simplebooklet thumbnail

of 0
Shenandoah High School
49346 Seneca Lake Road, Sarahsville, Ohio 43779
740-732-2361
Principal
Justin Denius, 54965 Marietta Rd., Pleasant City 43772 …………740-630-4394
Guidance Counselor
Beth Warner, 24846 Woodsfield Rd., Summerfield 43788………740-838-8535
Music Department
Bill Gorell, 52587 Tower Rd, Cumberland 43732 ……………...…740-509-3286
Kathy Turner, 99 Jefferson Drive, Caldwell 43724………………..740-509-2214
Vocational Agriculture
Eric VanFleet, 50900 Rochester Rd., Pleasant City 43772………740-509-2025
Family and Consumer Sciences
Juli Harper, 52177 East Dr. Bellesville 43716……………………..614-202-7491
English
Stacey Gaydos, 45730 O.R. & W. Tunnel Rd., Caldwell 43724…..740-503-0815
Tricia LePage, 247 Euclid Ave, Byesville 43723 …………………740-630-5337
Industrial Arts
Randy Saling, 10247 Twin Oaks Dr., Cambridge 43725…………..740-432-5077
Science, Adv. Biology, and Chemistry
Lisa King, 41291 Keithtown Rd., Caldwell 43724…………...……740-509-0008
Danielle Easterling, 115 Hillcrest Drive, Woodsfield 43793...…….740-630-4250
Health and Physical Education
Dave Caldwell, 1000 Brooklyn Ave., Cambridge 43725…………740-995-9323
Physical Education
Jesse Wells, 213 Meek Ave., Byesville 43723…………….………740-502-7972
Shenandoah High School, cont.:
History
Stacey Lori, 44713 Pin Oak Dr., Caldwell 43724…………………740-732-9885
Sociology, Psychology, Govmt., and World Geography
Molly Henthorn, 1450 Deming Rd., Fleming 45729 ………………304-588-6322
Spanish
Kim Stahl, 11455 Kackley Lane, Pleasant City 43772……………740-685-6536
Art
Bonnie Flynn, 3900 Dietz Lane, Zanesville ………………………740-509-8307
Business Education
Robert Pachuta, 61249 Ka-Don Dr., New Concord 43762………740-432-6701
Mathematics
Alaina Wells, 213 Meek Ave., Byesville 43723….…………….…330-206-2304
Craig Sebring, 16837 Highland Ave., Caldwell 43724……………740-732-1745
Intervention Specialists:
David Easterling, 115 Hillcrest Dr. Woodsfield, 43793………...…740-581-0433
Justin Rich, 23775 Woodsfield Rd., Sarahsville 43779……………740-630-6867
Secretary:
Jill Franklin, Secretary
23272 Zep Road East, Sarahsville 43779………………………….740-581-1376
Cooks:
Darlene Baker, 51107 Old Infirmary Rd., Pleasant City 43772……740-732-5792
Sandy Moore, 22158 Zep Road East, Sarahsville 43779………….740-732-7519
Custodians:
Pam Barr, 58815 Honey Bee Rd., Senecaville 43780…………...…740-685-5566
Bradly Snyder, 50569 Cemetery Hill Road, Summerfield 43788….740-567-3405
Donna Wray, P.O. Box 197, Pleasant City 43772………………….740-685-8251
Shenandoah Elementary/Middle School
20977 Zep Road East, Sarahsville, Ohio 43779
740-732-5661
Principal K-4
Cindy VanScyoc, 47640 Seneca Lake Rd., Sarahsville 43779...........740-72-5366
740-581-1709
Principal 5-8
Dan Wesson, 320 Lashley Rd., Senecaville 43780………………..740-260-1481
Guidance Counselor K-8
Daniel Schwieterman, 10525 Linwood Rd, Pleasant City 43772….740-685-8036
Kindergarten
Melissa Miley (K-1) 22574 Zep Rd. East, Sarahsville 43779……...740-509-1676
Mandy Brown (K-2) 44974 Road Fork Rd., Caldwell 43724……..740-838-6809
Carrie Long (K-3) 824 Miller St., Caldwell 43724………………...740-624-2341
Larissa Dovenbarger (K-4) 48937 Wargo Rd., Caldwell 43724……740-581-0486
First Grade
Jaime Stephen (1-1) 673 East Main St.., Barnesville 43713…….....740-425-3752
Jill Parks (1-2) 109 N. Main St., Summerfield 43788……………...740-838-8611
Peggy Townsend (1-3) 52433 Nicholson Rd., Pleasant City 43772..740-581-0810
Jennifer Wells (1-4) 125 Westview Ct., Barnesville 43713………..740-296-4385
Second Grade
Josh Maynard (2-1) 19675 Leatherwood Rd.,Salesville 43778.…...740-260-2672
Maggie Yeagle (2-2) 19997 Frostyville Rd., Caldwell 43724……..740-584-1305
Andrea Blackstone (2-3) 29915 TR 55, Lewisville 43754……...…740-567-4205
Tracy Christ (2-4) 134 North Main Street Summerfield 43788…....740-509-3061
740-838-1612
Third Grade
Tammy Guy (3-1) 49449 SR 379, Lewisville 43754…..…..…..….740-838-5003
Jennifer Houston (3-2) 123 S. Lincoln Ave., Barnesville 43713….740-317-0488
Jessica McAlarney (3-3) 8470 S.R. 821, Whipple 43788 …………740-336-8099
740-585-2602
Whitney Petry (3-4) 14822 Johnny Woods River Rd Caldwell……740-509-2721
Fourth Grade
Rebecca Bunting (4-1) 238 Sleepy Hollow Dr., Barnesville……....740-619-0126
Tina Danford (4-2) 5975 Fern Hill Rd Zanesville ………...……....740-995-0732
Emily Mason (4-3) 592 Dunbarger Rd. Lowell 45744 ……………740-525-0625
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Ohio Valley Educational Service Center Personnel Serving Noble Local
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Talented/Gifted
Coordinator…………………………………………..Ohio Valley ESC
Office……………..740-439-3558
Preschool Teachers………………………… ……… .Michele Parker
738 E. Main Street
Barnesville 43713.740-359-4844
Jessica Kline
45149 SR 78
Woodsfield 43793….740-213-4030
Preschool Aides……….…………………………...........Jamie Miley
22422 Windy Ridge Rd.
Sarahsville 43779…740-838-1126
Stephanie Winegardner
45526 Delbert Clark Rd
Caldwell 43724….740-509-8996
Becky Morrison
43080 Rich Valley Rd
Caldwell 43724 …...740-581-2441
Greta McElfresh
921 North St.
Caldwell 43724……740-509-2628
Rebecca Watkins
39483 Morris Rd
Caldwell 43724 ……..419-306-6504
ParaProfessional Aides……………..…………..……….Judith Petelin
27378 Barnett Rd.
Summerfield 43788…248-224-2523
Judith Watson
45105 DeVolld Cemetery Lane
Caldwell 43724……740-581-0129
School Psychologist……………………………………….Eric Palmer…………..412-719-1384
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
District-Wide Assignments
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
School Nurse……………………………………. Lauren Thompson
17767 Cooper Rd
Pleasant City, Ohio 43772
Office: 732-5661
Librarian ..……………………………………… Susan Scott
6025 Scott Rd.
Chandlersville 43727.
740- 801-0332
Speech Therapist………………………………. Maureen Welch
1520 Quail Hollow Dr.
Cambridge 43725
740-584-3093
Office: 732-5661
Director of Special Ed………………………… Catherine Williams
PO Box 111
Pleasant City 43772
740-685-8194
EMIS Coordinator……………….…………….. Julie Moore
23150 Zep Rd. East
Sarahsville 43779
740-838-8825
Office: 732-5661
Technology Coordinator……………………... Philip Theobald
44591 Fairground Rd
Caldwell 43724
740-365-4142
Office: 732-5661/732-2361
Shenandoah Elementary/Middle School, cont.:
Grades 5 thru 8:
Language Arts
Kris Schoeppner 7 Sunset Dr., Caldwell 43724………………….740-732-4982
Pam Baker 685 Moose Ridge Rd., Woodsfield 43793…………...740-472-5479
Dottie Ayers 16040 Halley’s Rdg. Rd, Caldwell 43724…………740-732-1003
Ben McCauley 65545 Highland Hills Rd, Cambridge 43725……..740-680-2403
Social Studies
Tamara Schockling 43595 Rado Ridge Rd., Caldwell 43724……..740-732-7172
Dave Milliken 247 S. Lincoln Ave., Barnesville 43713…………..740-296-8047
Greg Heller 42400 Rich Valley, Caldwell 43724…………………740-509-0740
Science
Melinda Neff 19580 Crooked Tree Rd., Dexter City 45727…….740-783-7615
Mathematics
Kylie Boyd 16 Kennedy Drive, Caldwell 43724………………….740-581-0984
Mary Boyd 62141 Beech Circle Rd, Cambridge 43725…………....740-680-2776
Tori Thompson 5220 Fish Rd, Pleasant City 43772………………740-685-6184
740-581-8674
Mike Waite 11938 Belle Valley Rd., Cumberland 43732………….740-638-4955
Other Elementary Instructors:
Kathryn Turner (Vocal Music) 99 Jefferson Dr. Caldwell……..….740-509-2214
Juli Harper (Work and Family) 52177 East Drive Beallsville…...…614-202-7491
Tim Wilson (P.E./Health) 66655 Westgate Dr., Cambridge…….…740-260-4156
April Stottsberry (Title) 73 Jefferson Drive, Caldwell 43724……...740-509-0845
Bill Rogers (Computer/P.E.)1221 Edgeworth Ave.,Cambridge …...740-584-0180
Tricia Gardner (Art/ P.E./Math) 499 Tittle Run Rd., Marietta……..740-525-9847
Lindsay Bond (Title) 47652 Seneca Lake Rd, Sarashville 43779 ....740-509-2269
Dave Caldwell (Health) 1000 Brooklyn Ave., Cambridge 43725.…740-995-9323
Jesse Wells (P.E.) 213 Meek Ave., Byesville 43723…….…………740-502-7972
Doug Maschue (Band) 55570 East St, Pleasant City 43772………..740-685-3154
Shenandoah Elementary/Middle School, cont.:
Intervention Specialists:
Emma Marshall, 202 East St., Caldwell 43724……………………740-732-1845
Shelly Schwieterman,10525 Linwood Rd., Pleasant City 43772…..740-685-8036
Gretchen King, 19082 Woodsfield Rd Caldwell 43724……………740-509-3691
Katie Speelman Parks, 36867 S.R. 260, Rinard Mills 45734………740-213-1060
Tracey Brown, 17900 Burson Rd, Lore City 43788………………..740-255-5990
Secretaries/Aides:
Jenae Reed, Secretary to Principal K-4
1405 Cliff Rd. Caldwell 43724………………………………........740-541-1122
Judith O’Donnell, Secretary to Principal 5-8
45511 Clark Road, Caldwell 43724………………………………740-732-5470
Julie Franklin, Special Education Office Aide
48224 Seneca Lake Rd., Sarahsville 43779………………………740-732-5647
Stephanie Gibbons, Paraprofessional Aide
48296 Seneca Lake Rd., Sarahsville 43779……………………….740-732-5143
Theresa Hupp, Library Aide
43776 Road Fork Rd., Caldwell 43724…………………………...740-838-4443
Joanna Hoellworth, Aide
332 Kelly Circle, Zanesville 43701……………………………….740-454-2835
740-505-8466
Custodians:
Kim Mallett, 18030 Halleys Ridge Rd., Pleasant City 43772….…740-732-2469
Darrell Long, 57375 Seneca Lake Rd., Quaker City 43773…….…740-679-2593
Steven Heath, 52639 SR 379, Woodsfield 43793…………………740-679-2760
Donna Wray, P.O. Box 197, Pleasant City 43772…………………740-685-8251
Cooks:
Donna Mishlan, (Head Cook) 46840 Marietta Rd., Caldwell…..…740-732-5579
Melissa Leasure, 49214 Zep Road West, Sarahsville 43779……...740-509-2868
Mel Kirby, 43450 Parrish Ridge Rd Caldwell 43724……………..740-509-2648
Kristi West, 25890 Lashley Rd., Quaker City 43773……………...740-584-1024
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
MEMBERS OF THE NOBLE LOCAL BOARD OF EDUCATION:
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
President……………………………………… Ed McKee
14430 Chapel Drive
Caldwell 43724
Phone: 740-630-8678
Term Expires December 31, 2017
Vice President………………………………… Kevin Stottsberry
18450 Parry Hollow Rd.
Caldwell 43724
Phone: 740-732-7390
Term Expires December 31, 2017
Member……………………………………… Constance Fowler
25832 Snyder Rd
Summerfield 43788
Phone: 740-995-0222
Term Expires December 31, 2019
Member……………………………………… Guy Carpenter
907 Mill St.
Summerfield 43788
Phone:740-838-4310
Term Expires December 31, 2019
Member……………………………………… Ruth Nau
14672 Serdy Rd.
Caldwell 43724
Phone: 740-732-4790
Term Expires December 31, 2019
Noble Local School District
Administration Building
20977 Zep Road East
Sarahsville, Ohio 43779
Superintendent…………………………………………………….Dan Leffingwell
85 Timberline Drive
Vincent, Ohio 45784
Home: 740-236-0190
Executive Secretary……………………………………………….Danielle Davis
50958 Mt. Ephraim Pike
Sarahsville, Ohio 43779
Home: 740-630-7589
Treasurer………………………………………………………….Trenda Rice
49850 Elijah Danford Rd
Caldwell, Ohio 43724
Home: 740-509-2741
Assistant to the Treasurer………………………………………..Ginny Dudley
18948 Woodsfield Rd
Caldwell, Ohio 43724
Office: 740-732-4120
Clerical Assistant to the Treasurer…………………………..…..Tacy Rich
52168 Seneca Lake Rd
Sarahsville, Ohio 43779
Home: 740-838-8235
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
TRANSPORTATION
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
MECHANICS……………………….…Andy Rataiczak
57522 Whisky Run Rd
Quaker City 43723………..740-260-1309
Office……………………...740-732-2170
Anthony Schroeder
Box 30
Caldwell 43724…………..740-562-5207
Office………………..……740-732-2170
DRIVERS:
Melanie Bates, 51001 Batesville Rd., Summerfield 43788………....740-838-4040
Tammy Farnsworth, 47270 Bean Rdg. Rd, Summerfield 43788…....740-838-9711
Rodney Reeves,53595 Opossum Rd., Senecaville 43780……….…..740-838-6575
Kenneth Hickman, 46181 Schott St. Caldwell 43724…………….…740-584-2024
Duane Hill, 57060 St. John’s Rd., Quaker City 43773………….….740-679-2072
Christine Hornak, PO Box 153, Caldwell 43724……………….…...740-732-5452
Debbie Korte, 51345 Mud Run Rd., Sarahsville 43779……..….…...740-838-2195
Kevin Mallett, 13288 Belle Valley Road, Caldwell 43724…….…...740-732-4676
Leo Michel, 410 Cross St., Box 41, Sarahsville 43779………..……740-255-2705
April Miley, 22822 Bates Rd., Sarahsville 43779…………….….….740-838-1160
William Porter, 121 Broad St., Belle Valley 43717…………….…..740-732-4605
Linda Reeves, 53595 Opossum Rd., Senecaville 43780…………....740-838-6575
Jim Secrest, 13496 Lincoln Hwy., Caldwell 43724…………….…..740-581-2000
Julie Wiley, 26481 Fiddle Creek Rd., Summerfield 43788…….…..740-838-6902
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
District-Wide Assignments, Continued:
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Educational Services/Federal Program……………….Marcia Murphy
53040 Opossum Run Rd
Senecaville 43780
740-685-3200
Office: 740-732-5661
Maintenance/Transportation Supervisor………….....Chuck Perkins
P.O. Box 212
Cumberland 43732
740-255-3582
Office: 732-2361
Maintenance/Groundskeeper……………………… Daryl Farnsworth
47300 Bean Ridge
Summerfield 43788
740-581-2655
Office: 732-2361
Asst. Maintenance/Groundskeeper………………… Dan Ferguson
53633 Mud Run Rd.
Senecaville 43780
740-838-7000
Office: 732-2361
Food Service Manager……………………………….Marlene Offenberger
1537 Offenberger Rd.
Whipple 45788
740-585-2653
Cell: 740-336-3927
Office: 732-5661
2017-18 School Calendar
NOBLE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
August 14, 2017 (Monday) ...…..…..…………………Teacher Professional Development
August 15, 2017 (Tuesday) ………………………..……..Teacher Work Day/Block Party
August 16, 2017 (Wednesday)…………………..…...................Opening Day for Students
August 28 through and including September 4, 2017
(Monday through and including Friday)…………………………No School Fair Week
September 4, 2017 (Monday)…………………….………………..Labor Day No School
September 5, 2017 (Tuesday)……….………………………………….…Classes Resume
September 21, 2017...……………………….....Progress Reports Sent Home (1
st
9 weeks)
November 2, 2017 (Thursday) ……………..…Parent/Teacher Conference Extended Day
November 9, 2017 (Thursday)……………..….Parent/Teacher Conference Extended Day
November 10, 2017 (Friday)…………......…….……………Veteran’s Day No School
November 20, 2017……………...........……....Progress Reports Sent Home (2
nd
9 weeks)
November 23 and 27, 2017
(Thursday through and including Monday)….………….Thanksgiving Recess No School
November 28, 2017 (Tuesday) ………………………………...………….Classes Resume
December 21, 2017 (Thursday)….…….….Last Day for Students before Christmas Break
December 22, 2017 (Friday)………………………………………...…Teacher Work Day
December 22, through and including January 2, 2018)
(Friday through and including Tuesday)………….…….….Christmas Recess No School
January 2, 2018 (Tuesday)……………………………Teacher Professional Development
January 3, 2018 (Wednesday)………..………………..………..…………Classes Resume
January 15, 2018 (Monday)…………………………..Martin Luther King Day No School
February 8, 2018…………….…...……………Progress Reports Sent Home (3
rd
9 weeks)
February 15, 2018 (Thursday) …………...……Parent/Teacher Conference Extended Day
February 19, 2018 (Monday)…………….…………………….President’s Day No School
February 22, 2018 (Thursday) ………...............Parent/Teacher Conference Extended Day
March 14, 2018 (Wednesday) …………….……No School – Teacher ½ PD ½ Work Day
March 29, through and including April 3, 2018
(Thursday through and including Tuesday)………………...……Easter Break No School
April 18, 2018…………….…………….….….Progress Reports Sent Home (4
th
9 weeks)
May 19, 2018………………………..……….…………………...High School Graduation
May 18, 2018 (Friday)..…….....…....………….………………..…..Last Day for Students
May 21, 2018 (Monday).……...…..…………….…………………..Last Day for Teachers
Total Days in Calendar 180
(Includes 2 professional development days and
2 parent/teacher conference days)
Should calamity days exceed five (5) in number during the 2017-18 school term, make-up days will be used in the following order as
needed: March 29, April 3, May 18 and May 22
Nine Weeks Period
1 August 16……………October 19 41 days
2 October 20…………...December 21 41 days
3 January 4…………….March 13 48 days
4 March 14…………….May 18 43 days
**This calendar is subject to change at or with the mandate of any Noble Local Board of Education, State Department of Education,
gubernatorial, or legislative directive.
Noble Local Board of Education: 3/2017