Return to flip book view
[…] (d) "Voting List" means the Registrars of Voters' latest official list. (e) The "General Statutes" means the General Statutes of Connecticut, revision of 1958 and any amendments thereto. (f) "General Law" means all applicable laws including (without limitation) the Constitutions of the United States and of the State of Connecticut, General Statutes, Special Acts, this Charter, ordinances and regulations, and interpretations of the foregoing by courts of competent jurisdiction. * At present the General Statutes (Sec. 7-6) provide in pertinent part as follows: "…any person who is an elector of such town may vote and any citizen of the age of eighteen years or more who, jointly or severally, is liable to the town, …for taxes assessed against him on an assessment of not less than one thousand dollars on the last-completed grand list of such town, …or who would be so liable if not entitled to an exemption…may vote…". -2-

Page 102

ARTICLE 2THE TOWN MEETING Section 2.1 Legislative Power The legislative power of the Town, to the extent specified in this article, shall be vested in the Town Meeting.