information about J.K. Rowling for a Year 6 pupil

J.K. Rowling

real name: joanne rowling

born: 31 July 1965

Nationality: British

Occupation: novelist

Genre: fantasy, drama, young-adult fiction, tragicomde, crime fiction

Notable work: Harry Potter series

 

J.K. Rowling

J.K. Rowling is the author of the beloved, bestselling, record-breaking Harry Potter series.

J.K. Rowling

She started writing the series during a delayed Manchester to London King's Cross train journey, and during the next five years, outlined the plots for each book and began writing the first novel

"harry potter and the pbilosopber's stone".

J.K. Rowling