Dedicated to Sam Butterfield
Published on February 6, 2017 in Mrs. Scott's Reading Class
The Flying Lemur lives in Asia. They usually live around the phillipines. These creatures are mainly found hiding out in the canopy layer of the rainforest. Flying lemurs like to fly from tree to tree when they are in the canopy layer. Being that they have a bat like wing, they love to fly around aswell as hang upside down on trees.
Chapter 1 -- Where It Lives
Do you know what size a flying lemur is? Well im going to tell you. A flying lemur is usually somewhere between 14 to 17 inches in height, plus 12 to 27 centtimeters of the tail. The flying lemur is a very small animal and only weighs 2 or 3 pounds most of the time. This animal is a vertabrate, which means they do have a backbone.
Chapter 2 -- Size vertabrate or invertabrate
Unlike most animals, Flying Lemurs do not eat very much. Flying lemurs love to eat young leaves and occasionaly fruits, or flowers. Theese small bat-like animals also drink a tiny amount of water that they mainly get from licking wet leaves after it rains. In conclusion Flying Lemurs do not eat much.
Chapter 3 -- Eating Habits
The Flying Lemur's adaptation is to open its wings and wrap them around its entire body. The wings are used to get to a tree because they can't fly so they glide to another tree instead. Thay move from tree to tree quite often in their lives. It's developed this amazing adaptation because the Flying Lemur can't go on the ground because of its preditors and because its food is found in the trees.
Flying Lemurs are very strange looking creatures. They have an almost bat-like figure. The Flying Lemur is a little cuter than a bat in my opinion, because he is furry. They come in many different colors aswell, such as brown, gray, or black. They have also been found with polka dots on their back. One of my favorite features about the Flying Lemur is that they have big brown eyes that stick out when you look at them.
Flying lemurs are intresting cretures. they are also on the endangered list, and there biggest preditors are humans. Flying lemurs are also nocturnal, which means they are awake at nightime just like bats. Another fact is that the "flying lemur" is not a lemur and it can not fly, so this name is very misleading, and because of this, there is not much known about this animal.
Chapter 6 -- Intresting Facts
Hi, my name is Lauren Butterfield. I am currently 11 years old and I go to Montana Magnet School. I enjoy hanging out with my friends and doing anything that has to do with art, such as drawing, painting, or just being creative.