Return to flip book view

2022 NDADD State Competition Program

Page 1

NDADD State Competition January 21 22 2022 www ndadd org

Page 2

Page 3

NDADD State Competition Schedule Times approximate Competition may run behind or ahead of schedule Friday January 21 2022 1 00 PM Doors open to the public 2 00 PM High Kick prelims and finals 4 30 PM Break 5 30 PM Pom prelims and finals 8 30 PM End of day Saturday January 22 2022 8 00 AM Doors open to the public 9 00 AM Jazz prelims and finals 11 30 AM Recognitions 12 15 PM Break 1 15 PM Hip Hop Jr High prelims and finals 4 15 PM Break 4 45 PM Novelty 6 00 PM Awards Jr High Hip Hop Jazz Novelty Pom High Kick NDADD Merchandise is available for purchase on the concourse items are limited so don t wait Livestream available at https www eventbrite com e ndaddstate dance livestream subscriptiontickets 250776839277 Support the NDADD Scholarship Program by purchasing 50 50 raffle tickets Tickets available on the concourse with drawings on Friday and Saturday must be present to win New in 2022 Fan Favorite Cast your vote by donating 1 towards your favorite routine The team that has the most votes receives a Fan Favorite plaque

Page 4

NDADD President s Greeting Welcome to all dancers coaches fans and officials attending the 2022 NDADD State Competition The Executive Board of NDADD and I are pleased to welcome you to our event and see your support for our dance teams This can be accomplished by cheering and watching them perform both in person and via our livestream We look forward to an exciting weekend of athletic and artistic competition We are excited to be back at the Alerus Center for the State Competition and graciously thank their staff for their hospitality I also want to say thank you to all the dedicated vendors and volunteers who help to make this event possible You are much appreciated After all the uncertainty last season we continue to count our blessings This past year our organization has risen to the challenge by providing coaches training virtually along with partnering with the National Dance Coaches Association NDCA to provide proficient level judges training for all our in state certified judges NDADD continues to strive to support our mission Our mission is simple To promote the growth and development of dance and drill in North Dakota I want to thank all our amazing dancers coaches and parents who help teams put their best performances on our competition floor this weekend Have a wonderful weekend of great sportsmanship and awesome performances Warm regards Lacey Long Executive Board Members Lacey Long President Michelle Kaufman Vice President Michele Stockert Secretary Amanda Geisler Treasurer Angela Hill Public Relations Tia Hennix Member at Large Gretchen Ingbretson Past President Kyle Regynski Past President Megan VanSon Judge Coordinator Desi Schneider Co Judge Coordinator Meghan Vollrath Site Coordinator

Page 5

Sportsmanship NDADD promotes good sportsmanship in all dance activities Board members officials judges coaches dancers student managers and spectators must pledge to make good sportsmanship a priority and encourage responsible citizenship at all times Fundamentals of good sportsmanship Know the rules of the competition Show respect for the officials and judges and accept their decisions gracefully Show respect for all teams Appreciate a good performance regardless of team affiliation Maintain self control serving as a role model Show a positive attitude Use social media appropriately Guidelines for spectators Be an exemplary role model by positively and enthusiastically supporting all dance teams Respect decisions made by competition officials Respect officials judges coaches participants and other fans Do not disturb other spectators by blocking their views with large signs or by walking in front of people photographing the competition Please remain seated during each performance as a courtesy to the dancers and spectators Keep off the competition floor and out of restricted areas Do not bring posters helium balloons confetti food beverage noisemakers or glitter into the arena To find past scholarship winners and state competition place winners please refer to our website under History www ndadd org history

Page 6

2022 Recognitions Hall of Fame Inductee Lacey Long is the current president of NDADD She was born and raised in Bismarck ND She participated in dance at a studio prior to dancing for the Hughes Adajios and the Century Centahnas She served as a choreographer for her team and was awarded All Star Dancer at UDA camp As an adult Lacey has danced with the Roughrider Indoor Football League Dance Team and the Kaleidoscope Chorus Line Her coaching experiences include the Century Centahnas Mandan Kachinas and in 2011 she started Mandan Motion Lacey also coaches a wheelchair dance team for children with disabilities for Dreams in Motion adaptive sports On the state level Lacey has served on multiple committees and as the Coach Member at Large and President of NDADD In her tenure as president she has organized the Fall Coaches Conference both inperson and virtually she oversaw preparations for the State Competition during the pandemic and she has coordinated with both the National Dance Assosication and the National Dance Coaches Association to develop the NDADD Certified Judges Curriculum and scoring rubric Lacey currently works as a special education teacher for the Morton Sioux Special Education Unit She is pursuing a doctoral degree through the University of North Dakota Lacey is married to Jackson and they have an almost 3 year old son named Reuben Lacey is honored to be recognized for her involvement in dance team in North Dakota and is appreciative of the support from her fellow board members and coaches and as well dancers and parents Past Hall of Fame Inductees Becky Backman Gwen Chappell Lynda Chesrown Cindy Clough Renae Ely Marcy Feickert Fayleen Fischer Deb Hanson Annette Hinrichs Jeanette Holm Jeannie House Gretchen Ingbretson Trisha Kinnischtzke Erin Lacina Lori Lawson Angie Lund Marianna Malm Pat Nordine Janelle Paulsrud Kyle Regynski Butch Schreiner Tami Seifert Bobbi Seigel KaDee Simensen Michele Stockert Cheryl Sunderland Mary Ulmer Meghan Vollrath Peg Wagner Suzanne Werre

Page 7

Coach of the Year Candidates are nominated by their peer coaches and the winner is chosen by secret ballot at the Sate Competition This year s nominees are Julia Friez Jamestown Amanda Geisler Barnes County North Jennifer Holwegner Bismarck Alexis Klabunde Minot Service Awards NDADD Executive Board would like to thank the following people for their years of membership and outstanding service to dance in North Dakota 5 year Alyssa Emineth Kristina Holtgard Liz Sanda Sydney Trottier 15 year Michelle Kaufman Leslie Koedam JorDan Lawson 25 year Lynne Cuccia NDADD Certified Judges Leah Burke Lynne Cuccia Lindsey Dockter Michelle Dunn Katie Ebach Morgan Hayden Kristina Holtgard Sarah Johnson Michelle Kaufmann Trisha Kinnischtzke Leslie Koedam Liz Sanda Desi Schneider Wendy Steidler Megan VanSon Lindsey Renken Apprentice Kyrah Duttenhefer Apprentice

Page 8

Competition Schedule Friday January 21st 2 00 PM High Kick Prelims 5 30 PM Pom Prelims A A JV A JV A A A JV A JV A JV A A A A A JV A B A B A B A B A B A B A JV A JV A JV A JV A JV A JV A JV A JV Sheyenne West Fargo West Fargo Valley City Valley City St Mary s Bismarck Century Century Mandan Mandan Legacy Legacy Jamestown Davies Dickinson Fargo South Minot Minot Devils Lake High Kick Finals B B JV A Hazen Beulah Carrington 4 Teams 6 Teams 4 30 PM Break Garrison Williston Central McClean County Fargo South Carrington Valley City Northern Cass Sheyenne Barnes County North Minot Hazen Beulah Jamestown Williston Devils Lake Valley City St Mary s Minot Bismarck Jamestown Legacy Legacy Century Century Mandan Mandan Davies West Fargo Pom Finals B JV A 3 Teams 4 Teams 6 Teams 8 30 PM End of Day

Page 9

Saturday January 22nd 9 00 AM Jazz Prelims 1 15 PM Hip Hop Jr High Prelims A A JV A A A A JV A A A JV A A A JV A A JV JV JR A JR A JR A JR A JR A JR A JR JR A JR A JV JV A JV A JV A JV A JV Devils Lake Legacy Legacy Bismarck West Fargo St Mary s Mandan Mandan Dickinson Sheyenne Valley City Valley City Fargo North Davies Minot Minot Fargo South Williston Williston Century Jazz Finals B B B B JV A Central McClean County Hazen Beulah Northern Cass Carrington 3 Teams 6 Teams 11 30 PM Recognitions All teams on the floor Service Awards Hall of Fame Coach of the Year Team Scholars Scholarships 12 15 PM Break Mandan Legacy Ben Franklin Dickinson Horizon Devils Lake Carl Ben Mandan Simle Bismarck St Mary s Davies Wachter Minot Valley City Dickinson Century Legacy Mandan Sheyenne Valley City Williston Williston Jamestown Jamestown Minot Minot Hip Hop Jr High Finals B B B B JR JV A Northern Cass Central McClean County Garrison Barnes County North 4 Teams 3 Teams 5 Teams 4 15 PM Break 4 45 PM Novelty Finals Dickinson Northern Cass Garrison 6 00 PM Awards

Page 10

2022 Results Class A Varsity Division Hip Hop Category Kick Category 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 5 5 6 Pom Category 1 2 Hall of Fame 3 4 5 Coach of the Year 6 Jazz Category Class A Scholarship 1 2 3 4 Class B Scholarship 5 6 Find out past State Competition Award Winners www ndadd org history

Page 11

Class B Varsity Division JV Division Hip Hop Category Hip Hop Category 1 1 2 2 3 3 Pom Category Pom Category 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 Jazz Category 1 Jazz Category 2 1 3 2 3 High Kick Category 1 High Kick Category 1 Novelty Category 2 1 3 2 JR High Division 1 2 3 4

Page 12

Bismarck Demonettes First Row Coach Liz Stringer Kyra Anderson Amy Stringer Colleen Anderson Chante Gould Madeline Neigum Madison Hopfauf Cameron Krueger Kalli Netland Audrey Johnson Dru Deibert Emily Wahl Tyra Heck Coach K Cee Barnaby Coach Jen Holwegner Choreographers Jazz Shelby Feddema Pom Brittany Crosby Kick Jen Holwegner Brittany Crosby Hip Hop Joey V las Century Centahnas First Row Callie Collins Molly Two Crow Ashlyn Nosbusch Carley Gentile Laila Anderson Oriana Richter Lexi Glatt Libby Ell Mya Narloch Ella Erickson Gabby Marchuk Not pictured Morgan Nelson Choreographers Pom Sasha Steichenk Kick Lynelle Vandenbos Hip Hop Annie Lindberg Davies Eagle Elite First Row Ellie Moser Nina Hage Rachel Lampert Ashley Jensen Second Row Piper Barth Harmony Schepp Abby Leinen Onya Kretchman Kasa Waller Sienna Sjostrom Choreographers Jazz Pom Kick and Hip Hop Coaches and Dancers of Davies Eagle Elite Dance Team

Page 13

Devils Lake Dazzlers First Row Brynn Ness Morgan Prince Second Row Paris Cavanaugh Lily Stokke Madison Lehmann Elizabeth Linde Natalie Schall Back Row Brynn Lacina Kaylee Lang Addison Kraft Choreographers Jazz Madison Wood Pom Kick The Team Hip Hop Mia Roberts Innovate Dance Dickinson Midgettes First Row Brooklyn Allerdings Emersyn Lantz Second Row Amanda Jilek coach Kate Enney Natasha Connaughton Kylie Lantz coach Third Row Kendra Zeller Allie Goodall Choreographers Jazz Preston Stockert Kick Hip Hop Sharaia Goble Novelty The Team Fargo North Spartacas First Row Kayleigh Kalis Alana Nicoloff Heather Nordness Second Row Bailey Sander Hailey Lendobeja Back Row assistant coach Sydney Dolyniuk Jerica Bryson head coach Morgan Knuth Choreographer Jazz Kallista Olsen

Page 14

Fargo South Bruinkix First Row Makayla Holm Lucille Reams Gretchen Reich Keller Paris Cronin Second Row Ayla Green Reese Amundsen Mylee Ward Back Row Madison Meyer Coach Leyah Ward Makenna Langston Annie Brewer Coach Choreographers Jazz Kallista Olson Ashley Swart Pom Reese Amundsen Madison Myer Kick Taylor Vasek Jamestown Sophistikix First Row Harly Fields Adele Kerrison Emily Ament Mataya Lunzman Second Row Kristen Spanier Lacy Dwelle Mya henderson Aleea Allen Victoria Pallen Choreographers Pom Kallisa Olson Ashley Stewart Kick Sasha Steichem Hip Hop Julia Friez Legacy Saberettes First Row Ella Kohler Olivia Bitz Olivia Lee Madisyn Emter Paige Eckes Second Row Meadena Douhore Student Manager Trina Neugebauer Olivia Simonson Joselyn Rotellini Megan Nelson Alyssa Emineth Coach Third Row Sophia Kramer Macey Kruger Grace Thinnes Delainey Krumwiede Choreographers Jazz Alyssa Emineth and the members of the Varsity Saberettes Kick Pom Kallista Olson and Ashley Swart Hip Hop Alyssa Emineth

Page 15

Mandan Kachinas First Row Trudy Frank Allison Unrath Leah Emineth Jada Lange Second Row Mya Johnson Marnie Barrios Alicia Ripplinger Coach KeAnna Kostelecky Coach Ashton Boehm Abbie Kapella Not Pictured Makenzie Kapella Choreographers Jazz KeAnna Kostelecky Pom Sasha Steichen Kick Sasha Steichen Hip Hop Michelle Vaughn Minot Majettes First Row Emma Johnson Shelby Anderson Emma Schelling Aubree Mueller Second Row Kailey Teets Sierra Willenbring Lilly Gathman Makenna Bergrude Third Row Head Coach Lexi Klabunde Student Manager Mataya Klabunde Captain Mattie Jacobson Captain Reese Rice Captain Peyton Andes Assistant Coach Chauncee Knittel Choreographers Jazz Kick Maddie Wood Emily Stillwell Pom Ella Thorson Emma Bale Hip Hop Emma Bale Ella Thorson Sheyenne Mustangs First Row Harly Fields Adele Kerrison Emily Ament Mataya Lunzman Second Row Kristen Spanier Lacy Dwelle Mya henderson Aleea Allen Victoria Pallen Choreographers Jazz Maddie Wood Pom Alyssa Falvey Kick Kallista Olson Ashley Swart Hip Hop Kiara Harper

Page 16

St Mary s Saintiques First Row Teresa Schafbauer Zoe Frolich Second Row Sarah Rutter Jazmin Flores Eva Kreebsbadch Choreographers Jazz Teagan Bauer Emilie Voeller Pom Sydney Bradford Kick Sasha Steichen Valley City Hi Lites First Row Londine Marcellus Brooklyn Triebold Asia Barnett Emily Klein Hailley Grenz Second Row Brinklyn Johnson Third Row Laityn Didier Ada Gilbertson Tessa Kinney Grace Tangen Livia Dietrich Katie Jones Jada Zahn Choreographers Jazz Megan Gilbertson Pom Jordan Jost Kick Sasha Steichen Hip Hop Gage Johnson West Fargo Packatahnas Names not included Choreographers Jazz Cierra Peters Kick Gretchen Jost Jordan Jost Riley Huffman

Page 17

Williston Wonderettes First Row Lora Wolle Destiny Rapp Darikka Zufelt Lainey Barker Avery Barker Sophie Zunich Ivy Jeannotte Nevaeh McCree Second Row Jaylie Holte Madison Collins Captain Brooke Hawkins Coach Tia Hennix Emily Ehlert Officer Emmalynn Richardson Bailey Mann Not Pictured Assistant Coach Journey Benz Choreographers Pom Tia Hennix Jazz and Hip Hop Nicole Quesenberry of Innovate Dance BCN Bisonettes First Row Adelaide Lint Desire McGough Second Row Shanara Lint Kennedy Thompson Addison Amann Third Row Matayia Thompson Amanda Geisler coach Pebbles Thompson coach Ava Broten Choreographers Jazz Kallista Olson Ashley Swart Angela Hill Pom Tia Hennix Hip Hop Madalynn Robinson Carrington Cardinaires First Row Tessa Mittleider Sierra Friedt Tesslin Lura Second Row Khendra Garcia Maddie Roller Juliet Davis Bella Garr Madalina Ciubotareanu Sydney Friedt Arianna Alinder Third Row Coach Lindsy Pavelko Elayna Konschak Rori Ricter Jazmyn Ybarra Reagan Wolsky Coach Tressa VanRay Choreographers Jazz Savanna Friedt Pom Taylor Vasek and Kennedy Benz Kick Aishlee Hardy

Page 18

Central McLean County Cougars First Row Emily Schantz Aricka Fischer Captain Bailey Gross Coach Courtney Blotske Captain Kennedi Fischer Captain Cyal Nelson Emma Axt Choreographers Pom Bailey Gross Emily Schantz Kennedi Fischer with the help of the team Jazz Hip Hop Cyal Nelson with the help of the team Garrison Galactix First Row Abbigail Zeiszler Morgan Souza Kaydra Schmitcke Leslie Hayes Rylie Klingbeil Second Row Anna Holte Jetah Belzer Mackenzie Fuller Alyssah Torno Kedra Staehr Not pictured Teagan Rensch Coach Kim Lies Choreographers Pom Abbigail Zeiszler Morgan Souza Kaydra Schmitcke Hip Hop Ali Clough JFK Novelty The Team Hazen Highlights First Row Alissa Johnson Brynn Stern Meghan Pierce Second Row Kaitlyn Graney Alicia West Maiyah Dockter Abigail Hysjulien Gracie Keller Third Row NeeKa Gallant Brooklyn Stern Kirra Grimm Gretchen Gustafso Ava VanDyke Myah Johnson Kendry Unterseher Kaylee Lesmann Maggie Wadeson Not Pictured Cara Dockter Coach JoceLynn Kruckenberg Coach Choreographers Pom Maiyah Dockter and Abigail Hysjulien Jazz Maiyah Dockter and Kaylee Lesmann Kick Maiyah Dockter Alicia Wiest Gretchen Gustafson and Myah Johnson

Page 19

Northern Cass Rosettes First Row Gracie Soper Martina Pappalardo Alicia Kennedy Froehlich Sherise Eagan Second Row Ariel Rauzi Nora Severance Molly Haag Kiana Matejeck Mataya Erickson Emily Burley Choreographers Northern Cass Rosettes Dance Team Century JV Centahnas First Row Madysen Fitterer Adriana Thein Journie Unterseher Sidney Ihla Second Row Sophie Schorsch Dani Sheehan Aubrey Jensen Mallory Moos Not pictured Haley Mezger Choreographers Jazz Kennedy Benz Pom Lucee LaMotte Kick Catherine Comis Jamestown JV Sophistikix First Row Gracie Krueger Brooke Steinberger Bella Lee Anya Bostan Adrianna Garza Second Row Jayden Pizinger Shane Mickelson Tessa Krueger Laynie James Rya Gray Choreographers Pom Kennedy Benz Hip Hop Julia Friez Harly Fields

Page 20

Legacy JV Saberettes First Row Claire Bauer Leia Lauer Krystal Klein Chloe Weishaar Allie Jahner Second Row Ginger Schlafmann Gabby Olson Allyson Wagner Delayne Gullicks Emma Wald Delaney Jones Coach Choreographers Jazz Delaney Jones Kick Pom Delaney Jones Saige Klipfel Hip Hop Delaney Jones Grace Thinnes Trina Neugebauer Mandan JV Kachinas First Row Isabelle Carlsen Coach Sydni Martin Abby Carlsen Second Row Tavey Strand Third Row Olivia Thorenson Jodi Hatzenbuhler Choreographer Sydni Martin Minot JV Majettes First Row Brenna Swartwout Alexandra Leier Student Manager Kelsie White Zana Klein Second Row Alyssa Bergan Student Manager Bria Blessum Brooke Pettys Third Row Ave Conejo Makenna Burckhard Maddie Kleen Carley Kersten Coach Sarah White Choreographers Jazz Pom Kick Sarah White Hip Hop Sarah White Team

Page 21

Valley City JV Hi Lites Front Row Kiyah Hayes Addison Spanier Second Row Claire Shanenko Grace Bitz Ella Sather Third Row Bailey Heinert coach Not pictured Mckenley Fladeland and Megan Billadeau coach Choreographer London Dietrich West Fargo JV Packatahnas Names not included Choreographers Kick and Pom Hillary Ehlen Hadley Huffman Williston JV Wonderettes Coach Courtney White Josalynn Sanders Alyssa Stone Niomi Hawkins Assistant Coach Sami Hammeren Not Pictured Leah Linn Chloey Weber Choreographers Pom Tia Hennix Jazz and Hip Hop Sasha Steichen of Reign Choreography

Page 22

Ben Franklin Sparkettes No information at time of printing Carl Ben Eielson Dance Team No information at time of printing Dickinson Midgettes First Row Alexis Tackett Kyleigh Lipp Second Row Raegan Corneliusen Carrie Carroll coach Olivia Lauf Third Row Kendahl Hartleib Hailey Wilson Serena Schilling Lauren Zimdars Not pictured Hannah Cook Choreographer Sydney Lantz Horizon Adajios First Row Kennedy Petryszyn Rupa Kindel Ali Wolf Second Row Laiken Grozz Alexus Fennewald Ruby Stankiewicz Kaya Sparks Third Row Jasmyn Stahl Kayla Mezger EmmaLee Hoskins Choreographers Leksie Boese Corinna Vigness Coaches

Page 23

Mandan Motion Coach Amber Trinity Kinsley co captain Tralee co captain Lilly Carlie Coach Kayla Choreographers Coach Amber Coach Kayla Minot MagiKix First Row Sundie Schelling Ellianna Garcia Sophie Gathman Sophia VonBokern Second Row Leycadia Leier Daya Wahlstrom Student Manager Danica Zerr Peyton Perron Hope Hauck Third Row Tiecyn Hertz Ella Burton Emily Dunstan Jaelynn Zarr Kamryn Gullicks Coach JorDan Lawson Choreographer JorDan Lawson Simle Sparteens First Row Alivia Hager Atiana Carter Brooklynn Riedinger Kara Lundberg Olivia Page Second Row Olivia Ristau Shatina Mulubah D anna Gibson Grace Lundgren Nicole Ogbuehi Abby Heger Third Row Coach Vanessa Lange Coach Bailey Pask Not pictured Telma Neba Choreographer Vanessa Lange

Page 24

St Mary s Academy Junior Saintiques First Row Katherine Devney Alicia Asongkeng Second Row Beth Jensen Third Row Sephe Barnes Allie Schnidt Choreographers Bailey Kelly Emilie Voeller Wachter Danzadors Front Row Gaby Garcia Adriana Turner Lily Garcia Brooklynn Boman Aubree Lonski Isabella Waege Aubrey Vatnsdal Second Row Abby Brees Rylee Jalbert Danica Deibert Kiara Netland Gianna Eberle Loretta Johnson Grace Ellertson Reese Dever Stacy Bautz Madelyn Peterson Third Row Reagan Dever assistant Melissa Korslien coach Marcy Gray coach Choreographer Marcy Gray

Page 25

State 2022 Favorite Memories add fun memories here

Page 26

Page 27

Page 28

Stay current with upcoming events at www ndadd org events