We specialise in bre optic passive and active products and focus on the latest technology to provide our customers with the best
and most cost-effective solutions.
Why choose us?
P
Extensive product range
P
Multi-lingual sales & support
P
New products added frequently
P
ISO 9001 certied
P
Full product & application-specic catalogues
P
Externally tested & certied products (3P, UL, ETL & more)
P
Technical datasheets
P
Extensive product knowledge
P
Partners in over 50 countries worldwide
P
Over 12 years experience in the sector
P
Worldwide logistics options
P
25 year product warranties
P
Marketing and branding options
P
Environmental policies
Marketing/Branding External Assessments and Certifications
We understand that you won’t just take our word for it, so we
have been tested, assessed and certied by external bodies
to prove we exceed international standards for our products
and services. With a long list of satised customers such as
telecom operators, banks, universities and many other
businesses around the world, you can have trust in our quality.
Part of the service we offer to all our customers is the
customisation of our products and literature. Whether it’s
adapting one of our products/literature or building/designing
them from scratch, we can design and engineer any
specication promptly. We can also brand most products, so
your custom product can bear your name and be a
cornerstone to expand or fortify your product range.
Approved Installer 25 Year Product Warranty Logistics
Being a Linxcom Approved Installer has many benets:
P
25 year product warranty
P
Available for copper & bre systems
P
Advanced technical support
P
Quick & easy application process
Strong partners in over 50 countries worldwide, head ofce in
the UK and logistics ofce and warehouse in the Far East gives
Linxcom the aptitude to supply most countries on most lead
times. Grouped with our multi-lingual sales and support staff
and highly skilled engineers, we aim to help, maintain and
communicate with all countries, customers and their needs,
timely, effectively and efciently.
Fibre Optic Assemblies & Components
Fibre Optic Cable
5
13
14
17
18
20
24
4
26
27
27
28
29
30
32
34
36
36
37
38
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
Fibre Management
Fibre Optic Cleaning, Tools, Test Equipment & Accessories
52
54
56
58
60
61
62
64
67
68
69
70
72
74
75
76
76
78
80
82
84
85
86
88
90
92
76
Fibre Optic Active
Fibre to the Home (FTTH)
Copper Structured Cabling
96
98
100
102
104
105
106
107
108
112
122
124
Copper Structured Cabling
Voice
Copper Tools & Accessories
148
149
150
152
154
156
158
160
161
162
163
164
128
130
132
134
136
138
140
142
144
146
166
167
167
168
170
171
172
172
8
Cabinets & Racks
176
177
178
179
180
181
183
184
185
188
189
190
191
192
194
186
Special Fibre Assemblies & Components Concise Catalogue
We have a concise catalogue for our special bre optic assemblies and components range suitable for system installers, integrators
and distributors who specialise in passive bre optic products. It includes detailed information on all our components and assemblies
and extra information on specications and available congurations.
How to view the catalogue
All our catalogues are available in 3 formats on our website:
Download PDF View Online Hard Copy
Adobe Acrobat Reader required Adobe Flash Player required Request by email
Visit www.linx-com.com/catalogue for more details.
Includes:
New products and the latest
technological advances
Detailed technical specications of
assemblies and components
Product breakdowns & technical
drawings
Fully customisable options
Available congurations and
packaging information
Fibre Types & Wavelengths
It is important in bre optic networks to know the bre types and wavelengths of networks to ensure the right products are used.
Below is a guide to help choose bre optic products.
Fibre Types
There is two standard optical bre types, multimode and singlemode. Multimode is used over short distances and and singlemode
over long distances. Multimode has a much larger core size and therefore light is dispersed into numerous paths while passing
through the core but can become distorted at long distances. Singlemode has a much smaller core than multimode and allows only
one path of light which virtually eliminates any distortion.
Mode Core/Cladding Size Wavelengths
OM1
Multimode 62.5/125µm 850nm, 1300nm
OM2
Multimode 50/125µm 850nm, 1300nm
OM3
(optimised for laser)
Multimode 50/125µm 850nm, 1300nm
OM4
(optimised for laser)
Multimode 50/125µm 850nm, 1300nm
OS1/OS2
Singlemode 9/125µm 1310nm, 1550nm
Wavelengths & Sources
Wavelengths and sources dene the distances which data rates can be acheived. Certain wavelengths are used in optical bres to
incur lower loss and to avoid absortion bands. Cheaper and weaker sources such as LED can only carry a small data rate but over
longer distances. However, laser sources have a stronger output and therefore can carry a larger data rate but at shorter distances,
unless the bre type is optimised for laser use.
Achievable Distances
Multimode
Data Rate 100 Mbit/s 1 Gbit/s 10 Gbit/s 40 Gbit/s 100 Gbit/s
OM1
2000m 275m 33m - -
OM2
2000m 550m 82m - -
OM3
2000m 550m 300m 100m 100m
OM4
2000m 1000m 550m 150m 150m
Singlemode
Data Rate 100 Mbit/s 1 Gbit/s 10 Gbit/s 40 Gbit/s 100 Gbit/s
OS1/OS2
80,000m 80,000m 80,000m 10,000m 10,000m
When choosing your bre optic products be sure to pick the products that match your requirements or current system specications.
If you need help choosing bre optic products or can’t nd the product you need, contact our team and we will assist you.
1110
Fibre Optic Pigtails
Linxcom offers a wide range of pigtails, designed and manufactured for demanding network applications. It comprises of multimode
and singlemode. Available in simplex with the following connector types: ST, SC, LC, FC, E2000, SMA, MTRJ, MU and more, in
UPC or APC. Coloured jacket, 2mm or 3mm and fan-out available upon request.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory Coloured connector boot for easy identication
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss Customer specied length
& Return Loss) Corning bre available
End-face geometry requirement comply to Telcordia Standard colour is White, other colours available
GR-326-CORE upon request
Compliant with RoHS, IEC 874-14, TIA/EIA-568-B.3 Cable outer jacket available in PVC, Riser (OFNR),
and ISO/IEC 11801, IEC-61754-7, TIA-604-5 Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH), Plenum (OFNP)
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity APC connector type available
High concentricity 2.5mm ceramic ferrule for FC, ST, Available in OS1, OS2, G652, G655, G656, G657,
SC and 1.25mm ceramic ferrule for LC and MU OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4
Fan-out
Multimode Pigtails
Specications
ST SC LC MTRJ FC
Minimum Bandwidth
(MHz/km at 1300nm)
>800 >800 >800 >800 >800
Attenuation Maximum
(dB at 850nm)
<2.8 <2.8 <2.8 <2.8 <2.8
Attenuation Maximum
(dB at 1300nm)
<0.8 <0.8 <0.8 <0.8 <0.8
Outer Diameter (mm) 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9
Sheath Material IEC874-14 LSZH
Operating Temperature -40°C to +80°C
Common Connector Types
E2000 FC MTRJ MU
LC ST SC MTP
Note: Listed above are our standard connector types. Should you require a connector type that isn’t in the table above, please
contact us as more types are available.
13
APC
2/3mm Jacket
Fan-Out
12
Singlemode Pigtails
Specications
ST SC LC MTRJ FC
Insertion Loss (dB at 850nm) <0.2 <0.2 <0.2 <0.5 <0.2
Return Loss (dB at 1330nm) >50 >50 >50 >30 >50
Dispersion Coef (nm/km at 1310nm) <3.0 <3.0 <3.0 <3.0 <3.0
Dispersion Coef (nm/km at 1550nm) <18.0 <18.0 <18.0 <18.0 <18.0
Attenuation Maximum (dB at 1550nm) <4.0 <4.0 <4.0 <4.0 <4.0
Attenuation Maximum (dB at 1310nm) <3.0 <3.0 <3.0 <3.0 <3.0
Outer Diameter (mm) 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9 0.9
Sheath Material IEC874-14 LSZH
Operating Temperature -40°C to +80°C
Common Connector Types
E2000 E2000/APC MTRJ MU
FC FC/APC SC SC/APC
LC LC/APC ST MTP
Note: Listed above are our standard connector types. Should you require a connector type that isn’t in the table above, please
contact us as more types are available.
Special Pigtail Types
Fan-Out Pigtails
Available for all connector/bre types
Available in 8 or 12 packs
Easy bre indentication with custom
colouring
Easy-Strip Pigtails
Available for all connector/bre types
Made with a special sheath material
making stripping easier
BendSafe Pigtails
Available for all connector/bre types
Extensive elastic range
Available in 3-5m
More information on page 27
Bend Insensitive Pigtails
Available for all connector/bre types
Made with special bres to allowing
for smaller bend radius
More information on page 27
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Connector Type Pigtail Type
FC
ST
(UPC Only)
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for SC/APC)
Standard
Fan-Out 8 Pack
Fan-Out 12 Pack
Easy-Strip
BendSafe
Bend Insensitive
P
FO08P
FO12P
ESP
BSP
BIP
p p
SCA OS1 P 1.5
q q
Fibre Type Length
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
G652
G655
G656
G657
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
652
655
656
657
0.5m
1m
1.5m
2m
3m
4m
5m
0.5
1
1.5
2
3
4
5
Example: SCAOS1P1.5 - SC/APC OS1 Standard Pigtail 1.5m
Packaging
Every pigtail comes packaged individually in a sealed bag
from production, therefore unopened and no tampering prior
to use on-site.
Each pigtail connector has a dust cap to ensure the quality and
integrity during transit. Also each pigtail has a small bre tube
to help maintain the bend radius.
All our pigtails are fully tested prior to packaging and come with
a test report inside to ensure consistent quality is met with
every product.
1514
Fibre Optic Patch Cords
Linxcom offers a wide range of patch cords, designed and manufactured for demanding network applications. It comprises of
multimode and singlemode. Available in simplex or duplex with the following connector types: ST, SC, LC, FC, E2000, SMA, MTRJ,
MU and more, in PC, UPC or APC. Coloured 2mm or 3mm jacket available upon request.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory Coloured connector boot for easy identication
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss Customer specied length
& Return Loss) Corning bre available
End-face geometry requirement comply to Telcordia Standard colour is Yellow, Orange or Aqua, other
GR-326-CORE colours available upon request
Compliant with RoHS, IEC 874-14, TIA/EIA-568-B.3 Cable outer jacket available in PVC, Riser (OFNR),
and ISO/IEC 11801, IEC-61754-7, TIA-604-5 Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH), Plenum (OFNP)
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity APC connector type available
High concentricity 2.5mm ceramic ferrule for FC, ST, Available in OS1, OS2, G652, G655, G656, G657,
SC and 1.25mm ceramic ferrule for LC and MU OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4
Multimode Patch Cords
Specications
Insertion Loss (dB) Typical 0.2 Operating Temperature (°C) -40 - +80
Return Loss (dB) Typical 50 Radius of Curvature (mm) 10-25, 5-15
Maximum Tensile Load (N/cm) 100 Attenuation (dB at 1330/1550nm) 2.8/0.8
Apex Offset (um) ≤50, ≤100 Fibre Spherical Height (nm) -90, +50
Polishing UPC Strength Members Aramid
Fire Performance LSZH Fire Resistance IEC 60332-1
Common Connector Types
E2000 FC MTRJ MU
LC Simplex LC Duplex SC Simplex SC Duplex
ST MTP
Note: Listed above are our standard connector types. Should you require a connector type that isn’t in the table above, please
contact us as more types are available.
17
APC
Simplex & Duplex
OM3/OM4
16
Dust Cap Holder
Singlemode Patch Cords
Specications
Insertion Loss (dB) Typical 0.2 Operating Temperature (°C) -40 - +80
Return Loss (dB) Typical 50 Radius of Curvature (mm) 10-25, 5-15
Maximum Tensile Load (N/cm) 100 Attenuation (dB at 1330/1550nm) 2.8/0.8
Apex Offset (um) ≤50, ≤100 Fibre Spherical Height (nm) -90, +50
Polishing UPC Strength Members Aramid
Fire Performance LSZH Fire Resistance IEC 60332-1
Angular Offset 8°±0.5° (APC)
Common Connector Types
E2000 E2000/APC MTRJ MU
FC FC/APC SC Simplex SC/APC Simplex
LC Simplex LC/APC Simlex SC Duplex SC/APC Duplex
LC Duplex LC/APC Duplex ST MTP
Note: Listed above are our standard connector types. Should you require a connector type that isn’t in the table above, please
contact us as more types are available.
Special Patch Cord Types
Armoured Patch Cords
Available for all connector/bre types
Built with stainless steel tube
Ideal for harsh conditions such as
military applications
More information on page 28
Waterproof Patch Cords
Available for all connector/bre types
Made with a sealed head connectors
to allow submersion in water
More information on page 28
BendSafe Patch Cords
Available for all connector/bre types
Extensive elastic range
Available in 3-5m
More information on page 27
Bend Insensitive Patch Cords
Available for all connector/bre types
Made with special bres to allowing
for smaller bend radius
More information on page 27
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Connector Type A Patch Cord Type Colour
FC
ST
(UPC Only)
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
(Duplex Only)
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for SC/APC)
Simplex Standard
Duplex Standard
Flat Twin
Simplex BendSafe
Duplex BendSafe
Simplex Bend Insensitive
Duplex Bend Insensitive
Simplex Armoured
Duplex Armoured
Simplex Waterproof
Duplex Waterproof
SPC
DPC
FTPC
SBSPC
DBSPC
SBIPC
DBIPC
SAPC
DAPC
SWPC
DWPC
Yellow
(Singlemode Standard)
Orange
(OM1/OM2 Standard)
Aqua
(OM3/OM4 Standard)
Red
Black
Grey
Blue
Green
YEL
OR
AQ
RE
BLK
GY
BL
GR
p p p
LC SCA DPC OS2 YEL 05
q q q
Connector Type B Fibre Type Length
FC
ST
(UPC Only)
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
(Duplex Only)
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for SC/APC)
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
G652
G655
G656
G657
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
652
655
656
657
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
10m
15m
20m
...
100m
01
02
03
04
05
10
15
20
...
100
Example: LCSCADPCOS2YEL05 - LC/UPC - SC/APC OS2 Duplex Standard Patch Cord 5m - Yellow
Packaging
Every patch cord comes packaged individually in a sealed bag from
production, therefore unopened and no tampering prior to use on-site.
Each patch cord connector has a dust cap to ensure the quality and
integrity during transit. Also each pigtail has a small bre tube to help
maintain the bend radius.
All our patch cords are fully tested prior to packaging and come with
a test report inside to ensure consistent quality is met with every product.
1918
Fibre Optic Pre-Terminated Cables
We offer both 1XN types multi bre cable assemblies e.g. Multimode MPO/MTP to 12 connectors and NXN types like 12 SC UPC to
12 LC APC. We can use bundle bre cable (Loose Tube, Tight buffered, Breakout, Steel Tape Armoured) or ribbon bre cable (6, 8
or 12 bres)
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory Coloured connector boot for easy identication
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss Customer specied length
& Return Loss) Precise quality multi-core and pre-terminated bre
End-face geometry requirement comply to Telcordia optic cable
GR-326-CORE Available in 4-144 or custom bre counts
Compliant with RoHS, IEC 874-14, TIA/EIA-568-B.3 Plug-and-Play bre eliminates need for
and ISO/IEC 11801, IEC-61754-7, TIA-604-5 complicated sensitive eld terminations
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity Breakout lengths can be staggered or fan-out
High concentricity 2.5mm ceramic ferrule for FC, ST, Available in OS1, OS2, G652, G655, G656, G657,
SC and 1.25mm ceramic ferrule for LC and MU OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4
Pulling eye available on request
Applications
CATV Telecommunications
LAN Data Communications
Broadcasting FTTx
Performance Specications
OS1 (9/125mm) OM1 (62.5/125mm) OM2 (50/125mm) OM3 (50/125mm 10Gb)
Adventum
Wavelength (nm) 1310/1550 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300
Attenuation (dB/km) 0.5/0.4 3.5/1.0 3.0/1.0 3.0/1.0
Bandwidth (MHz-km) n/a 200/500 950/500 200/500
Mini-Core
Wavelength (nm) 1310/1550 850/1300 850/1300 850/1300
Attenuation (dB/km) 0.4/0.3 3.5/1.5 3.5/1.5 3.5/1.5
Bandwidth (MHz-km) n/a >300/>300 >200/>300 >1500/>500
Mechanical & Physical Specications
Fibre Count 12-144
Installation Minimum Bend Radius (cm) 6.0-35.0cm
Long Term Minimum Bend Radius (cm) 3.0-18.1cm
Installation Maximum Tensile Load (N) 80-890N
Long Term Maximum Tensile Load (N) 150-2670N
Cable Outer Diameter (mm) 3.0-18.1mm
Weight (kg/km) 14.0-336.0kg/km
Operating Temperature (°C) -20 to +75°C
Packaging Information
All Linxcom pre-terminated cable solutions are packaged seperately and securely with added protection on delicate components and
a detailed test report.
We offer breakout protection on all our pre-terminated cables which prevents bending and breaking of the cables at the breakout.
This protection is available upon request as a heatshrink tube, plastic cable gland or metal cable gland.
We offer end tail protection with all our pre-terminated cables to help protect the connectors during transit and installation and to help
ease installation methods. This protection is available upon request in bubble wrap, clear tubing, black tubing and with or
without a pulling eye.
2120
Pre-Term Reel
MTP to MTP
Pulling Eye
Ordering Information
Using the diagram and available congurations, amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Fibre Count Alignment A Cable Type Alignment B
12
24
36
72
144
12
24
36
72
144
Staggered
Fan-out
S
F
Loose Tube
Loose Tube Steel
Tape Armoured
Tight Buffered
Breakout
LT
STA
TB
BO
Staggered
Fan-out
S
F
p p p p
P 12 FC S OS1 BO SC F
q q q q
Pre-Terminated Connector A Fibre Type Connector B
Pre-Terminated P FC
ST
(UPC Only)
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
(Duplex Only)
MTP
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
MTP
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for
SC/APC)
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
G652
G655
G656
G657
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
652
655
656
657
FC
ST
(UPC Only)
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
(Duplex Only)
MTP
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
MTP
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for
SC/APC)
Example: P12FCSOS1BOSCF - Staggered FC to Fan-out SC 12 Fibre OS1 Pre-terminated Breakout Cable
All pre-terminated cable are produced to customers’ requirements, therefore when ordering please provide specic details. We
require lengths for each breakout, the entire cable length and if you have a requirement for a pulling eye.
Using the diagram and available congurations, amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Fibre Count Alignment Type Cable Type
12
24
36
72
144
P12
P24
P36
P72
P144
Staggered
Fan-out
S
F
Loose Tube
Loose Tube Steel Tape
Armoured
Tight Buffered
Breakout
LT
STA
TB
BO
p p p
P24 LC S OM2 LT 50
q q q
Connector Type Fibre Type Length
FC
ST
(UPC Only)
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
(Duplex Only)
MTP
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
MTP
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for SC/APC)
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
G652
G655
G656
G657
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
652
655
656
657
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
10m
15m
20m
...
4000m
01
02
03
04
05
10
15
20
...
4000
Example: P24LCSOM2LT50 - Staggered LC to Open-end 24 Fibre OM2 Pre-terminated Loose Tube Cable 50m
Note: Listed above are our standard conguration types. Should you require a conguration that isn’t in the table above, please
contact us as more congurations are available in most combinations.
2322
2524
MTP/MPO Solutions
MTP/MPO connectors are designed with a push-pull latching mechanism and designed specically for multi bre ribbon cable. Flat
ribbon cable houses bres side-by-side and grouped with precision molded MT ferrules ensures bre alignment when mating. MTP/
MPO connectors can offer up to 12 times the density of standard connector types, up to 72 bres for multimode applications.
Features & Benets
Up to 24 bres in one connector Available in Singlemode and Multimode
LGX modular patch panel available for high density 1U Compliant with IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA604-5
and 3U, up to 240 bres type MPO
All pre-terminated to reduce installation time and cost RoHS Compliant
Ordering Information
For MTP/MPO pigtails, patch cords or breakout cables, please use the formulas for pre-terminated cables on pages 22 and 23.
For MTP/MPO LGX Chassis’ and modules, use the available congurations amend/create product codes using the table below.
Product Code Product Type Fibre Connector Type Capacity
MTPM06SCDXEM LGX Module SC Duplex
(LC Quad)
6 Ports
MTPM06SCSXEM LGX Module SC Simplex
(LC Duplex)
6 Ports
MTPM06FCSXEM LGX Module FC/ST Module 6 Ports
1ULGXPPCHASSIS 1U LGX Chassis - 3 LGX Modules
3ULGXPPCHASSIS 3U LGX Chassis - 12 LGX Modules
4ULGXPPCHASSIS 4U LGX Chassis - 12 LGX Modules & 1U Slide-out Fibre
Management Tray
Technical Specications
Multimode Singlemode
Maximum Insertion Loss (dB) 0.7 (0.5 Low-Loss Fibre) 0.8 (0.5 Low-Loss Fibre)
Return Loss (dB) >20 >30 (PC), >50 (APC)
Surface Tilt Angle X-Axis (°) -0.2 / 0.2 -0.2 / 0.2
Surface Tilt Angle Y-Axis (°) -0.2 / 0.2 7.8 / 8.2
Fibre Height (nm) 1000-2500, 2000 Typical 1000-2500, 1500 Typical
Fibre Differential Height (nm) <750nm <600nm
Radius of Curvature X-Axis (mm) >500 >500
Radius of Curvature Y-Axis (mm) >50 >50
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +75 -40 to +75
Conformity IEC 61754-7, TIA/EIA604-5 Type MPO, RoHS IEC 61754-7, TIA/EIA604-5 Type MPO, RoHS
Dimensions (mm) 60.2 (L) * 12.6 (W) * 7.6 (H) 60.2 (L) * 12.6 (W) * 7.6 (H)
Available Congurations
MTP Patch Cable MTP Breakout
MTP LGX Patch Panel
MTP Fanout
OM3 MTP Connectors
MTP Modular Patch Panel
MTP LGX Module
MTP Connector
BendSafe Patch Cords & Pigtails
Linxcom Bendsafe Patch Cords and Pigtails are made with a GGP bre which makes them highly durable under small bend radii.
They are manufactured with our standard connectors and bre types, so please refer to our standard Multimode and Singlemode
pages when ordering.
Features & Benets
High-bending strength enabled by glass / glass /
polymer (GGP) bre
Suitable for: FTTx and conned environments
Durable stretch and shrink properties
Available in 3-5m length
Extensive elastic range
Cable outer jacket available in PVC, Riser (OFNR),
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH), Plenum (OFNP)
Same bre specication as our standard pigtails
and patch cords
Ordering Information
Fibre specications, available congurations and ordering information for this product is on the Fibre Optic Pigtails and Patch Cords
pages of this catalogue, pages 12 to 19.
Bend Insensitive Patch Cords
Linxcom Bend Insensitive Patch Cords and Pigtails demonstrate much lower optical power loss under bend conditions whilst
remaining compatible with conventional cabling. They are made with special bres manufactured to reduce optical loss when the
cable is bent or in a smaller bend radius.
Features & Benets
Low optical loss
Suitable for: FTTx and conned environments
Ideal for routing cables around corners and small
installation spaces
Also available in Multimode OM3 & OM4, and
Singlemode OS2, G.657A1 & G.657A2
100% tested on optical performance
Same bre specication as our standard pigtails
and patch cords
Ordering Information
Fibre specications, available congurations and ordering information for this product is on the Fibre Optic Pigtails and Patch Cords
pages of this catalogue, pages 12 to 19.
Dead Zone Eliminator (Launch Lead)
Dead Zone Eliminator (DZE) or Launch lead connects the OTDR to the link under test, reveals the insertion loss and reectance of
the near-end connection. Linxcom DZE boxes are available in plastic or metal boxed types or compact connnector or adapter types,
all of which can be terminated with the any length and connector requirement.
Features & Benets
Available in plastic or metal boxed types or
compact connector and adapter types
Watertight, dust-proof and impact resistant
Strong and lightweight solid wall design
Automatic pressure equalisation valve
O-ring seal
Stainless steel components
Ideal for on-site and harsh environment
SR Polypropylene and Aluminium alloy
box types
Available in all bre types
Specications
Large Plastic Small Plastic Large Metal Small Metal Compact Connector Compact Adapter
Dimensions (mm) 238 * 141 * 67 135 * 90 * 43 230 * 180 * 100 230 * 180 * 80 140 * 96 * 33 140 * 96 * 33
Fibre Capacity (km) 2.0 0.5 5.0 3.5 2.0 2.0
Tail Length (m) 0 to 5 0 to 5 0 to 5 0 to 5 0 to 5 n/a
Connector Types Simplex Simplex Simplex Simplex Simplex Simplex
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Connector/Adapter Type A Dead Zone Eliminator Type Fibre Type
FC
ST
(UPC Only)
SC
LC
FC
ST
SC
LC
Large Plastic
Small Plastic
Large Metal
Small Metal
Compact Connector
Compact Adapter
DZE
SDZE
MDZE
SMDZE
CCDZE
CADZE
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
p p p
LC SC DZE 01 OS1 1000
q q q
Connector/Adapter Type B Tail Length Fibre Length
FC
ST
(UPC Only)
SC
LC
FC
ST
SC
LC
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
01
02
03
04
05
500m
1000m
2000m
...
5000m
500
1000
2000
...
5000
Example: LCSCDZE01OS11000 - LC/UPC - SC/UPC OS1 1000m Large Plastic Dead Zone Eliminator with 1m Tails
27
Compact Connector Type
Compact Adapter Type
26
29
Mode Conditioning Patch Cords
Mode conditioning patch cords are used for Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) applications when a network with routers or Gigabit 1000 BASE-
LX switches is installed on a multimode bre network. These cabling solutions are generally used in pairs, with one mode
conditioning patch cord at each end of the optical link. The patch cords are connected directly to the 2 terminal devices.
Features & Benets
Increased transmission bandwidth
Reduced noise
Low insertion loss
High concentricity 2.5mm ceramic ferrule for FC, ST,
SC and 1.25mm ceramic ferrule for LC and MU
Customer specied length
End-face geometry requirement comply to Telcordia
GR-326-CORE
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Simplex/Duplex Fibre Type A Fibre Type B
Simplex
Duplex
MCSPC
MCDPC
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
M1
M2
M3
M4
S1
S2
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
OS1
OS2
M1
M2
M3
M4
S1
S2
p p p
MCDPC LC S1 ST M1 02
q q q
Connector Type A Connector Type B Length
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
(Duplex Only)
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
(Duplex Only)
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
1m
2m
3m
4m
5m
10m
...
100m
01
02
03
04
05
10
...
100
Example: MCDPCLCS1STM102 - LC/UPC/OS1 - SC/UPC/OM1 Duplex Mode Conditioning Patch Cord 2m
Armoured Patch Cords
The construction of our armoured patch cords consists of a stainless steel tube between the sheath and inner bres of our standard
patch cords. They are manufactured with our standard connectors and bre types, so please refer to our standard Multimode and
Singlemode pages when ordering.
Features & Benets
Built with stainless steel tube strength member for
extra crush resistance and to protect from harsh
environments
Ideal for FTTx applications
Available in all bre types
Used by armed forces in harsh environments
End-face geometry requirement comply to Telcordia
GR-326-CORE
Cable outer jacket available in Riser (OFNR), Low
Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH), Plenum (OFNP)
Ordering Information
Fibre specications, Available congurations and ordering information for this product is on the Fibre Optic Patch Cord pages in this
catalogue, pages 16 to 19.
Waterproof Patch Cords
Linxcom’s Fibre Optic waterproof patch cord and cable assembly are widely used in data transmission network. They are
manufactured with strong PE jacket and waterproof sealed head connectors.
Features & Benets
Good reliability and stability
Simplex and duplex patch cords available
Available in all bre types
Various connector interfaces optional
Waterproof sealed head connectors for use
submerged in water
Low insertion loss, high return loss
Good interchange ability & repeat push-pull
performance
Compliant with RoHS, IEC 874-14, TIA/EIA-568-B.3
and ISO/IEC 11801, IEC-61754-7, TIA-604-5
Ordering Information
Fibre specications, Available congurations and ordering information for this product is on the Fibre Optic Patch Cord pages in this
catalogue, pages 16 to 19.
Specications
62.5/125 50/125
Operating Wavelength 1310nm 1310nm
Back Reection SM 30dB 30dB
Back Reection MM 20dB 20dB
Max Insertion Loss 0.5dB 0.5dB
Radius of Curvature 10-25mm 10-25mm
Coupled Power Ratio 28-40dB 12-20dB
Fibre Height -50-50nm -50-50nm
Max Angular Offset
28
31
Standard Connector Types
Note: these are the most common standard connector types, more are available upon request.
Special Connector Types
APC Connectors
Available for most connector types
Better insertion loss than UPC
Requires APC assemblies
OM3/OM4 Connectors
Available in all connector types
Better performance than OM1 & OM2
Requires OM3/OM4 assemblies
Duplex Connectors
Available in most connector types
Requires duplex assemblies
Field-installable Connectors
Available in SC and LC only
Quick and easy termination for
installing on site
More information on page 36
Specications
Singlemode Multimode
Insertion Loss (dB) ≥0.2 ≤0.2
Return Loss (dB) Typical 55 (UPC), 65 (APC) n/a
Durability (500 matings) Clean every 26 Clean every 26
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +85 -40 to +85
Maximum Temperature (°C) 70 (for 96 hours) 70 (for 96 hours)
Damp Heat (°C) 40 at 92% RH (for 96 hours) 40 at 92% RH (for 96 hours)
Ferrule Diameter (mm) 2.5 ±0.001 (2.5), 1.2463-1.2495 (1.25) 2.5 ±0.001 (2.5), 1.2463-1.2495 (1.25)
Tensile Strength (N) >50 >50
Vibration (Hz) 10-55, 1.5mm P to P 10-55, 1.5mm P to P
Fibre Optic Connectors
Fibre Optic Connectors are an important component in a bre optic network; they are used on a bre optic patch cord or pigtail with
an adaptor to make connections. We make sure that every connector that leaves our production is tested and performs as per the
international standards.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss
& Return Loss)
End-face geometry requirement complies to
Telcordia GR-326-CORE
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity
Available in singlemode and multimode, including
APC and OM3/OM4
Simplex, duplex and higher core densities
Field-installable and other special connector types
available
Coloured for easy indentication
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Connector Type Connector Body Type Boot Size
FC
ST
SC
LC
MU
MTRJ
(Duplex Only)
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
MU
MTRJ
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for SC/APC)
Standard
Field-installable
(SC & LC Only)
C
FIC
900um
(Pigtail Standard)
2mm
(LC/MU Standard)
3mm
9
2
3
p p p
SC SX C MM 9 BE
q q q
Simplex/Duplex Fibre Type Boot Colour
Simplex
Duplex
SX
DX
Singlemode
Multimode
OM3/OM4
SM
MM
MM3
Blue
(Singlemode Standard)
Beige
(Multimode Standard)
Aqua
(OM3/OM4 Standard)
Red
Black
Green
(APC Standard)
BL
BE
AQ
RE
BK
GR
Example: SCSXCMM9BE - SC Simplex Multimode Standard Connector with 900um Beige Boot
FC LC SC
ST
MU
MTRJ
30
33
Standard Adapter Types
Note: these are the most common standard adapter types, more are available upon request.
Hybrid Adapter Types
Note: these are the most common hybrid adapter types, more are available upon request.
Special Adapter Types
APC Adapters
Available for all adapter types
Better insertion loss than UPC
Requires APC assemblies
Shuttered Adapters
Available for all LC, SC and E2000
adapter types
Helps prevent unwanted dust, debris
and dirt from entering the adapter
housing
Stops laser/light from leaving the
adapter
More information on page 36
OM3/OM4 Adapters
Available in all adapter types
Better performance than OM1 & OM2
Requires OM3/OM4 assemblies
Metal Adapters
Available in all adapter types
Sturdy and robust structure
Suitable for applications with higher
room temperatures
Specications
Female to Female Male to Female
Insertion Loss (dB) ≥0.2 ≤0.2
Return Loss (dB) n/a ≥40/50/60
Durability (500 matings) 0.2dB Max Increase 0.2dB Max Increase
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +85 -40 to +85
Storage Temperature (°C) -40 to +85 -40 to +85
Fibre Optic Adapters
Fibre Optic Adapters are an important component in a bre optic network; they are used in a bre optic patch panel or any other
outlet to mate two connectors. Our adapters are made with high precision machines which ensure precise alignment for the
connectors when they are plugged in. We also offer hybrid and other special types of adapters, such as shuttered and metal housing
adapters.
Features & Benets
Made of high quality Zirconia ceramic sleeves
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss
& Return Loss)
End-face geometry requirement complies to
Telcordia GR-326-CORE
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity
Available in singlemode and multimode, including
APC and various colours
Female to female & male to female adapters
available
Hybrid, Shuttered and Metal adapters available
Coloured for easy indentication
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Connector Type A Simplex/Duplex/Quad Adapter Type
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for SC/APC)
Simplex
Duplex
Quad
SX
DX
QD
Standard
Hybrid
Shuttered
Metal
A
HA
SA
MA
p p p
FC ST SX SM HA BL
q q q
Connector Type B
(for Hybrid Adapters Only)
Fibre Type Colour
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for SC/APC)
Singlemode
Multimode
OM3/OM4
SM
MM
MM3
Blue
(Singlemode Standard)
Beige
(Multimode Standard)
Aqua
(OM3/OM4 Standard)
Red
(FC Standard)
Black
(ST Standard)
Green
(APC Standard)
BL
BE
AQ
RE
BLK
GR
Example: FCSTSXSMHABL - FC-ST Simplex Singlemode Hybrid Adapter - Blue
MTRJ Simplex E2000 Simplex
MTP/MPO Simplex
FC-ST Simplex
FC-SC Simplex LC-SC Simplex
FC-LC Simplex
32
SC Simplex/DuplexLC Duplex/Quad FC Simplex/Duplex
ST Simplex/Duplex
MU Simplex/Duplex
35
Standard Attenuator Types
Note: these are the most common standard adapter types, more are available upon request.
Special Attenuator Types
APC Attenuators
Available for most atenuator types
Better insertion loss than UPC
Requires APC assemblies
Variable Attenuators
Available for all atenuator types
Allows variable change of attenuation level
Suitable for all applications
More information on page 37
Attenuated Patch Cord
Available in all adapter types
Suitable for more applications than standard
attenuator
Mode-conditioning type available
More information on page 29
Specications
Attenuation Level (dB) 1-9, 10-20
Tolerance (dB) ±0.5 (1-9), ±5% (10-20)
Back Reection (dB) ≤50 (UPC), ≤60 (APC)
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB) ≤0.5
Operating Temperature (°C) -20 to +70
Storage Temperature (°C) -40 to +80
Fibre Optic Attenuators
An optical attenuator is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical bre. They
are commonly used in bre optic communications. The basic types of optical attenuators are xed and variable, and are designed to
be used with various kinds of bre optic connectors. The attenuators can be female to female or male to female.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory
Low back reection
Wide wavelength range
Polarization insensitive
Compact and rugged housing
Fixed and variable attenuators
Hybrid-style attenuator using attenuating bre
Attenuating bre patch cords utilising new patent-
pending technique without splicing
Mode independent multimode loopback attenuators
Designed to meet Telecordia requirements
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Attenuator Type Polishing Attenuation
Fixed
Variable Hand Type
Variable Screw Type
Dual Fixed
Dual Variable Hand Type
Dual Variable Screw Type
FA
VHA
VSA
DFA
DVHA
DVSA
UPC
APC
U
A
1
3
5
7
10
15
20
01
03
05
07
10
15
20
p p p
FA SC U SM 05 D
q q q
Connector Type Fibre Type Decibel
FC
ST
SC
LC
MU
FC
ST
SC
LC
MU
Singlemode
Multimode
SM
MM
dB D
Example: FASCUSM05D - Singlemode SC/UPC 5dB Fixed Attenuator
FC ST
LC
SC MU
34
37
Fibre Optic Variable Attenuators
An optical attenuator is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical bre. They
are commonly used in bre optic communications. Variable attenuators are designed to be used with various kinds of bre optic
connectors and applications where attenuation might need to be altered easily and/or frequently.
Features & Benefits
ISO certied laboratory
Low back reection
Wide attenuation range
Polarization insensitive
Compact and rugged housing
Hand and screw adjustment types
Single and dual types available
Designed to meet Telecordia requirements
Specifications
1310 or 1550 1310 & 1550 850 & 1300 1053, 1060, 830, 780 & 660
Bandwidth (nm) ±40 ±40 ±40 ±15
Attenuation Range (dB) 0.6 ~ 60 0.8 ~ 60 0.8 ~ 60 0.6 ~ 60
Original Loss (dB) ≤0.6 ≤0.8 ≤0.8 ≤1.0
Return Loss (dB) ≥50 ≥50 ≥30 ≥40
Fibre Type SM28 SM28 50/125 or 62.5/125 MM Special SM
Precision (dB) 0.02
PDL (dB) ≤0.10
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +70
Storage Temperature (°C) -40 ~ +85
Dimensions (mm) 26(l) * 8(w) * 18(h)
Ordering Information
Available congurations and ordering information for this product is on the Fibre Optic Attenuator page in this catalogue,
pages 34 and 35.
Hand Type Screw Type
Dual Screw Type
Field-Installable Connectors
Field-Installable Connectors are designed for use on-site for a fast and reliable termination solution. This connector’s special design
makes it extremely efcient, cost-effective and eradicates the need for epoxy glue, syringes or termination kits
.
Features & Benets
Installable in less than 5 minutes
No need for crimping or polishing
Eradicates the use of epoxy glue, syringes or
termination kits
Insertion loss <0.4dB, Return loss >50dB
Available in Singlemode and Multimode
Available in APC
Complies with IEC, Telecordia and EIA/TIA standards
Available in LC and SC connector types
Compatible with other connectors and adapters
Ordering Information
Available congurations and ordering information for this product is on the Fibre Optic Connectors page of this catalogue, pages 30
and 31.
Shuttered Adapters
Shuttered adapters come with high precision zirconia alignment sleeve with a spring-loaded plastic shutter. The shutter protects the
adapter dust and debris, whilst maintaining laser safety for the user.
Features & Benets
Protects eyes from being injured by laser
Ideal for FTTH applications
High precision alignment sleeve
Protective and maintaining adapter cleanliness
Low insertion loss
RoHS compliant
Complies with IEC 61754-4, IEC 60784-14 and TIA
604-3
Ordering Information
Available congurations and ordering information for this product is on the Fibre Optic Adapters page of this catalogue,
pages 32 and 33.
36
Loopback Adapters
Fibre Optic Loopback Adapters are designed for testing and engineering purposes, providing system test engineers with a
simple and effective way of testing transmission capability and receiver sensitivity. Loopback adapters incorporate 2
connectors, one used as an input port and one as an output port. They are available open or boxed.
Features & Benets
Boxed molded body and push-pull locking system
Ideal to use with testing equipment in multimode
and singlemode applications
Verify bre devices by looping back the signal to
the device
Low back reection
Customer specied length
Loopback attenuators available
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Connector Type Length
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
MU
MTRJ
APC
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
MU
MTRJ
+A
(i.e. “SCA” for SC/APC)
1cm
2cm
5cm
10cm
15cm
20cm
01
02
05
10
15
20
p p
E2 SM 05 LBA
q q
Fibre Type Loopback Adapter Type
Singlemode
Multimode
SM
MM
Standard
Boxed
(LC & SC Only)
LBA
BLBA
Example: E2SM05LBA - E2000 Singlemode Standard Loopback Adapter with 5cm Cable
Specications
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤1.0
Return Loss (dB) ≥55 (PC), ≥65 (APC)
Storage Temperature (°C) -40 to +85
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +70
Boxed Type
38
41
Fibre Optic Patch Cables
Linxcom patch cables are ideal for use for LAN connections, patch
cords and internal point-to-point links (data cabinets, equipment
rooms, wall outlets and computers). With 900μm buffered bre, the
cable is suitable for industry standard connectors and can be easily
made into assemblies.
P Available in most bre types i.e. OS1, OS2, OM1, OM2
OM3, OM4
P Ideal for termination houses
P 4 cable types available
P 1 to 12 core density
P PVC, PE and LSZH sheath materials available in
different thicknesses
P UL certied
Simplex Patch Cable
Small bend radius
High performance sheath materials
Aramid yarn strength members
Specications
Type
Outer
Diameter
(mm)
Weight
(kg/km)
Tensile Strength (N) Min. Bend Radius (mm) Crush Resistance (N/10cm) Temperature
Short-term Long-term Dynamic Static Short-term Long-term Storage Operating
SXTB01C 2.0 - 3.0 4.5 - 7.8 100 60 60 30 100 500 -20°C ~+ 60°C -20°C ~+ 60°C
Duplex Patch Cable
Used in most indoor applications
Doubling sheathing available
Aramid yarn strength members
Specications
Type
Outer Diameter
(mm)
Temperature
Crush
Resistance
(N/cm)
Min. Bend Radius
Tensile Strength
Installed Installation
Installed Installation
DXTB02C 5.7 - 13.2 -20°C~+70°C 1000 10D 20D 160 - 300 80 - 150
Flat Duplex Patch Cable
Guaranteed lifespan of 15 years
Lightweight and easy for branching
Tight buffered with strong kevlar
Specications
Type
Diameter
(mm)
Weight
(kg/km)
Tensile Strength (N) Min. Bend Radius (mm) Crush Resistance (N/10cm) Temperature
Short-term Long-term Dynamic Static Short-term Long-term Storage Operating
FDXTB02C 3 8 200 100 60 30 100 500 -20°C ~+ 60°C -20°C ~+ 60°C
Flat Ribbon Multi-Fibre Patch Cable
Customised outer diameter
Multiple core densities available
Specications
Type Cores Temp.
Crush
Resist.
(N/cm)
Min. Bend Radius
Tensile Strength (N)
Cable O.D.
(mm)
Cable
Weight
(kg/km)
Outer
Sheath
UV Fibre
Strength
Member
Short-term Long-term
Installed Installation
RTBxxC 4 - 12 -20~+70°C 500 25D 35D 200 80 3.5-5.0 * 2.5 14 - 19 PVC/LSZH Silica bre Aramid
Patch Cable Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Cable Type Fibre Type Sheath Colour
Simplex Tight Buffered
Duplex Tight Buffered
Flat Duplex Tight Buffered
Ribbon Tight Buffered
SXTB
DXTB
FDXTB
RTB
OS1
OS2
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
SM1
SM2
MM1
MM2
MM3
MM4
Yellow
Orange
Aqua
Purple
Grey
Black
YEL
OR
AQ
PUR
GRY
BLK
p p p
SXTB 01C SM1 PV YEL 02
q q q
Cores Sheath Material Outer Diameter
1 Core
(Simplex Only)
2 Cores
(Duplex Only)
4 Cores
(Ribbon Only)
...
12 Cores
(Ribbon Only)
01C
02C
04C
...
12C
PVC
LSZH
PE
PV
LS
PE
1.8mm
2.0mm
2.8mm
3.0mm
1.8
02
2.8
03
Example: SXTB01CSM1PVYEL02 - Singlemode 1 core Simplex Patch Cable with Yellow 2mm PVC sheath
Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
40
43
Fibre Optic Indoor Cables
Linxcom indoor cables are ideal for building to building connections, soft cable in walls or ceilings and for internal connections within
cabinets, patch panels or other enclosures.
P Available in most bre types P 4 cable types available
P UL certied P 1 to 144 core density
P Ideal for all indoor applications P PVC and LSZH sheath materials available
Single Tube Tight Buered Indoor Cable
Easy to strip with low attenuation
Light weight small outer diameter
Aramid yarn strength members for high tensile strength
Specications
Fibre Count 4 6 8 12 16 24 48
Outer Diameter (mm) 4.8±0.2 5.2±0.2 6.2±0.2 6.8±0.2 7.4±0.4 8.2±0.4 12.5±0.5
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 19 23 29 38 48 60 128
Max Tensile Stength (N) 90-270 110-330 160-480 200-600 220-660 240-720 520-1200
Min Bend Radius (mm) 10-20D 10-20D 10-20D 10-20D 10-20D 10-20D 10-20D
Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000
Operating Temperature (°C) -20 to +70 -20 to +70 -20 to +70 -20 to +70 -20 to +70 -20 to +70 -20 to +70
Multi Tube Tight Buered Indoor Cable
Suitable for large capacity data transmission
Flame-retardant properties
Can be made to specication
Specications
Fibre Count 36 48 72 96 144
Outer Diameter (mm) 19.0±0.8 20.0±0.8 21.0±0.8 25.5±0.8 28.2±0.8
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 210 250 300 460 680
Max Tensile Stength (N) 400-1300 400-1300 400-1300 400-1300 400-1300
Min Bend Radius (mm) 10-20D 10-20D 10-20D 10-20D 10-20D
Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 1000 1000 1000 1000 1000
Operating Temperature (°C) -20 to +60 -20 to +60 -20 to +60 -20 to +60 -20 to +60
Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
Breakout Indoor Cable
Each bre protected like individual simplex patch cable
with buffer, strength member and sheath
4-48 core densities available with sheath options
Specications
Outer Diameter (mm) 7.5-20.5±0.5 Min Bend Radius (mm) 10-20D
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 51-246 Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 300-1000
Max Tensile Stength (N) 200-1800 Operating Temperature (°C) -20 to +70
Flat Dual Multi-core Indoor Cable
2-24 core densities available with sheath options
High strength with good bending performance
No lling compound making splicing easier
Suitable for precise installations where exibility is important
Specications
Outer Diameter (mm) 4.2±0.3 x 7.6±0.4 Min Bend Radius (mm) 10-20H
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 30 Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 1000
Max Tensile Stength (N) 160-300 Operating Temperature (°C) -20 to +70
Indoor Cable Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Cable Type Fibre Type
Single Tube Tight Buffered
(4-48 Cores)
Multi Tube Tight Buffered
(36-144 Cores)
Breakout
(4-48 Cores)
Flat Dual Multi-Core
(2-24 Cores)
STTB
MTTB
BO
FDMC
OS1
OS2
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
SM1
SM2
MM1
MM2
MM3
MM4
p p
BO 48C MM1 LS
q q
Cores Sheath Material
4 Cores
...
144 Cores
04C
...
144C
PVC
LSZH
PE
PV
LS
PE
Example: BO48CMM1LS - 48 Core OM1 Breakout Indoor Cable LSZH Sheath
Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
42
45
Fibre Optic Outdoor Cables
Linxcom outdoor cables are ideal for outdoor communications,
long distance and Local Area Network (LAN) connections. Our
outdoor cables are strong, robust and agile to deal with harsh
environments, direct burial and aerial applications.
See below symbols for quick clarication of cable specications:
Applications Orientation Resistances
If a product shows the above symbols then it is applicable for that specication.
Single Loose Tube Cable
No Armour Steel Tape Armoured
Compact 250um loose tube High crush resistance
PE and ame-retardant LSZH sheath options PE and ame-retardant LSZH sheath options
Ideal for duct applications and building links Ideal for harsh environments including direct burial
Specications
Single Loose Tube Single Loose Tube with Steel Tape Armouring
Fibre Count 2 - 12 2 - 12
Outer Sheath PE, LSZH PE, LSZH
Outer Diameter (mm) 6.5 8.3 - 9.0
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 35 66 - 82
Max Tensile Stength (N) 800 - 1500 600 - 1500
Min Bend Radius (mm) 10-20D 10-20D
Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 1000 3000
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +70 -40 to +70
Cable Cross Section Cable Cross Section
Multi Loose Tube Cable
No Armour Steel Tape Armoured
Compact 250um loose tube High crush resistance
Ideal for duct applications and building links Ideal for harsh environments including direct burial
Double Steel Tape Armour & Double Sheath Non-Metal Central Strength Member
High crush resistance High crush resistance
Extra protection, ideal for very harsh environments Non-metal strength central member avoids
including direct burial breakdown between steel tape caused by lightening
induction
Specifications
Multi Loose Tube
Multi Loose Tube with Steel Tape
Armouring
Multi Loose Tube with Double
Steel Tape Armour and Sheath
Multi Loose Tube with Non-Metal
Central Strength Member
Fibre Count 12 - 144 12 - 144 12 - 144 12 - 144
Outer Sheath PE, LSZH PE, LSZH PE, LSZH PE, LSZH
Outer Diameter (mm) 10~16±0.5 10.5~18.8±0.5 14.5±0.5 12.6~18.0±0.5
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 80 - 202 112 - 343 215 130 - 300
Max Tensile Stength (N) 600 - 1500 600 - 1500 1000 - 3000 600 - 1500
Min Bend Radius (mm) 105 - 310D 120 - 340D 120 - 340D 120 - 340D
Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 1000 3000 3000 3000
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +70 -40 to +70 -40 to +70 -40 to +70
Cable Cross Section Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
44
47
Figure 8 Outdoor Aerial Cable
Figure 8 self-supporting design
PE and ame-retardant LSZH sheath options
High tensile strength ideal for outdoor aerial applications
Specications
Fibre Count 2 - 144
Outer Sheath PE, LSZH
Outer Diameter (mm) 10.5±0.3 x 17.8±0.3
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 195
Max Tensile Stength (N) 2500 - 4800
Min Bend Radius (mm) 10 - 20H
Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 1000
Operating Temperature (°C) -20 to +70
All Dielectric Self-Supporting (ADSS)
Outdoor Aerial Cable
All dielectric design suitable for installation with power distribution
or near electrical power lines
A choice of sheath thicknesses for different span lengths
High tensile strength ideal for outdoor aerial applications
Specications
ADSS 90m Span Cable ADSS 600m Span Cable
Fibre Count 2 - 144 2 - 144
Outer Sheath AT (outer) and PE (inner) AT (outer) and PE (inner)
Outer Diameter (mm) 10.5~14.5±0.3 12.5~15.5±0.3
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 164 191
Max Tensile Stength (N) 3000 15200
Min Bend Radius (mm) 10 - 20D 10 - 20D
Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 2000 2000
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +70 -40 to +70
Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
Optical Ground Wire (OPGW)
Outdoor Aerial Cable
Unique design for use on high voltage overhead powerlines
and pylons providing grounding
Groups electricity conductor wires and optical bre cable saving
on cost, space and installations
Very high tensile strength ideal for outdoor aerial applications
Specications
OPGW Type A Cable OPGW Type B Cable
Fibre Count 2 - 144 2-24
Outer Diameter (mm) 12.6 11.7
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 381 413
Max Tensile Stength (N) 55400 59900
Min Bend Radius (mm) 189 - 252 175 - 234
Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 5000 5000
Operating Temperature (°C) -10 to +50 -10 to +50
Outdoor Cable Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Cable Type Fibre Type
Single Loose Tube
(2-12 Cores)
Single Loose Tube Steel Tape Armoured
Multi Loose Tube
(12-144 Cores)
Multi Loose Tube Steel Tape Armoured
Multi Loose Tube Double Steel Tape
Armoured & Sheath
Multi Loose Tube Non-Metal
Figure 8 Aerial
(2-144 Cores)
ADSS Aerial
(12-144 Cores)
OPGW Type A Aerial
(2-144 Cores)
OPGW Type B Aerial
(2-24 Cores)
SLT
SLTSTA
MLT
MLTSTA
MLTDSTAS
MLTNMSM
F8A
ADSSxx
(Replace xx
with span required)
OPGWA
OPGWB
OS1
OS2
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
SM1
SM2
MM1
MM2
MM3
MM4
p p
MLTSTA 96C SM2 PE
q q
Cores Sheath Material
2 Cores
...
144 Cores
02C
...
144C
PVC
LSZH
PE
PV
LS
PE
Example: MLTSTA96CSM2PE - 96 Core OS2 Multi Loose Tube with Steel Tape Armouring Outdoor Cable PE Sheath
OPGW Type A
Cable Cross Section
OPGW Type B
Cable Cross Section
46
Full Suspension for OPGW and ADSS Cables
Minimum vertical falling load of 70,000N
All ferrous parts are hot-dip galvanized
Made with galvanized steel, aluminium and aluminium alloy for strength with light weight
Full Anchorage for OPGW and ADSS Cables
Holding strength is 95% of cable’s tensile strength
All ferrous parts are hot-dip galvanized
Made with galvanized steel, galvanized cast iron, aluminium-clad steel, aluminium and aluminium alloy for strength
with light weight
Junction Box for OPGW and ADSS Cables
For use on pylons with OPGW and ADSS cables for
splicing optical bres
Made with galvanized steel, stainless steel, aluminium,
aluminium alloy and plastic for strength with light
weight
Additional Fibre Attenuation (dB) ≤0.01
Fibre Bend Radius (mm) ≥30
Retaining Fibre Length (m) ≥1.6
Tensile & Resistance (N/100mm) ≥2000
Environmental Temperature (°C) -40 to +65
48
51
IP Ratings
IP ratings indicate the degree of protection against dust, objects and liquids. The IP degrees of protection are dened by the
standard NFC 20-010. To rate a device/enclosure’s degree of protection, the letters IP are followed by two numbers as seen below:
IP First Number Second Number
IP
6 5
First Number
Protection against solid objects
Second Number
Protection against liquids
0
No protection
0
No protection
1
Protected against solid objects over 50mm
(e.g. accidental touch by hands)
1
Protected against vertically falling rain or
condensation
2
Protected against solid objects over 12mm
(e.g. accidental touch by ngers)
2
Protected against direct sprays of water
up to 15° from vertical
3
Protected against solid objects over 2.5mm
(e.g. accidental touch by tools and wires)
3
Protected against direct sprays of water
up to 60° from vertical
4
Protected against solid objects over 1mm
(e.g. accidental touch by small tools and wires)
4
Protected against direct sprays of water
from all directions
5
Protected against dust
(no harmful deposit)
5
Protected against low pressure jets of
water from all directions
6
Totally protected against dust
6
Protected against strong jets of water
from all directions
(e.g. for use on a ship deck)
7
Protected against the effects of immersion
in water between 15cm and 1m
8
Protected against the effects of immersion
in water beyond 1m
When choosing your bre management enclosures be sure to pick a product that matches the IP rating you require. If you need help
choosing an IP rating or can’t nd the product you need, contact our team for assistance.
Fibre Management Concise Catalogue
We have a concise catalogue for our bre management range which is suitable for system installers, integrators and distributors who
specialise in indoor or outdoor bre management applications. It includes detailed information on all our enclosures and extra
information on sizing and available congurations.
How to view the catalogue
All our catalogues are available in 3 formats on our website:
Download PDF View Online Hard Copy
Adobe Acrobat Reader required Adobe Flash Player required Request by email
Visit www.linx-com.com/catalogue for more details.
Includes:
Exploded diagrams
Detailed technical specications of
all our panels and enclosures
Piece-by-piece breakdowns
Customisable options for all bre
management products
Available congurations and
packaging information
50
53
Fibre Optic Sliding Patch Panel
Linxcom designs and manufactures a unique and robust 1U sliding patch panels. The patch panel can hold up to 96 bres housed
within a 1U space with room for bre management accessories and splice management such as splice cassettes or bridges. The
panel is made in 1.2mm cold-rolled steel and ts standard 19” racks and cabinets.
Features & Benets
Precise dimensions and craftsmanship Easy to use opening/closing fasteners
Removable and exchangeable front frame Recessable adapters with inner front frame
Adjustable brackets for a fully recessed panel 180° or 45° open working angle for easy access
Individually labelled ports 4 cables entries and knock-out plate
Built-in strength member tie positions Nonammable; suitable for use in hot applications
Accepts loose tube, distribution, breakout and other cables Available loaded with adapters, pigtails and more
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Height Adapter Type Fibre Type
1U 1U FC
(Simplex Only)
ST
(Simplex Only)
SC
LC
E2000
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
Unloaded
Singlemode Loaded
Multimode Loaded
Singlemode APC Loaded
EM
SM
MM
SMA
p p p
1U SPP SC SX EM 24
q q q
Panel Style Simplex / Duplex / Quad Port Density
Sliding Patch Panel SPP Simplex
Duplex
Quad
(LC Only)
SX
DX
QD
1-24 Ports 01-24
Example: 1USPPSCSXEM24 - Unloaded 1U SC Simplex 24 Port Sliding Patch Panel
Technical Specications
U Size 1U (44.4mm)
Width 482mm
Depth 205mm
Net Weight 2.65kgs
Packaged Weight 2.80kgs
Packaged Dimensions 450(w) * 55(h) * 260(d) mm
IP Rating 20
Cable Entries 2x 20mm, 2x 25mm
Mounting Adjustment Range 50mm
Material 1.2mm Cold Rolled Steel
Material Coating Powder
Colour RAL 9004
Operating Temperature -40°C to +50°C
Accordance TIA/EIA 568.C, ISO/IEC 11801, ENS50173, IEC60304,
IEC61754, EN297-1
Compliant RoHS, Reach/SVHC
Exchangeable Front Frames
Front frames are available separately and can be exchanged with
any existing front frame on our universal chassis.
Product Code Description
SCDXFF24 SC
(LC)
Duplex
(Quad)
Front Recessable Frame - 24 Port
SCDXFF12 SC
(LC)
Duplex
(Quad)
Front Recessable Frame - 12 Port
SCSXFF24 SC/E2000
(LC)
Simplex
(Duplex)
Front Recessable Frame - 24
Port
FCSXFF24 FC/ST Simplex Front Frame - 24 Port
Available Congurations
Capacity (U) Adapter Type Duplex/Simplex Fibre Type Ports No of Adapters
1U SC
(LC)
Duplex
(Quad)
Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
12, 24 1-24
1U SC/E2000
(LC)
Simplex
(Duplex)
Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
24 1-24
1U FC/ST Simplex Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
24 1-24
If the size/s, capacity or any other detail is not available in the table, then please contact us with your enquiry as custom-built to requirement panels can be produced.
SC Duplex
(LC Quad)
- 12 Port
SC/E2000 Simplex
(LC Duplex)
- 24 Port
FC/ST Simplex - 24 Port
SC Duplex
(LC Quad)
- 24 Port
52
55
Fibre Optic High Density Sliding Patch Panel
Linxcom High Density Sliding Patch Panel is of a modular design and offers excellent quality and superior functionality. Available in
2U and 3U models, these panels slide out at both 180 and 45 degrees. The front frame is exchangeable so one chassis can hold a
variety of bre optic adapters such as SC duplex and simplex, LC duplex and quad, E2000 and ST/FC Simplex.
Features & Benets
Precise dimensions and craftsmanship Easy to use opening/closing fasteners
Removable and exchangeable front frame Removable cassette holder
Adjustable brackets for a fully recessed panel 180° or 45° open working angle for easy access
Individually labelled ports High quality laser cut and powder paint, available in
Built-in strength member tie positions 3 colours: RAL 7035, 7021 and 9005
High density; holds up to 96 ports in 3U and 72 ports in 2U Available loaded with adapters, pigtails, and more
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Height Adapter Type Fibre Type
2U
3U
2U
3U
FC
(Simplex Only)
ST
(Simplex Only)
SC
LC
E2000
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
Unloaded
Singlemode Loaded
Multimode Loaded
Singlemode APC Loaded
EM
SM
MM
SMA
p p p
3U SPP SC SX EM 96
q q q
Panel Style Simplex / Duplex / Quad Port Density
Sliding Patch Panel SPP Simplex
Duplex
Quad
(LC Only)
SX
DX
QD
1-96 Ports 01-96
Example: 3USPPSCSXEM96 - Unloaded 3U SC Simplex 96 Port High Density Sliding Patch Panel
Technical Specications
U Size 2U (88.8mm) or 3U (133.2mm)
Width 433mm
Depth 245mm
Net Weight 2.90kgs (2U) or 3.45kgs (3U)
Packaged Weight 3.20kgs (2U) or 3.9kgs (3U)
Packaged Dimensions 530(w) * 100(h) * 310(d) mm (2U) or
530(w) * 135(h) * 310(d) mm (3U)
IP Rating 20
Cable Entries 6x 22mm (additional knock-out plates and small entries)
Mounting Adjustment Range 55mm
Material 1.2mm Cold-rolled Steel
Material Coating Powder
Colour RAL 7035, 7021 or 9004
Operating Temperature -40°C to +50°C
Accordance TIA/EIA 568.C, ISO/IEC 11801, ENS50173, IEC60304,
IEC61754, EN297-1
Compliant RoHS, Reach/SVHC
Exchangeable Front Frames
Front frames are available separately and can be exchanged with
any existing front frame on our universal chassis.
Product Code Description
2USCDXFF48 2U SC Duplex
(LC Quad)
Front Frame - 48 Port
3USCDXFF72 3U SC Duplex
(LC Quad)
Front Frame - 72 Port
2USCSXFF72 2U SC/E2000 Simplex
(LC Duplex)
Front Frame - 72 Port
3USCSXFF96 3U SC/E2000 Simplex
(LC Duplex)
Front Frame - 96 Port
2UFCSXFF72 2U FC/ST
Simplex Front Frame - 72 Port
3UFCSXFF96 3U FC/ST
Simplex Front Frame - 96 Port
Available Congurations
Capacity (U) Adapter Type Duplex/Simplex Fibre Type Ports No of Adapters
2U SC
(LC)
Duplex
(Quad)
Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
48 1-48
3U SC
(LC)
Duplex
(Quad)
Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
72 1-72
2U FC/ST or SC/E2000
(LC)
Simplex
(Duplex)
Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
72 1-72
3U FC/ST or SC/E2000 Simplex Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
96 1-96
If the size/s, capacity or any other detail is not available in the table, then please contact us with your enquiry as custom-built to requirement panels can be produced.
SC/E2000 Simplex
(LC Duplex)
- 72 Port
FC/ST Simplex - 72 Port
SC Duplex
(LC Quad)
- 48 Port
54
57
Fibre Optic Pivoting Patch Panel
The 19” Pivoting patch panel is designed for compact and high density system requirements, especially for FTTx applications. This
solution allows easy access to the front as well as the splice trays and pigtails at the rear without having to remove the panel from a
cabinet or rack.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials and designed for Swing-out pivoting tray and swing-open magnetised
easy access for installers and network administrators front for minimising the movement of cables
Houses not only splices, cassettes, pigtails and Cable guides around the panel to ensure bend
adapters, but also patch cords and cable radius in any application
Cable entries to the side and rear Adjustable mounting brackets for mounting in
Screwless adapter mounting various cabinet sizes and requirements
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Height Adapter Type Fibre Type
2U 2U SC
LC
E2000
SC
LC
E2
Unloaded
Singlemode Loaded
Multimode Loaded
Singlemode APC Loaded
EM
SM
MM
SMA
p p p
2U PPP SC SX EM 96
q q q
Panel Style Simplex / Duplex / Quad Port Density
Pivoting Patch Panel PPP Simplex
(SC/E2000 Only)
Duplex
(LC Only)
SX
DX
1-96 Ports 01-96
Example: 2UPPPSCSXEM96 - Unloaded 2U SC Simplex 96 Port Pivoting Patch Panel
Technical Specications
U Size 2U (88.8mm)
Width 437mm
Depth 282mm
Net Weight 5.15kgs
Packaged Weight 5.80kgs
Packaged Dimensions 520(w) * 105(h) * 375(d) mm
IP Rating 20
Cable Entries 5
Mounting Adjustment Range 45mm
Material 1.2mm Cold-rolled Steel
Material Coating Powder
Colour RAL 7035, 7021 or 9004
Operating Temperature -40°C to +50°C
Accordance TIA/EIA 568.C, ISO/IEC 11801, ENS50173, IEC60304,
IEC61754, EN297-1
Compliant RoHS, Reach/SVHC
Customisable Fibre Management
The pivoting patch panel has 4 main features of bre
management built into the chassis and fully adjustable to the
requirement of the application:
Side and rear cable entries both have cable guides
which can adjusted to face either direction, or
closed off completely.
Cable guides for splice trays are situated either
side of the slice trays depending on orientation.
Angled adapter frames can be used with
either orientation to have less strain on
patch cords.
Rounded patch cord exit points can be
mounted on the left or right of the
panel and will ensure bend
radii are kept.
Changeable Pivot Orientation
The pivoting base’s orientation can be
changed very easily and can also be
secured in place should it be needed.
Available Congurations
Capacity (U) Adapter Type Duplex/Simplex Fibre Type Ports No of Adapters
2U SC/E2000 Simplex Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
96 1-96
2U LC Duplex Singlemode, Multimode,
Empty
192 1-192
If the size/s, capacity or any other detail is not available in the table, then please contact us with your enquiry as custom-built to requirement panels can be produced.
56
59
Fibre Optic Indoor Terminal Boxes
Linxcom Fibre Optic Terminal Boxes are light and compact whilst maintaining adequate bre storage needs and minimum bend radii.
Terminal Boxes can be wall or rack-mounted and have a variety of core capacities and adapter types available.
Features & Benets
Available in cold-rolled steel or plastic models
Complete with full range of accessories
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails and more
6 models for all application requirements
Various cable entries available
IP50 Rated
Ranging from 2-24 core sizes
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Box Type Fibre Type Simplex / Duplex / Quad
Indoor Terminal Box ITB Unloaded
Singlemode Loaded
Multimode Loaded
Singlemode APC Loaded
EM
SM
MM
SMA
Simplex
Duplex
Quad
(LC Only)
S
D
Q
p p p
ITB 4 EM SC S 08
q q q
Model Adapter Type Port Density
Model 1
Model 2
Model 3
Model 4
Model 5
Model 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
1-12 Ports
(Model Dependent)
01-12
Example: ITB4EMSCS08 - Unloaded SC Simplex 8 Port Indoor Terminal Box Model 4
Model 1 - FTTH Box
Model 2 - FTTH Box
Available Congurations
Material Plastic
Ports (SC or FC/ST Simplex) 4
Cable Entries 4
(12 * 8mm)
Dimensions (mm) 150 * 110 * 35
Weight (kg) 0.2
Accessories Fibre Tubing, Cable Ties, Splice Cassette, Splice
Protection Sleeves, Wall Fixings
Available Congurations
Material Plastic
Ports (SC or FC/ST Simplex) 2
Cable Entries 0
(knock-out plate at rear)
Dimensions (mm) 85 * 85 * 23
Weight (kg) 0.1
Accessories Cable Ties, Wall Fixings
Model 3 - Small Capacity Box
Material Cold-rolled steel
Ports (SC or FC/ST
Simplex)
4
Cable Entries 2
(PG13.5 - 6-12mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 153 * 112 * 32
Weight (kg) 0.5
Accessories Cable Ties, Splice Bridge, Splice
Protection Sleeves, Cable Entry Seals
Model 5 - Medium Capacity Box
Material Cold-rolled steel
Ports (SC or FC/ST
Simplex)
8
Cable Entries 1
(PG9 - 4-8mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 202 * 168 * 50
Weight (kg) 0.7
Accessories Cable Glands, Cable Ties, Splice Bridge, Splice Protection
Sleeves, Wall Fixings, Cable Grips, FM Blocks, Fasteners
Model 4 - Medium Capacity Box
Material Cold-rolled steel
Ports (SC or FC/ST
Simplex)
8
(or 4x SC Duplex)
Cable Entries 2
(PG13.5 - 6-12mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 265 * 155 * 45
Weight (kg) 1.0
Accessories Cable Ties, Splice Cassette, Splice
Protection Sleeves, Cable Entry Seals
Model 6 - Large Capacity Box
Material Plastic
Ports (SC or FC/ST
Simplex)
12
Cable Entries 1
(PG16 - 10-14mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 220 * 140 * 50
Weight (kg) 0.4
Accessories Adapter Frames, Cable Glands, Cable Ties, Splice Cas-
sette Splice Protection Sleeves, Wall Fixings
58
61
Fibre Optic Indoor Wall Boxes
Linxcom Fibre Optic Wall Boxes are designed to apply in the patching and splicing of indoor bre communication links, available for
the connection of optical cable and optical splitters. Wall Boxes are wall-mounted and are convenient for installations and
maintenance.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials with a cold-rolled
steel chassis
Complete bre management and accessories with
many more available to purchase separately
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, patch cords,
splitters, media converters and adapters
Various cable entries with rubber seals
Ranging from 12-96 core sizes
Available with single or double doors with locks
IP50 Rated
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Box Type Fibre Type Simplex / Duplex / Quad
Indoor Wall Box IWB Unloaded
Singlemode Loaded
Multimode Loaded
Singlemode APC Loaded
EM
SM
MM
SMA
Simplex
Duplex
Quad
(LC Only)
S
D
Q
p p p
IWB D EM SC D 48
q q q
Door Type Adapter Type Port Density
Single Door
Double Door
S
D
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
12
24
48
96
(Not for SC Duplex)
12
24
48
96
Example: IWBDEMSCD48 - Unloaded SC Duplex 48 Port Double Door Indoor Wall Box
Specications
Material Cold-rolled Steel
Ports (SC or FC/ST Simplex) 12-96
(6-48x SC Duplex)
Cable Entries 10
(2x PG21 - 13-18mm Ø, 8x PG13.5 - 6-12mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 400 * 380 * 135
Weight (kg) 5.4
Accessories Fibre Tubing, Cable Grips, Splice Cassettes,
Splice Protection Sleeves, Wall Fixings, Cable
Entry Seals
IP Rating 20
Fibre Distribtuion Frames (FDF)
Linxcom Fibre Distribution Frames are universal metal cabinets that are suitable for mounting bre optic shelves and splice units.
In addition, the cabinets can optionally be supplied with special guides in order to route and store excess lengths of patch cord and
cable.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials with a cold-rolled
steel chassis treated with galvanizing, oxidation or
electrostatic plastic spraying
Fully-closed dust-proof structure
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, patch cords,
splitters, adapters and active equipment for secure and
tidy installation
Curvature radii maintained within the cabinet
Ranging from 1-1728 bres
Cable inlet frame suitable for various orientations and
common cable types
Integrated splice and distribution units holding up to
24 bres each
6 units per module, frames available in 7, 8 or 12
module models
40 degrees angled adapters to secure cables and
prevent cable strain
Splitter modules of 1:4/6/8/12/16/32 available
IP 50 Rated
Ordering Information
Because of the complexity and customised nature of Fibre Distribution Hubs, each order or enquiry must be dealt with by one of the
Linxcom team. This will ensure you get the exact the product you require and custom-built to your specication.
Should you require any more information, please contact us and we will be happy to help.
Specications
Operating Temperature (°C) -5 - +60
Humidity (%) 90 at 30 °C
Air Pressure (KPa) 70-106
Wavelength (nm) 850, 1310, 1550
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.3
Return Loss (dB) ≥50
Pressurization (V/min) ≥3000(DC)/1
Insulation Resistance (MΩ/V) ≥1000/500(DC)
Mechanical Durability No damage with 500 matings
Maximum Fibre Capacity 1728
Maximum Modules 12
Dimensions (mm) 2000-2600 (h) x 840 (w) x 300 (d)
IP Rating 50
60
63
Fibre Optic Dome Enclosures
These unique enclosures are quick and easy to install and require no specialist tools. They can be mounted for aerial, wall,
manhole and duct applications, and even buried underground. Made with high-strength, advanced formula plastic, PC, it can
effectively prevent the product and components from aging caused by cold, heat, oxygen and ultraviolet exposure.
Features & Benefits
Available in 8 types with up to 9 cable entries and
maximum 576 cores
Protects bre splices in the eld
Can be aerial, wall, manhole and duct-mounted
Suitable for ground burial
IP68 rated for all outdoor applications
Up to 6 cable entries suitable for most cables
Special cable entry seals available for multiple
cables, specically designed for FTTx applications
2 unique sealing methods; heatshrink and
mechanical
Made with high-strength plastic, PC, which prevents
aging from cold, heat, oxygen and ultraviolet
Ordering Information
Using the table below, amend/create product codes by replacing the xx with the core size required.
Product Code Model Core Sizes
LXMDER05BxxH 05B 24, 48, 72, 96, 144
LXMDER06BxxM 06B 144, 288, 408, 432
LXMDER07BxxM 07B 144, 288, 408, 432, 528, 576
LXMDER08BxxM 08B 12, 24, 48 ,72, 96, 120
LXMDER09BxxM 09B 24, 48, 72, 96, 144
LXMDER10BxxH 10B 24, 36, 48, 60, 72
LXMDER12BxxH 12B 24, 48, 72, 96, 144, 192, 240
62
Model 06B
Maximum Capacity 432 bres
Cable Entries 5 (1x large, 4x small)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 478(h) * 260(d)
IP Rating 68
Model 05B
Maximum Capacity 144 bres
Cable Entries 5 (1x large, 4x small)
Seal Type Heatshrink
Dimensions (mm) 435(h) * 230(d)
IP Rating 68
Model 08B
Maximum Capacity 120 bres
Cable Entries 5 (1x large, 4x small)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 478(h) * 260(d)
IP Rating 68
Model 07B
Maximum Capacity 576 bres
Cable Entries 5 (1x large, 4x small)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 585(h) * 230(d)
IP Rating 68
Model 10B
Maximum Capacity 72 bres
Cable Entries 9 (1x large, 4x medium, 4x small)
Seal Type Heatshrink
Dimensions (mm) 436(h) * 143(d)
IP Rating 68
Model 09B
Maximum Capacity 144 bres
Cable Entries 5 (1x large, 4x small)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 478h) * 260(d)
IP Rating 68
Model 12B
Maximum Capacity 240 bres
Cable Entries 7 (1x large, 6x small)
Seal Type Heatshrink
Dimensions (mm) 478(h) * 260(d)
IP Rating 68
65
Fibre Optic Inline Enclosures
Fibre Optic Inline Enclosures are easy and reliable to install, and provide high mechanical strength against every environmental
condition. Protects bre optic splicing points in different types of installation conditions such as wall-mounting, pylons (aerial),
duct-mounting and direct burial.
Features & Benets
Available in 7 types with up to 6 cable entries and
maximum 288 cores
Protects bre splices in the eld
Can be aerial, wall, manhole and duct-mounted
Suitable for ground burial
IP68 rated for all outdoor applications
Reusable Silica gel seal in order to ensure an
airtight, waterproof performance
No special tools required
Mechanical sealing method
Made with high-strength plastic PC, which
prevents aging from cold, heat, oxygen and
ultraviolet radiation
Ordering Information
Using the table below, amend/create product codes by replacing the xx with the core size required.
Product Code Model Core Sizes
LXMPP01INLxxM PP01 24, 48, 72, 96
LXMPP02INLxxM PP02 24, 48, 72, 96
LXMPP03INLxxM PP03 24, 48, 72, 96, 120, 144, 168, 192, 216, 240, 264, 288
LXMPP04INLxxM PP04 24, 48
LXMPP05INLxxM PP05 36, 72, 108, 144, 180
LXMPP07INLxxM PP07 24, 48, 72, 96
LXMPP08INLxxM PP08 24, 48, 72, 96
64
Model PP02
Maximum Capacity 96 bres
Cable Entries 4 (2x entry, 2x exit)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 533(l) * 209(w) * 104(h)
IP Rating 68
Model PP01
Maximum Capacity 96 bres
Cable Entries 4 (2x entry, 2x exit)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 432(l) * 186(w) * 100(h)
IP Rating 68
Model PP04
Maximum Capacity 48 bres
Cable Entries 6 (3x entry, 3x exit)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 280(l) * 180(w) * 85(h)
IP Rating 68
Model PP03
Maximum Capacity 288 bres
Cable Entries 6 (3x entry, 3x exit)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 648(l) * 254(w) * 158(h)
IP Rating 68
Model PP07
Maximum Capacity 96 bres
Cable Entries 4 (2x entry, 2x exit)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 455(l) * 180(w) * 120(h)
IP Rating 68
Model PP05
Maximum Capacity 180 bres
Cable Entries 6 (3x entry, 3x exit)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 648(l) * 254(w) * 158(h)
IP Rating 68
Model PP08
Maximum Capacity 96 bres
Cable Entries 8 (4x entry, 4x exit)
Seal Type Mechanical
Dimensions (mm) 455(l) * 201(w) * 120(h)
IP Rating 68
67
Fibre Optic Outdoor Terminal Boxes
Linxcom Fibre Optic Terminal Boxes are light and compact whilst maintaining adequate bre storage needs and minimum bend radii.
Terminal Boxes can be wall, pole or rack-mounted and have a variety of core capacities and adapter types available. All termincal
boxes are rated up to IP65 to withstand harsh conditions.
Features & Benets
Available in cold-rolled steel or plastic models Complete with full range of accessories
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, media converters Various cable entries available
and adapters for secure and tidy installation Ranging from 8-48 core sizes
IP65 Rated All doors with rubber seal and locks
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Box Type Fibre Type Simplex / Duplex / Quad
Outdoor Terminal Box OTB Unloaded
Singlemode Loaded
Multimode Loaded
Singlemode APC Loaded
EM
SM
MM
SMA
Simplex
Duplex
Quad
(LC Only)
S
D
Q
p p p
OTB 3 EM SC D 08
q q q
Model Adapter Type Port Density
Model 1
Model 2
Model 3
Model 4
1
2
3
4
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
1-24 Ports
(Model Dependent)
01-24
Example: OTB3EMSCD08 - Unloaded SC Duplex 8 Port Outdoor Terminal Box Model 3
Model 1 - Small Capacity
Material Plastic
Ports (SC or FC/ST
Simplex)
8
Cable Entries 10
(2x PG13.5 - 6-12mm Ø, 8x 3mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 180 * 210 * 45
Weight (kg) 0.9
Accessories Cable Glands & Seals, Cable Ties, Splice
Cassette, Splice Protection Sleeves, Wall Fixings, Cable
Grips, Fibre Tubing
Model 3 - Medium Capacity
Material Cold-rolled steel
Ports (SC or FC/ST
Simplex)
12
Cable Entries 3
(1x PG21 - 13-18mm Ø, 2x PG9 - 4-8mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 250 * 230 * 70
Weight (kg) 2.0
Accessories Cable Glands & Seals, Cable Ties, Splice
Cassette, Splice Protection Sleeves, Wall
Fixings, Cable Grips, FM Blocks
Model 2 - Medium Capacity
Material Cold-rolled steel
Ports (SC or FC/ST
Simplex)
12
Cable Entries 4
(4x PG13.5 - 6-12mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 300 * 262 * 150
Weight (kg) 3.6
Accessories Cable Glands & Seals, Cable Ties, Splice
Cassette, Splice Protection Sleeves, Wall Fixings, Cable
Grips, FM Blocks
Model 4 - Large Capacity
Material Cold-rolled steel
Ports (SC or FC/ST
Simplex)
24
(or 8x SC Duplex)
Cable Entries 3
(1x PG21 - 13-18mm Ø, 2x PG9 - 4-8mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 305 * 255 * 80
Weight (kg) 2.5
Accessories Cable Glands & Seals, Cable Ties, Splice
Cassettes, Splice Protection Sleeves, Wall
Fixings, Cable Grips, FM Blocks
66
69
Fibre Optic Outdoor Wall Boxes
Linxcom Fibre Optic Wall Boxes are designed to apply in the patching and splicing of outdoor bre communication links, available for
the connection of optical cable and optical splitters. Wall Boxes are wall-mounted and are convenient for installations and
maintenance. All wall boxes are rated up to IP65 to withstand harsh conditions.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials with a cold-rolled
steel chassis
Complete bre management and accessories with
many more available to purchase separately
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, patch cords,
splitters, media converters and adapters
Various cable entries with rubber seals
Ranging from 12-96 core sizes
Single or double doors with rubber seals and locks
IP65 Rated
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Box Type Fibre Type Simplex / Duplex / Quad
Outdoor Wall Box OWB Unloaded
Singlemode Loaded
Multimode Loaded
Singlemode APC Loaded
EM
SM
MM
SMA
Simplex
Duplex
Quad
(LC Only)
S
D
Q
p p p
OWB S EM SC S 72
q q q
Door Type Adapter Type Port Density
Single Door
Double Door
S
D
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2000
FC
ST
SC
LC
E2
12
24
48
96
(Not for SC Duplex)
12
24
48
96
Example: OWBSEMSCS72 - Unloaded SC Simplex 72 Port Single Door Outdoor Wall Box
Specications
Material Cold-rolled Steel
Ports (SC or FC/ST Simplex) 12-96
(6-48x SC Duplex)
Cable Entries 8
(2x PG21 - 13-18mm Ø, 6x PG13.5 - 6-12mm Ø)
Dimensions (mm) 560 * 480 * 190
Weight (kg) 11.7
Accessories Cable Glands & Seals, Cable Ties, Cable Grips,
Splice Cassettes, Splice Protection Sleeves, Wall
Fixings, Fibre Tubing, FM Blocks
IP Rating 65
Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH)
Linxcom offers exible design and conception for Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH) specically designed for FTTH Passive Optical
Networks (PON). The FDH can be used for outdoor and indoor applications to house passive optical splitters in a variety of sizes with
output bre capacities up to 576 bres. Optical bre cables are used as input cables then a variety of congurations are available for
output distribution of a FTTH network.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials, available in SS201,
SS304 or pre-galvanized coating.
High strength, anti-aging, anti-corrosion, all weather
protection
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, patch cords,
splitters and adapters for secure and tidy installation
Waterproof three-point door lock and pin lock
Ranging from 1-576 core sizes
Single or double doors with rubber seals and locks
Up to IP65 Rated
Bend radius of optical bres secured by integrated
cable management
Splitter modules available in 1:16 or 1:32
Double structure lled with high performance insulating
materials for good heat insulation
Meets Telecordia standards: GR-449 CORE, GR1221
and GR1209
Ordering Information
Because of the complexity and customised nature of Fibre Distribution Hubs, each order or enquiry must be dealt with by one of the
Linxcom team. This will ensure you get the exact the product you require and custom-built to your specication.
Should you require any more information, please contact us and we will be happy to help.
Specications
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 - +60
Storage Temperature (°C) -25 - +55
Relative Humidity (%) ≤85 (at +30°C)
Atmospheric Pressure (KPa) 70-106
Ambient Temperature (°C) -25 - +40
Operating Wavelength (nm) 850, 1310, 1550
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.5
Return Loss (dB) ≥60
Plud-draw Durability Life >1000 times
Insulation Resistance (Mohm/V) >2000/500
Dielectric Strength (V/min) >3000/1
Dimensions (mm) 1450 (h) x 750 (w) x 370 (d)
IP Rating Up to 65
Fibre Capacity 1-576
68
71
Wheel-type Fibre Management
Features & Benets
Two models available, perfect for permanent,
temporary, adaptable & stackable management
Holds up to 10m of 900 micron bre
Complete with 4 adhesive pads for mounting
Clean and tidy bre management
Segmental-type Fibre Management
Features & Benets
Attachable & stackable segments, perfect for
permanent, temporary or adaptable management
Holds up to 5m of 900 micron bre, or more if
segments are spaced out
Complete with 4 adhesive pads for mounting
Clean and tidy bre management
Product Code Description
WTFM01 Wheel-type Fibre Management
WTFMKIT01 Wheel-type Economy Fibre Management Kit
(2x Wheel-type, Splice Bridge, Protection Sleeves)
WTFMKIT02 Wheel-type Standard Fibre Management Kit
(2x Wheel-type, Splice Blocks, Protection Sleeves)
WTFMKIT03 Wheel-type Enhanced Fibre Management Kit
(2x Wheel-type, Splice Cassette, Protection Sleeves)
Wheel-type bre management can be broken down into quarter
segments or used as a full wheel. The wheel produces a 360 degrees
management solution or alternatively can be broken down and spaced
out for a greater bend radius and/or oblong shape.
Wheel-type bre management is stackable for a neat, tidy and dense
solution to managing bres in enclosures.
Product Code Description
STFM01 Segmental-type Fibre Management - Quarter Segment
STFM02 Segmental-type Fibre Management - Full
(4x Quarter Segments)
STFMKIT01 Segmental-type Economy Fibre Management Kit
(8x Quarter Segments, Splice Bridge, Protection Sleeves)
STFMKIT02 Segmental-type Standard Fibre Management Kit
(8x Quarter Segments, Splice Blocks, Protection Sleeves)
STFMKIT03 Segmental-type Enhanced Fibre Management Kit
(8x Quarter Segments, Splice Cassette, Protection Sleeves)
Segmental-type bre management can be purchased in quarter
segments or in a full wheel. The segments click together to produce 90,
180 and 360 degrees management or alternatively can be spaced out
separately for a greater bend radius and/or oblong shape.
Bunny Clips
Features & Benets
Can be used singularly or as a complete
bre management solution
Holds up to 10.2mm diameter bre bundle
Complete with adhesive pad on base
Clean and tidy bre management
Cross-Type Fibre Management
Features & Benets
Available in singular parts or as a whole solution,
perfect for permanent, temporary, adaptable &
stackable management
Holds up to 20mm diameter of 900 micron bre
bundle
Adhesive pad or bolt for mounting
Product Code Description
BUNNYCLIP01 Bunny Clip - Single
BCTFMKIT01 Bunny Clips Economy Fibre Management Kit
(8x Bunny Clips, Splice Bridge, Protection Sleeves)
BCTFMKIT02 Bunny Clips Standard Fibre Management Kit
(8x Bunny Clips, Splice Blocks, Protection Sleeves)
BCTFMKIT03 Bunny Clips Enhanced Fibre Management Kit
(8x Bunny Clips, Splice Cassette, Protection Sleeves)
Product Code Description
CTFMHOOK Cross-type Fibre Management - Hook
CTFMHOLDER Cross-type Fibre Managment - Holder
CTFM01 Cross-type Fibre Management - Full
(4x Hooks, 1x Holder)
CTFMKIT01 Cross-type Economy Fibre Management Kit
(4x Hooks, 1x Holder, Splice Bridge, Protection Sleeves)
CTFMKIT02 Cross-type Standard Fibre Management Kit
(4x Hooks, 1x Holder, Splice Blocks, Protection Sleeves)
CTFMKIT03 Cross-type Enhanced Fibre Management Kit
(4x Hooks, 1x Holder, Splice Cassette, Protection Sleeves)
Cross-type bre management can be purchased in singular parts for a
fully customisable bre management solution. The hooks click into the
holder to produce 90, 180 and 360 degrees management or
70
73
Fibre Management Kits
Fibre management kits are designed as a complete solution to managing bre within an enclosure, such as a patch panel, wall box,
outdoor enclosures or even a network cabinet.
Conguration
Choose Your Fibre Management Type
or or or
+
Choose Your Splice Management Type
or or
+
Add Splice Protection
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Fibre Management Kit
WT FMKIT 01
q q
Fibre Management Type Splice Management Type
Wheel-type
Segmental Type
Cross-type
Bunny Clips
WT
ST
CT
BC
Splice Bridge
Splice Block
Splice Cassette
01
02
03
Example: WTFMKIT01 - Wheel-type Fibre Management Kit with Splice Bridge
Wheel-Type Segmental-Type Cross-Type Bunny Clips
Splice Cassette Splice Bridge Splice Block
Splice Protection Sleeves
Splice Cassette
Splice Bridge
High Density Splice Block
Adaptable splicing placement
Holds up to 16 bres, or 32 bres with 1.3mm
diameter protection sleeves
Stackable for use in high density panels and
enclosures
Made of high strength nylon
Features & Benets
Available in 12 or 24 splice models (24 splice model
requires 1.3mm diameter protection sleeves)
Holds up to 5m of 900 micron bre
Complete with lid and mounting bolt
Stackable with hinges for use in high density panels
and enclosures
Made of high strength plastic
Product Code Description
LXMSC12KIT Splice Cassette - 12 Splices
LXMSC24KIT Splice Cassette - 24 Splices
LXMSCHINGE2 Hinge for Splice Cassette
Product Code Description
HDSPLICEBLOCK01 High Density Splice Block - 16 Splices
Cost-effective solution
Holds up to 24 bres, or 36 bres with 1.3mm
diameter protection sleeves
Stackable for use in high density panels and
enclosures
Made of high strength nylon
Product Code Description
SPLICEBRIDGEBLK01 Splice Bridge - 24 Splices
72
75
Cable Glands
Regular
Tailed
Specications
PG9 PG13.5 PG16 PG21
Cable Diameter (mm) 4-8 6-12 10-14 13-18
Entry Diameter (mm) 16-18 20-22 22-24 28-30
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Cable Gland Type Colour
Standard Cable Gland
Tailed Cable Gland
CG
TCG
Black
Grey
BLK
GRY
p p
TCG 13.5 BLK
q
Thread
PG9
PG13.5
PG16
PG21
09
13.5
16
21
Example: TCG13.5BLK - PG13.5 Black Tailed Cable Gland
Features & Benets
Seals cable entries with adjustable range on cable
diameters
Improves enclosure integrity
Available in 4 sizes
Made of high strength nylon
Cable Ties
Nylon
Ideal for bre and cable management, bundling
and permanent applications
Available in any length
Made of high strength nylon
Velcro
Ideal for bre and cable management, bundling
and permanent or temporary applications
Available in lengths of 125mm or 200mm
Made of nylon and velcro
Fibre Tubing
Product Code Description
CABLETIEXXXMM Nylon Cable Ties
(Pack of 100pcs)
Replace XXX with length required in mm.
Product Code Description
VELTIES125MM180BLK 125mm Velcro Cable Ties
(Pack of 180pcs)
VELTIES200MM112 BLK 200mm Velcro Cable Ties
(Pack of 112pcs)
Features & Benets
Ideal for bundling bre for tidy installation
Helps maintain bend radius
Strengthens bre durability
Available in 4 sizes
Holds up to 4.2mm bundle of bres
Made of high strength PE material
Product Code Description
FIBRETUBING2.6 2.6mm Diameter Fibre Tubing
(Per Metre)
FIBRETUBING3.1 3.1mm Diameter Fibre Tubing
(Per Metre)
FIBRETUBING3.3 3.3mm Diameter Fibre Tubing
(Per Metre)
FIBRETUBING4.2 4.2mm Diameter Fibre Tubing
(Per Metre)
Features & Benets
Seals cable entries with adjustable range on cable
diameters
Improves enclosure integrity
Tail helps protect cable at entry and maintain cable
bend radius
Available in 4 sizes
74
Patch Panel Blanks
Adapter Dust Caps Connector Dust Caps
Protects adapter damage from dust and debris
Available for all adapter types and colours
Made of metal and high strength nylon
Cage Nuts
Air Duster
Clears dust and debris inside patch panels and
other enclosures
400ml compressed air canister
Product Code Description
AIRDUSTER400 Air Duster - 400ml
Essential for rack-mounting patch panels and other
enclosures
Complete with bolt and washer
Made of high quality steel
Product Code Description
LXMA-26 Cage Nuts
(Pack of 50pcs)
Features & Benets
Blocks empty ports to protect patch panel integrity
Available in SC simplex and duplex, FC/ST simplex
Protects inner panel from dirt, dust and debris
Product Code Description
FCSXBLANKS FC/ST Simplex Blanks
(Pack of 100pcs)
SCSXBLANKS SC Simplex Blanks
(Pack of 100pcs)
SCDXBLANKS SC Duplex Blanks
(Pack of 100pcs)
Product Code Description
LCACAPS LC Adaptor Caps
(Pack of 100pcs)
SCACAPS SC Adaptor Caps
(Pack of 100pcs)
FCACAPS FC Adaptor Caps
(Pack of 100pcs)
STACAPS ST Adaptor Caps
(Pack of 100pcs)
Add material and colour requirements when ordering
Protects connector damage from dust and debris
Available for 1.25mm and 2.5mm ferrules
Made of high strength nylon
Product Code Description
1.25CCAPS 1.25mm Connector Caps
(Pack of 100pcs)
2.5CCAPS 2.5mm Connector Caps
(Pack of 100pcs)
76
79
Fibre Optic Cleaning Kits
Dirt, dust and other contaminants are the enemy of high-speed data transmission over optical bre. It is critical that all optical con-
nections are clean and free of contaminants to ensure application success. Fibre Optic cleaning kits has the best tools to effectively
remove the toughest contaminants with ease. The rugged carrying case is made from tough nylon for long life, it is ideal for carrying
and storing the cleaning components.
Features & Benets
Rugged carry case is made from tough nylon for long life All components are available individually for kit
Ideal for carrying and storing cleaning products replenishment
More than 5 types of kit available High quality cleaning products
Specications
Dimensions (mm) 220(l) * 150(h) * 110(w) Weight (g) 470
(LXMCKIT01)
Ordering Information
Using the table below, pick which kit is right for you.
Item Qty LXMCKIT01 LXMCKIT02 LXMCKIT03 LXMCKIT04 LXMCKIT05
Fibre Optic Cassette Cleaner 1
ü ü ü ü ü
Replacement Cassette Cleaner Reels 1
ü ü ü ü ü
Pre-saturated Wipes 10
ü ü ü ü ü
2.5mm Fibre Optic Foam Swabs 100
ü ü ü ü ü
1.25mm Fibre Optic Foam Swabs 50
ü ü ü ü ü
Lint-free Wipes 100
ü ü ü ü ü
IPA Cleaning Pen 1
ü ü ü ü ü
One-Click Cleaner SC 1
ü
400ml Canned Air 1 Optional Optional Optional Optional Optional
Quick, reliable, universal solvent cleaner for all
optical bre types; Non-ammable; Non-corrosive
2
Optional Optional Optional Optional Optional
Lockable Dispenser for IPA solution 1 Optional Optional Optional Optional Optional
x200 (or x400) Dual Illumination Inspection Scope 1
ü ü
Pocket Visual Fault Locator 1
ü ü
Lint-free & IPA Wipes
High quality lint-free, non-woven wipes made from
hydroentangled polyester/cellulose blend
Super-fast absorbency and tear resistant
Removes and absorbs dirt / grease / water / chemicals
/ dust / different germs
Pre-saturated wipes contain 98.9% IPA
Product Code Description
LXMLFT100 Lint-free Wipes
(Pack of 100pcs)
LCMPSWIPES IPA Pre-saturated Wipes
(Pack of 50pcs)
Cassette Cleaner
Easy-to-use cleaner for 2.5 and 1.25mm end faces
500 cleaning cycles
Removes oil, dust and other contaminants without
solvent.
Product Code Description
LXMCC Cassette Cleaner
LCMRRCCB06 Replacement Reels for Cassette Cleaner
(Pack of 6pcs)
Foam Swabs
Cleans connector end faces installed in adapters
Suitable for 1.25mm and 2.5mm ferrules
High absorbency
Can be used with or without uid
Product Code Description
LXMFS1.25 1.25mm Foam Swabs
(Pack of 100pcs)
LXMFS2.5 2.5mm Foam Swabs
(Pack of 100pcs)
One-Click™ Cleaners
Ideal for cleaning connectors inside adapters
Mechanical push action to clean bre end faces
For use with 1.25mm, 2.5mm and MTP/MPO ferrules
Cleans UPC and APC adapters
500+ cleaning cycles
Product Code Description
LXMSCCC 2.5mm Ferrule (SC) One-Click™ Cleaner
LXMLCCC 1.25mm Ferrule (LC/MU) One-Click™ Cleaner
LXMMTPCC MTP/MPO One-Click™ Cleaner
78
81
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
LXMFOTKIT01 Large Fibre Optic Termination Kit 1
(with Inspection Scope)
LXMFOTKIT02 Large Fibre Optic Termination Kit 2
(with Inspection Scope & Visual Fault Locator)
LXMFOTKIT03 Large Fibre Optic Termination Kit 3
(with Video Inspection Probe)
LXMFOTKIT04 Large Fibre Optic Termination Kit 4
(with Inspection Scope & Cure Heating 12 Position Oven)
LXMFOTKITA Small Fibre Optic Termination Kit A
LXMFOTKITB Medium Fibre Optic Termination Kit B
LXMFOTKITxx Custom Termination Kit 1
(Contact Linxcom for details)
Contents List
Item Quantity LXMFOTKIT01 LXMFOTKIT02 LXMFOTKIT03 LXMFOTKIT04 LXMFOTKITA LXMFOTKITB LXMFOTKITxx
3m Tape Measure 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
1.25mm & 2.5mm Polishing Pucks 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
2ml Syringe with Tip 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Glass Polishing Plate 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Cold Cure Epoxy & Activator 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Rubber Working Pad 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Fibre Optic Tri-hole Stripper 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Kevlar Scissors 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Fibre Optic Crimp Tool 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Carbide Pen Cleaver 1
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Polishing Film (3um, 9um & 12um) 1 of each
ü ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Stainless Steel Non-magnetic Tweezers 1
ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
PVC Electrical Insulation Tape 1
ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Cleaning Solution Spray (60ml) 1
ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
6” Wire Stripper 1
ü ü ü ü ü
Optional
Head Magnifying Glass with Light 1
ü ü ü ü
Optional
2-in-1 Mini Screwdriver 1
ü ü ü ü
Optional
Lint-free Tissues 100
ü ü ü ü
Optional
Organiser 1
ü ü ü ü
Optional
Inspection Scope (x400) 1
ü ü ü ü
Optional
Soldering Iron 1
ü ü ü ü
Optional
Fluid Dispenser 1
ü ü ü ü
Optional
Visual Fault Locator 1
ü
Optional
Video Inspection Probe 1
ü
Optional
24 Position Heat Curing Oven 1
ü
Optional
18ml Cleaning Fluid 1
ü ü
Optional
Utility Knife 1
ü ü
Optional
150mm Stainless Steel Forceps 1
ü ü
Optional
Aluminium Flashlight 1
ü
Optional
5” Long Nose Pliers 1
ü
Optional
6-in-1 Screwdriver Set 1
ü
Optional
150mm Curved Stainless Steel Forceps 1
ü
Optional
Multi-purpose Wipes (Wet/Dry) 10
ü ü
Optional
Fibre Optic Termination Kits
Tailored for high performance bre installers, this kit features an upgraded Linxcom x200 (x400) Fibre Inspection Scope and the
industry standard cassette cleaner. Everything to strip, prepare, terminate, crimp, polish and inspect over 400 bre optic connectors.
All our termination kits are customisable, bringing exibility and suitability together to ensure every installer has the tools they need.
Features & Benets
6 standard tool kits, each for different installers Completely customisable to customer specication
and their tooling needs 3 different sizes of carry case
Keep all your tools organised and in one place Cost-effective and efcient solution for installers
Lightweight and ruggedised cases perfect for on-site Additional space and compartments ideal for extra
and transit tools and accessories
Specications
LXMFOTKIT01 LXMFOTKITA LXMFOTKITB
Dimensions (mm) 450 (w) * 350 (d) * 150 (h) 355 (w) * 210 (d) * 70 (h) 410 (w) * 300 (d) * 70 (h)
Weight (kg) 5.4 2.8 3.7
Packaged Dimensions (mm) 480 (w) * 380 (d) * 180 (h) 360 (w) * 220 (d) * 85 (h) 440 (w) * 330 (d) * 130 (h)
Packaged Weight (kg) 5.7 2.9 3.9
Termination Kit B
Termination Kit A
Termination Kit Case
80
83
Fibre Optic Crimp Tool
For bre optic crimp sizes: .042” / .068” / .78” / .128” /
.151” / .178” / HEX / RG174 / RG179 / Belden 8217
Offers consistent crimping for most standard bre
connectors: FC, ST, SC and LC
Full ratchet crimp cycle
Easier use with soft and small grip with angled head
Product Code Description
LXMFOUCT Fibre Optic Universal Crimp Tool
Precise Cutter
Curved jaws to improve cutting process
Protects cable from non-straight cuts
Locking mechanism to keep securely closed
Cuts bre optic and copper cables
For use on cables up to 10.5mm diameter
Product Code Description
LXMCCS1 Precise Cutter
Kevlar Scissors
Sharp blades to cut Kevlar strength members in bre
optic cables
Made with robust steel
Can be used to cut different type of materials
Product Code Description
LXMKS1 Kevlar Scissors
Compression Cutting Tool
For cutting heavy duty cable
Cuts up to 20mm diameter cables
Product Code Description
LXMCCL1 Compression Cutting Tool
Buer Tube Stripper
For stripping and cutting tool buffer tubes
Strips and cuts tube diameters up to 3.2mm
Adjustable cutting depth
Replaceable blades
Product Code Description
LXMPEGBSBLK Buffer Tube Stripper - Black
LXMPEGBSBLU Buffer Tube Stripper - Blue
Cable Slitters
Fast, safe, and precise jacket removal
Slices through PE, PVC, rubber, and other jackets
materials
Armoured model cuts through cable armouring
For cable diameters of 4.5 to 29mm (Round),
3 to 32mm (Armoured)
Product Code Description
LXMUCCST Round Cable Slitter
LXMRCS360 Armoured Cable Slitter
Tri-Hole Stripper
For stripping different bre cable types
three stripping guides; 2 to 3mm outer jacket, 900μm
buffer and 250μm acrylic coating
Comfort grip handles
Diamond-shaped blades for optimum stripping
Product Code Description
LXMTHSFO01 Tri-Hole Stripper
Carbide Cleaver Pen
Quick and precise cleaving of optical bres
30 degree wedge-shaped tip
Made of high quality materials
Product Code Description
LXMCPC01 Carbide Pen Cleaver
82
Heat Curing Oven
The heat curing oven is small and easy to use quickly curing epoxy adhesive when terminating bre optic connectors. The heat
curing oven can hold up to 24 connectors.
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
LXMFOCHO24P Heat Curing Oven - 24 Positions
Syringe and Tips
Used in gluing bre optic connectors
5ml capacity
Removeable and replaceable tips
Comes with plastic base tip, metal base tips are
available seperately
Product Code Description
SYRINGE5ML 5ml Syringe with Plastic Base Tip
SYRINGETIP Metal Base Replacement Tip
Epoxy Adhesive
Used in gluing bre optic connectors
Acceptable cure speed at 75°C
Excellent moisture and chemical resistance
Comes in clear in 2g or 4g sachets or in various
bulk sizes available on request
Product Code Description
RT156-2G Epoxy Adhesive - 2g sachet
(Pack of 5pcs)
RT126-4G Epoxy Adhesive - 4g sachet
(Pack of 5pcs)
Features & Benefits
24 port block for FC, ST, SC and SMA connectors;
other holding blocks available
Temperature control
Available in 110V and 220V
Complete with cable bracket and thermometer
Specifications
Heating Temperature (°C) 40-200
Input Voltage (V) 100-120 AC/200-240 AC
Power Consumption (W) 200
Parison Method PLD
Type Full-Electric Controlled
Approx. Warm-up Time (min) 15
Connector Types 1.25mm, 2.5mm
Capacity 24 Connectors
Dimensions (mm) 180 * 140 * 90
Weight (kg) 2
Polishing Machine & Pucks
Polishing machines are used with pucks and lms to polish bre optic connectors for use in an optical bre network. Pucks keep
connectors in place whilst the machine is polishing. Pucks are available in all bre optic connector types and allow the polishing of up
to 24 connectors simulteanously for common types.
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
LXMFOPM01 Fibre Optic Polishing Machine
LXMFOPPxx Fibre Optic Polishing Puck (replace xx with connector type: SC, LC, FC, ST, MU, MTRJ, MPO, MTP)
Polishing Films
Polishing Films are used in bre optic termination processes to polish and prepare connector ferrules for use. We offer coarse to ne
polishing lms in different materials for each step of the polishing process and to allow a high quality nish for optimised bre optic
network performance.
Features & Benets
Good cutting ability and high abrasive resistance
Waterproof and alcohol resistant macromolecule
material
Even suspension of grinding aid granularity
High strength and exible coating
Precision of a polishing slurry
Easy door access on any side
Suitable for dry polishing or polishing with water/oil
Ordering Information
Film Type Diamond Silica Carbide Silica Oxide
Use Radius ferrules or rene the nish in preparation
for nal polish
Epoxy and glass removal; Polishing for plastic
ferrules
Final ultra-precise polishing of the ferrule
Available Granularities 0.1um, 0.2um, 0.5um, 1um, 3um, 6um, 9um,
15um, 30um
1um, 2um, 3um, 5um, 9um, 15um, 30um 0.01um, 0.02um
Avaiable Sizes Round: Ø70mm, Ø110mm, Ø127mm, Ø203mm; Square: 114*114mm, 152*152mm, 228*228mm; Ribbon: 1.6mm, 2.0mm, 2.5mm, 3.0mm, 3.2mm, 3.8mm,
5.0mm, 12.6mm, 25.4mm
8584
Features & Benets
Square-pressure type polishing machines ensures
adjustable, precise and even polishing
Adjustable speed, direction and pressure
Pucks available in most connector types and for APC
Specications
Pressure Source Coil Spring
Input Voltage (V) 100-120 AC/200-240 AC
Capacity 24 (UPC); 18 (APC, MTRJ and MPO/MTP);
Dimensions (mm) 390 * 310 * 370
Weight (kg) 27
87
LINXCOM Singlemode & Multimode OTDR
A powerful handheld OTDR unit designed for splitter characterisation in FTTx networks; can be congured as a quad unit with both
singlemode and multimode wavelengths.
Features & Benets
Able to measure 6 wavelengths: 850 / 1300 / 1310 / 1490 /
1550 / 1625nm
Full dynamic range up to 37dB
Up to 64000 sampling points
0.8m event dead zone
8 hour battery autonomy
Suitable for FTTx/MDU PON network testing, LAN/WAN
testing and private network testing
Complete kit in ruggerised and durable box
Technical Specications
Wavelengths (nm) 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Sampling resolution (m) Multimode: 0.08-2.5; singlemode: 0.08-5.0
Dynamic range (dB) 24/25/37/33/35/37 Sampling points Up to 64000
Pulse width (ns) Multimode: 5,10,30,100,275,1000
Singlemode: 5,10,30,100,275,1000,2500,10000
Distance uncertainty (m) ±(0.75+0.0025%*distance+sampling resolution)
Event dead zone (m) 0.8 Distance range (km) Multimode: 0.1-40; singlemode: 0.65-260
Attenuation dead zone (m) 3.5/4.5/4/4.5/4.5/4.5 Typical real-time refresh (Hz) 4
Linearity (dB/dB) ±0.03 Memory capacity 500 traces
Loss threshold (dB) 0.01 Measurement time User-dened
Loss resolution (dB) 0.01 Stable source output power (dBm) Multimode: -1.5; singlemode: -7.5
General Specications
Dimensions (mm) 250(h) * 125(w) * 75(d) Relative Humidity (%) 0 to 95 non-condensing
Weight (kg) 1.0 Power Li-ion Batteries; 8 hours of continuous operation
Operating Temperature (°C) -18 to +50 Warranty 1 year
Storage Temperature (°C) -40 to +70
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
AXS-110 EXFO AXS-110 OTDR Singlmode and Multimode Kit
Power Metre & Light Sources
Using the power meter with an optical light source enables the engineer to measure the optical loss that has an optical bre cables.
The compact and comfortable design of our kit meets the basic demands of an engineer in the real world of testing. The LXMPMS/
MKIT01XX Power Meter is able to measure 6 wavelengths with power levels ranging from -60 to +3 dBm. The small size, wide
measurement range, and dynamic range make this kit an excellent choice for any telecom technician or ber optic contractor.
Technical Specications
Power Meter Light Sources
Calibrated Wavelengths (nm) 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Output Wavelengths (nm) Multimode: 850/1300; Singlemode: 1310/1550
Detector Type InGaAs Emitter Type LD
Connector Types 1.25mm, 2.4mm; Universal Connector Types 1.25mm, 2.4mm; Universal
Accuracy ±0.35dB ±10nW Output Stability (dB) Short-term: <0.1; 5 Hours+: <0.2
Resolution (dB) 0.01 Spectral Width (nm) 5
Linearity ±5% Output Frequency (Hz) 270, 1K, 2K
Measuring Range (dBm) -60 to +10 Output Power -5dBm ±1dB
Tone Direction (Hz) -40 Central Wavelength (nm) ±20
General Specications
Dimensions (mm) 115(h) * 65(w) * 30(d)
Weight (kg) 0.14
Power Supply Li-ion Battery; 5V AC/DC Adapter
Operating Temperature (°C) -10 to +50
Storage Temperature (°C) -20 to +70
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
LXMLSSMEU01 Singlemode Light Source
LXMLSMMEU01 Multimode Light Source
LXMPM01 Fibre Optic Power Meter
LXMPMS/MKIT01 Power Meter, Singlemode & Multimode Light
Sources Kit
Features & Benets
Able to measure 6 wavelengths: 850 / 1300 / 1310 /
1490 / 1550 / 1625nm
Auto Power-off
Backlight for easy operation in low light
Modulated Frequency (270HZ, 1K, 2K)
Light product
Very easy to use
Rugged handheld
Hard carry case
Cost effective
Interchangeable adapters
86
89
Optical Fibre Identier (OFI)
The Optical Identier will detect any optical signal being transmitted without stressing or damaging the bre or the connectors,
the engineer needs to place the bre into the appropriate adapter.
Features & Benets
Easy-to-use with “ONE KEY” operation
Efciently identies the trafc direction and frequency tone
with audible warning
Displays the core power of the bres
Low bending loss and highly efcient output
Easy-to-replace adaptors
Specications
Wavelength Range 800-1700nm Operating Temp -10~+60°C
Optical Power -50~+0dBm Signal Frequency 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Detector Type Φ1mm InGaAs 2pcs Power Supply One 9V Alkaline
battery
Adaptor Type Φ0.25 (Applicable for
Bare Fiber)
Φ0.9, Φ2.0, Φ3.0
Signal Type CW, 270Hz±5%,
1kHz±5%, 2kHz±5%
Signal Direction Left & Right LED Storage Temp -25~+70°C
Dimension (mm) 195(l) * 30(w) * 27(h) Weight (g) 235
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Visual Fault Locator (VFL) is an essential tool that quickly and easily locates problem areas in bre cables, By pinpointing exact
locations of breaks, bends, faulty connectors, splices and other cases of signal loss, technicians can diagnose, troubleshoot, and x
the problem efciently. The VFL also used for end to end conducting continuity tests and performing bre identication.
Features & Benets
Quick & easy location of damage in bres
Continuous & ashing illumination models
Designed for demanding eld use
Additional adapter for use with 1.25mm ferrules
Protective rubber end cap
Soft-sided carry case with belt loop
One year warranty
Specications
Wavelength 650nm Power supply 2x AAA batteries
Emitter type Laser (Class 2) Battery life >30 hours
Output power 1.0mW max. Connector type universal 2.5mm; universal 1.25mm
Distance range >7km (singlemode); >5km (multimode) Dimensions (mm) 136(l) * 34(w) * 20(h)
Operation mode Pulsed & CW Weight (g) 63
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
LXMVFL100 Visual Fault Locator Kit with Carry Case
Fibre Optic Video Inspection Probe
Fibre inspection probe with video display is the perfect solution for every contractor offering bre optic maintenance services. The
Probe enables to establish a sharp image of the connector end faces and has a magnication of x200 with coaxial illumination which
enlarges detail of contaminants. It has a 2.36” LCD and accepts SD memory cards to save snapshots or videos.
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
LXMFOIPKIT01 Fibre Optic Video Inspection Probe Kit
Handheld Fibre Inspection Scope
The Handheld Fibre Scope is an ideal choice for checking eld termination for bre end face quality. A combination of durable
construction, comfortable design, easy operation and quality optics ensures that this tool will enhance the performance of installation
and maintenance.
Features & Benets
Safety lter for eye protection
Coaxial illumination of connector end face illumination
Reliable white LED
High quality glass optics
Anti-slip design, rugged body with rubber grips
Ergonomic design, long battery life, comfortable & easy
operation
Various screw-on connector adaptors available
1 year warranty
Specications
Maginication 200x and/or 400x
LED Life 100,000 hours
Battery Life 32 hours typical use
Power 3x AAA Batteries
Dimension (mm) 225(l) * 58(w) * 27.5(h)
Weight (g) 630
Features & Benets
Cost-effective with high value solutions
Comfortable & compact size, light weight
Portable for eld use, easy one-hand operation
Superior image resolution & quality
Image capture, snap, store, review capability
Image capture SD Card and Card Reader
Built-in rechargeable Li-lon battery
Easy & simple operation keypad for viewer
Rugged carrying case
12 months warranty
Specications
Power From Viewer
Lighting Technique Coaxial
Light Source Blue LED
Dimension (mm) 155(l) * 44(w) * 40(h)
Weight (g) 164
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
LXMOFI-201 Optical Fibre Indentier Kit
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
LXMIS200 Handheld Fibre Inspection Scope - 200x
LXMIS400 Handheld Fibre Inspection Scope - 400x
88
91
Labels
The Brady BMP21 Handheld Label Printer Kit has various different labels, ideal for all applications, whether splicing or patching or
even for harsh outdoor conditions.
Flat, Smooth Surface Textured, Smooth Surface Large Curved Surface Wire & Cable
Self-laminating Vinyl
ü
PermaSleeve™
ü
Nylon Cloth
ü ü ü ü
Indoor/Outdoor Vinyl
ü ü ü
Polyester
ü
Self-laminating Vinyl
Self-extinguishing
Excellent water & oil resistance
Excellent abrasion resistance
Product Code Size (mm, continuous) Label Colour
B21-SLV-19 19.05 x 4.26m White
B21-SLV-25 25.40 x 4.26m White
B21-SLV-30 30.48 x 4.26m White
B21-SLV-38 38.10 x 4.26m White
Nylon Cloth
Wire & CableTerminal Blocks
Patch Panels
Faceplates
Product Code Size (mm, continuous) Label Colour
B21-NLY-09 9.53 x 4.8m White
B21-NLY-12 12.70 x 4.8m White
B21-NLY-19 19.05 x 4.8m White
Polyester
Components
Instruments
Racks & Bins
Product Code Size (mm, continuous) Label Colour
B21-POL-09-WHT 9.53 x 6.4m White
B21-POL-12-WHT 12.70 x 6.4m White
B21-POL-19-WHT 19.05 x 6.4m White
B21-POL-09-CLR 9.53 x 6.4m Clear
B21-POL-12-CLR 12.70 x 6.4m Clear
B21-POL-19-CLR 19.05 x 6.4m Clear
Brady Handheld Label Printer Kit
The Brady BMP21 Handheld Label Printer eliminates guesswork by formatting commonly used label types for wires, cables, terminal
blocks, patch panels and many more, promptly and easily. The BMP is a labelling solution that lead to increased productivity,
accuracy and unrivalled quality for a safer and more efcient workplace.
Features & Benets
Hard-wearing design for industrial environments 230dpi thermal transfer print
Large LCD display (3 text lines, 1 icon line) Left or right handed cutter activation
Magnet and pole strap for on-handed operation Flashlight accessory for use in low lighting
Prints on a variety of materials Built-in graphics and barcodes
Six languages Internal memory for storing label les
Clear accurate labels that last upto 5 years Various accessories available
Large capacity internal battery
Specications
Labeller Labeller & Carry Case Packaged
Dimensions (mm) 235 * 120 * 55 345 * 285 * 115 360 * 395 * 120
Weight (kg) 0.52 2.15 2.40
Ordering Information
The Brady BMP21 Handheld Label Printer Kit is supplied in a lightweight, harsh
environment carry case for ease in transit and for storage.
Product Code Description
BMP21KITUK UK Brady BMP21 Kit - Printer, Carry Case, Labels and UK Power
Adapter
BMP21KITEU EU Brady BMP21 Kit - Printer, Carry Case, Labels and EU Power
Adapter
PermaSleeve™ Wire Marker
Heat-shrinkable
Self-extinguishing
Meets method 215 and UL 244
Product Code Size (mm, continuous) Label Colour
B21-PER-05 5.97 x 2.13m White
B21-PER-08 8.51 x 2.13m White
B21-PER-11 11.15 x 2.13m White
B21-PER-16 16.38 x 2.13m White
Indoor/Outdoor Vinyl
Adheres to irregular, curved or
rough surfaces
Stands up to oil, grease and most
industrial chemicals
5 year average outdoor durability
Product Code Size (mm, continuous) Colour
B21-IOV-09-XXX 9.53 x 6.4m White, Yellow, Blue, Green,
Orange, Red
B21-IOV-12-XXX 12.70 x 6.4m White, Yellow, Blue, Green,
Orange, Red
B21-IOV-19-XXX 19.05 x 6.4m White, Yellow, Blue, Green,
Orange, Red
Replace XXX with colour required.
White=WHT, Yellow=YEL, Blue=BLU, Green=GRN, Orange=ORN, Red=RED.
90
Splice Protection Sleeves
Completely restores environmental and
mechanical integrity of coating
Stainless steel strength member
Resistant to heat shocks, no cracking or dripping
Can hold multiple splices in one sleeve
Product Code Description
45HSPS1.3 45mm Protection Sleeves 1.3mm
(Pack of 100pcs)
45HSPS2.4 45mm Protection Sleeves 2.4mm
(Pack of 100pcs)
60HSPS1.3 60mm Protection Sleeves 1.3mm
(Pack of 100pcs)
60HSPS2.4 60mm Protection Sleeves 2.4mm
(Pack of 100pcs)
High Precision Cleaver
Suitable for cleaving 250um to 900um coating bre
and 125um cladding bre
16 position blade
Blade life of 48000 cleaves
<0.5 degrees cutting angle
Product Code Description
LXMHPCT01 High Precision Cleave Tool
CFS-2 Fibre Stripper
Strips 250um buffer coating, 125um cladded bre
and 2-3mm jackets
Pre-set, will not scratch or nick glass bre
Product Code Description
LXMCFS-2 CFS-2 Fibre Stripper
Tool-Free Mechanical
Splice
Uses mechanical xtures to align and connect
optical bres
Tool-free; no need for fusion splicer
Product Code Description
LXM101FTMS Tool-Free Mechanical Splice
92
9594
Fibre Optic Active Concise Catalogue
We have a concise catalogue for our bre optic active range suitable for system installers, integrators and distributors who
specialise in active products. It includes detailed information on all our active products and ensclosures and extra information on
sizing and available congurations.
How to view the catalogue
All our catalogues are available in 3 formats on our website:
Download PDF View Online Hard Copy
Adobe Acrobat Reader required Adobe Flash Player required Request by email
Visit www.linx-com.com/catalogue for more details.
Includes:
Detailed technical specications of
all active products
Breakdown of transmission types
Customisable and bespoke options for
all products
Available congurations and
packaging information
Transmission Types & Standards
It is important in active products and applications to know the transmission types and standards to ensure the right products are used
and the right outcome is achieved. Below is a guide to help choose active products.
Transmission Types
There are many transmission types but three industry standard types commonly used in today’s networks. They are all dened on
their transmitting data rates as stated in the table below:
Data Rate
100BASE
100Mbit/s
1000BASE
1Gbit/s
10GBASE
10Gbit/s
Standards
Each transmission type has a set of standards which are dened on the medium used and distance achieved. Fibre optic standards
can achieve a much longer distance than conventional copper standards, as stated in the tables below:
Standard Medium Cable Type Maximum Distance
100BASE
TX
Copper Twisted Pair 100m
SX
Fibre Optic Multimode Duplex 550m
BX
Fibre Optic Singlemode Simplex 40km
FX
Fibre Optic Multimode/Singlemode Duplex 2km (Multimode), 100km (Singlemode)
1000BASE
T
Copper Twisted Pair 100m
SX
Fibre Optic Multimode Duplex 550m
LX
Fibre Optic Multimode/Singlemode Duplex 550m (Multimode), 5km (Singlemode)
BX10
Fibre Optic Singlemode Simplex 10km
ZX
Fibre Optic Singlemode Duplex 100km
10GBASE
T
Copper Twisted Pair 100m (CAT6
A
), 55m (CAT6 & CAT5e)
SR
Fibre Optic Multimode XFP/SFP+ 400m
LR
Fibre Optic Singlemode XFP/SFP+ 25km
ER
Fibre Optic Singlemode XFP/SFP+ 40km
When choosing your active products be sure to pick the products that match your requirements or current system specications. If
you need help choosing active products or can’t nd the product you need, contact our team and we will assist you.
9796
Dual Fibre to RJ45 Media Converters
Dual Fibre to RJ45 Media Converters convert an ethernet to a singlemode or multimode signal to increase the transmission distance
in structured cabling networks. They are used in pairs to convert the signal, transmit over the required distance then converted back
to the original signal. Media converters are a cost-effective solution for transmission distances up to 120km.
Features & Benets
Built-in 2 port switch which supports ow and
bandwidth control
Full duplex utilises two bre channels, one for
transmitting and one for receiving
Transmission distances from 550m to 120km
Built-in RAM for data buffer
Compliant to IEEE 802.3*, FCC and CE standards
Available with internal or external power supply
Available in 10/100M, 10/100/1000M and 1000M
transmission types
Up to 1.4Gbps data rate
Card-type and media racks available
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Transmission Type Fibre Connector Type Distance
10/100M
10/100/1000M
1000M
MC
GBMC
GB1MC
Singlemode / SC
Singlemode / ST
Singlemode / FC
Singlemode / LC
Multimode / SC
Multimode / ST
Multimode / FC
Multimode / LC
SMSC
SMST
SMFC
SMLC
MMSC
MMST
MMFC
MMLC
550m
(Multimode Only)
20km
40km
60km
80km
100km
120km
550
20
40
60
80
100
120
p p p
GBMC IP MMFC 2R 550 EU
q q q
Power Supply Copper Connector Type Plug Type
External Power
Internal Power
EP
IP
Single RJ45
Dual RJ45
Quad RJ45
1R
2R
4R
UK
European
US
UK
EU
US
Example: GBMCIPMMFC2R550EU - 10/100/1000M Multimode 550m Dual Fibre FC to Dual RJ45 Media Converter with EU Internal Power Supply
Technical Specications
10/100M 10/100/1000M 1000M
Cable SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair
Transmission Type 10/100M FDX 10/100/1000M FDX 1000M FDX
Wavelengths (nm) 850~1625 850~1625 850~1625
Bandwidth 128Mbps 1.4Gbps 1.4Gbps
Data Buffer 128Kb 2Mb 2Mb
Distance 550m~120km 550m~120km 550~120km
Warranty ≤3 years ≤3 years ≤3 years
Conformity FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE
Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70 0 to +70 0 to +70
Weight (kg) 0.2 (External Power), 0.4 (Internal Power) 0.2 (External Power), 0.4 (Internal Power) 0.2 (External Power), 0.4 (Internal Power)
Dimensions (External Power) (mm) Single & Dual RJ45: 95(L) * 70(W) * 26(H)
Quad RJ45: 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H)
Single & Dual RJ45: 95(L) * 70(W) * 26(H)
Quad RJ45: 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H)
Single & Dual RJ45: 95(L) * 70(W) * 26(H)
Quad RJ45: 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H)
Dimensions (Internal Power) (mm) 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H) 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H) 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H)
Available Congurations
Fibre Ports Fibre Type Transmission Distance Fibre Connector Types RJ45 Ports Transmission Types Power Supply
Dual Multimode 550m FC, LC, SC, ST Single, Dual, Quad 10/100M, 10/100/1000M,
1000M
Internal, External
Dual Singlemode 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km,
120km
FC, LC, SC, ST Single, Dual, Quad 10/100M, 10/100/1000M,
1000M
Internal, External
If the size/s, capacity or any other detail is not available in the table, then please contact us with your enquiry as more congurations are available.
Dual Fibre to Single RJ45
Dual Fibre to Dual RJ45
Dual Fibre to Quad RJ45
Internal Power Supply
External Power Supply
Media Racks Available
Card-type Available
9998
Single Fibre to RJ45 Media Converters
Single Fibre to RJ45 Media Converters are similar in application to dual bre media converters. Alternatively they utilise WDM
(Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology by transmitting and receiving signals at different wavelengths through the same bre.
Single bre media converters are a cost-effective solution and allow the use of less bres and a tidier installation.
Features & Benets
Built-in 2 port switch which supports ow and
bandwidth control
Half duplex bi-directional bre utilises WDM to
transmit and receive through the same bre
Card-type and media racks available
Transmission distances from 550m to 120km
Built-in RAM for data buffer
Compliant to IEEE 802.3*, FCC and CE standards
Available with internal or external power supply
Available in 10/100M, 10/100/1000M and 1000M
transmission types
Up to 1.4Gbps data rate
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Transmission Type Fibre Connector Type Distance
10/100M
10/100/1000M
1000M
SMC
GBSMC
GB1SMC
Singlemode / SC
Singlemode / ST
Singlemode / FC
Singlemode / LC
Multimode / SC
Multimode / ST
Multimode / FC
Multimode / LC
SMSC
SMST
SMFC
SMLC
MMSC
MMST
MMFC
MMLC
550m
(Multimode Only)
20km
40km
60km
80km
100km
120km
550
20
40
60
80
100
120
p p p
SMC EP SMST 1R 40 US
q q q
Power Supply Copper Connector Type Plug Type
External Power
Internal Power
EP
IP
Single RJ45
Dual RJ45
Quad RJ45
1R
2R
4R
UK
European
US
UK
EU
US
Example: SMCEPSMST1R40US - 10/100M Singlemode 40km Single Fibre ST to Single RJ45 Media Converter with US External Power Supply
Technical Specications
10/100M 10/100/1000M 1000M
Cable SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair
Transmission Type 10/100M HDX 10/100/1000M HDX 1000M HDX
Wavelengths (nm) 850~1625 850~1625 850~1625
Bandwidth 128Mbps 1.4Gbps 1.4Gbps
Data Buffer 128Kb 2Mb 2Mb
Distance 550m~120km 550m~120km 550~120km
Warranty ≤3 years ≤3 years ≤3 years
Conformity FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE
Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70 0 to +70 0 to +70
Weight (kg) 0.2 (External Power), 0.4 (Internal Power) 0.2 (External Power), 0.4 (Internal Power) 0.2 (External Power), 0.4 (Internal Power)
Dimensions (External Power) (mm) Single & Dual RJ45: 95(L) * 70(W) * 26(H)
Quad RJ45: 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H)
Single & Dual RJ45: 95(L) * 70(W) * 26(H)
Quad RJ45: 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H)
Single & Dual RJ45: 95(L) * 70(W) * 26(H)
Quad RJ45: 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H)
Dimensions (Internal Power) (mm) 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H) 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H) 140(L)* 110(W) * 30(H)
Available Congurations
Fibre Ports Fibre Type Transmission Distance Fibre Connector Types RJ45 Ports Transmission Types Power Supply
Single Multimode 550m FC, LC, SC, ST Single, Dual, Quad 10/100M, 10/100/1000M,
1000M
Internal, External
Single Singlemode 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km,
120km
FC, LC, SC, ST Single, Dual, Quad 10/100M, 10/100/1000M,
1000M
Internal, External
If the size/s, capacity or any other detail is not available in the table, then please contact us with your enquiry as more congurations are available.
Single Fibre to Single RJ45
Single Fibre to Dual RJ45
Single Fibre to Quad RJ45
Internal Power Supply
External Power Supply
Media Racks Available
Card-type Available
101100
SFP to RJ45 Media Converters
SFP to RJ45 Media Converters serve the same function as dual bre to RJ45 converters increasing transmission distances in
structured cabling networks. SFP, unlike dual bre, has the ability to replace SFPs without changing media converter, allowing one
media converter to provide singlemode and multimode signals or any transmission distance with simple plug and play.
Features & Benefits
Built-in 2 port switch which supports ow and
bandwidth control
SFP transceiver technology allows adaptions to
made without replacing media converters
Transmission distances from 550m to 120km
Built-in RAM for data buffer
Compliant to IEEE 802.3*, FCC and CE standards
External power supply
Available in 10/100M, 10/100/1000M and 1000M
transmission types
Up to 1.4Gbps data rate
Card-type and media racks available
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Transmission Type Fibre Connector Type Distance
10/100M
10/100/1000M
1000M
MC
GBMC
GB1MC
Singlemode / Single SFP
Multimode / Single SFP
Singlemode / Double SFP
Multimode / Double SFP
SSFP
MSFP
SDSFP
MDSFP
550m
(Multimode Only)
20km
40km
60km
80km
100km
120km
550
20
40
60
80
100
120
p p p
GBMC EP SSFP 1R 80 EU
q q q
Power Supply Copper Connector Type Plug Type
External Power EP Single RJ45
Quad RJ45
1R
4R
UK
European
US
UK
EU
US
Example: GBMCEPSSFP1R80EU - 10/100/1000M Singlemode 80km Singll SFP to Single RJ45 Media Converter with EU External Power Supply
Technical Specifications
10/100M 10/100/1000M 1000M
Cable SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair SM or MM Fibre/Twisted Pair
Transmission Type 10/100M HDX 10/100/1000M HDX 1000M HDX
Wavelengths (nm) 850~1625 850~1625 850~1625
Bandwidth 128Mbps 1.4Gbps 1.4Gbps
Data Buffer 128Kb 2Mb 2Mb
Distance 550m~120km 550m~120km 550~120km
Warranty ≤3 years ≤3 years ≤3 years
Conformity FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE FCC, IEEE 802.3* , CE
Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70 0 to +70 0 to +70
Weight (kg) 0.2 0.2 0.2
Dimensions (mm) 95 (L) * 70 (W) *26 (H) 95 (L) * 70 (W) *26 (H) 95 (L) * 70 (W) *26 (H)
Available Configurations
Fibre Ports Fibre Type Transmission Distance Fibre Connector RJ45 Ports Transmission Types Power Supply
Single SFP Multimode 550m LC Single 10/100M, 10/100/1000M, 1000M External
Single SFP Singlemode 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km,
120km
LC Single 10/100M, 10/100/1000M, 1000M External
Dual SFP Multimode 550m LC Quad 10/100M, 10/100/1000M, 1000M External
Dual SFP Singlemode 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km,
120km
LC Quad 10/100M, 10/100/1000M, 1000M External
If the size/s, capacity or any other detail is not available in the table, then please contact us with your enquiry as more congurations are available.
SFP to Single RJ45 Dual SFP to Quad RJ45
External Power Supply
Media Racks Available
SFPs Available
103102
Multimode to Singlemode Media Converters
Multimode to Singlemode Media Converters are used to switch bre type between two media converters. We offer multimode to
singlemode media converters in dual bre to dual bre type or SFP to SFP type for easier amendments and network modications.
Features & Benets
Available in SFP to SFP type or bre to bre type
Wavelength switching supports all combinations of
850nm, 1310nm & 1550nm
Mode switching supports singlemode and multimode
Fibre switching supports full and half duplex
Transmission distances from 550m to 120km
Built-in RAM for data buffer
Compliant to IEEE 802.3*, FCC and CE standards
Available with internal or external power supply
Available in 10/100M, 10/100/1000M and 1000M
transmission types
Up to 1.4Gbps data rate
Card-type and media racks available
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Media Converter Type Multimode Connector Type/Distance Singlemode Distance
10/100M Fibre to Fibre
10/100/1000M Fibre to Fibre
1000M Fibre to Fibre
10/100M SFP to SFP
10/100/1000M SFP to SFP
1000M SFP to SFP
MC
GBMC
GB1MC
SFPMC
GBSFPMC
GB1SFPMC
SFP 550m
Fibre SC 550m
Fibre ST 550m
Fibre FC 550m
Fibre LC 550m
M550
MSC550
MST550
MFC550
MLC550
20km
40km
60km
80km
100km
120km
20
40
60
80
100
120
p p p
SFPMC EP M550 S 20 UK
q q q
Power Supply Singlemode Connector Type Plug Type
External Power
Internal Power
EP
IP
SFP
SC
ST
FC
LC
S
SSC
SST
SFC
SLC
UK
European
US
UK
EU
US
Example: SFPMCEPM550S20UK - 10/100M Multimode 550m to Singlemode 20km SFP Media Converter with UK External Power Supply
Technical Specications
Fibre to Fibre SFP to SFP
Cable SM and MM Fibre SM and MM Fibre
Transmission Type 10/100M, 10/100/1000M or 1000M FDX/HDX 10/100M, 10/100/1000M or 1000M FDX/HDX
Wavelengths (nm) 850~1625 850~1625
Bandwidth 128Mbps, 1.4Gbps 128Mbps, 1.4Gbps
Data Buffer 2Mb 2Mb
Distance 550m~120km 550m~120km
Warranty ≤3 years ≤3 years
Conformity FCC, IEEE 802.3, CE FCC, IEEE 802.3, CE
Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70 0 to +70
Weight (kg) 0.2 (External Power), 0.4 (Internal Power) 0.2 (External Power), 0.4 (Internal Power)
Dimensions (mm) 95 (L) * 70 (W) *26 (H) (External Power)
140 (L)* 110 (W)* 30 (H) (Internal Power)
95 (L) * 70 (W) *26 (H) (External Power)
140 (L)* 110 (W)* 30 (H) (Internal Power)
Available Congurations
Fibre Ports Fibre Type Transmission Distances Connector Types Transmission Types Power Supply
Dual Fibre Multimode/Singlemode 550m, 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, 120km FC, LC, SC, ST 10/100M, 10/100/1000M, 1000M Internal, External
SFP Multimode/Singlemode 550m, 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, 120km LC Duplex 10/100M, 10/100/1000M, 1000M Internal, External
If the size/s, capacity or any other detail is not available in the table, then please contact us with your enquiry as more congurations are available.
Fibre to Fibre SFP to SFP
External Power Supply
Internal Power Supply
Media Racks Available
SFP Type Available
105104
Rack-Mount Media Converter Chassis
Rack-mount Media Converter Chassis’ are for management of media converters within a cabinet. We supply a chassis for up to 14
stand-alone media converters and a chassis for up to 17 card-type media converters.
Features & Benefits
For card-type and standalone media converters
Mountable in standard 19” racks
Up to 17 card-type media converters or 14 stand
alone media converters in one chassis
2U size
Internal power supply for card-type chassis’
Mounting brackets for standalone media converters
Strong & robust cold-rolled steel frame
Specifications
No. of Slots 14, 17 Noise (Mv) ≤50
Media Converters Standalone: 10/100M, 10/10/1000M, 1000M
Card-type: 10/100M
Power Supply Protection Circuit Breaker: Overvoltage, Overow,
Short Circuit
Power In AC 100V~260V, DC 48V Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +50
Power Out DC 5V, 12A Storage Temperature (°C) -20 to +85
Diameter of DC Plug (mm) 2.5/5.5 Humidity 5% to 95%
Ripple (Mv) ≤50 Dimensions (mm) 485(L) * 231(W) * 90(H), 19” 2U
Ordering Information
Product Code Description
14SLOTMEDIARACK 2U Media Converter Rack-mount Chassis - 14 Slot for Standalone Media Converters
17SLOTMEDIARACK 2U Media Converter Rack-mount Chassis - 17 Slot for Card-type Media Converters
MMCMBRACKET Mounting Bracket for Standalone Media Converters in 14 Slot Rack-mount Chassis
Card-type Media Rack
Stand-alone Media Rack
Stand-alone Mounting Bracket
PoE (Power Over Ethernet) Media Converters
PoE Media Converters allow power as well as data to be transferred over a bre optic link to a powered ethernet device.
Features & Benets
Available in multimode or singlemode bre types
IEEE802.3af PoE PSE compatible
Supports full and half duplex
Transmission distances from 550m to 120km
Internal power supply
Available in 10/100M, 10/100/1000M and 1000M
transmission types
Up to 1.4Gbps data rate
10G OEO (Optical-Electrical-Optical) Media Converters
OEO Media Converters are used to switch high speed optical signals in bre optic networks by utilising WDM technology with
electrical switching.
Features & Benets
Supports connections up to 10Gbit/s data rate
Functions as a bre mode converter or bre repeater
for long distance transmission
For use with SFPs and supports hot-plugging
Transmission distances from 550m to 80km
Available with internal or external power supply
Can be installed into a media converter chassis
Coaxial/Ethernet Media Converters
Coaxial/Ethernet media converters are high performance modules that provide a cost-effective solution for utilising an existing
coaxial cable infrastructure when migrating from an analog to Ethernet/IP system.
Features & Benets
10/100Mbps Ethernet
Cost-effective VDSL2 CO/CPE bridge solution
Supports full and half duplex
Supports 50 or 75Ohm coax
Rack-mountable with rack chassis
Easy plug-and-play installation
3 year warranty
107106
SFP Optical Transceivers
Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fibre Optic Transceivers are compact transceivers used to interface networking devices to bre
or copper networking cables in telecom and data applications. We offer 4 types of SFP transceivers offering data rates up to 10Gbps
and transmission distances up to 120km.
Features & Benets
SFP, SFP+ and XFP bre optic modules Copper SFP module available
Supports 155Mbps to 10Gbps data rates Transmission distances from 550m to 120km
Digital diagnostic monitoring allowing internal or external Compliant with SFP MSA and SFF-8472 with
calibration duplex LC receptacle
Coding options available, such as Cisco, HP, Juniper, etc RoHS Compliant
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Transceiver Type / Data Rate Transmission Distance
SFP / 155Mbps
SFP / 1.25Gbps
SFP / 2.5Gbps
SFP+ / 10Gbps
XFP / 10Gbps
Copper SFP / 1.25Gbps
SFP0.15
SFP1.25
SFP2.5
SFPP10
XFP10
CSFP1.25
550m
(Multimode Only)
20km
40km
60km
80km
100km
120km
550
20
40
60
80
100
120
p p
SFP1.25 MM 550 CIS
q q
Fibre Type Coding
Multimode
Singlemode
MM
SM
Cisco
HP
Juniper
CIS
HP
JNP
Example: SFP1.25MM550CIS - 1.25Gbps Multimode 550m SFP with Cisco Coding
Technical Specications
SFP SFP+ XFP Copper SFP
Data Rate 155Mbps, 1.25Gbps, 2.5Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 1.25Gbps
Ports LC Duplex LC Duplex LC Duplex RJ45 (Bi-directional)
Transmission Distance 550m~120km 550m~120km 550m~120km 100km
Wavelengths (nm) 850~1625 850~1625 850~1625 850~1625
Compatibility HP, Cisco, Juniper, Dell, etc.. HP, Cisco, Juniper, Dell, etc.. HP, Cisco, Juniper, Dell, etc.. HP, Cisco, Juniper, Dell, etc..
Cable Single or Dual SM or MM bre Single or Dual SM or MM bre Single or Dual SM or MM bre Twisted Pair (UTP or STP)
Warranty ≤3 years ≤3 years ≤3 years ≤3 years
Conformity FCC, CE, RoHS FCC, CE, RoHS FCC, CE, RoHS FCC, CE, RoHS
Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70 0 to +70 0 to +70 0 to +70
Weight (kg) 0.02 0.02 0.03 0.03
Dimensions (mm) 57 (L) * 14 (W) * 11 (H) 57 (L) * 14 (W) * 11 (H) 78 (L) * 19 (W) * 11 (H) 69 (L) * 14 (W) * 14 (H)
Available Congurations
SFP Type Cable Type Transmission Distance Data Rate Connector Types
SFP Single or Dual Multimode 550m 155Mbps, 1.25Gbps, 2.5Gbps LC Simplex or Duplex
SFP Single or Dual Singlemode 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, 120km 155Mbps, 1.25Gbps, 2.5Gbps LC Simplex or Duplex
SFP+ Single or Dual Multimode 550m 10Gbps LC Simplex or Duplex
SFP+ Single or Dual Singlemode 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, 120km 10Gbps LC Simplex or Duplex
XFP Single or Dual Multimode 550m 10Gbps LC Simplex or Duplex
XFP Single or Dual Singlemode 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, 120km 10Gbps LC Simplex or Duplex
Copper SFP Twisted Pair (UTP or STP) 100km 1.25Gbps Single RJ45
If the size/s, capacity or any other detail is not available in the table, then please contact us with your enquiry as more congurations are available.
SFP Transceiver
SFP+ Transceiver
XFP Transceiver
Copper SFP Transceiver
Media Converters
Switches / Switch Converters
108
Fibre Optic Switches & Switch Converters
We offer 2 types of switches/switch converters, a 24 SFP port manageable switch and a 8, 12 or 24 RJ45 port to 2 or 4 SFP
port switch converters.
Features & Benets
Supports IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3u, 802.3x
Up to 24 RJ45 or SFP ports
Auto detect conguration for port speeds and duplex
mode
Web-based management provides the ability to
completely manage switches from a web browser
Compatible with 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet
signals
Suitable for rack-mounting or stand alone
Specications
Data Transfer Rate
TP: 10/100/1000Mbps
Fibre: 1000Mbps
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x compliant for Full-duplex
Back pressure ow control for Half-duplex
Cables/Fibres Max Distance
Multimode bre: 220m
Singlemode bre: 10~70km
Category 5e and above: 100m for 100Base-TX
and 1000Base-T
Category 3: 100m for 10Base-T
Power Requirement 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, max 13W consumption
Duplex Mode
Full for 1000Base-SX/LX/T, and
Full/Half for 10/100Base-TX
Operating Temperature 0°C to +40°C
MAC Address and Self-learning 8K MAC addresses and 4K VLAN table entries Humidity 5% to 90%
Buffer Memory Embedded 144KB frame buffer Safety Compliance
FCC Class A, CE Mark Approval, RoHS
Compliance
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Switch Type Fibre Ports Fibre Type
Switch Converter
Manageable Switch
SWC
MSW
1
2
4
...
24
1F
2F
4F
...
24F
Multimode
Singlemode
MM
SM
p p p
SWC 8 2F 1000 SM 40
q q q
RJ45 Ports Signal Type Distance
8
16
24
8
16
24
10/100
10/100/1000
100
1000
550m
20km
(Singlemode Only)
40km
(Singlemode Only)
60km
(Singlemode Only)
550
20
40
60
Example: SWC82F1000SM40 - 8x 10/100/1000 RJ45 Ports to 2x 40km Singlemode SFP Ports Switch Converter
FTTx Solutions
Fibre to the Building (FTTB) Fibre to the Curb (FTTC) Fibre to the Ofce (FTTO)
Pre-terminated Cables
Bend Insensitive Patch Cords
Shutter Adapters
Indoor FTTH Cables
Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH)
Outdoor Wall Boxes
Outdoor Terminal Boxes
Field-installable Connectors
Pg 20/126
Pg 27/126
Pg 36/125
Pg 118
Pg 71/123
Pg 70/122
Pg 68/122
Pg 36/124
Boxed Splitters
CWDM/DWDMs
Direct Buried Cables
Aerial Cables
Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH)
Outdoor Terminal Boxes
Inline Enclosures
Dome Enclosures
Field-installable Connectors
Pg 129
Pg 130
Pg 44/119
Pg 46/119
Pg 71/123
Pg 68/122
Pg 66/123
Pg 64/123
Pg 36/124
SFPs
XFPs
Switch Converters
Pre-terminated Cables
Bend Insensitive Patch Cords
Shuttered Adapters
Indoor FTTH Cables
Outdoor FTTH Cables
Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH)
Outdoor Wall Boxes
Indoor Wall Boxes
Outdoor Terminal Boxes
Indoor Terminal Boxes
Fibre Distribution Frames (FDF)
Field-installable Connectors
Pg 110
Pg 110
Pg 114
Pg 20/126
Pg 27/126
Pg 36/125
Pg 118
Pg 119
Pg 71/123
Pg 70/122
Pg 62/122
Pg 68/122
Pg 60/122
Pg 63/121
Pg 36/124
Fibre to the Home (FTTH) (Direct Buried) Point-of-Presence (Central Ofce) Fibre to the Home (FTTH) (Aerial)
Direct Buried Cables
Pre-terminated Cables
Bend Insensitive Pigtails
Bend Insensitive Patch Cords
Shutter Adapters
Indoor FTTH Cables
Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH)
Outdoor Wall Boxes
Indoor Terminal Boxes
Outdoor Terminal Boxes
Field-installable Connectors
Inline Enclosures
Media Converters
Pg 44/119
Pg 20/126
Pg 27/126
Pg 27/126
Pg 36/125
Pg 118
Pg 71/123
Pg 70/122
Pg 60/122
Pg 68/122
Pg 36/124
Pg 66/123
Pg 100
Fibre Distribution Frames (FDF)
Server Cabinets
Pivoting Patch Panels
High Density Patch Panels
Pre-terminated Cables
MTP
Indoor Cables
Media Converters
SFPs
XFPs
Switch Converters
Splitters
CWDM/DWDMs
Pg 63/121
Pg 119/182
Pg 58/120
Pg 56/120
Pg 20/126
Pg 24/127
Pg 42/118
Pg 100
Pg 110
Pg 110
Pg 114
Pg 128/129
Pg 130
Aerial Cables
Direct Buried/Duct Cables
Pre-terminated Cables
Bend Insensitive Pigtails
Bend Insensitive Patch Cords
Shutter Adapters
Indoor FTTH Cables
Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH)
Outdoor Wall Boxes
Indoor Terminal Boxes
Outdoor Terminal Boxes
Field-installable Connectors
Dome Enclosures
Media Converters
Pg 46/119
Pg 44/119
Pg 20/126
Pg 27/126
Pg 27/126
Pg 36/125
Pg 118
Pg 71/123
Pg 70/122
Pg 60/122
Pg 68/122
Pg 36/124
Pg 64/123
Pg 100
111
FTTx Concise Catalogue
We have a concise catalogue for our bre to the... (FTTx) range suitable for system installers, integrators and distributors who
specialise in bre to the... applications. It includes detailed information on all our application-specic products and ensclosures and
extra information on sizing and available congurations.
How to view the catalogue
All our catalogues are available in 3 formats on our website:
Download PDF View Online Hard Copy
Adobe Acrobat Reader required Adobe Flash Player required Request by email
Visit www.linx-com.com/catalogue for more details.
Includes:
Product application placement
Detailed technical specications of
all our FTTx products
Breakdown of FTTx solutions
Customisable options for all FTTx
products
Available congurations and
packaging information
110
113
FTTH Indoor Cable
Type A
FTTH cable for indoor horizontal and vertical cabling, ideal for
under carpet and along corners
Designed for good lateral crushing resistance
Type B
FTTH cable for indoor horizontal and vertical cabling, ideal for
under carpet and along corners
Extra strength member for improved tensile strength
Specications
Type A Type B
Outer Diameter (mm) 3.1 x 1.9 5.0 x 2.0
Nominal Weight (kg/km) 9 20
Max Crush Resistance (N/100mm
2
) 1000 1000
Fibre Count 1-12 1-12
Min Bend Radius (mm) 10-20H 10-20H
Operating Temperature (°C) -20 to +70 -20 to +70
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Cable Type Fibre Type
FTTH Type A
(1-12 Cores)
FTTH Type B
(1-12 Cores)
FTTHA
FTTHB
OS1
OS2
OM1
OM2
OM3
OM4
SM1
SM2
MM1
MM2
MM3
MM4
p p
FTTHA 12C MM3 LS
q q
Cores Sheath Material
1 Core
...
12 Cores
01C
...
12C
PVC
LSZH
PE
PV
LS
PE
Example: FTTHA12CMM3LS - 12 Core OM3 FTTH Type A Indoor Cable LSZH Sheath
Indoor Cables
Linxcom indoor cables are ideal for building to building connections, soft cable in walls or ceilings and for internal connections within
cabinets, patch panels or other enclosures.
Features & Benets
Available in most bre types for singlemode and
multimode
4 standard patch cables types; 4 standard indoor
cable types
All indoor cables are UL certied
1 to 144 core densities available
PVC and LSZH sheath material available
Aramid yarn strength members for high tensile
strength
Ideal for all indoor applications
Suitable for large capacity data transmission
For horizontal and vertical applications
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Cable section of this
catalogue, pages 40 to 43.
Outdoor Cables
Linxcom outdoor cables are ideal for outdoor communications, long distance and Local Area Network (LAN) connections. Our
outdoor cables are strong, robust and agile to deal with harsh environments, direct burial and aerial applications.
Features & Benets
Available in most bre types for singlemode and
multimode
9 standard cable types
Can be used for aerial, duct and direct buried
applications
1 to 144 core densities available
PVC, PE and LSZH sheath material available
Steel tape armour, aluminium and other strength
members for very high tensile strengths
Available ame retardant, water resistant and rodent
resistant
Suitable for large capacity data transmission
Full range of accessories for aerials cables
For horizontal applications only
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Cable section of this
catalogue, pages 44 to 49.
Cable Cross Section
Cable Cross Section
112
115
High Density Sliding Patch Panel
Linxcom High Density Sliding Patch Panel is of a modular design and offers excellent quality and superior functionality. Available in
2U and 3U models, these panels slide out at both 180 and 45 degrees. The front frame is exchangeable so one chassis can hold a
variety of bre optic adapters such as SC duplex and simplex, LC duplex and quad, E2000 and ST/FC Simplex.
Features & Benets
Precise dimensions and craftsmanship
Easy to use opening/closing fasteners
Removable and exchangeable front frame
Removable cassette holder
Adjustable brackets for a fully recessed panel
180° or 45° open working angle for easy access
Individually labelled ports
High quality laser cut and powder paint, available in
3 colours: RAL 7035, 7021 and 9005
Built-in strength member tie positions
High density; holds up to 96 ports in 3U and 72 ports
in 2U
Available loaded with adapters, pigtails, and more
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for this product is in the Fibre Management section of this
catalogue, pages 56 and 57.
Pivoting Patch Panel
The 19” Pivoting patch panel is designed for compact and high density system requirements, especially for FTTx applications. This
solution allows easy access to the front as well as the splice trays and pigtails at the rear without having to remove the panel from a
cabinet or rack.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials and designed for
easy access for installers and network administrators
Swing-out pivoting tray and swing-open magnetised
front for minimising the movement of cables
Houses not only splices, cassettes, pigtails and
adapters, but also patch cords and cable
Cable guides around the panel to ensure bend
radius in any application
Cable entries to the side and rear
Adjustable mounting brackets for mounting in
various cabinet sizes and requirements
Screwless adapter mounting
Available loaded with adapters, pigtails, and more
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for this product is in the Fibre Management section of this
catalogue, pages 58 and 59.
Fibre Distribution Frames (FDF)
Linxcom Fibre Distribution Frames are universal metal cabinets that are suitable for mounting bre optic shelves and splice units.
In addition, the cabinets can optionally be supplied with special guides in order to route and store excess lengths of patch cord and
cable.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials with a cold-rolled
steel chassis treated with galvanzing, oxidation or
electrostatic plastic spraying
Fully-closed dust-proof structure
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, patch cords,
splitters, adapters and active equipment for secure
and tidy installation
Ranging from 1-1728 bres
Integrated splice and distribution units holding upto
24 bres each
6 units per module, frames available in 7, 8 or 12
module models
IP 50 Rated
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for this product is in the Fibre Management section of this
catalogue, page 63.
Server Cabinets
Linxcom Model A and E 19” server cabinets are cost-effective solutions that are both aesthetically pleasing and durable. Designed to
be installed in data centres, equipment rooms and ofce environments to mount telecommunication, data communication, security,
broadcasting and other electronic equipment.
Features & Benets
Precise dimensions and craftsmanship
Available in grey or black
Arc vented 200 ° swing front/rear Doors that enable
ventilation and reliable operation
Equiped with both wheels and legs that hold over
800kgs
Adjustable and lockable cable entries
Easy door access on any side
Fully customisable to requirement
Available with xed base for set position installation
Multiple cabinets can be linked together
Various accessories available, including fan trays,
PDUs, cable management panels and more
Various door types available
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Cabinets & Racks section of
this catalogue, pages 182 and 184.
114
117
Terminal Boxes
Linxcom Fibre Optic Terminal Boxes are light and compact whilst maintaining adequate bre storage needs and minimum bend radii.
Terminal Boxes can be wall, pole or rack-mounted and have a variety of core capacities and adapter types available. All Terminal
Boxes are rated up to IP65 to withstand harsh conditions.
Features & Benets
Available in cold-rolled steel or plastic models
Available for indoor or outdoor applications
Complete with full range of accessories
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, media converters
and adapters for secure and tidy installation
Various cable entries available
Different adapter plates available
Ranging from 2-24 core sizes
All doors with rubber seal and locks
IP65 rated for outdoor applications or IP50 rated for
indoor applications
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Management section of
this catalogue, pages 60, 61, 68 and 69.
Wall Boxes
Linxcom Fibre Optic Wall Boxes are designed to apply in the patching and splicing of indoor and outdoor bre communication links,
available for the connection of optical cable and optical splitters. Wall Boxes are wall-mounted and are convenient for installations
and maintenance. All Wall Boxes are rated up to IP65 Rated to withstand harsh conditions.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials with a cold-rolled
steel chassis
Available for indoor or outdoor applications
Complete bre management and accessories with
many more available to purchase separately
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, media converters
and adapters for secure and tidy installation
Various cable entries with rubber seals
Different adapter plates available
Ranging from 12-96 core sizes
Single or double doors with rubber seals and locks
IP65 rated for outdoor applications or IP50 rated for
indoor applications
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Management section of
this catalogue, pages 62 and 70.
Inline/Dome Enclosures
These unique enclosures are quick and easy to install and require no specialist tools and provide high mechanical strength against
every environmental condition. They can be aerial, wall or duct mounted and for direct buried applications. Made with high-strength,
advanced formula plastic, PC, it can effectively prevent the product and components from aging caused by cold, heat and ultraviolet.
Features & Benets
Available in different types with different core sizes,
up to 288 cores
Protects bre splices in the eld
Can be aerial, wall, manhole and duct-mounted
Suitable for ground burial
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, media converters
and adapters for secure and tidy installation
Various cable entries available
Made with high-strength plastic, PC, which prevents
aging from cold, heat, oxygen and ultraviolet
radiation
IP 65 rated: endures harsh conditions such as
vibration, impact, tensile cable distortion and strong
temperature changes
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Management section of
this catalogue, pages 64 to 67.
Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH)
Linxcom Fibre Distribution Hubs (FDH) are designated for FTTH Passive Optical Networks (PON) and can be used for outdoor and
indoor applications. They house passive optical splitters in a variety of sizes with output bre capacities up to 576 bres. Optical
bre cables are used as input cables then a variety of congurations are available for output distribution of a FTTH network.
Features & Benets
Made from high quality materials, available in SS201,
SS304 or pre-galvanized coating.
High strength, anti-aging, anti-corrosion, all weather
protection
Houses splices, cassettes, pigtails, patch cords,
splitters and adapters for secure and tidy installation
Suitable for ground burial
Waterproof three-point door lock and pin lock
Ranging from 1-576 core sizes
Single or double doors with rubber seals and locks
Up to IP65 Rated
Optical bres secured by integrated management
Double structure lled with high performance
insulating materials for good heat insulation
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for this product is in the Fibre Management section of this
catalogue, page 71.
116
119
Connectors
Fibre Optic Connectors are an important component in a bre optic network; they are used on a bre optic patch cord or pigtail with
an adaptor to make connections. We make sure that every connector that leaves our production is tested and performs as per the
international standards.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss
& Return Loss)
End-face geometry requirement complies to
Telcordia GR-326-CORE
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity
Available in singlemode and multimode, including
APC and OM3/OM4
Simplex, duplex and higher core densities
Field-installable and other special connector types
available
Coloured for easy indentication
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Components &
Assemblies section of this catalogue, pages 30, 31 and 36.
Attenuators
An optical attenuator is a device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in an optical bre. They
are commonly used in bre optic communications. The basic types of optical attenuators are xed and variable, and are designed to
be used with various kinds of bre optic connectors. The attenuators can be female to female or male to female.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory
Low back reection
Wide wavelength range
Polarization insensitive
Compact and rugged housing
Fixed and variable attenuators
Hybrid-style attenuator using attenuating bre
Attenuating bre patch cords utilising new patent-
pending technique without splicing
Mode independent multimode loopback attenuators
Designed to meet Telecordia requirements
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Components &
Assemblies section of this catalogue, pages 34, 35 and 37.
Adapters
Fibre Optic Adapters are used in a bre optic patch panel or any other outlet to mate two connectors. Our adapters are made with
high precision machines which ensure precise alignment for the connectors when they are plugged in. We also offer hybrid and other
special types of adapters with shutters or metal housing.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss
& Return Loss)
End-face geometry requirement complies to
Telcordia GR-326-CORE
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity
Available in singlemode and multimode, including
APC and OM3/OM4
Female to female & male to female adapters
available
Hybrid, Shuttered and Metal adapters available
Coloured for easy indentication
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Components &
Assemblies section of this catalogue, pages 32, 33 and 36.
Loopback Adapters
Fibre Optic Loopback Adapters are designed for testing and engineering purposes, providing system test engineers with a simple
and effective way of testing transmission capability and receiver sensitivity. Loopback adapters incorporate 2 connectors, one used
as an input port and one as an output port. They are available open or boxed.
Features & Benets
Boxed molded body and push-pull locking system
Ideal to use with testing equipment in multimode
and singlemode applications
Verify bre devices by looping back the signal to
the device
Low back reection
Customer specied length
Loopback attenuators available
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Components &
Assemblies section of this catalogue, page 38.
118
121
Patch Cords
Linxcom offers a wide range of patch cords, designed and manufactured for demanding network applications. Available in most
multimode and singlemode bre types in simplex or duplex with coloured 2mm or 3mm jackets. We also offer patch cords specically
designed for FTTH applications, such as BendSafe, Bend Insensitive and Armoured.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss
& Return Loss)
Customer specied lengths and sheath diameters
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity
Available in singlemode and multimode, including
APC and OM3/OM4
Simplex, duplex and higher core densities
BendSafe, Bend Insensitive and Armoured patch
cords available
Coloured for easy indentication, additional colours
available upon request
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Components &
Assemblies section of this catalogue, pages 16-19, 27 and 28.
Pre-terminated Cables
We offer both 1XN types multi bre cable assemblies e.g. Multimode MPO/MTP to 12 connectors and NXN types like 12 SC UPC to
12 LC APC. We can use bundle bre cable (Loose Tube, Tight buffered, Breakout, Steel Tape Armoured) or ribbon bre cable (6, 8
or 12 bres), ideal for FTTH applications.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory
Plug-and-Play eliminates the need for complicated
sensitive eld terminations
Made specically for customers’ requirements
For end-to-end bre cable connectivity
Breakout lengths can be staggered or fan-out to
chosen lengths and spacing
Precise quality multi-core and pre-terminated bres
Available in 4-144 core sizes
Coloured for easy indentication, additional colours
available upon request
Available in all bre types
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Components &
Assemblies section of this catalogue, pages 20-23.
MTP
MTP/MPO connectors are designed with a push-pull latching mechanism and designed specically for multi bre ribbon cable. Flat
ribbon cable houses bres side-by-side and grouped with precision molded MT ferrules ensures bre alignment when mating. MTP/
MPO connectors can offer up to 12 times the density of standard connector types, up to 72 bres for multimode applications.
Features & Benets
ISO certied laboratory
100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss
& Return Loss)
Custom-made to customer’s specication
Up to 72 bres in one connector
Available in singlemode and multimode, including
APC and OM3
Pre-terminated to reduce time and cost
Pigtails, patch cords and breakout assemblies
available
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Components &
Assemblies section of this catalogue, pages 24 and 25.
MTP Patch Panels
We offer regular MTP patch panels and modular LGX patch panels. LGX panels can be customised to hold different connector types
in one panel and can offer up to 240 bres.
Features & Benets
Standard patch panels
Modular LGX patch panels available in 1U or 3U for
up to 240 bres capacity
Made specically to customers’ requirements
Available for SC Simplex or LC Duplex
Suitable for most FTTx applications
Specication & Ordering Information
Detailed specication, available congurations and ordering information for these products are in the Fibre Optic Components &
Assemblies section of this catalogue, pages 24 and 25.
120
123
Fibre Optic Splitters
Fibre Optic Splitters are used to split the signal used in bre optic cables into several signals at a certain ratio. We offer both fused
and PLC splitters in standalone, boxed, panel-loaded or LGX casings to suit all applications and installations.
Features & Benets
Fused (FBT) or PLC splitters Available standalone, boxed, panel-loaded or LGX
Up to 1x64 and 2x64 split All connectors available or without connectors as
Low Insertion Loss bare bre
Low PDL, WDL and TDL Compact design with good channel-to-channel
Wide operating wavelengths uniformity
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Splitter Type / Sheath Thickness A Fibre Type Tail Length B
PLC / 1x2
PLC / 1x4
PLC / 1x8
PLC / 1x16
PLC / 1x32
PLC / 1x64
PLC / 2x2
PLC / 2x4
PLC / 2x8
PLC / 2x16
PLC / 2x32
PLC / 2x64
Fused / 1x2
Fused / 2X2
PLC1X2
PLC1X4
PLC1X8
PLC1X16
PLC1X32
PLC1X64
PLC2X2
PLC2X4
PLC2X8
PLC2X16
PLC2X32
PLC2X64
FBT1X2
FBT2X2
900um
2mm
3mm
9
2
3
Multimode
Singlemode
MM
SM
1m
...
5m
1
5
p p p p
PLC
1X8
SC 9 1 SM 9 1 SC
q q q q
Connector Type A Tail Length A Sheath Thickness B Connector Type B
FC
LC
SC
ST
Bare Fibre
FC
LC
SC
ST
BR
1m
...
5m
1
5
900um
2mm
3mm
9
2
3
FC
LC
SC
ST
Bare Fibre
FC
LC
SC
ST
BR
Example: PLC1X8SC91SM91SC - SC 900um 1m Tail to SC 900um 1m Tails Singlemode 1x8 PLC Splitter
122
Technical Specications
PLC (1xN) PLC (2xN) Fused (980/1550) Fused (1310/1550)
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260~1650 1260~1650 970~1565 1295~1565
Max. Insertion Loss (dB) 3.8~21.0 4.0~21.0 0.25 0.3
Min. Return Loss (dB) 55 55 55 55
Directivity (dB) 55 55 55 55
Max. PDL (dB) 0.2~0.35 0.2~0.4 0.1 0.1
Max WDL (dB) 0.3~0.5 0.3~0.5 0.15 0.15
Max. TDL at -5~+70°C (dB) 0.4~0.5 0.4~0.5 0.15 0.15
Fibre Type G657A or Customer Specied G657A or Customer Specied Corning Hi 1060 Flex or
OFS BF05635-02 bare bre
SMF-28e 250um Bare Fibre
Operating Temperature (°C) -40 to +85 -40 to +85 -40 to +85 -40 to +85
Module Dimensions (mm) 40 (L) * 4 (W) * 4 (H) 40 (L) * 4 (W) * 4 (H) 54 (L) * 3 (W) * 3 (H) 54 (L) * 3 (W) * 3 (H)
Boxed Dimensions (mm) 100 (L) * 80 (W) * 10 (H) 100 (L) * 80 (W) * 10 (H) 90 (L) * 14 (W) * 8.5 (H) 90 (L) * 14 (W) * 8.5 (H)
Splitter Types
If you require any splitter then please contact the Linxcom team so we
can assist with your purchase.
All splitters are custom-made to customer’s requirements/applications
to ensure suitability, cost-effectiveness and that our high quality is
maintained.
All splitters are labelled and packaged seperately with extra protection
and test certicate.
Standalone
Boxed
Panel-Loaded
LGX
Customised
Splitter Box
WDM / CWDM / DWDMs
Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDM) systems use multiplexers (mux) and demultiplexers (demux) to split and join signal
wavelengths. Some bre types and devices can incorporate both and function as an optical add/drop module. We offer
WDM, Coarse WDM (CWDM) and Dense WDM (DWDM) systems as 1x2 to 2x32 devices or
up to 8 channel add/drop modules.
Features & Benets
Low insertion loss
High isolation
Low PDL
Compact design available
Wide operating wavelength from 1260nm to 1620nm
High reliablility and stability
Suitable for PON networks and CATV links
Compliant with RoHS, Telecordia GR1209-CORE and
GR1221-CORE
Specications
Mux/Demux Module Add/Drop Module
Centre Wavelength (nm) ITU, ITU+1 ITU, ITU+1
Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260~1620 1260~1620
Channel Space (nm) 20 20
Fibre Type SMF-28e or customer specied SMF-28e or customer specied
Insertion Loss (dB)
1x2: 0.7/1.0
1x4: 1.4/1.7
1x8: 2.0/2.5
1CH: 0.5/0.6
2CH: 0.7/1.0
4CH: 1.4/1.7
8CH: 2.0/2.5
Isolation (dB) 30 (adjacent), 50 (non-adjacent) 30 (adjacent), 50 (non-adjacent)
Ripple (dB)
1x2: 0.3
1x4: 0.4
1x8: 0.5
1CH: 0.3
2CH: 0.3
4CH: 0.4
8CH: 0.5
PDL (dB) 0.1 0.1
PMD (dB) 0.1 0.1
Return Loss (dB) 45 45
Directivity (dB) 50 50
Maximum Optical Power (mw) 500 500
Operating Temperature (°C) 0 to +70 0 to +70
Storage Temperature (°C) -40 to +85 -40 to +85
Dimensions (mm) 100(L) * 80(W) * 10(H)
1/2CH: 100(L) * 80(W) * 10(H)
4/8CH: 140(L) * 115(W) * 18(H)
19” Rack-Mount Size 1U 1U
Ordering Information
For more information or to order WDMs, CWDMs and/or DWDMs, please contact us and we will be happy to help.
124
Copper Structured Cabling Concise Catalogue
We have a concise catalogue for our copper structured cabling range suitable for system installers, integrators and distributors who
specialise in copper networking. It includes detailed information on all our copper cables, jacks, panels and more, and even extra
information on available congurations.
How to view the catalogue
All our catalogues are available in 3 formats on our website:
Download PDF View Online Hard Copy
Adobe Acrobat Reader required Adobe Flash Player required Request by email
Visit www.linx-com.com/catalogue for more details.
Includes:
Detailed information on different
cable construction types
Special and customisable products
for every application
New products
Material and thickness of every
product and their components
Available congurations and
packaging information
Categories and Cable Constructions
It is important in structured cabling to know what category and construction of networks to ensure the right products are used. Below
is a guide to help choose copper products.
Categories
Categories are used to dene the different data rates, bandwidths and copper thicknesses that match the requirements of an
application and/or system.
Maximum Data Rate Bandwidth American Wire Gauge (AWG)
Category 3
(CAT3/Voice)
16 Mbit/s 16 Mhz 24
Category 5e
(CAT5e)
1 Gbit/s 100 Mhz 24
Category 6
(CAT6)
2.5 Gbit/s 250 Mhz 23
Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
)
10 Gbit/s 500 Mhz 22-23
Category 7
(CAT7)
10+ Gbit/s 600+ Mhz 22-23
Cable Constructions
Different cable constructions are used for the protection of the cable and to eliminate crosstalk. This might be a problem in high cable
densities or in certain applications where other equipment might interfere with cable activity.
Old Name Cable Screening Pair Shielding
U/UTP
UTP None None
U/FTP
STP None Foil
F/UTP
FTP Foil None
S/FTP
SFTP Braiding Foil
SF/UTP
S-FTP Foil, Braiding None
F/FTP
FFTP Foil Foil
When choosing your copper structured cabling products be sure to pick the products that match your requirements or current system
specications. If you need help choosing structured cabling products or can’t nd the product you need, contact our team and we will
assist you.
127126
129
Electrical & Mechanical Characteristics
Conductor Solid Bare Copper 1.0-100.0MHz Impedance (ohms) 100 ± 15
American Wire Gauge (AWG) 24 100.0-250MHz Delay Skew (ns/100m) 100 ± 20
Insulation HDPE 1.0-250.0MHz Impedance (ohms) <=45
Average Thickness (±0.03mm) 0.20 Pair-to-Ground Capacitance Unbalance (pF/100m) <=330
Minimum Point Thickness (mm) 0.18 Max. Conductor DC Resistance 20oC (ohms/km) 93.8
Insulation Diameter (±0.05mm) 0.9 Resistance Unbalance (%) <=5
Twisting Lay Length (mm) ≤30 Test Object Jacket
Cable Laying Length (±mm) 140 Test Material PVC
Filler HDPE Before Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=13.8
Jacket PVC or LSZH Aging Elongation (%) >=100
Average Thickness (±0.05mm) 0.50 Aging Condition (oC x hrs) 100 x 240
Minimum Point Thickness (mm) 0.40 After Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=85% of unaged
Outer Diameter (±0.2mm) 5.20 Aging Elongation (%) >=50% of unaged
Rip Cord Per Request Cold Bend (-20±2oCx4hrs) No crack
Category 5e LAN Cable
Linxcom Category 5e (CAT5-Enhanced) copper cable is a 24 American Wire Gauge (AWG) and available in UTP, FTP and SFTP.
Our cables are tested and certied by UL, veried by EC and comply with ISO11801. All outer jackets can be PVC, PE or LSZH and
options suitable for indoor or outdoor use.
Features & Benets
UL certied 4 twisted-pair cable
For broadband and fast ethernet applications 24AWG insulated copper conducts with PVC jacket
All cables meet or exceed the requirement proposed by Twisted pairs are brightly coloured and
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 5e distinguished at a glance
Striped cross frameworks to match corresponding pairs Ultra smooth jacket easy to pull in tight spaces
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Sheath Material
UTP (U/UTP)
FTP (F/UTP)
SFTP (SF/UTP)
UTP
FTP
SFTP
PVC
LSZH
PVC/PE Outdoor
PVC
LSZH
OUT
p p
UTP 5E PVC 305
q q
Category Length
Category 5e (CAT5e) 5E 305m Box
500m Reel
305
500
Example: UTP5EPVC305 - Category 5e UTP PVC LAN Cable 305m Box
UTP
FTP
SFTP
128
131
Patch Panel Types
Performance Specications
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26 AWG solid wire) minimum
Plug/Jack Contact Force 100g minimum using FCC-approved plug
Insulation Resistance 100Mohms minimum
Contact Resistance 7Mohms maximum
Dielectricity Intensity AC 1000Vrms, 50Hz or 60Hz in 60s
Plating Silver Gold
Plating Thickness 1.25um, 5um 3u”, 6u”, 15u”, 30u”, 50u”
Modularity 8-pin, 4-pair
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 5e Patch Panels
Linxcom CAT5e patch panels are 19 inch rack mountable IDC/PCB moulded or keystone jack patch panels. All panels comply with
the EIA/TIA standard for enhanced Category 5 and are available in a choice of port density. Every patch panel is made with high
quality materials, and tested before packaging.
Features & Benets
Space-saving high density 1U & 2U 24 or 48 port Cat5e Patch Panel
Keystone jack or PCB/IDC Sturdy aluminium plate around jacks
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by Termination accepts 22, 23, 24 and 26 AWG (0.64-
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 5e 0.4) solid wires
Phosphor Bronze with 6-50 micro inches gold plated Easy wiring installation, t for 110 punch-down tools
Available with colour-coded T568A and T658B wiring Black electrostatic powder-coated corrosion-
patterns resistant steel
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Patch Panel Style
UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
UTP
STP
IDC Style
Keystone Jack Style
(1U 24 Port Max)
IDCPP
KSJPP
p p
UTP 5E IDCPP 24
q q
Category Port Density
Category 5e (CAT5e) 5E 1-24 Ports
(Keystone Jack Only)
1U 24 Ports
1U 48 Ports
2U 48 Ports
1-24
24
481U
48
Example: UTP5EIDCPP24 - Category 5e UTP 24 Port IDC Patch Panel
Individually Labelled Ports
1U & 2U 48 Port Models Keystone Jack Model
1U UTP IDC 24 Port
1U UTP IDC 48 Port
1U UTP Keystone Jack 24 Port 1U STP Keystone Jack 24 Port
1U STP IDC 24 Port
2U UTP IDC 48 Port
130
133
UTP FTP
Mechanical Characteristics
Cable
Construction UTP FTP
Conductor Size (AWG) 24 (stranded bare copper)
Dielectric Material PE
Dielectric Core Diameter 7*0.2mm 7*0.16mm
External Diameter 5.2±0.2mm 5.5±0.2mm
Sheath Material PVC or LSZH
Temperature Range -20°C to +60°C
Plug
Operating Life 750 Insertion Cycles
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze
Contact Plating 60 micro-inch Gold
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Electrical Characteristics
Voltage 150V
Current 1.5A
Contact Resistance Max 20mΩ
Insulation Resistance 500mΩ
Dielectric Withstanding Voltage 1000V RMS
Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 5e Patch Cords
Linxcom Category 5E (CAT5-Enhanced) patch cords are constructed of 4-pair copper cable and is a 24 American Wire Gauge
(AWG). Each Category 5e patch cord end is assembled with modular RJ -45 plug and colour matched strain relief boots. Every patch
cord is made with high quality materials, tested and certied by UL.
Features & Benets
UL certied
4 twisted pair cable
Pre-terminated with 8W plugs with a variety of boots
Available in a variety of lengths
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 5e
Provides enhanced EMC protection and improved
alien crosstalk performance
Ultra smooth jacket available in LSZH or PVC and
in a variety of colours
The cross frameworks are stripped to match
corresponding colour pairs
Ordering Information
Using the “Available Congurations” amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Patch Cord Length
UTP (U/UTP)
FTP (F/UTP)
UTP
FTP
Copper Patch Cord CPC 0.3-80m 0.3-80
p p p
UTP 5E CPC GY 03 PVC
q q q
Category Colour Sheath Material
Category 5e (CAT5e) 5E Grey
Red
Green
Blue
Yellow
Orange
White
Black
Purple
Pink
GY
RD
GR
BL
YE
OR
WH
BK
PU
PK
PVC
LSZH
PVC
LS
Example: UTP5ECPCGY03PVC - Category 5e UTP PVC Patch Cord 3m Grey
Booted Modular RJ45 Individually Packaged
132
135
UTP 180 degree - White STP 180 Degree
UTP 180 degree - Black STP 90 Degree
UTP 90 Degree
Mechanical Characteristics
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26AWG solid wire) minimum
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze, Gold Plating (0.5mm)
IDC Material Phosphor Bronze stamp pin (0.35mm)
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Conformance EIA/TIA 568A/B wiring standards, ISO/IEC 11801:2002, EIA/TIA 568B.2.1:2002, RoHS
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 5e Keystone Jacks
Linxcom CAT5e Keystone jacks comply with the EIA/TIA standard for enhanced Category 5 and are available in a choice of 90°,
180° shuttered and non-shuttered. Available in Black, White or combination, all Linxcom keystone jacks come with covers and are
individually tested and checked before they leave our factory.
Features & Benets
25 year approved installer warranty applicable
High temperature thermoplastic housing
Compact design, 8 positions 8 conductors
Available in UTP or STP
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 5e
Accepts 22-26 AWG solid wires with insulation
diameter of 0.4-0.6mm
Available in 90 or 180 degree models
Phosphor Bronze contact with 6-50um gold plating
Low attenuation loss, high return loss
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Jack Style
UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
UTP
STP
180 Degree
90 Degree
KSJ
90J
p p
UTP 5E KSJ WH
q q
Category Colour
Category 5e (CAT5e) 5E White
(UTP Only)
Black
(UTP Only)
Black/White
(UTP Only)
Silver
(STP Only)
WHT
BLK
BW
SLV
Example: UTP5EKSJWH - Category 5e UTP 180 Degree Keystone Jack White
Available in STP &
90 Degree Models
134
137
Electrical & Mechanical Characteristics
Conductor Solid Bare Copper 1.0-100.0MHz Impedance (ohms) 100 ± 15
American Wire Gauge (AWG) 23 100.0-250MHz Delay Skew (ns/100m) 100 ± 20
Insulation HDPE 1.0-250.0MHz Impedance (ohms) <=45
Average Thickness (±0.03mm) 0.22 Pair-to-Ground Capacitance Unbalance (pF/100m) <=330
Minimum Point Thickness (mm) 0.20 Max. Conductor DC Resistance 20oC (ohms/km) 73.2
Insulation Diameter (±0.05mm) 1.00 Resistance Unbalance (%) <=5
Twisting Lay Length (mm) ≤30 Test Object Jacket
Cable Laying Length (±mm) 140 Test Material PVC
Filler HDPE Before Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=13.8
Jacket PVC or LSZH Aging Elongation (%) >=100
Average Thickness (±0.05mm) 0.50 Aging Condition (oC x hrs) 100 x 240
Minimum Point Thickness (mm) 0.40 After Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=85% of unaged
Outer Diameter (±0.2mm) 6.20 Aging Elongation (%) >=50% of unaged
Rip Cord Per Request Cold Bend (-20±2oCx4hrs) No crack
Category 6 LAN Cable
Linxcom Category 6 (CAT6) copper cable is a 23 American Wire Gauge (AWG) and available in UTP, FTP and SFTP. Our cables are
tested and certied by UL and 3P, veried by EC and comply with ISO11801. All outer jackets can be PVC, PE or LSZH and options
suitable for indoor or outdoor use.
Features & Benets
UL & 3P certied 4 twisted-pair cable
For Gigabit ethernet and up to 2.5Gbit/s applications 23AWG insulated copper conducts with PVC jacket
All cables meet or exceed the requirement proposed by Twisted pairs are brightly coloured and
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6 distinguished at a glance
Striped cross frameworks to match corresponding pairs Ultra smooth jacket easy to pull in tight spaces
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Sheath Material
UTP (U/UTP)
FTP (F/UTP)
SFTP (SF/UTP)
UTP
FTP
SFTP
PVC
LSZH
PVC/PE Outdoor
PVC
LSZH
OUT
p p
FTP 6 LSZH 500
q q
Category Length
Category 6 (CAT6) 6 305m Box
500m Reel
305
500
Example: FTP6LSZH500 - Category 6 FTP LSZH LAN Cable 500m Reel
UTP
FTP
SFTP
136
139
Patch Panel Types
Performance Specications
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26 AWG solid wire) minimum
Plug/Jack Contact Force 100g minimum using FCC-approved plug
Insulation Resistance 100Mohms minimum
Contact Resistance 7Mohms maximum
Dielectricity Intensity AC 1000Vrms, 50Hz or 60Hz in 60s
Plating Silver Gold
Plating Thickness 1.25um, 5um 3u”, 6u”, 15u”, 30u”, 50u”
Modularity 8-pin, 4-pair
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 6 Patch Panels
Linxcom CAT6 patch panels are 19 inch rack mountable IDC/PCB moulded or keystone jack patch panels. All panels comply with the
EIA/TIA standard for enhanced Category 6 and are available in a choice of port density. Every patch panel is made with high quality
materials, tested and certied by 3P and ETL.
Features & Benets
3P & ETL certied 24 or 48 port Cat6 Patch Panel
Space-saving high density 1U & 2U Sturdy aluminium plate around jacks
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by Termination accepts 22, 23, 24 and 26 AWG (0.64-
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6 0.4) solid wires
Phosphor Bronze with 6-50 micro inches gold plated Easy wiring installation, t for 110 punch-down tools
Available with colour-coded T568A and T658B wiring Black electrostatic powder-coated corrosion-
patterns resistant steel
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Patch Panel Style
UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
UTP
STP
IDC Style
Keystone Jack Style
(1U 24 Port Max)
IDCPP
KSJPP
p p
UTP 6 IDCPP 48
q q
Category Port Density
Category 6 (CAT6) 6 1-24 Ports
(Keystone Jack Only)
1U 24 Ports
1U 48 Ports
2U 48 Ports
1-24
24
481U
48
Example: UTP6IDCPP48 - Category 6 UTP 1U 48 Port IDC Patch Panel
Individually Labelled Ports
Keystone Jack Model
1U UTP IDC 24 Port
1U UTP IDC 48 Port
1U UTP Keystone Jack 24 Port 1U STP Keystone Jack 24 Port
1U STP IDC 24 Port
2U UTP IDC 48 Port
1U & 2U 48 Port Models
138
141
UTP FTP
Mechanical Characteristics
Cable
Construction UTP FTP
Conductor Size (AWG) 24 (stranded bare copper)
Dielectric Material PE
Dielectric Core Diameter 7*0.2mm 7*0.16mm
External Diameter 5.8±0.2mm 5.5±0.2mm
Sheath Material PVC or LSZH
Temperature Range -20°C to +60°C
Plug
Construction UTP FTP
Operating Life 750 Insertion Cycles 1000 Insertion Cycles
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze
Contact Plating 60 micro-inch Gold
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Electrical Characteristics
Construction UTP FTP
Voltage 150V
Current 1.5A
Contact Resistance Max 20mΩ Max 100mΩ
Insulation Resistance 500mΩ 1000mΩ
Dielectric Withstanding Voltage 1000V RMS 1000V (AC 700V) RMS
Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 6 Patch Cords
Linxcom Category 6 (CAT6) patch cords are constructed of 4-pair copper cable and is a 24 American Wire Gauge (AWG). They have
been tested up to 250 MHz, and are designed for high speed protocols such as ATM 622 Mbps and Gigabit Ethernet 1000 Mbps
applications. Every patch cord is made with high quality materials, tested and certied by UL and 3P.
Features & Benets
UL & 3P certied
4 twisted pair cable
Pre-terminated with 8W plugs
Available in a variety of lengths
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
Provides enhanced EMC protection and improved
alien crosstalk performance
Ultra smooth jacket available in LSZH or PVC and
in a variety of colours
The cross frameworks are stripped to match
corresponding colour pairs
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Patch Cord Length
UTP (U/UTP)
FTP (F/UTP)
UTP
FTP
Copper Patch Cord CPC 0.3-80m 0.3-80
p p p
FTP 6 CPC BL 0.5 LS
q q q
Category Colour Sheath Material
Category 6 (CAT6) 6 Grey
Red
Green
Blue
Yellow
Orange
White
Black
Purple
Pink
GY
RD
GR
BL
YE
OR
WH
BK
PU
PK
PVC
LSZH
PVC
LS
Example: FTP6CPCBL0.5LS - Category 6 FTP LSZH Patch Cord 0.5m Blue
Booted Modular RJ45
Individually Packaged
140
143
UTP 180 degree - White STP 180 Degree
UTP 180 degree - Black/White 180 Degree Tool-Free
UTP 90 Degree STP 90 Degree
Mechanical Characteristics
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26AWG solid wire) minimum
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze, Gold Plating (0.5mm)
IDC Material Phosphor Bronze stamp pin (0.35mm)
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Conformance EIA/TIA 568A/B wiring standards, ISO/IEC 11801:2002, EIA/TIA 568B.2.1:2002, RoHS
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 6 Keystone Jacks
Linxcom CAT6 Keystone jacks comply with the EIA/TIA standard for Category 6 and are available in a choice of 90°, 180°, shuttered,
non-shuttered and tool-free models. Available in Black, White or combination, all Linxcom keystone jacks come with covers and are
individually tested and checked before they leave our factory. Every jack is made with high quality materials, tested and certied by
3P and ETL.
Features & Benets
3P & ETL certied
High temperature thermoplastic housing
Compact design, 8 positions 8 conductors
Available in UTP or STP
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
Accepts 22-26 AWG solid wires with insulation
diameter of 0.4-0.6mm
Available in 90 or 180 degree models
Phosphor Bronze contact with 6-50um gold plating
Low attenuation loss, high return loss
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Jack Style
UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
UTP
STP
180 Degree
90 Degree
KSJ
90J
p p
STP 6 90J SLV
q q
Category Colour
Category 6 (CAT6) 6 White
(UTP Only)
Black
(UTP Only)
Black/White
(UTP Only)
Silver
(STP Only)
WHT
BLK
BW
SLV
Example: STP690JSLV - Category 6 STP 90 Degree Keystone Jack Silver
Available in STP &
90 Degree Models
142
145
Electrical & Mechanical Characteristics
Conductor Solid Bare Copper 1.0-100.0MHz Impedance (ohms) 100 ± 15
American Wire Gauge (AWG) 22-23 100.0-250MHz Delay Skew (ns/100m) 100 ± 20
Insulation HDPE 1.0-250.0MHz Impedance (ohms) <=45
Average Thickness (±0.03mm) 0.28 Pair-to-Ground Capacitance Unbalance (pF/100m) <=330
Minimum Point Thickness (mm) 0.27 Max. Conductor DC Resistance 20oC (ohms/km) 73.2
Insulation Diameter (±0.05mm) 1.14 Resistance Unbalance (%) <=5
Twisting Lay Length (mm) ≤20 Test Object Jacket
Cable Laying Length (±mm) 140 Test Material PVC
Filler HDPE Before Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=13.8
Jacket PVC or LSZH Aging Elongation (%) >=100
Average Thickness (±0.05mm) 0.50 Aging Condition (oC x hrs) 100 x 240
Minimum Point Thickness (mm) 0.40 After Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=85% of unaged
Outer Diameter (±0.2mm) 6.20 Aging Elongation (%) >=50% of unaged
Drain Wire Tinned Copper Cold Bend (-20±2oCx4hrs) No crack
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 6
A
LAN Cable
Linxcom Category 6
A
(CAT6-Augmented) copper cable is a 23 American Wire Gauge (AWG) and available in UTP, FTP and SFTP.
Our cables are tested and certied by UL and 3P, veried by EC and comply with ISO11801. All outer jackets can be PVC, PE or
LSZH and options suitable for indoor or outdoor use.
Features & Benets
UL & 3P certied 4 twisted-pair cable
For 10 Gigabit ethernet applications 22-23AWG insulated copper conducts
All cables meet or exceed the requirement proposed by Twisted pairs are brightly coloured and
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
A
distinguished at a glance
Striped cross frameworks to match corresponding pairs Ultra smooth jacket easy to pull in tight spaces
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Sheath Material
UTP (U/UTP)
FTP (F/UTP)
S/FTP (S/FTP)
UTP
FTP
SFTP
PVC
LSZH
PVC/PE Outdoor
PVC
LSZH
OUT
p p
UTP 6A PVC 305
q q
Category Length
Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
) 6A 305m Box
500m Reel
305
500
Example: UTP6APVC305 - Category 6
A
UTP PVC LAN Cable 305m Box
UTP
FTP
S/FTP
144
147
UTP FTP
Mechanical Characteristics
Cable
Conductor Size (AWG) 24 (stranded bare copper)
Dielectric Material PE
Dielectric Core Diameter 7*0.16mm
External Diameter 6.2±0.2mm
Sheath Material PVC or LSZH
Temperature Range -20°C to +60°C
Plug
Operating Life 750 Insertion Cycles
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze
Contact Plating 60 micro-inch Gold
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Electrical Characteristics
Voltage 150V
Current 1.5A
Contact Resistance Max 20mΩ
Insulation Resistance 500mΩ
Dielectric Withstanding Voltage 1000V RMS
Operating Temperature -40°C to +85°C
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 6
A
Patch Cords
Linxcom Category 6
A
(CAT6-Augmented) patch cords are constructed of 4-pair copper cable and is a 24 American Wire Gauge
(AWG). They have been tested up to 550 MHz, and are designed for high speed protocols such as 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10000 Mbps
applications. Every patch cord is made with high quality materials, tested and certied by UL and 3P.
Features & Benets
UL & 3P certied
4 twisted pair cable
Pre-terminated with 8W plugs
Available in a variety of lengths
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
A
Provides enhanced EMC protection and improved
alien crosstalk performance
Ultra smooth jacket available in LSZH or PVC and
in a variety of colours
The cross frameworks are stripped to match
corresponding colour pairs
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Patch Cord Length
UTP (U/UTP)
FTP (F/UTP)
UTP
FTP
Copper Patch Cord CPC 0.3-80m 0.3-80
p p p
UTP 6A CPC GY 03 PVC
q q q
Category Colour Sheath Material
Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
) 6A Grey
Red
Green
Blue
Yellow
Orange
White
Black
Purple
Pink
GY
RD
GR
BL
YE
OR
WH
BK
PU
PK
PVC
LSZH
PVC
LS
Example: UTP6ACPCGY03PVC - Category 6
A
UTP PVC Patch Cord 3m Grey
Booted Modular RJ45
Individually Packaged
146
149
Category 6
A
Tool-Free Keystone Jacks
Linxcom CAT6
A
Keystone jacks comply with the EIA/TIA standard for Category 6
A
, are tool-free and available in black, white or
combination. All Linxcom keystone jacks come with covers and are individually tested and checked before they leave our factory.
Every jack is made with high quality materials, tested and certied by 3P.
Features & Benets
3P certied
High temperature thermoplastic housing
Compact design, 8 positions 8 conductors
Available in UTP or STP
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
Accepts 22-26 AWG solid wires with insulation
diameter of 0.4-0.6mm
Available in 90 or 180 degree models
Phosphor Bronze contact with 6-50um gold plating
Low attenuation loss, high return loss
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Jack Style
UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
UTP
STP
180 Degree
90 Degree
KSJ
90J
p p
STP 6A KSJ SLV
q q
Category Colour
Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
) 6A White
(UTP Only)
Black
(UTP Only)
Black/White
(UTP Only)
Silver
(STP Only)
WHT
BLK
BW
SLV
Example: STP6AKSJSLV - Category 6
A
STP 180 Degree Keystone Jack Silver
UTP
(Front)
UTP
(Back)
STP
(Front)
STP
(Back)
Mechanical Characteristics
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26AWG solid wire) minimum
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze, Gold Plating (0.5mm)
IDC Material Phosphor Bronze stamp pin (0.35mm)
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Conformance EIA/TIA 568A/B wiring standards, ISO/IEC 11801:2002,
EIA/TIA 568B.2.1:2002, RoHS
Category 6
A
Patch Panels
Linxcom CAT6
A
patch panels are 19 inch rack mountable keystone jack patch panels. All panels comply with the EIA/TIA standard for
Category 6
A
and are available in a choice of port density. Every patch panel is made with high quality materials, tested and certied
by 3P.
Features & Benets
3P certied 24 & 48 port UTP & STP Cat6
A
Patch Panels
Space-saving high density 1U & 2U models Sturdy aluminium plate around jacks
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by Termination accepts 22, 23, 24 and 26 AWG (0.64-
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
A
0.4) solid wires
Phosphor Bronze with 6-50 micro inches gold plated Easy wiring installation, tool-free
Available with colour-coded T568A and T658B wiring Black electrostatic powder-coated corrosion-
patterns resistant steel
Mechanical Characteristics
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26AWG solid wire) minimum
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze, Gold Plating (0.5mm)
IDC Material Phosphor Bronze stamp pin (0.35mm)
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Panel Material Black electrostatic powder-coated corrosion-resistant steel
Conformance EIA/TIA 568A/B wiring standards, ISO/IEC 11801:2002, EIA/TIA 568B.2.1:2002, RoHS
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Patch Panel Style
UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
UTP
STP
1U Keystone Jack Style
(1U 24 Port Max)
2U Keystone Jack Style
(1U 24 Port Max)
KSJPP
KSJ2UPP
p p
STP 6A KSJPP 24
q q
Category Port Density
Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
) 6A 1-48 Ports 1-24
Example: STP6AKSJPP24 - Category 6
A
STP 24 Port Keystone Jack Patch Panel
148
151
Electrical & Mechanical Characteristics
Conductor Solid Bare Copper 1.0-100.0MHz Impedance (ohms) 100 ± 15
American Wire Gauge (AWG) 22-23 100.0-250MHz Delay Skew (ns/100m) 100 ± 22
Insulation HDPE 1.0-250.0MHz Impedance (ohms) <=45
Average Thickness (±0.03mm) 0.28 Pair-to-Ground Capacitance Unbalance (pF/100m) <=330
Minimum Point Thickness (mm) 0.24 Max. Conductor DC Resistance 20oC (ohms/km) 93.8
Insulation Diameter (±0.05mm) 1.00 Resistance Unbalance (%) <=5
Twisting Lay Length (mm) ≤20 Test Object Jacket
Cable Laying Length (±mm) 140 Test Material PVC
Filler HDPE Before Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=13.8
Jacket PVC or LSZH Aging Elongation (%) >=100
Average Thickness (±0.05mm) 0.50 Aging Condition (oC x hrs) 100 x 240
Minimum Point Thickness (mm) 0.40 After Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=85% of unaged
Outer Diameter (±0.2mm) 7.20 Aging Elongation (%) >=50% of unaged
Drain Wire Tinned Copper Cold Bend (-20±2oCx4hrs) No crack
Pair Colouring
Pair 1 Pair 2 Pair 3 Pair 4
Blue, Blue/White Orange, Orange/White Green, Green/White Brown, Brown/White
Category 7 LAN Cable
Linxcom Category 7 (CAT7) copper cable is a 23 American Wire Gauge (AWG) and available in SFTP fo use in 10 Gigabit over
100m applications. Our cables are tested and certied by UL, veried by EC and comply with ISO11801. All outer jackets can be
PVC, PE or LSZH and options suitable for indoor or outdoor use.
Features & Benefits
UL certied 4 twisted-pair cable
For 10 Gigabit over 100m ethernet applications 22-23AWG insulated copper conducts
All cables meet or exceed the requirement proposed by Can be used with CAT6
A
components to create a
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 7 full CAT7 link
Striped cross frameworks to match corresponding pairs Ultra smooth jacket easy to pull in tight spaces
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Sheath Material
S/FTP (Shielded & Folied Twisted Pair) SFTP PVC
LSZH
PVC/PE Outdoor
PVC
LSZH
OUT
p p
SFTP 7 LSZH 500
q q
Category Length
Category 7 (CAT7) 7 305m Box
500m Reel
305
500
Example: SFTP7LSZH500 - Category 7 SFTP LSZH LAN Cable 500m Reel
S/FTP
150
153
Double Faceplates Quad Faceplates
Back Boxes
Modules
Mechanical Characteristics (Modules)
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26AWG solid wire) minimum
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze, Gold Plating (0.5mm)
IDC Material Phosphor Bronze stamp pin (0.35mm)
Contactor Sn6.5-0.1 (Y)
Gold Coating 15u”, 30u”, 50u”
Silver Coating 0.5um
Copper Conductor 0.4~0.64mm
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Conformance EIA/TIA 568A/B wiring standards, ISO/IEC 11801:2002, EIA/TIA 568B.2.1:2002, RoHS
Electrical & Environmental Characteristics (Modules)
Contact Resistance ≤10mΩ
Insulation Resistance 1000Ω
Dielectric Density DC 2000V, no spark over & y arc in 1 min
Operating Temperature -20°C~+70°C
Relative Humidity Max 95% at 20 °C
UK Style Wall Outlet
Linxcom offers complete range of UK Style Wall Outlets available in single, double and quad ports. All parts are made with high
quality materials and complies with all international standards. Our extensive range of UK style wall outlets can be used in CAT5e,
CAT6, CAT6
A
and CAT7 networks.
Features & Benets
Suitable for CAT5e, CAT6, CAT6
A
& CAT7 networks
Complete outlet consisting of Faceplate, Back Box
and Modules
Available in Single, Double or Quad ports
Available with bevelled or at nishes in a variety of
colours
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
Accepts 22-26 AWG solid wires with insulation
diameter of 0.4-0.6mm
Phosphor Bronze contact with 6-50um gold plating
Available with molded or keystone jack type modules
Ordering Information
Product Code Description Dimensions
UKBFP86147 UK Style Quad Bevelled Faceplate 86*147*18mm
UKBFP8686 UK Style Double Bevelled Faceplate 86*86*18mm
UKFFP86147 UK Style Quad Flat Faceplate 86*147*10mm
UKFFP8686 UK Style Double Flat Faceplate 86*86*10mm
UKBBFP86147 Back Box for UK Style Quad Faceplate 86*147*37mm
UKBBFP8686 Back Box for UK Style Double Faceplate 86*86*37mm
UTP5EUKFM180J Category 5e UTP Molded Module for UK Style Faceplates 50*25*23mm
UTP6UKFM180J Category 6 UTP MoldedModule for UK Style Faceplates 50*25*23mm
UKAMFP5025 Angled Keystone Jack Module for UK Style Faceplates 50*25*28mm
UKFMFP5025 Flat Keystone Jack Module for UK Style Faceplates 50*25*23mm
UKBLANK5025 Blanking Panel for UK Style Faceplates 50*25*10mm
To use angled or at modules for a complete socket you must purchase a keystone jack for each module. These are available in
Category 5e, Category 6 and Category 6A, in 90 or 180 degree models.
Bevelled Double Faceplate
Flat Double Faceplate
Bevelled Quad Faceplate
Flat Quad Faceplate
Double Back Box
Quad Back Box
CAT5e Molded Module CAT6 Molded Module Flat Jack Module Angled Jack Module Blanking Panel
152
155
Faceplates
Back Boxes
Modules
Mechanical Characteristics (Modules)
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26AWG solid wire) minimum
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze, Gold Plating (0.5mm)
IDC Material Phosphor Bronze stamp pin (0.35mm)
Contactor Sn6.5-0.1 (Y)
Gold Coating 15u”, 30u”, 50u”
Silver Coating 0.5um
Copper Conductor 0.4~0.64mm
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Conformance EIA/TIA 568A/B wiring standards, ISO/IEC 11801:2002, EIA/TIA 568B.2.1:2002, RoHS
Electrical & Environmental Characteristics (Modules)
Contact Resistance ≤10mΩ
Insulation Resistance 1000Ω
Dielectric Density DC 2000V, no spark over & y arc in 1 min
Operating Temperature -20°C~+70°C
Relative Humidity Max 95% at 20 °C
French Style Wall Outlet
Linxcom offers complete range of French Style Wall Outlets available in single, double and quad ports. All parts are made with high
quality materials and complies with all international standards. Our extensive range of French style wall outlets can be used in
CAT5e, CAT6, CAT6
A
and CAT7 networks.
Features & Benets
Suitable for CAT5e, CAT6, CAT6
A
& CAT7 networks
Complete outlet consisting of Faceplate, Back Box
and Modules
Available in Single, Double or Quad ports
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
Accepts 22-26 AWG solid wires with insulation
diameter of 0.4-0.6mm
Available with bevelled or at nishes in a variety of
colours
Phosphor Bronze contact with 6-50um gold plating
Available with molded or keystone jack type modules
Ordering Information
Product Code Description Dimensions
FRBFP80148 French Style Quad Faceplate 80*148*19mm
FRBFP8080 French Style Double Faceplate 80*80*19mm
FRBBFP80148 Back Box for French Style Quad Faceplate 80*148*41mm
FRBBFP8080 Back Box for French Style Double Faceplate 80*80*41mm
FRFMFP4545 Single Keystone Jack Module for French Style Faceplates 45*45*24mm
FRFMFP45225 Double Keystone Jack Module for French Style Faceplates 45*22.5*24mm
FRBLANK45225 Blanking Panel for French Style Faceplates 45*22.5*10mm
To use the jack style modules as complete sockets you must purchase a keystone jack for each module. These are available in
Category 5e, Category 6 and Category 6A, in 90 or 180 degree models.
Double Faceplate
Quad Faceplate
Quad Back Box
Double Back Box
154
CAT5e Molded Module CAT6 Molded Module Single Jack Module Double Jack Module Blanking Panel
157156
0.5U Patch Panels
We offer 0.5U copper patch panels which are designed to accomodate double the amount of ports in a rack than a standard 1U
patch panel. 0.5U patch panels are available in UTP or STP cable constructions in Category 5e, Category 6 or Category 6
A
.
Features & Benets
0.5U (22.21mm) height
Accomodates double the amount of ports on a rack
than a standard 1U patch panel
IDC/PCB housing and rear cable organiser
Available in UTP or STP
Available in Category 5e (CAT5e), Category 6
(CAT6) or Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
)
Linxcom’s approved installer 25 year warranty
Ordering Information
Product Code Category Cable Construction Panel Type Ports
UTP5EIDC0.5PP24 Category 5e (CAT5e) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.5U IDC/PCB Patch Panel 24
STP5EIDC0.5PP24 Category 5e (CAT5e) Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) 0.5U IDC/PCB Patch Panel 24
UTP6IDC0.5PP24 Category 6 (CAT6) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.5U IDC/PCB Patch Panel 24
STP6IDC0.5PP24 Category 6 (CAT6) Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) 0.5U IDC/PCB Patch Panel 24
UTP6AIDC0.5PP24 Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.5U IDC/PCB Patch Panel 24
STP6AIDC0.5PP24 Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
) Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) 0.5U IDC/PCB Patch Panel 24
0.65U Patch Panels
Our 0.65U copper patch panels accomodate more ports in a rack, equalling to a third more than standard 1U patch panels. They are
available IDC/PCB with at or angled adapters or keystone jack at and protruding models.
Features & Benets
0.65U (28.87mm) height
Accomodates one extra panel per 2U
Flat, angled and protuding models
IDC/PCB and keystone jack models
Available in UTP only
Available in Category 5e (CAT5e) or Category 6
(CAT6)
Linxcom’s approved installer 25 year warranty
Ordering Information
Product Code Category Cable Construction Panel Type Ports
UTP5EIDC0.65PP24 Category 5e (CAT5e) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.65U IDC/PCB Flat Patch Panel 24
UTP5EIDC0.65APP24 Category 5e (CAT5e) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.65U IDC/PCB Angled Patch Panel 24
UTP6IDC0.65PP24 Category 6 (CAT6) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.65U IDC/PCB Flat Patch Panel 24
UTP6IDC0.65APP24 Category 6 (CAT6) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.65U IDC/PCB Angled Patch Panel 24
UTPEMPTY0.65PP24 Empty Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.65U Keystone Jack Flat Patch Panel 24
UTPEMPTY0.65PPP24 Empty Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 0.65U Keystone Jack Protruding Patch Panel 24
Shuttered Patch Panels
Shuttered copper patch panels are designed to protect and secure the ports by having a spring-loaded shutter door on each port.
Shuttered patch panels are available in IDC/PCB or keystone jack models in Category 5e, Category 6 or Category 6
A
.
Features & Benets
Spring-loaded shuttered doors to help secure and
maintain ports
Rear cable organiser
IDC/PCB or keystone jack models housing
Available in UTP only
Available in Category 5e (CAT5e), Category 6
(CAT6) or Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
)
Linxcom’s approved installer 25 year warranty
Ordering Information
Product Code Category Cable Construction Panel Type Ports
UTP5EIDCSPP24 Category 5e (CAT5e) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 1U IDC/PCB Shuttered Patch Panel 24
UTP6IDCSPP24 Category 6 (CAT6) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 1U IDC/PCB Shuttered Patch Panel 24
UTP6AIDCSPP24 Category 6
A
(CAT6
A
) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 1U IDC/PCB Shuttered Patch Panel 24
UTP6EMPTYSPP24 Empty Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 1U Keystone Jack Shuttered Patch Panel 24
IDC/PCB Through Coupler Patch Panels
Through coupler copper patch panels have RJ45 ports on both sides unlike standard patch panels which have a punch-down wiring
conguration. This allows for patch cords to be used on either side making installation quicker and easier. They are available UTP
and in 12 and 24 port models.
Features & Benets
RJ45 ports at the rear instead of punch-down,
allowing for patch cords to be used instead of LAN
cable
12 and 24 port models
IDC/PCB models
Available in UTP only
Available in Category 5e (CAT5e) or Category 6
(CAT6)
Linxcom’s approved installer 25 year warranty
Ordering Information
Product Code Category Cable Construction Panel Type Ports
UTP5EIDCTCPP24 Category 5e (CAT5e) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 1U IDC/PCB Through Coupler Patch Panel 24
UTP6IDCTCPP24 Category 6 (CAT6) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 1U IDC/PCB Through Coupler Patch Panel 24
UTP5EIDCTCPP12 Category 5e (CAT5e) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 1U IDC/PCB Through Coupler Patch Panel 12
UTP6IDCTCPP12 Category 6 (CAT6) Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) 1U IDC/PCB Through Coupler Patch Panel 12
Pass-through Couplers
Pass-through Keystone Jacks are available in UTP and in STP. Performances of our couplers in both CAT5e and CAT6 meet
and exceed the industry standard TIA/EIA 568-B. Cat5e and Cat6 pass-through couplers t into Linxcom UTP and STP 24
ports keystone jack panels.
Features & Benets
High temperature thermoplastic housing
Compact design
Available in UTP or STP
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 6
Complete patching solution if combined with keystone
jack patch panel
Applicable for Linxcom’s approved installer 25 year
product warranty
Phosphor Bronze contact with 6-50um gold plating
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction Pass-through Coupler
UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
UTP
STP
Pass-through Coupler PTC
p p
UTP 5E PTC BLK
q q
Category Colour
Category 5e (CAT5e)
Category 6 (CAT6)
5E
6
White
(UTP Only)
Black
(UTP Only)
Silver
(STP Only)
WHT
BLK
SLV
Example: UTP5EPTCBLK - Category 5e UTP Pass-through Coupler Black
Specifcations
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26AWG solid wire) minimum
Contact Material Phosphor Bronze, Gold Plating (0.5mm)
IDC Material Phosphor Bronze stamp pin (0.35mm)
Contactor Sn6.5-0.1 (Y)
Gold Coating 15u”, 30u”, 50u”
Silver Coating 0.5um
Copper Conductor 0.4~0.64mm
Housing Material PC UL94V-0
Conformance EIA/TIA 568A/B wiring standards, ISO/IEC 11801:2002,
EIA/TIA 568B.2.1:2002, RoHS
Contact Resistance ≤20mΩ
Insulation Resistance 500mΩ
Dielectric Density DC 1000V, no spark over & y arc in 1 min
158
161
Voice UTP Patch Panels
Linxcom UTP Voice (CAT3) patch panels are 19 inch rack mountable IDC/PCB moulded jack patch panels. All panels comply with
the EIA/TIA standard for Category 3 and are available in a choice of 25 or 50 port density. Every patch panel is made with high
quality materials and tested before packed.
Features & Benets
Phosphor Bronze, 6-50 micro inches gold plated 25 or 50 port Voice Patch Panel
Space-saving high density 1U Sturdy aluminium plate around jacks
Meets or exceeds the requirement proposed by Termination accepts 22, 23, 24 and 26 AWG (0.64-
TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 3 0.4) solid wires
Electrostatic powder-coated corrosion-resistant steel Easy wiring installation, t for 110 punch-down tools
Mechanical Characteristics
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26 AWG solid wire) minimum
Plug/Jack Contact Force 100g minimum using FCC-approved plug
Insulation Resistance 100Mohms minimum
Contact Resistance 7Mohms maximum
Dielectricity Intensity AC 1000Vrms, 50Hz or 60Hz in 60s
Plating Silver Gold
Plating Thickness 1.25um, 5um 3u”, 6u”, 15u”, 30u”, 50u”
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Patch Panel
CAT3 PP 50
q q
Category Port Density
Category 3 (CAT3) CAT3 25 Ports
50 Ports
25
50
Example: CAT3PP50 - Category 3 UTP 50 Port Voice Patch Panel
50 Port Back
Voice UTP Multi-pair Cable
Linxcom Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) Voice (CAT3) copper cable is used ideally for indoor or outdoor applications. Our cables are
veried by EC and third party organization and comply with ISO11801. All outer jackets can be PVC, PE or LSZH upon customers’
requests.
Features & Benets
Available in shielded and double jacket
Multi-pair cable
Indoor and outdoor cable types
Insulated copper conducts with PVC, PE or LSZH
jacket
500m reels
All cables meet or exceed the requirement proposed
by TIA /EIA 568 B .2 ,ISO/IEC 11801 Category 3
Ultra smooth jacket makes this cable easy to pull in
tight spaces
Electrical & Mechanical Characteristics
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Construction/Category Pairs
CAT3 UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)
CAT3 STP (Shielded Twisted Pair)
UTP3
STP3
10-100 Pairs 10P-100P
p p
UTP3 ID 10P PVC
q q
Cable Type Sheath Material
Indoor
Outdoor
ID
OD
PVC
PE
LSZH
PVC
PE
LSZH
Example: UTP3ID10PPVC - Category 3 UTP PVC LAN 10 Pair Voice Cable 500m Reel
1.0-16.0MHz Impedance (ohms) 16 ± 15
Pair-to-Ground Capacitance Unbalance (pF/100m) 330 Max
Max. Conductor DC Resistance 20oC (ohms/km) 93.8
Resistance Unbalance (%) 5
Test Object Jacket
Test Material PVC
Before Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=13.8
Aging Elongation (%) >=100
Aging Condition (oC x hrs) 100 x 240
After Tensile Strength (Mpa) >=85% of unaged
Aging Elongation (%) >=50% of unaged
Cold Bend (-20±2oCx4hrs) No crack
160
163
Connect/Disconnect Modules
Linxcom Connect/Disconnect modules provide a complete solution for voice, mid and low speed data transmission. The modules can
be mounted on main distribution frames/cabinets or distribution boxes for use in connection of exchange lines and jumper wires.
Features & Benets
IDC connecting technology
Suitable for use in all xDSL and ADSL 2+ circuits
Flexible indoor and outdoor use
Robust long term stability
Overvoltage protection
Available in 8 or 10 pair
Available with gel for outdoor use
Compatible with KRONE LSA-PLUS modules
Available with metal prole and in other colours
Mechanical Characteristics
Insertion Life 750 cycles minimum
IDC Life 200 times (22-26 AWG solid wire) minimum
Material PBT/ABS (UL94V-0)
Insulation Resistance ≥1000MΩ
Contact Resistance <7MΩ
Dielectricity Intensity AC 1200V, 60s no spark over and y arc
Conductor Diameter AWG 22-26 (0.4-0.63mm)
Contact Material Brass, Silver-plated
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Linxcom Module Type
Linxcom LXM Connecting Module
Disconnecting Module
CM
DM
p p
LXM 10P DM GRY
q q
Pairs Colour
8 Pairs
10 Pairs
08P
10P
Grey
Yellow
Green
GRY
YEL
GRN
Example: LXM10PDMGRY - Voice 10 Pair Disconnecting Module Grey
Coloured Modules
162
Distribution Boxes & Cabinets
Distribution Boxes are used in a variety of voice/telecomminucaton applications. We offer boxes ranging from 30 pairs to 100 pairs,
and cabinets ranging from 340 pairs to 1020 pairs. All boxes and cabinets can be used for indoor and outdoor applications and can
be made to an IP specication if required.
Features & Benets
Essential in the distribution of voice and Boxes ranging from 30 pairs to 100 pairs
telecommunication systems and installations Cabinets ranging from 380 pairs to 1020 pairs
Suitable for indoor and outdoor use IP rating if required
Ordering Information
Using the available congurations amend/create product codes using the formula below.
Linxcom Enclosure Type
Linxcom LXM Distribution Box
(Up to100 pairs only)
Distribution Cabinet
CDB
CDC
p p
LXM OD CDB 50P
q q
Indoor / Outdoor Pairs
Indoor
(30, 50 or 100 pairs only)
Outdoor
ID
OD
30
50
100
340
680
1020
30P
50P
100P
340P
680P
1020P
Example: LXMODCDB50P - 50 Pair Outdoor Distribution Box
30 Pair Box
100 Pair Box
680 Pair Cabinet