Information about the animator, Hayao Miyazaki

Hayao Miyazaki 

By: Anjali Varghese


I chose to write about Hayao Miyazaki because I am very interested in Japanese animation. I also enjoyed watching films such as "Castle in the Sky", "Ponyo", and "My Neighbor Totoro". Miyazaki is considered as an animation pioneer because he has created many beautiful, original films and he makes his characters very relatable and loveable. Miyazaki has made a very huge impact on the animation world.




Born: January 5th, 1941, in Tokyo, Japan


Education: Gakushuin University, BA, 1963.


Also known as: Akitsu Saburo



Miyazaki made a deal with Disney studios in 1996 and brought his work to several audiences around the world. On January 14, 1998 Miyazaki said that he was leaving Studio Ghibli because his eyesight was failing and he couldn't produce animations that were as high quality, but Miyazaki returned as the leader of Studio Ghibli on January 16, 1999. Later, Miyazaki's film, Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi, (2001; Spirited Away) got the first prize at the Berlin International Film Festival, won the best Asian film at the Hong Kong film awards, and was the best animated feature at the 2003 Academy Awards. It also won the best picture at the 2002 Japanese Academy Awards and replaced Titanic as the top grossing film in history. There is also a Ghibli Studio in Tokyo devoted to his work.


Favorite Images

Some of Miyazaki's Films

Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)


Howl’s Moving Castle (2004)


Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)


Ponyo (2008)


Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)


Porco Rosso (1992)


Princess Mononoke (1997)


Castle in the Sky (1986)


The Wind Rises (2013)


 My Neighbor Totoro (1988)


Spirited Away (2001)