Return to flip book view

NAACP MSC 80th Annual Convention Program

Page 1

Send Convention Related Questions to ftblackburne gmail com

Page 2

AGENDA General Session 8 30AM 12 30PM 8 30 9 00AM Zoom Login 9 00AM Convention Opening Welcome Business Session Faith T Blackburne 3rd Vice President NAACP MSC Convention Chair Willie Flowers President NAACP MSC 9 30 11 30AM MSC Training Paula Brown Edm Vice President National Strategic Partnerships NAACP Robin Williams Healthy Kids Initiative NAACP Board Member 11 30AM 12PM Break 12 12 30PM National Greetings Derrick Johnson NAACP President CEO Leon Russell Chair NAACP Board of Directors

Page 3

AGENDA CONTINUED Concurrent Workshops 12 30 2 30PM Health Panelists Moderator Dr Rose Blackburne NAACP National Health Committee Special Guest Speaker Novell V Coots MD President CEO Holy Cross Health President and CEO MD Region Trinity Health Dr Danita Tolson NAACP MSC Health Committee Chair Dr Denyce Watties Daniels DNP RN OLC C Director Simulation and Learning Resource Centers of the College of Health Professions Coppin State University Dr Leon McDougle Family Medicine COVID 19 Specialist The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center Karen Fuller RN COVID 19 survivor Dorian Issac RN FNP MBA Emergency Room Nurse The West Los Angeles VA Medical Center Horacio Campbell Respiratory Therapist Dr Crystal Day Black Associate Professor Coppin State University College of Health Professions Dr Natalie Hart Coppin State University College of Health Professions Fuld School of Nursing Public Safety Moderator Lenora Dawson NAACP MSC Public Safety Committee Panel Topic Community Policing and Citizen Empowerment Panelists Carlton T Mayers II Esq Founder Owner Mayers Strategic Solution LLC Dr Kris Marsh Associate Professor of Sociology University of Maryland Deputy Theodore Haskin Deputy Sheriff Baltimore City Sheriff Office Samuel Sinyangwe Data Scientist Co founder of Campaign Zero Send Convention Related Questions to ftblackburne gmail com

Page 4

AGENDA CONTINUED Concurrent Workshops 12 30 2 30PM Education Facilitators Laura Johnson NAACP MSC Education Committee Co Chair Adrianne Dillahunt NAACP MSC Education Committee Co Chair Panel Topic Equity and Reimagining Learning During Covid 19 America s Racial Reckoning Moderator Christina Samuels Educational Equity Reporter Associate Editor Education Week Panelists Robert L Ruffins Senior Associate of National and State Partnerships The Education Trust Dr Mary Howlett Brandon Specialist Equity and Cultural Proficiency Division of Curriculum Instructional Improvement and Professional Learning MSDE Tonya Sweat Esq Vice President for Advocacy Vice President for Membership Pro Tem Maryland PTA Shamoyia Gardiner Deputy Director Strong Schools Maryland Shakeela Nyakoojo 1st Vice President NAACP MSC Youth College Division Panel Topic The Culture of School Safety and the Future of School Resource Officers Moderator Stephanie Wall Strategic Outreach Coordinator Office of the Howard County Executive Retired Lieutenant of Howard County Department of Police Panelists Monisha Cherayill Attorney Public Justice Center Toriano Cross Montgomery County Department of Health Human Services Community Intervention Specialist Street Outreach Network Natalie McDuffie Howard County Public School Student Kaliyah Wright High School Senior Maryland Public School Student Anne Arundel Howard Counties Chief Akil Hamm Chief of School Police Baltimore City Public Schools Marcus Smith Psychology Major Criminal Justice Minor Morgan State University Student

Page 5

AGENDA CONTINUED Concurrent Workshops 12 30 2 30PM Education Panel Topic Juvenile Services Education in Maryland Detention Centers Moderator Dr Barbara Dezmon CEO Dezmon Educational Strategies NAACP Consultant Panelist Grace Reusing Office of Public Defender Panel Topic Youth Panel on Race Education and Activism Moderator Mia Bowers Executive Director Community Mediation Center St Mary s County Panelists Dr Theresa Jackson Student Government Association Advisor Minority Scholars Co Advisor Calvert County Public Schools Joined by Youth from Calvert County Public Schools Youth Moderator Dyotha Sweat NAACP MSC Youth Advisor 2 30 2 40PM Guest Speaker Tiffany Lofton NAACP National Youth College Director Break Send Convention Related Questions to ftblackburne gmail com

Page 6

AGENDA CONTINUED 2 40 4 40PM Sessions Political Action Legislative Session Moderator Reverend Kobi Little 1st Vice President NAACP MSC Special Guests Senator Bill Ferguson District 46 President Maryland State Senate Delegate Adrienne Jones District 10 Speaker of the Maryland House of Delegates Delegate Daryl Barnes District 25 Maryland Legislative Black Caucus Chair Senator Mary Washington District 43 Delegate Lorig Charkoudian District 20 Delegate R Julian Ivey District 47A Panelists Hilary O Shelton NAACP Vice President Advocacy and Legislative Affairs Nikki Charlson Maryland State Board of Elections Deputy Administrator Cathryn A Paul Research Policy Analyst CASA Nicole Hanson Mundell Out for Justice Amy Cruice Legal Program Manager ACLU of Maryland Yanet Amanuel Public Policy Advocate ACLU of Maryland Ashley DeVaughn Youth Justice Policy Director Advocates for Children and Youth Ashley Oleson State Director League of Women Voters of Maryland Ashiah Parker Partner Tidemore Group LL Lossa Zenebe Organizing Representative Beyond Coal Coalition Zainab Chaudry Pharm D Director CAIR Office in Maryland Council on American Islamic Relations Rick Abbruzzese Partner KO Public Affairs LLC Marceline White Executive Director Maryland Consumer Rights Coalition Emily Scarr Maryland PIRG Director Wandra Ashley Williams Regional Director Maryland Climate Xchange Dayvon Love Director of Public Policy Leaders of a Beautiful Struggle Robert L Ruffins Senior Associate of National and State Partnerships The Education Trust Zafar Shah Attorney Human Right to Housing Project Public Justice Center W Benjamin Jackson III Esq Staff Attorney Disability Rights Maryland Eddie L Pounds Esq Attorney Registered Maryland Lobbyist O Malley Miles Nylen Gilmore P A

Page 7

AGENDA CONTINUED Sessions Closing 4 40 6 00PM Get Out the Vote GOTV Session Moderator Jacqueline Allsup 2nd Vice President NAACP MSC Panelists Jamal Watkins NAACP Vice President Civic Engagement 5 40 6 00PM Barbara R Arnwine President Founder Transformative Justice Coalition Daryl Jones Esq Chairman of Board Transformative Justice Coalition Closing Remarks Willie Flowers President NAACP MSC Send Convention Related Questions to ftblackburne gmail com

Page 8

SPECIAL THANKS TO THE NAACP MEMBER ATTENDEES SPONSORS AND THE 2020 MSC CONVENTION SPONSORS MSC CONVENTION PLANNING COMMITTEE Willie Flowers President Faith T Blackburne Rev Kobi Little Jacqueline Allsup William BJ Hall Betty Johnson Neva Stansbury Michael Butera Tracy Pugh Robin Williams Laura Johnson Adrianne Dillahunt Dyotha Sweat Lenora Dawson and Dr Danita Tolson MSC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE Willie Flowers President Reverend Kobi Little 1st Vice President Jacqueline Allsup 2nd Vice President Faith T Blackburne 3rd Vice President Betty Johnson Secretary Neva Stansbury Assistant Secretary William BJ Hall Treasurer Shymaine Davis Assistant Treasurer At Large Members Chris Blake Charnell Ferguson Joshua Harris James Pinkett Vernon Ricks NAACP NATIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS MARYLAND DELEGATION Robin Williams Wandra Ashley Williams Charnell Ferguson Roslyn McCallister Brock Chair Emeritus