The place the toucan calls home is
South & Central America.
The toucan also lives in the
canopy layer of the rainforest. Not the
hardest layer to get to or the highest
level of the rainforest, but the canopy
actually helps the toucan in a way.
CHAPTER 1- Where Does the Toucan LIVE?
CHAPTER 2- Toucan's Size/Invertabrate or Vertebrate
A full grown toucan
weighs a less than a pound!
Those birds are slightly LESS
than 2 feet long. From head
to toe, they are about 20
inches tall! So, these birds are
lightweight and small!
These beautiful birds are also
vertabrates (they have a backbone).
Funfact, all birds are vertabrates.
CHAPTER 3- Toucan's Eating Habits
Toucans are omnivores (animals
that eat both plants and animals). They
will eat bird eggs, insects, fruit, reptiles,
rodents, and surprisingly, other birds of
different species. Toucan's eat a lot of
items that they call food!
CHAPTER 4- Toucan's Adaptations
The toucan has 3
adaptations that help
them survive in the wild.
One adaptation is their
beaks. They are curved
and big enough to pick up
and eat large prey.
Another adaptation is their sharp
claws. Two claws in the
front and the two claws in
the back help them grip onto
Finally, their third
adaptation is the color of
their beaks. The beaks help
them blend into their surroundings.
CHAPTER 5- Toucan's Description
Toucans have short
and thick necks. The
bills are large yet
lightweight. The colors,
of the bills, could be
black, blue, brown,
green, red, white,
and yellow. The bright
colors help attract mates.
have a narrow feather like
birds and their calls sound
harsh and raspy.
CHAPTER 6-Interesting Facts
1. Toucans has small wings that allow them not
to fly very long. That's okay because they hop
around on trees.
2. Toucans are not endangered animals.
3. Because of their beauty, they are sold as pets
4. Toucans have larger bils than any other bird.
5. The large bill keeps them cool in the hot
6. The bill is not strong and is not a good weapon
against predators but, some animals are
intimidated by its size.
7. The toucans' predators are the forest eagle,
hawks, owls, boas, jaguars, and margays.
These are the toucans greatest predators.