Return to flip book view

Disney's The Little Mermaid Program

Page 1

Page 2

MUSIC BY ALAN MENKEN LYRICS BY HOWARD ASHMAN GLENN SLATER BOOK BY DOUG WRIGHT Based on the Hans Christian Andersen story and the Disney film produced by Howard Ashman John Musker and written directed by John Musker Ron Clements Originally Produced by Disney Theatrical Productions Orchestrations by Danny Troob Incidental Music Vocal Arrangements by Michael Kosarin Dance Arrangements by David Chase Disney s The Little Mermaid is presented through special arrangement with Music Theatre International MTI All authorized performance materials are also supplied by MTI www MTISHOWS com The videotaping or other video or audio recording of this production is strictly prohibited

Page 3

Act I Musical Numbers The World Above Ariel Fathoms Below Prince Eric Grimsby Pilot Sailors Daughters of Triton Mersisters If Only Triton s Lament King Triton Daddy s Little Angel Ursula Flotsam Jetsam Part of Your World Ariel Part of Your World Reprise Ariel She s In Love Mersisters Flounder Her Voice Prince Eric Under The Sea Sebastian Company After Under The Sea Sebastian Company If Only Ariel s Lament Ariel Sweet Child Flotsam Jetsam Poor Unfortunate Souls Ursula Intermission Act II Musical Numbers Positoovity Scuttle Gulls Positaggity Scuttle Beyond My Wildest Dreams Ariel Maids Grimsby Les Poissons Chef Louis Les Poissons Reprise Chef Louis Chefs Maids One Step Closer Prince Eric Daddy s Little Angel Reprise Ursula Flotsam Jetsam Kiss The Girl Sebastian Company If Only Quartet Ariel Prince Eric Sebastian King Triton The Contest Princesses Grimsby Poor Unfortunate Souls Reprise Ursula Finale Ultimo Company

Page 4

Director s Note If you know me you know I love many things chief among them being Disney movies and musicals so of course I jumped at the chance to direct the musical adaptation of Disney s The Little Mermaid Disney s The Little Mermaid is a movie that I come to appreciate more and more with each viewing It represents a turning point for not just Disney but arguably movie musicals in general Without its success back in 1989 we very likely wouldn t have gotten beloved Disney musicals that followed like Beauty and the Beast The Lion King Frozen Encanto and more that have since become touchstones in pop culture I am beyond honored to direct this show and hope that we ve been able to capture some of that patented Disney magic on the TCP stage Jacob Holmes Director s Bio Jacob Holmes has worn many different hats at TCP since joining in 2016 After performing in 11 shows assistant directing two stage managing one and sitting on the Board of Directors where he is currently serving as Vice President Jacob is officially adding the title of Director to the list Jacob would like to thank his family for their support and hopes you enjoy your voyage under the sea Special Thanks Adent s Landscape Supply Inc Sarah Simmons John Taylor Brooke Trux

Page 5

Cast ARIEL Tana Johnson PRINCE ERIC Jake Zapor SEBASTIAN Kelsey Trux KING TRITON Marty Golob URSULA Adrienne Glisson FLOUNDER Lucia Vallejo SCUTTLE ENSEMBLE Joshua Bennett GRIMSBY Allen Pille FLOTSAM ENSEMBLE Jessica Lewis JETSAM ENSEMBLE Cassi File CHEF LOUIS PILOT ENSEMBLE Joe Daniel ALLANA PRINCESS ENSEMBLE Rebekah Woodward ARISTA PRINCESS ENSEMBLE Franky Paypa ANDRINA PRINCESS ENSEMBLE Avery Saylor ADELLA PRINCESS ENSEMBLE Kaley Schmidt AQUATA PRINCESS ENSEMBLE Laura Simmons ATINA PRINCESS ENSEMBLE Johnna Bither WINDWARD ENSEMBLE Zach Puplis LEEWARD ENSEMBLE Roberta Marszalec ENSEMBLE Kent Dyer Crew DIRECTOR Jacob Holmes ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Anna Pille MUSIC DIRECTOR Jen Ammerman CHOREOGRAPHER Avery Saylor COSTUMERS Barb Stepka Reta Trux STAGE MANAGER Wendy Golob SET DESIGN CONSTRUCTION Dan Williams ADDITIONAL SET CONSTRUCTION Marty Golob LIGHTING DESIGN Scott Bradford PROPERTIES Cassi File Avery Saylor SET PAINTER Cindy Jakeway STAGE CREW Tabitha Colburn Hannah Volt LOBBY BOARD Anna Pille MARKETING Kim Kidd

Page 6

Page 7

COMING IN AUGUST WEIRD AL YANKOVIC RIDICULOUSLY SELF INDULGENT ILL ADVISED VANITY TOUR WITH SPECIAL GUEST EMO PHILIPS Friday August 26 8 pm Drawing from his catalogue of 14 studio albums Weird Al promises to deliver a different set list every night with no two shows the same on this tour Rather than focusing on the hits from his career the show will feature Yankovic s non parody material the somewhat more obscure pastiches and original songs that have largely escaped the pop culture radar but are adored by his long time fans Legendary comedian Emo Philips has performed over 7000 stand up comedy shows across the globe including a two week theater run in London s West End Career highlights include his acclaimed comedy album E MO Squared and the hour long HBO special Emo Philips Live at the Hasty Pudding Theatre TheMendelCenter com or call 269 927 8700 option 1 Open camera scan code to learn more TheMendelCenter com Box Office 269 927 8700 option 1 The Mendel Center at Lake Michigan College 2755 E Napier Ave Benton Harbor MI

Page 8

About the Cast Crew Jen Ammerman Music Director is excited to be returning to TCP as the music director of Disney s The Little Mermaid She has also been the music director for such productions as Cabaret Assassins Little Shop of Horrors and Chicago In real life Jen is the Director of Choirs for Bridgman Public Schools She enjoys hiking with her husband spending what little free time she has with her chickens and crocheting Enjoy the show Joshua Bennett Scuttle Ensemble has been a splendiferous part of Twin City Players for over five years and hopes to continue to be a part of this fantabulous theater He is playing the role of Scuttle the seagull with all the gumption and can do altitude he can muster He couldn t have asked for a more fun taculous or positoovly merracular dinglehopper and snarfblat toting character to play Johnna Bither Atina Princess Ensemble is excited to be back on stage with TCP for the second time this season as the oldest Mersister Atina You may remember seeing Johnna most recently in TCP s production of Elf the Musical Johnna currently works at United Federal Credit Union in the Compliance Department She really enjoys spending time with friends and family taking hikes or playing cards Joe Daniel Chef Louis Pilot Ensemble shell ebrates his first time on the TCP stage and his first o fish ial theater role in over 15 years He can t believe he s part of this ex squid site cast and he pinches himself regularly Joe thanks his fianc e Emily and his daughter Kennedy for their kelp and support in preparing for this fin tastic show Au revoir Kent Dyer Ensemble Kent s theater experience began 40 years ago in Ohio when the Dayton Playhouse Theatre approached his parents deaf club association for help in performing Children of a Lesser God and A Christmas Carol in ASL Then high school musicals and a show in college He is so humbled to have a part in this production Kent says all the people who auditioned and those in the show are so incredibly wonderfully talented

Page 9

About the Cast Crew cont Cassi File Jetsam Ensemble Props is thrilled to have another new experience at TCP Disney s The Little Mermaid is her first musical she s been told the shower doesn t really count She thanks her cast and crew for their patience and support eels for life She also thanks Tana who inspired her to audition without her she wouldn t have been brave enough to sing on stage She invites you to take a dive under the sea and be part of this show s world Adrienne Glisson Ursula is krill ed to play Ursula the Sea Witch She doesn t mean to be shellfish but this is a great honor She has put her heart and sole into this performance Her last role was as a Scott fish astronomer in Silent Sky She would like to thank the poor unfortunate souls that supported her through this oppor tuna ty especially her ex squid sit kids her own Flotsam and Jetsam Violet and Camille Families Don t you just love them The Golobs Wendy Stage Manager Marty King Triton have been doing theater together since 1983 with over 20 seasons at TCP and are excited to be part of the Little Mermaid team They are proud to announce the beginning of the 3rd generation of Golob Thespians with the arrival of their new Grandson Simeon John Cindy Jakeway Set Painting has been involved with TCP since 2009 when she played the part of Sister Margaretta in The Sound of Music She has since been in ten productions most recently Elf the Musical where she played Deb the wacky secretary She has had her paintbrush in over 25 different productions and truly enjoys helping bring life to the sets She hopes it helps enhance the audiences experience as well as the actors performance Enjoy the show Tana Johnson Ariel is thrilled to be back on the stage to fulfill her lifelong dream of being a Disney princess She previously appeared at TCP in Chicago and as Mrs Cratchit in Scrooge Tana would like to thank her wonderful dog Jack for not destroying her collection of human stuff in the making of this production

Page 10

About the Cast Crew cont Jessica Lewis Flotsam Ensemble This is Jessica s 5th TCP show this year in some capacity as she has assisted with tech lights and props with several other shows Her first onstage appearance this year was as Emily Hobbs in Elf the Musical However her favorite so far was as Trisha in Five Women Wearing the Same Dress at the Beckwith Theatre Company in May because it was her first non musical role Sweet child dear child hope you enjoy the show Franky Paypa Arista Princess Ensemble is a student at Andrews University majoring in Physical Therapy and is excited to be making her acting debut with Disney s The Little Mermaid When she s not cramming for exams you can always find her doing something creative dancing making music or brainstorming for her next big musical project If not that then she s probably taking a fat nap She thanks TCP for being so welcoming and is looking forward to getting more involved in the theater world Anna Pille Assistant Director This is Anna s fourth season with TCP You may have seen her on stage in Scrooge or Mamma Mia but this is her first time in the Assistant Director s chair and she has been loving every minute of it She wants to thank the rest of the cast and crew for being such a joy to work with and making this a great experience Enjoy the show Zach Puplis Windward Ensemble caught the theatre bug in high school starring in Grease He has performed with Twin City Players for five years Disney s The Little Mermaid is his first non Christmas show Miracle on 34th Street Kris Kringle Elf the Musical He also performs with the Collywobbles Theatre Company in Fennville Zach works as a Purchasing Agent at Four Winds Casino in New Buffalo As an MSU alumnus he is a die hard Spartans fan and also does sports podcasting Avery Saylor Choreographer Andrina Princess Ensemble Props This is Avery s third TCP show in less than a year and her very first time as a choreographer She is thrilled to choreograph this production as well as be a part of it onstage She hopes you enjoy watching the dances as much as she enjoyed creating them She would like to thank Zach her parents and JoJo for all their support See you Under the Sea

Page 11

About the Cast Crew cont Kaley Schmidt Adella Princess Ensemble is thrilled to be on stage and joining the TCP family after a 12 year hiatus from the stage Her wonderful husband and three daughters are the best audience for impromptu dance parties Her favorite child their chocolate lab never judges her for belting out rehearsal music at random moments Being part of Disney s The Little Mermaid is an extra special moment and her inner child is in awe of this opportunity Laura Simmons Aquata Princess Ensemble While Aquata is a new face to TCP Laura is a face you see all the time When Laura is not a dancing mermaid she spends her time studying climate change and sustainability through Oregon State While Laura and Aquata are very different one thing they agree on is reducing waste in our oceans so our aquatic friends can thrive To learn more visit theoceancleanup org Fun fact Laura is terrified of large bodies of water Aquata is not Lucia Vallejo Flounder is excited to be performing her first ever TCP performance She s a teen competitive dancer at Fusion Center for Dance and has attended competitions regionally and nationally for six years She attends Lakeshore Middle School and is passionate about everything art Lucy recently won a Berrien RESA Community Art Award Scholarship for a watercolor landscape painting She is very excited to be acting dancing and singing in Disney s The Little Mermaid this year Rebekah Woodward Allana Princess Ensemble has had the best time being part of Disney s The Little Mermaid Though this is only her second show at TCP Rebekah has been involved in theatre for nearly 12 years Some highlights have been Calvin Berger Rosanna Freaky Friday Torrey and The Sound of Music Louisa Rebekah Is currently in college studying Music Education She s got positoovity that you will enjoy the show Jake Zapor Prince Eric is an artist and art teacher at Bridgman High School and Lake Michigan College You may remember his performance as Henry in Next to Normal at TCP or as Melchior in Spring Awakening at LMC When Jake is not on stage in the classroom or in the art studio you can find him dancing on TikTok jakezora for his 500 000 followers or pretending to be John Cena at the gym

Page 12

Page 13

Page 14

2021 2022 Season Contributors SUPERSTARS DIRECTORS EverGreene Foundation Kenneth Tamela Green Jerry Carolyn Langley Julie Mark Lester Meryle Merritt Donna G Metz Joe Jill DeCamp Steve Peggy Hamel Bill Barb Klein Margaret Schmieding In Memory of Heather Yetzke Metz Sharon Nystuen Linnea Todd Ronald Sharon Schmidt Glenn Kathy Ward Kathleen James Way Eugene Weil In Memory of Joyce Stockman Sherwood Snyder Pat Taplick Dan Groteke PRODUCERS ANGELS Denise Barowicz Edward Brunner Marjorie Frohbieter William Nancy Ast Robert Barnhurst Bonny Joseph Barrett Lisa Bartoszek Betsy Bartz Timothy Janice Bell Michael Braun Diane Thomas Buczwinski Joann Ciboch Patrick Patricia Clark Dale Rita Cotterman Carol Anthony Dlouhy Bill Downey Lisa Cripps Downey In Memory of Edwin Frohbieter from Many Friends Ilene Nemitz Jerry Carol Orlaske Mark Jean Penwell Ravitron In Honor of Barb Stepka Debi and Art Robertson Lisa VanBladeren Kristen Wielenga In Memory of Steve Sizer Alice Dick Ford Silas Mary Glisson Mary Good JoAnne Gustafson

Page 15

ANGELS cont Peggy Harrington Jerry Mary Ann Hellmann Jennifer Janssen Rogers John Rogers Jr Robert Joan Judd In Memory of Judy Whittier Kim Kidd Linda Karl Kincade Katha Kissman Rose Marie Knight Charles Kozup Jill Mark Lange In Memory of Edwin Frohbieter Beth Craig Lehner Kathy Manning Kathleen Martin In Memory of Margaret Rose Bourlier from Kathleen Barbara Trisha Linda McPherson Sally McWhirter Susan Dennis Meadows Raymond Mueller Rick Gail Myers Tom Prudy Nelson Mike Kathy Neuenschwander Larry Mary Nielsen Theodore Diana Post Kristen Robinson Lisa Rowe Geryy Shannon Kathryn Stady Barbara Jeffery Starke Dick Stauffer John Taylor Martha Thieneman Tracy Tiffany Anne Vandermolen Sandy Vanderwerven James Patricia VanOmen Rose Charles Vigansky Ronald Voglewede Marguerite John Walker Connie Weaver

Page 16

FANS FANS Jared Aites Doris Allen Molly Arnoldt Sharayu Bell Shari Bither Veronica Buckley Sarah Burkett Heather Caropepe Connie Castle Francis Chapman Andrew Colver Liz Crouse Beth DeCoursey Stewart Finkler Patricia Fisher Gunnar Ruth Fog Mina Gardner JoAnn Gonzalez Larisa Grinvalds Perry Heppler Holly Howe Dawn Howley Mike Cindy Jakeway Harvey Johnson Robert Kaufman Connie Kepner Kraig Kathryn Kirkdorfer Lake Michigan Chiropractic Diane Kopp Dixie Kovach Steve Koza Lucy Kubash Doug Ellen Law Sarah Lepird Bernadette Lynch Merrily Mahon Reneta Mais Phillip Mielke Debra Montcalm Megan Munafo Sandi Munchow Gloria Muth Paula Mutrynowski David Neidlinger Kim Neubauer JT Neuffer Steve Patty Nordberg Patricia Norvell Aaron Olmsted Jill Post Zach Puplis Patricia Putnam Timothy Eileen Pyne Dean Quinn Betty Ramsey Ann Raphael Anthony Regina Ritrovato Kevin Russell Antoinette Schalon Cynthia Small Larry Jeri Steelman Joan Storey Rochelle Strunk Chris Svab Stephanie Ng Seng Hock Tan Dorothy Thar Kimberly VanSickle Dan Velez Kyle Vonk Nancy Welch Kellye Wilson Janice Zerfas TCP CONTRIBUTION LEVELS Superstar 1 000 up Director 500 999 Producer 250 499 Angel 100 249 Fan up to 99

Page 17

IN MEMORY OF STAN SABAL James Ann Alderink Tim Bergen Charlotte Wilkens Biscuit Jeff Diane Binder Beth DeCoursey Cindy Jakeway Le Valley Chevrolet Buick GMC Truck Inc Judith Payne Dennis Rhonda Aaron Rennhack D J John Rogers Carol Schinske Janet Tacy PLEASE CONSIDER A CONTRIBUTION TO TCP TCP is a 501 c 3 Nonprofit Our success is due to your support Thank you for supporting the performing arts in our community General Operation Donations Mail to Twin City Players PO Box 243 St Joseph MI 49085 Additional Ways to Donate Drop in our lobby donation box donate online at twincityplayers org or scan the QR code below Endowment Fund Mail to The Berrien Community Foundation 2900 S State Street Ste 2E St Joseph MI 49085

Page 18

Page 19

TCP Presents Women and War June 18 2022 2 pm

Page 20

Page 21

FLEX PASS AVAILABLE IN JULY

Page 22

Page 23

Page 24

Live Event Services Sound Lighting Video Reinforcement Video and Teleconferencing Services Classroom Conference Room Technology Installations Service www tpctechnologies com Office 800 840 4872 245 Bell Road Niles MI