Return to flip book view

Park Synagogue April Bulletin 2020

Page 1

April 2020 Nisan Iyar 5780 parksynagogue org 216 371 2244 facebook com parksyn Happy Passover from Park Synagogue Novel Coronavirus Disease 2019 COVID 19 Dear Park Synagogue Community I don t know what the situation will be at the time you read this but I am confident that the medical world is doing all they can to try and bring this horrible disease under control We are praying for those who are suffering symptoms or are affected by Covid 19 and wish all a full recovery At this point Covid 19 is everyone s concern It s a very fluid topic and change has been constant We have spent the last several weeks glued to the news and evaluating the facts in order to learn as much as we can about COVID 19 and how it is impacting the world In our world that means understanding how it affects our synagogue community congregants staff and Jewish life and making necessary adjustments to our daily operations The safety of our community is our top priority With this objective in mind we have ramped up our cleaning and sanitizing routines made sure hand sanitizer is available throughout the building reminded all that there s no such thing as too much hand washing and are avoiding some of our favorite activities such as a hearty handshake or hug These have been replaced by a friendly wave and a smile We have also asked our friends to stay home if they are feeling under the weather or have recently traveled to an affected area Rest assured we will continue to remain vigil and closely monitor the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention https www cdc gov Ohio Department of Health https odh ohio gov wps portal gov odh home and Cuyahoga County Board of Health https www ccbh net guidelines and recommendations to contain the spread of the virus We know it s tough to feel at ease in a time like this but with the support of our Park community we will all get through this together Stuart Deicher Executive Director sdeicher parksyn org Park Synagogue s Mitzvah Day 2020 Sunday May 17 Make your Sunday about giving back and volunteer for Park Synagogue s Mitzvah Day 2020 Look inside for your Mitzvah Day Brochure to sign up or stop by Park East on May 17 from 10 00 am 12 00 pm for various drop in projects at the Mitzvah Day Fair See Brochure Inside Park Synagogue s University Day Wednesday May 6 9 00 am 2 45 pm Park Synagogue EAST Make plans to attend the 27th annual University Day sponsored by Park Senior Adults This one day educational event is open to the entire congregation and community and adults of all ages are encouraged to attend See more on page 10 Remember Passover begins at sundown April 8 See our Passover Guide Page 2 5 for more information

Page 2

Passover Service Schedule Passover April Shabbat Parshiot Torah portions to be read during the month All services are at Park Synagogue East April 4 10 Nisan Tzav Leviticus 6 1 8 36 Leviticus 6 1 7 10 April 9 15 Nisan First day of Pesach Exodus 12 21 51 Numbers 28 16 25 Joshua 5 3 7 5 2 6 1 6 27 April 10 16 Nisan Second day of Pesach Leviticus 22 26 23 44 Numbers 28 16 25 II Kings 23 1 9 21 25 April 11 17 Nisan Chol Hamoed Pesach Exodus 33 12 34 26 Numbers 28 19 25 April 15 21 Nisan Seventh day of Pesach Exodus 13 17 15 26 Numbers 28 19 25 II Samuel 22 1 51 April 16 22 Nisan Eighth day of Pesach Yizkor Deuteronomy 14 22 16 17 Numbers 28 19 25 Isaiah 10 32 12 6 April 18 24 Nisan Shmini Leviticus 9 1 11 47 Leviticus 9 1 10 11 April 25 1 Iyar Tazria Metsora Leviticus 12 1 15 33 Leviticus 12 1 13 39 WEDNESDAY APRIL 8 EREV PASSOVER Erev Passover Services 5 00 pm THURSDAY APRIL 9 FIRST DAY OF PASSOVER Passover Morning Service 9 00 am Passover Evening Service 6 00 pm Congregational Seder following service prepaid RSVP required see page 3 FRIDAY APRIL 10 SECOND DAY OF PASSOVER Passover Morning Service 9 30 am Passover Evening Service 6 00 pm SATURDAY APRIL 11 Morning Service 9 00 am Evening Service 6 00 pm SUNDAY APRIL 12 Morning Service 8 30 am Evening Service 5 30 pm MONDAY APRIL 13 Morning Service 7 30 am Evening Service 6 00 pm Kosher for Passover Dinner following evening service prepaid RSVP required see page 3 TUESDAY APRIL 14 Morning Service 7 30 am Evening Service 6 00 pm WEDNESDAY APRIL 15 SEVENTH DAY OF PASSOVER Passover Morning Service 9 00 am Passover Evening Service 6 00 pm THURSDAY APRIL 16 EIGHTH DAY OF PASSOVER YIZKOR Passover Morning Service 9 00 am YIZKOR MEMORIAL SERVICE approximately 10 20 am Passover Evening Service 6 00 pm No Holiday Clubhouse on these days All babies and children are welcome to join us in services Online Donations Visit www parksynagogue org to securely donate online with your credit card or checking account March April 2018 2020 Page 2 www parksynagogue org

Page 3

Kosher for Passover Buffet Dinner HAVE A SEAT AT PURIM OUR PASSOVER TABLE GIVE YOURSELF A BREAK AND ENJOY A BUFFET DINNER WITH SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE Monday April 13 Park Synagogue EAST 6 00 pm Services 6 30 pm Dinner Voucher will be sent and you will need to bring it with you Congregational Seder Catered by Caf 56 CONDUCTED BY RABBI MARCUS AND CANTOR PISMAN RSVP by mail or online at www parksynagogue org passover by April 3 English and Hebrew selections available Thursday April 9 Park Synagogue EAST 6 00 pm Passover Evening Services 6 45 pm Seder Catered by Bonnie Davis RSVP by mail or online at www parksynagogue org passover by April 1 Adults Ages 11 20 each Children Ages 4 10 15 each Children Ages 3 under free Total amount enclosed Checks payable to Park Synagogue _____ Park Members Ages 11 42 each Name s _____ Guests Ages 11 47 each Phone _____ Children Ages 4 10 15 each Address _____ Children Ages 3 under free Email Total amount enclosed List names of all attendees in reservation I would like to have a solo selection in Hebrew English Send tearslip and check to Park Synagogue attn Mary 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike OH 44124 My table would like to have a joint selection in Hebrew English Name s Anniversaries April Milestone Phone Address Email Milestone anniversaries are recognized at the first year of marriage at 5 year Intervals then every year for 50 years Please join ALL our April couples for Anniversary Shabbat on Saturday April 4th List names of all attendees in reservation Please seat me us with 53 Lois Gene Salem 20 Adella Wasserstein Jay Plotkin 55 Francene Stanley Freeman 35 Kay Michael Shore 56 Irene Henry Kleiman 35 Sherry Mark Tilson Send tearslip and check to Park Synagogue attn Mary 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike OH 44124 March 2018 April 2020 5 Jamie Alex Cohen 50 Sandy Floyd Goldberg Page 3 www parksynagogue org

Page 4

Passover Guide Prohibited foods Leavened bread cakes biscuits crackers cereal coffees containing cereal derivatives wheat barley oats spelt rye and all liquids containing ingredients or flavors made from grain alcohol Most Ashkenazic authorities have added the following foods to the above list rice corn millet legumes beans and peas however string beans are permitted Peanuts and peanut oil are permissible as peanuts are not actually legumes Some Ashkenazic authorities permit while others forbid the use of legumes in a form other than their natural state for example corn sweeteners corn oil soy oil Sephardic authorities permit the use of all of the above Consult Rabbi Skoff or Gadi Galili for guidance in the use of these products Permitted Foods The following foods require no kosher l Pesach label if purchased prior to Pesach unopened packages or containers of natural coffee without cereal additives However be aware that coffees produced by General Foods are not kosher for Passover unless marked KP sugar pure tea not herbal tea salt not iodized pepper natural spices frozen fruit juices with no additives frozen uncooked vegetables for legumes see above milk butter cottage cheese cream cheese ripened cheeses such as cheddar hard muenster semi soft and Camembert soft frozen uncooked fruit with no additives baking soda The following foods require no kosher l Pesach label if purchased before or during Pesach Fresh fruits and vegetables for legumes see above eggs fresh fish and fresh meat The following foods require a kosher l Pesach label if purchased before or during Pesach All baked products matzah cakes matzah flour farfel matzah meal and any products containing matzah canned or bottled fruit juices these juices are often clarified with kitniyot which are not listed among the ingredients However if April 2020 March 2018 one knows there are not such agents the juice may be purchased prior to Pesach without a kosher l Pesach label canned tuna since tuna even when packed in water has often been processed in vegetable broth and or hydrolyzed protein however if it is known that the tuna is packed exclusively in water without any additional ingredients or additives it may be purchased without a kosher l Pesach label wine vinegar liquor oils dried fruits candy chocolate flavored milk ice cream yogurt and soda The followed processed foods canned bottled or frozen require a kosher l Pesach label if purchased during Pesach milk butter juices vegetables fruit milk products spices coffee tea and fish as well as all foods listed in the paragraph above Kashering of Utensils The process of kashering utensils depends on how the utensils are used According to halakhah leaven can be purged from a utensil by the same process in which it was absorbed in the utensil Therefore utensils used in cooking are kashered by boiling those used in broiling are kashered by fire and heat and those used only for cold food are kashered by rinsing Earthenware china pottery etc may not be kashered However fine translucent chinaware which has not been used for over a year may be used if scoured and cleaned in hot water Metal Utensils Used in Fire spit broiler must first be thoroughly scrubbed and cleansed and then made as hot as possible Those used for cooking or eating silverware pots must be thoroughly scrubbed and cleaned and completely immersed in boiling water Pots should have water boiled in them which will overflow the rim The utensils should not be used for a period of at least 24 hours between the cleaning and the immersion in boiling water Metal baking utensils cannot be kashered Page 4 Ovens and Ranges Every part that comes in contact with food must be thoroughly scrubbed and cleaned Then the oven and range should be heated as hot as possible for a half hour If there is a broil setting use it Self cleaning ovens should be scrubbed and cleaned and then put through the self cleaning cycle Continuous cleaning ovens must be kashered in the same manner as regular ovens Microwave Ovens Microwaves should be cleaned and then a cup of water should be placed inside Then the oven should be turned on until the water disappears A microwave oven that has a browning element cannot be kashered for Pesach Glassware Authorities disagree as to the method of kashering drinking utensils One opinion requires soaking in water for three days changing the water every 24 hours The other opinion requires putting them through a dishwasher Dishwasher After not using the machine for a period of 24 hours a full cycle with detergent should be run Electrical Appliances If the parts that come into contact with chametz are not removable the appliance cannot be kashered All exposed parts should be thoroughly cleaned Tables Pantries Cupboards and Counters If used with chametz they should be thoroughly cleaned and covered and then they may be used Kitchen Sink A metal sink can be kashered by thoroughly cleaning and then pouring boiling water over it A porcelain sink should be cleaned and a sink rack used If however dishes are to be soaked in a porcelain sink a dish basin must be used Chametz and Non Passover Utensils Non Passover dishes pots and chametz whose ownership has been transferred should be separated locked up or covered and marked in order to prevent accidental use www parksynagogue org

Page 5

Bedichat Chametz The Search for Chametz The search for the chametz should be conducted Tuesday evening April 7th Using a candle feather and wooden spoon we search for chametz in our homes To make sure that the search is successful several pieces of bread are scattered throughout various parts of the house by an adult to be collected by the children during the search Before the actual search begins light the candle and recite the blessing Baruch atah Adonai elohaynu melech ha olam asher kidshanu bemitzvotav vetzivanu al bi ur chametz Praised are You Lord our God Ruler of the Universe who has made us holy with mitzvot and instructed us to remove the leaven Bi Ur Chametz Burning the leaven On Wednesday morning April 8th at 10 00 am take all the leaven still remaining in the house together with the leaven collected during the search the previous night and burn it When the leaven is burned one may recite the following Kol chamira vachamiya de ika birshuti dechamitay u dela chamitay devayartay u dela vayartay libtayl ve lehavay hefker ke afra de ara Any leaven that may still be in the house which I have seen and not seen which I have or have not removed shall be as if it does not exist and as the dust of the earth Unleavened bread shall be eaten throughout the seven days and there shall be no leavened bread or leavening seen with you in all of your borders Exodus 13 7 Authorization for the Sale of Chametz After all of the chametz has been gathered and placed into a bag recite the following I the undersigned fully empower and permit Rabbi Skoff or Gadi Galili to act in my behalf to sell all chametz possessed by me knowingly or unknowingly as defined by Torah and Rabbinic law and to lease all places wherein chametz owned may be found This transaction will be in effect for the duration of Pesach beginning Wednesday April 8 2020 at 10 00 am until Thursday April 16 2020 at 10 00 pm Kol chamira vechamiya de ikah virshuti dela chamitay u dela vay artei udela yadana lay libtayl ve lehevay hefker ke afra de ara Any leaven that may still be in the house which I have not seen or have not removed shall be as if it does not exist and as the dust of the earth Kashering of Utensils Hag Halah Interested in kashering for Passover in the traditional manner On Sunday April 5 from 9 00 am to 12 00 noon at Park Synagogue East our Mashgiach Gadi Galili will supervise the immersion of metal items into boiling water Only utensils constructed of metal no wood plastic or Teflon parts may be kashered Items must be thoroughly scrubbed and cleaned 24 hours prior to the immersion For information contact Natalie Maggelet at 216 371 2244 ext 155 Signature ___________________________________ Date _______________________________________ Name print _________________________________ Address ____________________________________ City ________________________________________ State _______________________________________ Zip _________________________________________ Passover Seder Hotline Phone Amount enclosed ___________________________ Please mail your Authorization along with your contribution to Sale of Chametz c o Park Synagogue 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike Ohio 44124 Have you and or your family ever had no one with which to celebrate the Passover Seders Whether you are new in town or your friends and family will be away for the holiday we want to make sure you are not alone this Passover Park s Family Life Council has established a Passover Seder Holiday Hot Line Please let us know if you would like to attend a Seder in another congregant s home or to host one or more Park members at your Seder Regardless of your age we will do our best to help everyone feel a part of our community This is also a wonderful way to make new friends at Park Please contact Ellen Petler by April 1st at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 to host or to be hosted for Passover April 2020 March 2018 _________________________________ NOTE All sales MUST be completed by 10 00 am on Wednesday April 8 2020 Page 5 www parksynagogue org

Page 6

Celebrate Yom Ha atzmaut at a special Celebrate Earth Day 2020 Birthday Party for Israel It s Easy To Be Green Monday May 4 7 30 pm Park East Simple Steps to an Enviornmentally Friendly Life Thursday April 23 Park Synagogue East Israel will be 72 years old this year Come celebrate this wonderful occasion at a special birthday party sponsored by Park s Women s Rosh Chodesh Group Put on your dancing shoes and have a great time Israeli dancing with Alice Stratton Beginners to seasoned dancers will have fun Enjoy Israeli goodies and birthday cake Get to know other Park women at this special event Time 6 45 pm Doors Information Fair open 7 00 pm Program Begins Tired of making too much trash Curious about chemical free ways to clean Give yourself a green makeover in 2020 Join our distinguished panel of experts as they share easy and accessible ways to protect the environment in our everyday lives Find out how simple it is to make small inexpensive changes that make a big difference for the health of our planet and ourselves Our Panel of experts Zoe Apisdorf Rust Belt Riders on composting Jane Goodman Cuyahoga River Restoration on clean water Marc Lefkowitz Green City Blue Lake on reducing your carbon footprint Nanci Miklowski Go Natural Health on making ecologically healthy cleaning products Doreen Schreiber Cuyahoga County Solid Waste District on recycling Sunny Simon Cuyahoga County Council on plastic bag ban current legislation No cost for program Each woman is asked to bring one or more dontations for the Mitzvah Day collection projects or a monetary donation 5 or more that will be used to purchase items See below for the MItzvah Day 2020 collection items or the Mitzvah Day brochure included in this Bulletin Pre registration required Register online or by using the RSVP form on page 13 or by Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Open to Park Women and guests of all ages Sponsored by Park s Women s Rosh Chodesh Group Women s Rosh Chodesh Book Group Wednesday April 22 7 30 pm RSVP s requested to Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Free Open to Park members and guests of all ages Park women are invited to join us to discuss Sponsored by Park s Social Action Committee All The Rivers by Dorit Rabinyan The meeting will be at Ellen Miles apartment 26400 George Zeiger Dr 103 Beachwood MITZVAH DAY COLLECTIONS Besides volunteering for one or more of the many Mitzvah RSVP to Ellen Miles at ejmiles att net or 216 245 6160 Day projects please also consider donating some of the items below to help these worthy organizations If you can t Park women of all ages are invited to Park s monthly volunteer on Mitzvah Day this is the perfect way to help Donation boxes will be available through May 17 Tuesday May 5 VA HOSPITALS NEW OR GENTLY USED books current magazines for adults no food magazines please Be sure to remove the address labels before donating Mahj 6 45 9 00 pm Park Synagogue East for ALL levels 5 00 donation Mingle Fun to Park s Nashim Education Fund for Women You must bring your mahj FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER CLEVELAND houses rules and set if you own one Please let us know if you homeless families baby child supplies new unopened diapers size 4 5 6 only baby wipes baby kid shampoo baby need instruction if you are coming with a group or if you would like to teach laundry detergent kid toothpaste toothbrushes RSVP to Kandi Friedman at 216 337 8728 or FOR KIDS AT AREA HOSPITALS new unopened small arts kandika15 aol com and crafts supplies that can fit in gallon size Ziploc bags March 2018 April 2020 Page 6 www parksynagogue org

Page 7

Family Education and Wolf Religious School While we were on spring break here are some memories of moments we shared during PSWRS Winter 2020 Making Tu B Shevat chocolate fruity bark Yom Rishon starting the week off right Yoga Hebrew letter Calligraphy practice Pajama Shema Sunday morning All Star Challah board creations Seder plate decorating with Hands on Pottery APRIL CALENDAR Saturday April 4 Park East Confirmation Class 9 30 am Youth Service 10 30 am Sunday April 5 Park East Sunday School MODEL SEDER only for 3rd 6th graders parents including Bar Bat Mitzvah Club Monday April 6 Park East NO SCHOOL Pesach Break Friday April 10 Park East Klezmer Family Service Saturday April 11 Park East Youth Service 12th Grade Recognition Sunday April 12 Park East NO SCHOOL Pesach Break Monday April 13 Park East NO SCHOOL Pesach Break Saturday April 18 Park MAIN Confirmation Class 9 30 am Youth Service 10 30 am Sunday April 19 Park East Sunday School Bar Bat Mitzvah Club Monday April 20 Park East Weekday School Rabbi Skoff s 11th 12th Grade Class Saturday April 25 Park East Confirmation Class 9 30 am Sunday April 26 Park East Sunday School Bar Bat Mitzvah Club Monday April 27 Park East Weekday School Teri Hochberg Director of Education 216 371 2244 ext 125 Teri parksyn org April 2020 March 2018 Page 7 www parksynagogue org

Page 8

Youth Group Park Preschool Corner NEWS SHABBAT DINNER PRE ELECTION INFORMATION Nurturing children and families through Jewish values one day at a time USY 9th 12th Graders April 4 6 30 9 00 pm The preschool has packed up our Purim greggors hamantashen recipes costumes and Purim books for next year Next it s time to focus on Passover Yes we will read so many books in association with Passover and spring time We will hard boil eggs chop up our ingredients for the charoset which will taste so yummy as we learn so much regarding the holiday From the hallways you will hear songs being sung through the classroom doors Which are some of the favorites The Mah Nishtana Oh Listen King Pharoah March out of Egypt And so many more The students are so proud when they participate in our school model seder alongside their parents as they have the opportunity to experience the culmination of what they have been learning about this springtime holiday Join Park USY at the Galili s home for a Shabbat Dinner Come hang out play games and of course enjoy a delicious meal Anyone interested in running for USY Board next year please join us for a short information session before the dinner at 6 00 pm FUN N STUFF Jr Kadima 3rd 5th Graders April 5 12 00 3 30 pm 16 members 20 non members Come one come all and enjoy endless fun with Jr Kadima at Fun n Stuff Practice pristine driving skills on the Bumper Cars or defy gravity on Eurobungy Enjoy unlimited access to more than half a dozen indoor activities Contact Becky with any questions or to RSVP at rebeccafaur gmail com See you there This year due to the scheduling of the model seder the week before the actual holiday the classrooms have the opportunity to explore Passover beyond the seder According to Rabbi Meir Muller which our early childhood educators had the opportunity to study with earlier this year the children benefit from having the experience the seder first and exploring deeper and asking questions beyond the physical event This is a technique you can use at home as well Take a trip to the zoo Come home draw pictures of the animals take out animal books from the library and learn animal songs WHIRLYBALL Kadima 6th 8th Graders April 19 12 00 3 00 pm 20 members 25 non members Calling all Kadima members Bring a friend and show off your skills at Whirlyball Hop on your favorite whirlybug and score as many whirlics as you can Finish the afternoon bowling Contact Becky with any questions or to RSVP at rebeccafaur gmail com See you there It s spring time Take a walk with your child in a park What changes have you seen in nature Are the flowers beginning to bloom Let s try to draw them smell them and touch them Talk about how they feel and smell What different parts can you see when viewing them through a magnifying glass You can make paper flowers to use as centerpieces at your seder and beyond Chag Sameach Happy Holiday to all Marilyn Zaas Park Preschool Director 216 371 2244 ext 200 MZaas parksyn org March 2018 April 2020 Page 8 www parksynagogue org

Page 9

SIMAN TOV U MAZEL TOV B NEI MITZVAH Martin Chisling April 4 Martin attends Hawken He enjoys cross country and basketball His parents are Lori Herbert Chisling his siblings are Goldie Chisling and Steven Discont His grandparents are of blessed memory Goldie Martin Chisling and Nancy Robert Stone Attention Park Parents Grandparents Leah Hulewat April 18 Leah attends Solon Middle School She enjoys horseback riding reading and playing with her dog Her parents are Elizabeth Kyle Hulewat her sibling is Hannah her grandparents are Frank Hulewat Ann Jim Obrecht and of blessed memory Phyllis Hulewat Her great grandparents are Marilyn Richard Hodge Eden Bergman April 25 Eden attends Beachwood Middle School She enjoys soccer and art club Her parents are Ellen Chanan Bergman her siblings are Aliza and Alexandra her grandparents are Bonnie Aaron Solomon Nily Bergman and of blessed memory Zelig Bergman Her great grandmother is Golda Solomon April Birthdays will be celebrated on Saturday April 18 To take advantage of this partnership call Michael Holub at the Israel Bonds Office at 216 454 0180 Development Corporation for Israel This is not an offering which can be made only by prospectus Read the prospectus carefully before investing to fully evaluate the risks associated with investing in Israel bonds Member FINRA NEVER FORGET Join Gesher for a Special Yom Hashoah Film Screening Defiance Sunday April 26 Park Synagogue East 2 00 pm FREE OPEN TO THE COMMUNITY Featuring a discussion with Clevelander Robert Zelwin whose parents are depicted in the film RSVP to Eva by Tuesday April 14 at eva parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 127 so your child can be called to the Bima and receive a birthday gift Children 12 and under are eligible Sponsored through the generosity of the Lois Sherman Children s Fund Join the Gesher group to commemorate Yom Hashoah Holocaust Remembrance Day by attending a screening of the 2009 film Defiance that tells the story of the Bielski brothers and partisans from Belarus who successfully defied the Nazis hid in the forest and formed a selfcontained society while only losing 50 some of their 1200 members Robert Zelwin son of Bielski partisans will speak about his family s experiences Come for an inspiring afternoon Cleveland Indians Game Sunday July 12 1 00 pm Save the date for Park outing to Progressive Field for the Cleveland Indians vs Kansas City Royals Watch for ticket information in May Bulletin March 2018 April 2020 In honor of your child grandchild s Bar Bat Mitzvah look at this opportunity that is not to be missed Purchase a 100 Mazel Tov Bond for your child or grandchild Park Synagogue will match your purchase with a second 100 Mazel Tov Bond RSVP s requested to Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Page 9 www parksynagogue org

Page 10

PARK SYNAGOGUE UNIVERSITY DAY Wednesday May 6 9 00 am 2 45 pm Park Synagogue EAST Cost Park Members 30 Guests 35 Includes all speakers workshops coffee pastries and lunch Prepaid registration is required by April 24 For questions please contact Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 The registration form is on the next page Online registration is available at parksynagogue org Make plans to attend the 27th annual University Day sponsored by Park Senior Adults This one day educational event is open to the entire congregation and community and adults of all ages are encouraged to attend Schedule for University Day 9 00 9 20 am Check In Check in at Park Synagogue East Lobby Enjoy coffee tea and light breakfast 9 35 9 45 am Opening Remarks in Sanctuary with Rabbi Skoff 9 45 10 45 am Ida Herman Weinberg Fund Lecture Integrative Medicine 101 featuring Francoise Adan MD Medical Director Connor Integrative Health Network University Hospitals Are you aware that more than 80 of visits to primary care physicians are due to conditions that are caused by stress We know that many chronic diseases can be alleviated by a healthier lifestyle The World Health Organization has made integrative medicine one of its top strategic priorities Join us and find out what you can do to achieve your goals for optimal health 11 00 11 55 am Session 1 Workshops A B C See below 12 00 12 45 pm Lunch Enjoy a delicious box lunch and time to chat 1 00 1 55 pm Session 2 Workshops D E F See below 2 00 2 45 pm Musical Interlude End the day with a delightful concert by the Karamu Performers a group of talented singers from Cleveland s Karamu House recognized as the nation s oldest AfricanAmerican theater and one of Cleveland s top four treasures Workshop Sessions There is limited space in each workshop Session 1 11 00 11 55 am Register early to be assured your first choice Choose one workshop to attend Workshop A Workshop B Uncharitable Giving Avoiding Charity Scams Others Jon Miller Steiger Director East Central Region Federal Trade Commission What s New s in Israel Doron Kalir Clinical Professor of Law Cleveland Marshall College of Law Gain insights into common charity scams in the area how they work what they look like and how to avoid them Also learn what to do if you or a family member runs into a scam On March 2 Israelis went to the polls for the third time in a row What do the results mean for the peace process For the relation with US Jewry And most importantly for Israel itself Come for a lively discussion about these issues and others with Israeli born and raised Prof Kalir Session 2 1 00 1 55 pm Workshop D Workshop C The Architectural History of Cleveland 1835 1931 Judith Eugene Architect and Interior Decorator Step back through time from an architectural perspective and learn about the buildings that have helped shape Cleveland s skyline as well as its rich history Learn interesting stories about the buildings and why they are an imporant part of Cleveland history Choose one workshop to attend Workshop E Global Jewry A Snapshot of the World s Jewish Communities Today Alanna Cooper Abba Hillel Silver Chair in Jewish Studies CWRU Acacia Cleveland Metroparks Newest Reservation Brian Zimmerman CEO of Cleveland Metroparks Get a view of Jewish life outside of Israel and the US and hear discussion about the future of global Jewish life What are the implications of Jewish absence from Eastern Europe North Africa Central Asia and other large areas of the world where Jews lived prior to WWII What new possibilites present themselves with the current emergence of Jewish life in Africa Southeast Asia and other unexpected places Take a look at the history of Acacia Reservation what is happening there now and what exciting developments we should watch for at Acacia and the Park District March 2018 April 2020 Page 10 Workshop F Rabbi s Take on the Bible Rabbi Joshua Skoff Park Synagogue Senior Rabbi and Leighton A Rosenthal Chair in Rabbinics The Bible is the most read book in the world And it is the most misunderstood Come to hear Rabbi Skoff s reflections confusions and confessions www parksynagogue org

Page 11

UNIVERSITY DAY REGISTRATION DEADLINE April 24 April Schedule __________ Park Members 30 each __________ Guests 35 each Weekly schedule 10 00 am Fun with Yiddish featuring Annabelle Weiss 10 45 am Potpourri 11 30 am Rabbi Skoff Contemporary Views on the News 12 15 pm Lunch 1 00 pm Afternoon Program RSVP for lunch to Rita Weintraub at 216 310 3662 or Bev Bedol at 216 401 9569 to reserve your seat for 10 00 ________ Amount enclosed Make checks payable to Park Synagogue Registrant 1 Name ______________________________________ Address _____________________________________ Zip__________ Phone _________________________ Tuesday April 7 14 Passover Break Email _______________________________________ Tuesday April 21 indicate first and second choice in each session WORKSHOP CHOICES Potpourri Ilana Hoffer Skoff will discuss Autism Today Afternoon Program John Grabowski CWRU Department of History will inform us about Who Should Enter the Golden Door US Immigration Policy in Historical Perspective Tuesday April 28 SESSION 1 ____ A Avoiding Charity Scams ____ B What s New s in Israel ____ C Cleveland Architectural History SESSION 2 ____ D Global Jewry Torah Fund Luncheon at 11 30 am at Park East Featuring Women in History An Afternoon with Dorothy Fuldheim ____ E Acacia Reservation Robert Leitson Memorial Lecture with Professor Jay Geller speaking on Meet the Scholem Family BOX LUNCH CHOICE ____ Seared Salmon on Salad Greens ____ Vegetable Hummus Wrap Sunday April 19 1 30 pm Park East Registrant 2 Name ______________________________________ Address _____________________________________ Please join us for the annual Robert Leitson Memorial Lecture featuring Jay Geller Samuel Rosenthal Professor of Judaic Studies CWRU and Park member speaking on Meet the Scholem Family Professor Geller is the author of The Scholems A Story of the GermanJewish Bourgeoisie from Emancipation to Destruction Cornell University Press 2019 The book examines the life of Berlin born philosopher Gershom Scholem and his family Zip__________ Phone _________________________ Email _______________________________________ WORKSHOP CHOICES indicate first and second choice in each session SESSION 1 ____ A Avoiding Charity Scams ____ B What s New s in Israel ____ C Cleveland Architectural History SESSION 2 ____ D Global Jewry Professor Geller is an expert on the history of Jews in modern Germany and has a particular interest in politics society and relations between Jews and non Jews He teaches a wide range of courses at CWRU on Jewish history and religion the history of modern Europe German history and urban history ____ E Acacia Reservation ____ F Rabbi s Take on the Bible BOX LUNCH CHOICE ____ Seared Salmon on Salad Greens ____ Vegetable Hummus Wrap The lecture is free and open to the community Send registration and check s by April 24 to University Day Park Synagogue 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike OH 44124 Sponsored by the Robert Leitson Memorial Fund with the Support of Park Synagogue and the Park Synagogue Sisterhood March 2018 April 2020 ____ F Rabbi s Take on the Bible Page 11 www parksynagogue org

Page 12

Men s Club Beer Tasting Travel with Park Synagogue to THE OHIO OPERA IN WOOSTER FOR RODGERS HAMMERSTEIN S Date to be Announced 6 30 8 30 pm Lizardville 25380 Miles Rd Bedford Heights Ohio 216 364 2337 Join the Men s Club at Lizardville for an evening of good cheer and enjoy 4 unique beer styles Light snacks provided Wednesday June 17 Prepaid RSVP deadline May 4 Join Park for a day of musical theater at its best as we travel by luxury motor coach to the Ohio Light Opera in the charming town of Wooster We ll stop first for lunch at the Broken Rocks Cafe in downtown Wooster before seeing Rodger Hammerstein s musical masterpiece based on Ferenc Molnar s 1909 poignant play Liliom Carousel features many song gems such as If I Loved You June is Bustin Out All Over and You ll Never Walk Alone Spouses and guests are welcome 20 per person and open to all congregation members 21 years of age and older For more information contact Michael Holub at 301 728 0348 or mrholub juno com Register at http www parkmensclub org Cost 90 00 Park Members Todah Rabah 95 00 Guests Includes round trip bus transportation lunch reserved theater seat snack bus driver s tip GESHER BAG LUNCHES FOR THE HOMELESS Time 9 45 am Meet at Park East 10 00 am Bus Leaves 6 00 pm Approximate return to Park East Limited seats available so make your reservations soon Prepaid reservations are required by May 4 Register online or by using the RSVP form on page 13 Questions to Ellen Petler at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Open to Park members and guests of all ages Sponsored by the Park Senior Adults In February the Gesher Group responded to the needs of the greater Cleveland community by making 200 bag lunches for clients of the City Mission The volunteers and other contributors donated all the food and supplies used A BIG thank you goes to Co Chairs Miriam Rose Marcia Alan Arons and Michael Holub Todah rabah to the contributors and volunteers of all ages Sandy Agin Gary Bauer Aliza Eden Bergman Phyllis Bravo Toby Bresky Karen Art Brown Rose Cohen Helene Diamond Cindy Duber Sharon Epstein Ruth Friedman Lorie Gelb Valerie Louis Mira Sarah Geller Barbara Gross Judith Khaner Melissa Lee Maya Sarah Korland Penny Bret Lashner Joan Leeb Marlene Legome Richard Landrigan Nora Lindheim Beth Ben Ari Jonah Mellors Richard Morrison Molly Perry Terry Pollack Annie David Roth Kari Mike Schoenbrun Sherry Smith Claire Lapidus Stein Sara Irom Gabrielle Steinberg Jill David Winger Volunteer Opportunities Contact Ellen Petler for more information or to volunteer for any of these projects at epetler parksyn org or 216 371 2244 ext 122 Pet Visits Kosher Food Pantry 7201 Wade Park Avenue Cleveland 2004 S Green Road South Euclid Help pack bags of fresh produce and other non perishable food for people in need in our community Sundays April 12 May 17 3 00 4 00 pm Eliza Bryant Village Take your docile dog or cat to brighten the day of the residents of Eliza Bryant Village This is a great family project All are welcome March2020 2018 April Sundays May 3 June 7 9 30 11 30 am Cleveland Kosher Food Pantry Page 12 www parksynagogue org

Page 13

INSTRUCTIONS FOR USING THE UNIVERSAL RSVP FORM 1 Tear this page out of Bulletin to use 2 Put a check mark in front of all programs for which you are registering and fill out necessary information for each program including fees 3 Total the amount due for all programs 4 Fill out your name and all other contact information at bottom of form 5 List the program number s you are registering for and the names of the people attending each one 6 Make one check payable to Park Synagogue for the total amount due for all programs 7 Send completed form and check to Park Synagogue attn Ellen 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike OH 44124 Universal RSVP Form Total 1 IT S EASY TO BE GREEN page 12 Thursday April 23 Park Synagogue East RSVP by April 16 2 SPECIAL FILM SCREENING DEFIANCE page 10 Sunday April 26 Park Synagogue East RSVP by April 24 3 BIRTHDAY PARTY FOR ISRAEL page 12 Monday May 4 Park Synagogue East RSVP by April 27 4 THE OHIO LIGHT OPERA IN WOOSTER CAROUSEL page 10 Wednesday June 17 Meet at Park Synagogue East RSVP by May 4 Cost Park members ______ 90 Guests ______ 95 Please seat me us in the theater near ___________________________________________________________ Please indicate your lunch preference _____ Pan fried fish sandwich _____ Grilled portabella mushroom sandwich ____ _____ Vegetable soup green salad topped with egg cheese grilled red onions peppers Total due ____ Required Information Name ___________________________________________ Cell Phone_____________________________________________ Address _________________________________________ Email__________________________________________________ List program number and names of attendees for each program _______________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______ ________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______ ________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______ ________________________________________________________________________________________________ _______ ________________________________________________________________________________________________ March 2018 April 2020 Page 13 www parksynagogue org

Page 14

Gifts to Funds February 1 2020 February 29 2020 Abraham Libbie Levine Cantor Misha Pisman Library Plaque Fund Discretionary Fund Cont IN MEMORY OF Jack Levine Bill Nancy Scott Levine Amelia Harry Halpert Library Plaque Fund IN MEMORY OF Marvin Halpert Marc Feldman Frances Feldman Arlene Munitz Memorial Consecration Fund Wishing Ken Fixler a speedy recovery The Eisengart Family Armond E Cohen Scholarship Fund IN MEMORY OF Gloria Bryskier Coleman Lori Riga Arnoff Memorial Fund IN MEMORY OF Bernard Arnoff Fred Gail Arnoff Shirley Arnoff Barbara Bob Brenner Toddler Time Fund IN HONOR OF Aaron Marks Selection to Beachwood High School s Gallery of Success Carrie Bruce Bogart IN MEMORY OF Gloria Bryskier Coleman Ira Karen Levinsky Jerry Millman Minyan Fund Library Program Fund Cont Fannie William Lenson Aaron E Goodman Library Plaque Fund IN MEMORY OF Ross Goodman Ellen Steve Young IN MEMORY OF Rose Fader Delores Fader Library Program Fund Harvey Millie Klein Barbara Michael Agin Educational Fund Babette Anthony Cultural Art Fund for IN MEMORY OF Senior Adults Joseph D Klein IN MEMORY OF Dr Charles Friedman Ruth Laufer Friedman IN MEMORY OF Bessie Feren Maury Feren Marty Shelley Feren Yonas Betty Manny Leiken Memorial Fund IN HONOR OF Ellen Earl Leiken s Milestone Anniversary Marc Freimuth Braun Family Rabbinical Fund IN MEMORY OF Madeline B Foust Rabbi Jeffrey Foust Cantor Misha Pisman Discretionary Fund IN APPRECIATION OF Adam Baldwin Bruce Bogart Cantor Pisman Miriam Rose Jerome Anthony Ken Anthony Steve Judy Willensky Hunger Mitzvah Fund IN APPRECIATION OF Cynthia L Goffman Ellen Petler Miriam Rose Chanukah Fund IN HONOR OF IN MEMORY OF Giselle Bella Legome s Richard Miller Birthday Ira Nancy Goffman Marlene and Harris Legome Diamond Rosen IN MEMORY OF Garden Fund Leroy Gelfand IN MEMORY OF Dr Michael Diamond Joe Estelle Adelman Bertha Babe Diamond Esther Channah Diamond Meyer Diamond Henry Rosen Harlan Diamond Lee Chuck Apple Gloria Coleman Lee Chuck Apple Phyllis Avrum Froimson Sanford Bloch Nadalane Bloch Leona Berkowitz Phyllis Ken Bravo Marcia Fred Mervis Bess Maury Feren Humanitarian Fund IN MEMORY OF Frieda Slon Joseph Slon Alfred Harriet Fader Barney Esther Garson Minyan Fund Renee Steve Hochman David Forman Julius Doris Kramer Sheldon Green Jewish Music Fund Mikhael Grinberg IN MEMORY OF Harriet Alfred Fader Sr Julius Kramer Projects Fund Dan Rose Dr Carl Frieda Snider Scott Carol Burg Library Plaque Fund Theresa Stephen Kacznski IN MEMORY OF Barney Garson Julie Millman David Goodman Marjorie Graines Stuart Graines and Family Nadine Rachootin Mark Robert Halper and Dr Beth levy IN MEMORY OF Bonnie Miller Helena Tom Farkas Jerry Millman IN MEMORY OF Fanny Z Lenson IN MEMORY OF Caroline Mervis Nancy William Barnett Fay Blumenthal Max A Schneider Dr Gilbert N Silbiger Sheila Allan Farkas Robert Jatlow Mitzvah Day Fund IN MEMORY OF David Bertenthal Dan Dobres Mary Martin Jatlow Earl B Legome Marlene Harris and Eric Legome Ellerin Landscape David Bertenthal Garden Fund Ellen Gary Petler IN MEMORY OF Harriet Roth Jerome Ellerin Shelley Roth Bruce Schwartz Lillian Petler Wendy Anthony Mathilda Asherson Jonathan Asherson Max Kleinman Ellen Petler Myron H Eichler Joel Gail Eisen IN MEMORY OF Anita Bernard Jake Kara Bressler Joel Gail Eisen IN MEMORY OF Ida Shirley Weinberg Harriet Mel Morris Jean Lewis Katz Library Plaque Fund IN MEMORY OF Eugene Shirley Katz Fund Richard Miller IN MEMORY OF Clarine Saks Ezra Tzivia Galili Fund IN HONOR OF Jack Klein and Gadi Galili Joan Barzilai Michael Morgan Jacobs Emma Vinocur Marcy Joublanc Rose Karp Marvin Karp Bob Merle Kiwi Esther Kleinman Dorothy Sherman Giselle Lander Pauline Belkin Renee Wilcon Margie Bogart Samuel Kozloff Arielle Brodkey Sally Greenberg Karen Art Brown Norbert Amsterdam Morris Moss Israela Lash William Laytin Andrew Laytin Leonard Siegelman Joan Hillard Lazarus Irving Edna Brown Mona Effron Irving Effron Dolores Neil Cantor Celia Miner Beverly R Levine Doris Rapport Evelyn Barron Charlene Chelnick Sarah Dolin Edward Dolin Elaine Cohen Wiera Goldman Howard Anita Cohen Sharon Lebovitz Ellen Earl Leiken Fanny Z Lenson Marilyn Murray Lenson Sidney Martyn Fred Levine Janine Martyn Jack Levine Stu Leslee Levine Norbert Amsterdam Haya Leybovich Meir Leybovich Victor Leybovich Rose Bleiberg Milton Bayer Maxine Louis Cheryl Barry Cohn Lois Davis Arthur Deicher Phillip Dratler Scott Greenleaf Brandon Amber Duber Scott Aaron Duvin Darlene Bob Duvin Winnie Dybbs Albert Eddie Katz Eidya Leybovich Alan Joan Lipsyc Miriam Schatz Cory Luzar Stanley Meisel Peter Susi Meisel Murray Pearlman Renee Bernard Miller Marla Miller Jody Harlan Miller Otylia Kazik Sanford Miller Myles Davidson Sherry Milner Thelma Myers Sharon Bruce Epstein Elena Ron Myers Clara Naparstek Belleruth Naparstek Rina Frankel Molly Perry Sharon Bruce Epstein Joyce Fromson Ruth Freeman Robert J Gelb Page 14 Maury Schreiber Annie Belkin Lillian Schultz Joan Gelb March2020 2018 April Martin Sandi Horwitz Sandra Baumal Dale Susan Bass Gary Fromson Marc Freimuth Joseph Horwitz Lenore Kleinman Bruce Bialer Malcolm Kreske Jack Kreske Shirley Kreske Gloria Bass Miriam Granik Stacie Jeff Halpern Jack Kleinman Morris David Olovitch Manuel Slavin Cheryl Andy Halpern Marvin Halpern Norma Barron Sam Rogoff Toby Alex Dybbs Debbie Ken Traeger Fenya Gutarts Mathilda Asherson Jonathan Asherson Stuart Deicher Elyse Eisen Barson Camp Michelle Sharp Ida Neuman Ida Dr Herman Scholarship Fund Helene Diamond IN HONOR OF Weinberg Fund Rose Dratler The Birth of Skyler Reid Simon Tanya Bumazney Dorothy Asherson The Dachner Family Gary Petler Ida Grinberg Steven Perry Anna Gelfand Abraham Gelfand Sofia Alex Polinkovsky Sylvia Z Ratner Charlene Richard Ratner www parksynagogue org

Page 15

Library Program Fund Cont Music Cultural Fund Rabbi Sharon Marcus IN MEMORY OF Discretionary Fund Laura Rocker Elise Jaffe Dr Daniel E Rocker Pauline Duber Dan Ross Nathan Shafran Ritual Objects Fund Charlotte Rubin IN MEMORY OF Nathan Shafran Kenneth Ross Tillie Alter Dr Alex Rubins Ira Jan Rubins Laura Grant Paula Rubinstein Karol Saks Jeffrey Saks Joan Saks Isabelle Savrin Carol Ron Savrin Marion Schafer Orna David Schafer Dr Victor Scharf Dr Lois Scharf David L Fettman Fran Morrie Schlechter Eugenia Seder Joseph Seder Betty Shaffer Leanore Spiegel Elaine Stuart Shaffer Faye Chase Joseph Shafran Arthur Shapero Linda Shapero Sharon Nathanson Loren Brenda Shapiro Milton Waldman James Sharlet Etel Gruzitskaya Nina Shor Sandra Sally Rosen Maureen Barry Sokolov Dick Willins IN APPRECIATION OF Stuart Deicher Cheryl Stuart Garson Sylvia Becker Phyllis Weinberger Mel Weiner Beth Weiner Norma Weiner Family IN MEMORY OF Rose Freeman Ethel Zucker Sue Andrew Berman Gloria Coleman Rina Frankel Hyman Dushman Carol Koletsky Prayer Book Fund IN MEMORY OF Eisig Gettenberg Elda Pincus Rabbi Joshua Skoff Discretionary Fund Wolf Religious School Discretionary Fund The Engagement of Jared Skoff Michael Zawatsky Tena Rosner Lynn and Barry R Chesler Educational Endowment Fund Jeff Weiner Lori Riga Kerry Daryl Kertesz and Jack Bialer on the loss of their father Lily and Marin Kertesz on the loss of their grandfather Lenore Kleinman on the loss of her partner Bruce Bialer Sherrie Abe Kantarovich on the loss of her mother Isaac and Rachel Kantarovich on the loss of their grandmother Claire Feigeles In Memoriam Bruce Bialer Sylvia Bobbi Ritz IN MEMORY OF Dr Samuel Vinocur The Greenspan Rhodes Families Debbie Ken Traeger Brittany Mike Bosner Lynn Barry Chesler Leonard Senkfor IN HONOR OF The Naming of Alice Jordana Blumstein Edward Zawatsky IN MEMORY OF James Reider Senkfor Family Educational Scholarship Fund Have you lost a loved one Join Park Synagogue s Bereavement Support Group Peter Susi Meisel Miriam Rose Debbie Ken Traeger The Naming of Sydney Harlan Jody Miller and Cindy Scott Polster on the loss of their father Barbara Terry Pollack Gross on the loss of their brother in law Richard Dick Miller Deborah Joel Glass Mazel Tov to Enid Dr David Rosenberg on their granddaughter s Bat Mitzvah Raisa Yerukhim Lynn Barry Chesler Robert Marjorie Stein Fund IN MEMORY OF Steven Freedman Leonard Senkfor Aleksandr Erukhimovich IN HONOR OF The Birth of Reese Dylan Miller Zachary Krantz s Bar Mitzvah Sara Howard Tucker IN MEMORY OF Louis J Rosen IN APPRECIATION OF Rabbi Skoff Sheila Waldbaum Shia Shapiro Rabbi Skoff Rabbi Marcus Cantor Pisman and Ellen Petler s visit to Stone Gardens Eva Schypiro Samuel Spitalny IN MEMORY OF Hyman Shapiro Rae Harry Tucker Senior Park Synagogue Transportation Fund Programs Services IN MEMORY OF Rae Tucker A GIFT FROM Jeanne Dr Jordan Tobin Anne Tavill Miriam Rose Marla Joseph Shafran Ben Weltman Marcia Stone IN APPRECIATION OF Rabbi Marcus The Congregation Expresses its Sympathy to our Members Norma Weiner s Milestone Birthday IN MEMORY OF Mark Pomerantz Joyce Lurie Carrie Bruce Bogart Hyman Sokolov Karen Dale Nash Gloria Coleman Tena Rosner Zeev Weinstock Carol Yair Weinstock Tuesdays April 21 May 19 6 30 8 00 pm Park Synagogue East Park Synagogue is sponsoring a support group for those who have lost a loved one Group facilitator is Jennifer Stern LISW experienced grief counselor transformativegrief com The group is free and open to the community Space is limited and pre registration is required If you or someone you know could benefit from our Bereavement Support Group please share this information Reasons to join Park s Bereavement Support Group are It reminds you that you are not alone that grief is a part of life it is an inevitable part of loving others It teaches you that grief is normal It helps you recognize signs of grieving and what are some natural responses to loss The group gives actionable steps for coping with loss Online Yahrtzeit Submission Visit www parksynagogue org under the About tab and submit a name to be read on Friday evening and Shabbat morning service March2020 2018 April Please call Ellen Petler at 216 371 2244 ext 122 to register or for more information Page 15 www parksynagogue org

Page 16

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday April 2020 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Nisan Iyar 5780 Shabbat Clubhouse 9 00 am Candle Lighting Times Friday April 3 7 54 pm Friday April 10 7 44 pm Friday April 17 7 52 pm Friday April 24 7 59 pm Morning Minyan 8 30 am PSE Sunday School 9 15 am PSE Talmud Class 9 30 am PSE B B Mitzvah Club 9 30 am PSE Bible Class 11 00 am PSE Jr Kadima Fun n Stuff 12 00 pm Away 5 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 1 Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Men s Club Rum The Rabbi 6 30 pm PSE 7 Erev Pesach First Seder Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Friday 2 Passover 1 Second Seder Morning Minyan 9 00 am PSE 3 9 Passover 2 Morning Minyan 9 30 am PSE 10 No Sisterhood Evening Minyan 6 00pm PSE Congregational Seder 6 45 pm PSE Candle Lighting 8 43 pm Erev Passover Service 5 00pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 am PSE Passover 4 12 Morning Minyan 8 30 am PSE No Sunday School No Talmud Class No B B Mitzvah Club No Bible Class Passover 5 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 13 No Weekday School Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Kosher for Passover Dinner 6 30 pm PSE Morning Minyan 19 8 30 am PSE Sunday School 9 15 am PSE Talmud Class 9 30 am PSE B B Mitzvah Club 9 30 am PSE Bible Class 11 00 am PSE Kadima Whirlyball 12 00 pm Away Leitson Lecture 1 30 pm PSE Evening Minyan 5 30 pm PSE Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Morning Minyan 26 8 30 am PSE Sunday School 9 15 am PSE Talmud Class 9 30 am PSE B B Mitzvah Club 9 30 am PSE Bible Class 11 00 am PSE Gesher Defiance 2 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 5 30 pm PSE Morning Service 7 30 am PSE 20 Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Rabbi Skoff s 11th 12th Grade Class 7 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 14 27 Passover 7 Morning Minyan 9 00 am PSE 15 Passover 8 Yizkor Morning Minyan 9 00 am PSE Family Shabbat Service with Teen Klezmer Band 6 00pm PSE 16 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Candle Lighting 8 49 pm 17 Yom Ha Shoah Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 21 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Family Shabbat Service with Park s Volunteer Choir 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 22 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE 23 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Evening Service 6 00 pm PSM Services at Park Morning Service Kiddush 9 00 am PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Women s Rosh Chodesh Book Group 7 30 pm Away Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 28 Yom Ha atzmaut Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Men s Club Beer Tasting 6 30 pm Away Its Easy to be Green 6 45 pm PSE 29 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Torah Fund Luncheon 10 00 am PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 24 Services at MAIN 18 Morning Service Kiddush 9 00 am PSM Birthday Shabbat Bat Mitzvah of Leah Hulewat Confirmation Class 9 30 am PSM Youth Service 10 30 am PSM 25 No Confirmation Class No Youth Service Sisterhood 10 00 am PSE Yom HaZikaron Morning Service 7 30 am PSE Passover 3 11 Services at EAST Morning Service Kiddush 9 00 am PSE No Confirmation Class Youth Service 10 30 am PSE Evening Service 6 00 pm PSE No Sisterhood Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Candle Lighting 7 48 pm No Weekday School Weekday School 4 00 pm PSE Passover 6 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Candle Lighting 7 42 pm Park Services 4 Morning Service Kiddush 9 00 am PSE Anniversary Shabbat Confirmation Class 9 30 am PSE Youth Service 10 30 am PSE Family Shabbat Service and Hot Hearty Evening Service 6 00 pm PSE USY Shabbat Dinner 6 00 pm PSM Bar Mitzvah of 6 00 pm Away Martin Chisling Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 8 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Saturday No Weekday School Evening Minyan 5 30 pm PSE Evening Minyan 5 30 pm PSE 6 Morning Minyan 7 30 am PSE Thursday Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE Evening Minyan 6 00 pm PSE 30 Family Shabbat Service 6 00 pm PSE Evening Service 5 30 pm PSM Bat Mitzvah of Eden Bergman

Page 17

Page 18

Page 19

Page 20

THE PARK SYNAGOGUE BULLETIN USPS 422 060 Periodicals Postage Paid at Cleveland Ohio Vol CV No 3 Published monthly The Park Synagogue 27500 Shaker Blvd Pepper Pike OH 44124 5050 POSTMASTER send address changes to the address above Telephone 216 371 2244 Fax 216 321 0639 Annual subscription 25 00 Joshua Hoffer Skoff Senior Rabbi Leighton A Rosenthal Chair in Rabbinics Sharon Young Marcus Associate Rabbi Milton B Rube Rabbi in Residence Misha Pisman Cantor Gadi Galili Ritual Director Stuart Deicher Executive Director Teri Rube Hochberg Director of Education Marilyn Zaas Preschool Director Anne Sportas Executive Education Consultant Judy Kaufman Development Director Ellen Petler Program Volunteer Director Allison Solomon Membership Director Mackenzie Corpora Media Director Michael Rubin Park Day Camp Director Julie Moss Park Librarian OFFICERS President Susan Ratner V P Administration Andrew Kline V P Communications Loree Potash V P Education Youth Scott Weltman V P Membership Joel Adelman V P Special Projects Bruce Epstein Treasurer Brian Sokol Recording Secretary Jill Muencz Endowment Committee Chair Ira Goffman Park Synagogue is affiliated with the United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism Just for toddlers through first graders Shabbat Mornings 9 00 am 12 00 noon FREE Drop in This is the perfect spot for little ones on Shabbat mornings This FREE DROP IN service provides supervised fun Shabbat activities for toddlers through first graders while you attend Shabbat morning Services DATED MATERIAL DO NOT DELAY PERIODICAL Offices School Friday Evening Services 27500 Shaker Boulevard Pepper Pike OH 44124 Shabbat Morning Evening Services 3300 Mayfield Road Cleveland Heights OH 44118