park Avenue Cleveland Take your docile dog or cat to brighten the day of the residents of Eliza Bryant Village This is a great family project All are welcome March 2018 January 2020 Page 12 www parksynagogue org

Page 13

INSTRUCTIONS FOR USING THE UNIVERSAL RSVP FORM 1 Tear this page out of Bulletin to use 2 Put a check mark in front of all programs for which you are registering and fill out necessary information for each program including fees 3 Total the amount due for all programs 4 Fill out your name and all other contact information at bottom of form 5 List the program number s you are registering for and the names of the people attending each one 6 Make one check payable to Park Synagogue for the total amount due for all programs 7 Send completed form and check to Park Synagogue attn Ellen 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike OH 44124 Universal RSVP Form Total 1 SEUDAH CINEMA NICKY S FAMILY THE STORY OF SIR NICHOLAS WINTON page 6 Saturday January 11 Park Synagogue East RSVP by January 3 Service Participation _______ English Part _______ Hebrew Part ____ _______ Donation 2 AN AFTERNOON OF MITZVOT page 3 Sunday February 2 Park Synagogue East RSVP by January 24 3 REAL TALK RACISM ANTI SEMITISM page 4 Sunday February 9 Park Synagogue Main RSVP by January 31 Free Open to Park members and the Community 4 O JERUSALEM page 2 Tuesday March 10 The Temple Tifereth Israel RSVP by February 14 Cost Per Person _______ 25 ____ Please seat me us next to ________________________________________ Send self addressed stamped envelope to receive your tickets Total due Required Information Name ___________________________________________ Cell Phone_____________________________________________ Address _________________________________________ Email__________________________________________________ List program number and names of attendees for each program _______________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______ ________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______ ________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______ ________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______ ________________________________________________________________________________________________ March 2018 January 2020 Page 13 www parksynagogue org

Page 14

Gifts to Funds November 2 2019 December 2 2019 Abraham Libbie Levine Benjamin Louis Powers Library Plaque Fund Memorial Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Donna Levine Amelia Harry Halpert Library Plaque Fund IN MEMORY OF Amelia Halpert Frances Feldman Wishing Mel Rubin a Speedy Recovery Barbara Mark Kleckner IN MEMORY OF Jerry Sandelstein Barbara Mark Kleckner Tammy Powers Braun Family Arlene Munitz Memorial Rabbinical Fund Consecration Fund IN MEMORY OF IN MEMORY OF Arlene Munitz Jodi Rich Jonathan Eisengart Larry Linda Rich Armond Jeanne Arnson Memorial Fund IN MEMORY OF Sheldon Schlessinger Joyce Wiesenthal Susan David Kahan Arnoff Memorial Fund IN MEMORY OF Eileen Drechsler Fred Gail Arnoff Barbara Bob Brenner Toddler Time Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Ivan Port Jill Jeff Muencz Family Elin Jeff Young Lillian Rubin Rabbi Jeffrey Foust Cantor Misha Pisman Discretionary Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Cantor Misha The Volunteer Choir Max Faiman Charles Faiman College Outreach Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Michael Cindy Duber IN MEMORY OF Dr Mervyn D Sopher Doris Sopher Cynthia L Goffman Chanukah Fund IN MEMORY OF Cyndi Goffman Gail Kamen and Neil Blum Lee Barb Friedman Barbara Stephen Somogyi Holocaust Education Fund IN MEMORY OF Lena Bleisweiss Estelle Adelman Sally Feld Rose Diamond Harris Harlan Diamond IN MEMORY OF Paula Silberman Leo Silberman The Silberman Family Diamond Rosen Garden Fund Dr Carl Frieda Snider Library Plaque Fund IN MEMORY OF Samuel Mervis Marcia Fred Mervis Barney Esther Garson Minyan Fund Dr Gilbert N Silbiger IN APPRECIATION OF Mitzvah Day Fund Martin Jatlow Barry Garson Memorial Fund IN HONOR OF Marcia Ernie Kline s Anniversary Sheila Allan Farkas IN MEMORY OF Eileen Drechsler Susie Holroyd Cheryl Daniel Kretch Belle Morris Boxerbaum Library Plaque Fund IN MEMORY OF Dr Ruth R Miller Alyson Richard Miller Albert Audrey Ratner Jeannie Joseph IN MEMORY OF Rose Kitner Earl A Stovsky The Rakotci Family IN MEMORY OF Barry Garson Renee Steve Hochman and Family IN MEMORY OF Morris Boxerbaum Ina Burday March 2018 January 2020 IN MEMORY OF Eudese Paull Carol Paull Elyse Eisen Barson Camp Scholarship Fund IN MEMORY OF Nathan Melamed Gail Joel Eisen Steve Friedman Courtney Scott Lepene Jamie Jeff Rindsberg Eugene Shirley Katz Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Cheryl Andrew Halpern Ezra Tzivia Galili Fund IN APPRECIATION OF Gadi Galili Jeannie Joseph Maxine Michael Landers IN HONOR OF Maya Eisengart s Aliyah Jodi Rich Jonathan Eisengart IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Debbie Jim Strassman Dr Ruth Ratner Miller Humanitarian Fund Ellerin Landscape Garden Fund IN MEMORY OF Harry Taich Jerome Ellerin Hunger Mitzvah Fund Cont Karl Farkas Sheila Allan Farkas Joan Katz Phyllis Avrum Froimson Seymour Light Jeff Nina Light Steve Friedman Bruce Rita Mandel Herbert Kleinman Sarah Grossman Ellen Petler George Paydock Shia Rhoda Shapiro Karen Steinreich Steven Steinreich Ida Dr Herman Weinberg Fund IN MEMORY OF Libby Morris Dr Herman C Weinberg Harriet Mel Morris Jean Lewis Katz Library Plaque Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Debbie Ken Traeger Family Jerry Millman Harriet Alfred Fader Sr Projects Fund Minyan Fund Cultural Art for Senior IN MEMORY OF Adults Fund Cynthia Fader Barbara Richard Schreibman Grandchildren s Arts Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Eileen Drechsler Jerry Severin Barbara Schreibman Elmer Eudese Paull Judaic School Fund Julius Block Alan Friedman Joan Kekst Harriet Alfred Fader Harvey Millie Klein Educational Fund IN MEMORY OF Molly Millman Sedell Bernie Kamenir Julius Doris Kramer Jewish Music Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Ellen Steve Young IN MEMORY OF Kiddush Fund Lena Willensky IN MEMORY OF Judy Steven Willensky George Paydock Sharon Bruce Epstein Hunger Mitzvah Fund IN APPRECIATION OF Leonard Lillian Ratner Day Ellen Petler and Park s Camp Fund Mitzvah Meal Program IN HONOR OF Janice Melnick Nancy Ira Goffman s IN HONOR OF Wedding Anniversary Cheryl Barry Cohn s Dr Merton Lynn s Milestone Wedding Milestone Anniversary Anniversary Barbara Lee Friedman Sheila Allan Farkas IN MEMORY OF Gilda Cohen Steve Friedman Leonard Senkfor Karen Denny Linden Terrie Jan Kleinman Library Program Fund The Wedding Anniversaries IN MEMORY OF of Morgan Michael Jacobs Bradley Sonenstein Lynn Barry Chesler Jeffrey Adell Merle Bob Kiwi Mitchell Janice Adell Marcia Ernie Kline Solomon Aksentsev Rhoda Shia Shapiro Julia Sorotskin Stuart Terri Kline Nadezhda Aksentseva IN MEMORY OF Goldie Friedlander Beverly Davis Wendy Anthony Howard Anita Cohen Joeclyn Kraus Susan Fred Levitt and Family Charles Kraus Shirley Oppenheim Sally Paul Arnold Amy Eric Fingerhut Pauline Shultz Herbert Weinberg Marcia Alan Arons Phil Debbie Weiss Alan Kogan Hyman Dushman Mindi Michael Axner Michele Krantz Jane Babin Joan Kekst Stuart Babin Sherri and Brett Kaufman David Moldavskiy Phyllis Avrum Froimson Mariya Baron Frances Heller Abbie Jonathan Klein Page 14 Library Program Fund Cont Idele Benjamin Allen Benjamin Jaye Benjamin Jules L Markowitz Harvey A Berman Esther Berman Dr Monroe Arlen Myrna Arlen Bloch Martin Bohm Marvin Lori Bohm Rachel Cherkasky Susanna Bron Eva Brown Kleinman Wendy Brown Irving Edna Brown Samuel Brownstein Matthew Brownstein Celia Cohen Hyman Cohen David N Louis Cheryl Barry Cohn Martha Wolff Lottie Cohn Frances Cooper Jack Howard Cathy Greg Cooper William Cohen Tillie Coppersmith Sophie Cuperblum Eunice Burt Curtis Mildred Morrison Fern Deutsch Anne Duerr Sherrie Duerr Loretta Chmiel Darlene Bob Duvin Lois Greene Hermine Eisen Halley Lipp Marilyn Dave Elk Evelyn Ellis Michael Ellis Edward Ellis Betty Smukler Sandra Epstein Harvey Berman Eileen Berman Faas Abe Drusinsky Av Ros Fanaroff Betty Cornett Ron Farhi Shirley Gross Helena Farkas Lillian Fenster Nina Neal Fenster Adolph Friedman Bernie Linda Friedman Ruth V Gottlieb The Friedman Family Marvin Friedman Julius Friedman Susan Friedman Leonard Geller Zandra Friedman Robert Glass Joel Glass Attia Goldberg Danil Goldberg Allan F Goldberg Terry Goldberg Helen Kangesser Stephen Goldrich June Levey Donald Levey Susan Graines www parksynagogue org

Page 15

Library Program Fund Cont Irene Zehman Nancy Wolf Peter Gutarts Arnold Gutarts Fenya Gutarts Joseph Harris Craig Harris Julia Sussman Frances Heller Geoffrey M Heller Frances Heller Jack Herman Barbara Herman Selvin Hoffman Debbie Rick Hoffman Lewis Blank Martin Sandi Horwitz Louis O Vinocur Marcy Joublanc Bernard Kaiman Harold Kaiman Betty Simon Marjory Klein Helen Gottlieb Sheryl Jud Kline Barb Rick Dorman Esther Katzel Tobie Kogan Leo Kroot Mel Kroot Leah Hoffman Rita Mel Kroot Arnold H Lazarus Joan Hillard Lazarus Sarah Bonn Carol Leibow Donald Goodwin Marilyn Lenson Elaine Goodwin Marilyn Lenson Ralph Lewis Walter Lepene Barbara Alan Lepene Hyman Wasserman Stu Leslee Levine Olga Marks Daniel Marks William Solomon Helen Robert Marks Samuel Melnick Janice Martin Melnick Laiba Zukk Yelena Meskina Elaine Davidson Michael Sherry Milner Ezra Chrem Elena Ron Myers Dr Sanford Neuger Marjorie Neuger Vernon Pavlofsky Wendi Erv Pavlofsky Michael Pivovar Lev Shveydel Inna Norman Pivovar Clara Dimand Popovsky Julio Popovsky Gabriel Prober Richard Prober Sam Rabe Leonard Heddy Rabe Miriam Baum Enid David Rosenberg Dr Norman Rosenberg Faith Todd Rosenberg March 2018 January 2020 Library Program Fund Cont Nathan Rzepka Aliki Peter Rzepka Gladys Solomon Joan Saks John Wolfsohn Laura Salkin Herman David Scheer Marc Scheer Sol Schwarzwald Susan Melvin Schwarzwald Martin Seder Joseph Seder Lillian Seiger Daniel Seiger Eileen Semel Samuel J Semel June Fidelman Alan Jessica Semel Rose Klate Leonard Senkfor Fannye R Shafran Joseph Shafran Michael Shafran Vivian Shafran Sol Sherwin Mrs Edith Sherwin Rubin Gruzitsky Yefim Shor Nina Shor Gabril Shpungin Yenta Shpungina Maurice Silver David Silver Paul Jacobs Judy Jeff Silver Charles Gelb Bernard Gelb The Silverman Family Norman M Simon Dan Simon William Simon Alison Elliott Simon Arnold Rosen Maureen Barry Sokolov Joseph Solomon Heidi Rick Solomon Evelyne Lubin Brower Steve Lauren Spilman Helen Starr Sharon Marvin Starr Alfred Guthoff Mona Stovsky Anita Strassman Faye Sel Strassman Srolek Svirskay Masha Svirskaya Sylvia Sylvan David Sylvan Aty Vinogradskiy Sarra Vaysman Dorothy Weiner Irving Weiner Norma Weiner William Cohen Linda Weiss Milton Jaffe Lita Weiss Sidney B Yarus Jonathan Yarus Lev Shveydel Michael Pivovar Raisa Yerukhim Steven Bernstein Marcy E Young Gavril Eligulashvili Sophia Zaslavsky Lilly Alex Wolovits Park Preschool Library Plaque Fund Discretionary Fund Cont IN HONOR OF The Marriages of Ruth Jerry Dombcik s Grandson Barbara Donald Meckler s Grandson Saul Linda Ludwig Sophie Eskow Carol Faiman Mike Linn Barbara Marty Himmel Park Synagogue Programs Services A GIFT FROM Lucille Leo Schwartz Richard Lawrence Torah Readers Fund IN HONOR OF IN MEMORY OF Our Milestone Anniversary Lucille Schwartz Marilyn Dave Elk Dena Richard Goulder IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Lynn and Barry R Chesler Mitchell Janice Adell Educational Endowment Jonathan Levey Fund Eppie Sanford Shore IN HONOR OF Phyllis Joel Gecht The Engagement of Jordan Shari Steven Smylie Lebovitz and Laura Tramer Susan Michael Hyman Lynn Barry Chesler The Bonda Family Lynn and Barry R Chesler Darlene Bob Duvin Educational Endowment Fund Nancy Shelly Hartman Cont Steve Friedman Lynn Barry Chesler s Joyce Mel Rubin Milestone Wedding Maxine Leikin Bob Turoff Anniversary Steven Rochelle Walk Sheila Allan Farkas Diane Weiner Enid David Rosenberg Joan Kekst Sheryl Bart Simon Cheryl Barry Cohn Richard Carol Streem Camp Ramah in New England Roberta Stuart Sears Albert Audrey Ratner IN MEMORY OF Sue Weingold Steve Friedman Ed Silver Lynn Barry Chesler Lori Larry Weisman Miriam Sol Brooks Leadership Fund IN MEMORY OF Steve Friedman Joan Kekst George Paydock Richard Jackie Brooks Rabbi Armond Anne Cohen Memorial Fund IN MEMORY OF Rebecca Cohen Samuel C Cohen Rebecca Long Rabbi Joshua Skoff Nashim Education Fund Discretionary Fund for Women A GIFT FROM IN APPRECIATION OF Aliyot The Park Synagogue Clergy Barry Audrey Lowe IN MEMORY OF Edith Silverman Barry Audrey Lowe The Blum Family Barbara Don Brinberg Sidney Reisman and Dr Tony Reisman IN APPRECIATION OF Rabbi Skoff Judy Scott Cohen Gayle Horwitz Park Preschool The Kahan Family Discretionary Fund Donna Levine Wishing David Hoenig Richard Carol Streem a Full Recovery High Holiday Honors Anne Josh Sportas Sharon Bruce Epstein Wishing Rabbi Marcus Lyla Jeanne Burkart s Baby a Speedy Recovery Naming Marilyn Zaas The Kahan Family IN HONOR OF Marc Freimuth Receiving the IN HONOR OF 2019 Difference Makers Award Deborah Coleman Dr Mrs Charles Faiman Judge Dan Polster IN MEMORY OF Norman Kaplan Steve Friedman Taylor Duber s Consecration Sally Mark Bram Michael Cindy Duber Cindy and Richard Demsey Dr Mert Lynn s Randi and Ken Federman Milestone Birthday Sindi Michael Friedman Carol Charles Faiman Evan and Michelle Hirsch Ben Greenberg s Lynn Gardner Bar Mitzvah Joanne Don Goldberg Debbie Brian Greenberg Barbara Himmel Our Aliyah Arleen Jordan Rothkopf Michael Sherry Milner David Ilene Saginor Marilyn Zaas Page 15 Rabbi Joshua Skoff Discretionary Fund Cont IN MEMORY OF Ruth Gelb Susan Berman Joan Kekst Scott Carol Burg Danny Freireich Kim Caito Betty Cornett Ron Farhi Joe Cohen Shirley Goldberg Dennis Khaner Judith Khaner Jerry Severin Jamie Sharon Lebovitz Steve Friedman Jamie Sharon Lebovitz Enid David Rosenberg Harry Schwartz Eleanor Schwartz Helen Simon Sheryl Bart Simon and Family Harold Trattner Robert Trattner Murray Elowitz Roz Joe Wolf and Family Rabbi Sharon Marcus Discretionary Fund Wishing Rabbi Marcus a speedy recovery Joe Estelle Adelman Mary Martin Jatlow Anne Josh Sportas Amy Wachs IN APPRECIATION OF Rabbi Marcus Tina David Florman Jeannie Joseph Denys Resnick IN MEMORY OF Donald Neuman Helene Diamond Betty Cornett Ron Farhi Steve Friedman Sherry Mark Tilson Harold Trattner Robert Trattner Senkfor Family Educational Scholarship Fund IN MEMORY OF Marion Mazur Sheila Allan Farkas Stephany Jonathan Bass Camp Fund for Outdoor Activities IN HONOR OF Thomas Lockshin being a Difference Maker Stephany Jonathan Bass Kay Zuckerman s birthday Sharon Epstein Steve Friedman Joe Estelle Adelman Stephany Jonathan Bass Lorie Gelb Family Joan Kekst Stephany Jonathan Bass Max Bass Jonathan Bass www parksynagogue org

Page 16

Sunday Monday January 2020 Tuesday Wednesday Morning Minyan 8 30 am PSE Tevet Shevat 5780 Shabbat Clubhouse 9 00 am Candle Lighting Times Friday January 3 4 51 pm Friday January 10 4 58 pm Friday January 17 5 06 pm Friday January 24 5 14 pm Friday January 31 5 23 pm Morning Minyan 5 Morning Minyan 8 30 am PSE 7 30 am PSE Sunday School 9 15 am PSE Talmud Class 9 30 am PSE Kosher Food Pantry 9 30 am Away Rabbi s Bible Class 11 00 am PSE Weekday School 4 00 pm PS Evening Minyan 5 30 pm PSE 19 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 2 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 13 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Saturday 3 No All Star Thursday Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 7 Morning Service 7 30 am PSE Family Shabbat Service and Hot Hearty 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 8 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 9 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Yefim Bronfman Concert Meet Bus 9 30 am PSE 10 Services at EAST 11 Morning Service Kiddush 9 00 am PSE Confirmation 9 30 am PSE Youth Service 10 30 am PSE Family Luncheon 12 00 pm PSE Evening Service and Seudah Cinema 5 00 pm PSE 14 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 17 Services at EAST 18 Morning Service Kiddush 9 00 am PSE Birthday Shabbat No Confirmation Class Family Shabbat Service 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 15 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 16 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Women s Spirituality 9 15 am PSE Sisterhood 10 00 am PSE Services at EAST 4 Morning Service Kiddush 9 00 am PSE Anniversary Shabbat No Confirmation Class Youth Service 10 30 am PSE Evening Service 5 00 pm PSE All Star Thursday 4 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00pm PSE Mahj Mingle 6 45 pm PSE Youth Service 10 30 am PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Rabbi Skoff s 11th 12th Grade Class 7 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 5 30 pm PSE Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 1 Friday Sisterhood 10 00 am PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Morning Minyan 12 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 8 30 am PSE Sunday School 9 15 am PSE Talmud Class 9 30 am PSE Men s Club Let s Get Cooking 9 00 am PSE Rabbi s Bible Class Weekday School 11 00 am PSE 4 00 pm PS Morning Minyan 8 30 am PSE No Sunday School No Talmud Class No Bible Class 6 Thursday 20 No Weekday School All Star Thursday 4 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 21 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Family Shabbat Service with Park s Volunteer Choir 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 22 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 23 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 24 Sisterhood 10 00 am PSE Evening Service 5 00 pm PSE Services at EAST 25 Morning Service Kiddush 9 00 am PSE Confirmation Lunch with Rabbi Skoff 10 30 am PSE All Star Thursday 4 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 5 30 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Morning Minyan 26 Morning Service 8 30 am PSE 7 30 am PSE Sunday School 9 15 am PSE Talmud Class 9 30 am PSE Rabbi s Bible Class 11 00 am PSE 27 Morning Service 7 30 am PSE 28 Morning Service 7 30 am PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 29 Morning Service 7 30 am PSE 30 Morning Service 7 30 am PSE Sisterhood 10 00 am PSE All Star Thursday 4 00 pm PSE Weekday School 4 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 5 30 pm PSE Family Shabbat Service 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Service 5 00 pm PSE 31

Page 17

Page 18

Page 19

Page 20

THE PARK SYNAGOGUE BULLETIN USPS 422 060 Periodicals Postage Paid at Cleveland Ohio Vol CIII No 10 Published monthly The Park Synagogue 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike OH 44124 5050 POSTMASTER send address changes to the address above Telephone 216 371 2244 Fax 216 321 0639 Annual subscription 25 00 Joshua Hoffer Skoff Senior Rabbi Leighton A Rosenthal Chair in Rabbinics Sharon Young Marcus Associate Rabbi Milton B Rube Rabbi in Residence Misha Pisman Cantor Gadi Galili Ritual Director Stuart Deicher Executive Director Teri Rube Hochberg Director of Education Marilyn Zaas Preschool Director Anne Sportas Executive Education Consultant Judy Kaufman Development Director Ellen Petler Program Volunteer Director Allison Solomon Membership Director Mackenzie Corpora Media Director Michael Rubin Park Day Camp Director Julie Moss Park Librarian OFFICERS President Susan Ratner V P Administration Andrew Kline V P Communications Loree Potash V P Education Youth Scott Weltman V P Membership Joel Adelman V P Special Projects Bruce Epstein Treasurer Brian Sokol Recording Secretary Jill Muencz Endowment Committee Chair Ira Goffman Park Synagogue is affiliated with the United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism DATED MATERIAL DO NOT DELAY PERIODICAL Offices School Friday Evening Services 27500 Shaker Boulevard Pepper Pike OH 44124 Shabbat Morning Evening Services 3300 Mayfield Road Cleveland Heights OH 44118