simplebooklet thumbnail

2016 Yearbook

Alabama Golf Association
2016 Yearbook
alabamagolf.org
Table of Contents
AGA Member Clubs List 3
Women’s State Senior Championship 5
State Four-Ball Championship 11
State Senior Championship 17
State Amateur Championship 24
Women’s State Amateur Championship 35
Girls’ State Junior Championship 43
Women’s Stroke Play Championship 49
Boys State Junior Championship 53
State Match Play Championship 66
Women’s State Four-Ball Championship 71
State Mid-Amateur Championship 76
Senior Four-Ball Championship 81
Southern Junior Cup 85
Women’s Southeastern Challenge 88
List of Alabama Golf Association Presidents 91
List of Women’s Alabama Golf Association Presidents 92
List of Alabama Golf Association Officers and Directors 93
List of Women’s Alabama Golf Association Officers and Directors 98
Alabama Golf Association By-Laws 107
Alabama Golf Association
Member Clubs
3
ALABAMA JUNIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION
ANNISTON COUNTRY CLUB
ARROWHEAD GOLF & CC
AUBURN UNIVERSITY CLUB
AZALEA CITY GOLF COURSE
BALLANTRAE GOLF CLUB
BENT BROOK GOLF CLUB
BEST EVER GOLF ASSOCIATION
BIG SPRING LAKE COUNTRY CLUB
BLACKBERRY TRAIL GOLF COURSE
BURNINGTREE COUNTRY CLUB
CAHABA FALLS COUNTRY CLUB
CAMBRIAN RIDGE GOLF COURSE
CANE CREEK GOLF CLUB
CANEBRAKE GOLF CLUB
CAPITOL HILL GOLF CLUB
CASTLE PINES COUNTRY CLUB
CC OF BIRMINGHAM
CHEROKEE RIDGE COUNTRY CLUB
CHESLEY OAKS GOLF COURSE
CIDER RIDGE GOLF CLUB
COLONIAL GOLF CLUB
COOSA PINES COUNTRY CLUB
COTTON CREEK CLUB
COUNTRY CLUB OF ALABAMA
COUNTRY CLUB OF BREWTON
COUNTRY CLUB OF MOBILE
CROSS CREEK GOLF CLUB
CYPRESS LAKES GOLF & CC
CYPRESS TREE GOLF COURSE
DECATUR COUNTRY CLUB
DEERFIELD GOLF CLUB
DEMOPOLIS COUNTRY CLUB
DOTHAN COUNTRY CLUB
DRIVING FORCE WOMEN’S GC
EAGLE POINT GOLF COURSE
ENTERPRISE COUNTRY CLUB
EUFAULA COUNTRY CLUB
FARMLINKS GOLF CLUB
FOX RUN GOLF ASSOCIATION
GADSDEN COUNTRY CLUB
GLENLAKES GOLF CLUB
GOLF CLUB AT CUMBERLAND LAKE
GOOSEPOND COLONY
GRAND NATIONAL GOLF COURSE
GRAYSON VALLEY COUNTRY CLUB
GREENVILLE COUNTRY CLUB
GREYSTONE FARMS GOLF CLUB
GREYSTONE GOLF CLUB
GULF SHORES GOLF CLUB
GUNTER’S LANDING GOLF CLUB
HAMPTON COVE
HEATHERWOOD COUNTRY CLUB
HERON LAKES COUNTRY CLUB
HIDDEN MEADOWS GOLF COURSE
HIGHLAND OAKS GOLF COURSE
HIGHLAND PARK GOLF
HOLLY HILLS GOLF COURSE
HOOVER COUNTRY CLUB
HUNTSVILLE COUNTRY CLUB
INDIAN HILLS COUNTRY CLUB
INDIAN PINES GOLF COURSE
INVERNESS COUNTRY CLUB
JACKSON GOLF ASSOCIATION
KIVA DUNES
LAGOON PARK GOLF COURSE
LAKE FOREST Y&CC
LAKEVIEW COUNTRY CLUB
LAKEWOOD GOLF CLUB
LAKEWOOD GOLF COURSE
LEDGES COUNTRY CLUB
LIMESTONE SPRINGS
MAGNOLIA GROVE
MARION MILITARY INSTITUTE GC
MONTGOMERY COUNTRY CLUB
MOORE’S MILL GOLF CLUB
MOUNTAIN BROOK CLUB
MOUNTAIN VIEW GOLF CLUB
MUSGROVE COUNTRY CLUB
NORTHRIVER YACHT CLUB
OL COLONY
OLD OVERTON CLUB
OXMOOR VALLEY - SUNBELT
PENINSULA GOLF CLUB
PINE HILL COUNTRY CLUB
PINE TREE COUNTRY CLUB
POINT UNIVERSITY GOLF CLUB
PRATTVILLE COUNTRY CLUB
QUAIL CREEK GOLF COURSE MGA
QUAIL CREEK RESORT
QUAIL WALK COUNTRY CLUB
REDMONT RECREATION CLUB
RIVERCHASE COUNTRY CLUB
4
ROCK CREEK GOLF CLUB
SAUGAHATCHEE COUNTRY CLUB
SELMA COUNTRY CLUB
SHOAL CREEK
SILVER LAKES - SUNBELT
SILVER WINGS GOLF COURSE
SOUTHERN GAYLES GOLF CLUB
SPRING HILL GOLF CLUB
STEELWOOD CC
STILLWATERS GOLF
TALLAPOOSA LAKES GOLF CLUB
TERRAPIN HILLS COUNTRY CLUB
THE LINKS AT REDSTONE
THE LINKS OF TUSCALOOSA
THE PINES OF MILLBROOK
THE SHOALS
TIMBER CREEK GOLF CLUB
TIMBER RIDGE GOLF CLUB
TIMBERLINE GOLF CLUB
TP COUNTRY CLUB
TROY COUNTRY CLUB
TRUSSVILLE COUNTRY CLUB
TURTLE POINT YACHT & C C
VALLEY HILL COUNTRY CLUB
VANITY FAIR GOLF & TENNIS CLUB
VESTAVIA COUNTRY CLUB
VULCAN GOLF CLUB
WILLOW POINT GOLF & C C
WOODWARD COUNTRY CLUB
WYNLAKES COUNTRY CLUB
2016 Women’s State Senior Champion
Susan West
Timberline Golf Club, Calera, AL
5
2016 Women’s State Senior Championship
Results
Championship
1 Susan West, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 74-71-71--216 (+3)
2 Martha Lang, Birmingham, Ala. 81-73-73--227 (+14)
T3 Tami Green, Fairhope, Ala. 80-76-76--232 (+19)
T3 Chris Spivey, Pell City, Ala. 76-79-77--232 (+19)
5 Nancy Schlich, Auburn, Ala. 85-73-75--233 (+20)
6 Ann Lanier, Fairhope, Ala. 79-77-81--237 (+24)
7 Lucie King, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 81-75-82--238 (+25)
8 Nancy Gavin, Jacksons Gap, Ala. 84-83-82--249 (+36)
Tournament - 1st Flight
1 Sarah Vandervoort, Montgomery, Ala. 76-75-78--229 (+16)
2 Barbee Bryant, Birmingham, Ala. 79-83-80--242 (+29)
3 Debbie Atchley, Pelham, Ala. 87-81-82--250 (+37)
4 Sue Solomon, Birmingham, Ala. 86-80-90--256 (+43)
5 Sandra Smith, Birmingham, Ala. 83-82-92--257 (+44)
6 Janet Haines, Birmingham, Ala. 84-84-92--260 (+47)
7 Candy Mitchell, Springville, Ala. 79-88-95--262 (+49)
6
Tournament - 4th Flight
1 Lisa Jones, Guntersville, Ala. 97-89-80--266 (+53)
2 Sharon Mills, Deatsville, Ala. 102-84-90--276 (+63)
3 Vicki Hogue, Cropwell, Ala. 90-99-88--277 (+64)
4 Vicki Oda, Montgomery, Ala. 89-98-91--278 (+65)
5 Margie Kirkland, Birmingham, Ala. 92-94-93--279 (+66)
6 Sadie Ross, Monroeville, Ala. 99-95-93--287 (+74)
7 Mavis Hines, Citronelle, Ala. 97-97-99--293 (+80)
8 Warren Cain, Birmingham, Ala. 98-96-106--300 (+87)
Tournament - 2nd Flight
1 Melanie Smith, Hoover, Ala. 82-88-75--245 (+32)
2 Lora Annello, Leeds, Ala. 86-87-81--254 (+41)
3 Jessie Hsia, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 86-91-79--256 (+43)
4 Antoinette Aila, Ozark, Ala. 81-88-92--261 (+48)
5 Jan Berry, Madison, Ala. 97-82-87--266 (+53)
6 Cindy Norton, Fairhope, Alabama 93-87-93--273 (+60)
7 Patricia Taylor, Birmingham, Ala. 97-84-93--274 (+61)
Tournament - 3rd Flight
1 Essie McGhee, Montgomery, Ala. 94-88-88--270 (+57)
T2 Lynn Glover, Birmingham, Ala. 97-88-87--272 (+59)
T2 Ande Jones, Florence, Ala. 96-88-88--272 (+59)
4 Deb Stewart, Fairhope, Ala. 98-87-88--273 (+60)
5 Sharon Kellum, Leeds, Ala. 92-93-89--274 (+61)
6 Jane McGri, Mountain Brook, Ala. 95-89-91--275 (+62)
7 Bok Stamper, Chelsea, Ala. 90-93-93--276 (+63)
7
Women’s Senior Results Cont.
Super Senior
1 Linda Burns, Decatur, Ala. 89-92--181 (+39)
2 Avonne Shelton, Decatur, Ala. 91-93--184 (+42)
3 Carolyn Blue, Foley, Ala. 92-93--185 (+43)
4 Kate Kiefer, Birmingham, Ala. 98-92--190 (+48)
5 Wanda Venhuizen, Chelsea, Ala. 98-104--202 (+60)
6 Delores Teague, Decatur, Ala. 100-108--208 (+66)
7 Bobbie Gordon, Decatur, Ala. 104-113--217 (+75)
8 Shirley Hammons, Somerville, Ala. 112-117--229 (+87)
9 Cathy Clayton, Helena, Ala. 122-109--231 (+89)
Tournament - 5th Flight
1 Sharon Alexander, Millbrook, Ala. 93-102-91--286 (+73)
2 Terry Pierson, Monroeville, Ala. 98-97-104--299 (+86)
3 Susan McDaniel, Hoover, Ala. 102-103-96--301 (+88)
4 Mary Dean Gray, Birmingham, Ala. 96-109-99--304 (+91)
5 Stephanie Johnson, Bay Minette, Ala. 103-101-106--310 (+97)
T6 Diane Hill, Birmingham, Ala. 117-104-94--315 (+102)
T6 Jacqueline Mott, Foley, Ala. 108-97-110--315 (+102)
8 Sarah Hazen, Chatom, Ala. 122-108-106--336 (+123)
8
Women’s Senior Results Cont.
Past Women’s Senior Champions
WOMEN’S STATE SENIOR (2011- present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 Susan West 228 Glenlakes Golf Club
2014 Tami Green 238 Heron Lakes Country Club
2013 Martha Lang 237 Mountain Brook Club
2012 Sue Raines 222 Huntsville Country Club
2011 Tami Green 232 Prattville Golf & Country Club
WOMEN’S STATE SENIOR (1973 -2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Tami Green Cypress Lakes
2009 Martha Lang Arrowhead Country Club
2008 Harriet Cauthen Cypress Bend at Cotton Creek
2007 Martha Lang Heron Lakes Country Club
2006 Chris Spivey Selma Country Club
2005 Chris Spivey Dothan Country Club
2004 Chris Spivey Redstone Arsenal GC
2003 Mary Isbell Indian Hills Country Club
2002 Mary Isbell Burningtree Country Club
2001 Mary Isbell Country Club of Ozark
2000 Chris Spivey Country Club of Brewton
1999 Mary Isbell Willow Point G & Country Club
1998 Mary Isbell Arrowhead Country Club
1997 Mary Isbell Vestavia Country Club
1996 Mary Isbell Andalusia Country Club
1995 Mary Isbell Terri Pines Country Club
1994 Harriet Cauthen Glenlakes Country Club
1993 Quida Cunningham Inverness Country Club
1992 Bobbie Hallmark Burningtree Country Club
1991 Barbara Jones Troy Country Club
1990 Janet Fulton Mountain Brook Club
1989 Maisie Stripling Valley Hill Country Club
1988 June Mayson StillWaters Resort
1987 June Mayson Country Club of Mobile
1986 Gloria Ellers Grayson Valley Country Club
1985 Hazel Burns Olympia Spa Resort
9
1984 June Mayson Lake Forest Y & Country Club
1983 Ruth Garrison StillWaters Resort
1982 Betty Mixon Dothan Country Club
1981 Carolyn Smith Bonnie Crest Country Club
1980 Carolyn Smith Country Club of Mobile
1979 Ruth Garrison Country Club of Tuscaloosa
1978 Gloria Ellers Skyline Country Club
1977 Gloria Ellers Willow Point Country Club
1976 Sally Shertzer Huntsville Country Club
1975 Gloria Ellers Gulf Shores Country Club
1974 Sally Shertzer Selma Country Club
1973 Ceil Watkins Montgomery Country Club
Past Women’s Senior Champions Cont.
10
2016 State Four-Ball Champions
Robert Nelson & Steve Hudson
Wynlakes Country Club, Montgomery , AL
11
2016 State Four-Ball Championship Results
Place Team Score
T1 Will Swi, Hoover, Ala. - Clay Guerin, Birmingham, Ala. 69-64--133 (-11)
T1 Trip Smalley, Mobile, Ala. - Matt Ritchie, Mobile, Ala. 63-70--133 (-11)
T1 Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. - Robert Nelson, Fairhope, Ala. 65-68--133 (-11)
T1 Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala. - Woodie Eubanks, Trussville, Ala. 68-65--133 (-11)
T5 Alex Green, Point Clear, Ala. - Steven Setterstrom Jr., Mobile, Ala. 67-67--134 (-10)
T5 Blake Mozley, Albertville, Ala. - Robson Copenhaver, Scottsboro, Ala. 66-68--134 (-10)
T7 Bo Farlow, Birmingham, Ala. - Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala. 68-67--135 (-9)
T7 Jordan Maynor, Andalusia, Ala. - William Chambers, Andalusia, Ala. 69-66--135 (-9)
T7 Richard Douglas, Trussville, Ala. - Forrest Crabtree, Mobile, Ala. 70-65--135 (-9)
T7 Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. - Hunter Bronson, Montgomery, Ala. 69-66--135 (-9)
T11 Daniel Creel, Florence, Ala. - Bill Brewster, Florence, Ala. 73-63--136 (-8)
T11 Emile Vaughan, Pike Road, Ala. - Shaw Pritchett, Montgomery, Ala. 68-68--136 (-8)
T11 Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. - Taylor Hereford, Hoover, Ala. 71-65--136 (-8)
T14 Lance Evans, Oxford, Ala. - Cypress Hathorn, Pell City, Ala. 67-70--137 (-7)
T14 Vic Kyatt III, Birmingham, Ala. - Andy McRae, Hoover, Ala. 72-65--137 (-7)
T14 Stan Sherlin, Montgomery, Ala. - Walker Grant, Montgomery, Ala. 68-69--137 (-7)
Stroke Play Results
12
Failed to Qualify for Match Play
Scott Weaver, Madison, Ala. - Ryan Campbell, Meridianville, Ala. 69-69--138 (-6)
Hamp Andrews, Mobile, Ala. - Joe Robertson, Prattville, Ala. 69-69--138 (-6)
Matthew Myers, Auburn, Ala. - Tanner Guthrie, Auburn, Ala. 69-70--139 (-5)
Robbie Cotten, Brewton, Ala. - Tripp Owens, Brewton, Ala. 70-69--139 (-5)
Joey Holley, Troy, Ala. - Chase Rogers, Troy, Ala. 69-70--139 (-5)
Ty ompson, Point Clear, Ala. - Jordy Hayden, Fairhope, Ala. 71-69--140 (-4)
Clint Compton, Albertville, Ala. - Mike Lewis, Guntersville, Ala. 66-74--140 (-4)
Kevin Terrell, Brewton, Ala. - McGowin Miller, Alexander City, Ala. 70-70--140 (-4)
Tony Parrish, Prattville, Ala. - Clark Alexander, Prattville, Ala. 70-71--141 (-3)
Jonathan Spann, Florence, Ala. - Alan Allgood, Fairhope, Ala. 73-69--142 (-2)
Tobin Ayers, Auburn, Ala. - Mitch Pugh, Auburn, Ala. 73-69--142 (-2)
Kyle Demeester, Madison, Ala. - Cody Causey, Elmore, Ala. 73-69--142 (-2)
Kevin Carden, Hoover, Ala. - John Randall, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 69-73--142 (-2)
Michael Smith, Auburn, Ala. - Je Chastain, Aubrurn, Ala. 73-70--143 (-1)
Phillip Provost, Birmingham , Ala. - Brandon Scarborough, Auburn, Ala. 73-70--143 (-1)
Paul McGee, Birmingham, Ala. - Steve Bailey, Jacksonville, Ala. 72-71--143 (-1)
Trevor McKee, Hoover, Alabama - Patrick McGowan, Birmingham, Ala. 75-68--143 (-1)
Jeremy Burns, Birmingham, Ala. - Nick Wintermantel, Vestavia, Ala. 70-76--146 (+2)
Joe Guthrie, Auburn, Ala. - Garrison Guthrie, Auburn, Ala. 73-74--147 (+3)
Will Pearce, Selma, Ala. - William Free, Marion Junction, Ala. 75-72--147 (+3)
Elliott Jones, Tuscaloosa, Ala. - Dustin Brown, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 72-77--149 (+5)
Bill Best, Tuscaloosa, Alabama - Will Humber, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 77-73--150 (+6)
Gary Stephenson, Joppa, Ala. - Brandon Elder, Union Grove, Ala. 78-73--151 (+7)
13
Four-Ball Championship Results Cont.
Round of 16 Results
(1) Steve Hudson / Robert Nelson def. (16) Vic Kyatt III / Andy McRae 19 holes
(8) Matt Johnson / Hunter Bronson def. (9) Richard Douglas / Forrest Crabtree 1 up
(4) Emile Vaughan / Shaw Pritchett def. (13) Trip Smalley / Matt Ritchie 2 and 1
(5) Taylor Jones / Taylor Hereford def. (12) Alex Green / Steven Setterstrom Jr. 3 and 2
(2) Will Swi / Clay Guerin def. (15) Lance Evans / Cypress Hathorn 1 up
(7) Bo Farlow / Steven Groover def. (10) Jordan Maynor / William Chambers 2 and 1
(3) Matthew Gourgeot / Woodie Eubanks def. (14) Stan Sherlin / Walker Grant 6 and 5
(6) Daniel Creel / Bill Brewster def. (11) Blake Mozley / Robson Copenhaver 2 and 1
Quarterfinal Results
(1) Steve Hudson / Robert Nelson def. (9) Matt Johnson / Hunter Bronson 3 and 1
(12) Taylor Jones / Taylor Hereford def. (13) Emile Vaughan / Shaw Pritchett 3 and 1
(10) Bo Farlow / Steven Groover def. (2) Will Swi / Clay Guerin 3 and 2
(11) Daniel Creel / Bill Brewster def. (3) Matthew Gourgeot / Woodie Eubanks 1 up
Semifinal Results
(1) Steve Hudson / Robert Nelson def. (5) Taylor Jones / Taylor Hereford 1 up
(10) Bo Farlow / Steven Groover def. (11) Daniel Creel / Bill Brewster 1 up
Championship Match Final Results
(1) Steve Hudson / Robert Nelson def. (10) Bo Farlow / Steven Groover 2 and 1
Four-BallMatch Play Results
14
STATE FOUR-BALL (2011-present)
Year Winner & Runner-up Score Site
2015 Matt Gourgeot & Tony Olive 5 and 3 Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
def. Joey Holley & Chase Rogers
2014 Wilson McDonald & Ty ompson 2 and 1 Steelwood
def. Hunter Bronson & Brinson Holder
2013 Hunter Bronson & Brinson Holder 2 and 1 NorthRiver Yacht Club
def. Bo Farlow & John Fulkerson
2012 Tommy Coggin & Doug Davis 4 and 2 Canebreak Club
def. Vic Kyatt, III & Andy McRae
2011 Woodie Eubanks & Forrest Crabtree 3 and 2 Lakewood Golf Club
def. Del Wood, III & Alan Coshatt
STATE FOUR-BALL (1983-2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Alex Balog & John Hanson Pine Tree Country Club
2009 Adam West & Blake West NorthRiver Yacht Club
2008 Adam West & Blake West Wynlakes Golf & Country Club
2007 Alan Coshatt & Del Wood, III Greystone Golf & Country Club
2006 Joe Guthrie & Andrew Medley Willow Point Golf & Country Club
2004 Patton Kizzire & Gator Todd Musgrove Country Club
2003 Lance Walker & Wesley Pate Limestone Springs
2002 Joey Dzwonkowski & Richard Jeers Indian Hills Country Club
2001 John Coles & Stan Sherlin e Ledges
2000 Sollie Foy & Lee Williams Kiva Dunes
1999 Brian Wright & John Fulkerson Riverchase Country Club
1998 David Barnett & Matt Tanner Willow Point Golf & Country Club
1997 Eric Hamilton & Patrick Cushman Musgrove Country Club
1996 Joey Dzwonkowski & Richard Jeers Kiva Dunes
1995 Mike Greer & Robbie Cotton Old Overton Club
1994 Terry Mobley & Joey Holley Green Valley Country Club
1993 Tom Jungkind & David Minshew CC of Birmingham (East)
1992 Mike Greer & John Stewart Riverchase Country Club
1991 Lynn Farquhar & Patrick Levio Green Valley Country Club
1990 omas A. Jones, Jr. & Frank W Vines, Jr Wynlakes Golf & Country Club
Past State Four-Ball Champions
15
Past State Four-Ball Champions Cont.
16
1989 Benjamin C. Dowdey & Joe F. Terrell Wynlakes Golf & Country Club
1988 Benjamin C. Dowdey & Joe F. Terrell NorthRiver Yacht Club
1987 Sam Farlow & Mailon Kent NorthRiver Yacht Club
1986 Sam Farlow & Mailon Kent NorthRiver Yacht Club
1985 Sam Farlow & Mailon Kent NorthRiver Yacht Club
1984 Benjamin C. Dowdey & Joe F. Terrell NorthRiver Yacht Club
1983 Benjamin C. Dowdey & Joe F. Terrell Riverchase Country Club
2016 State Senior Champion
Bryan Askew
Huntsville Country Club, Huntsville, AL
17
2016 State Senior Championship
Results
Final Results
50-64 Overall Championship
1 Bryan Askew, Decatur, Ala. 71-70-70--211 (-2)
2 Del Wood III, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 69-75-69--213 (Even)
3 Emile Vaughan, Pike Road, Ala. 70-71-73--214 (+1)
4 David Head, Sterrett, Ala. 74-70-71--215 (+2)
T5 Crute Parker, Athens, Ala. 69-75-73--217 (+4)
T5 Flip Bradley, Huntsville, Ala. 74-73-70--217 (+4)
7 Paul Garner, Selma, Ala. 71-74-73--218 (+5)
T8 Al DelGreco, Birmingham, Ala. 74-73-72--219 (+6)
T8 Scot Schroder, Hoover, Ala. 70-74-75--219 (+6)
T10 Tony Olive, Florence, Ala. 78-70-72--220 (+7)
T10 Walker Grant, Montgomery, Ala. 72-77-71--220 (+7)
T12 Cal Stanford, Florence, Ala. 73-75-73--221 (+8)
T12 Claud Cooper, Birmingham, Ala. 70-80-71--221 (+8)
T12 Robbie Cotten, Brewton, Ala. 73-70-78--221 (+8)
15 David Hancock, Greenville, Ala. 75-73-74--222 (+9)
T16 Mark Corley, Huntsville, Ala. 73-78-73--224 (+11)
T16 Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. 72-74-78--224 (+11)
18 Tony Parrish, Prattville, Ala. 74-75-76--225 (+12)
T19 Clayton Calkins, Jacksonville, Ala. 76-77-73--226 (+13)
T19 Gary Tucker, Huntsville, Ala. 77-76-73--226 (+13)
T19 Ray Halbrooks, Hartselle, Ala. 70-78-78--226 (+13)
T19 Robert Pewitt, Birmingham, Ala. 76-75-75--226 (+13)
T19 Tom Davis, Hoover, Ala. 78-74-74--226 (+13)
T24 Bill Grin, Birmingham, Ala. 73-79-75--227 (+14)
T24 Bill Scrip, Huntsville, Ala. 78-74-75--227 (+14)
T24 Charlie omas, Leesburg, Ala. 78-74-75--227 (+14)
T24 Ralph Mathews, Andalusia, Ala. 74-73-80--227 (+14)
18
T28 Eric Post, Huntsville, Ala. 75-73-80--228 (+15)
T28 George Walker, Mobile, Ala. 77-72-79--228 (+15)
30 Evans Quinlivan, Huntsville, Ala. 76-78-76--230 (+17)
T31 Gene Clements, Florence, Ala. 75-79-77--231 (+18)
T31 Kevin Newton, Birmingham, Ala. 74-80-77--231 (+18)
T31 Mark Moe, Madison, Ala. 74-77-80--231 (+18)
T31 Patrick Lamar, Huntsville, Ala. 75-79-77--231 (+18)
T35 Ronny Woodall, Scottsboro, Ala. 76-79-77--232 (+19)
T35 Tom Jungkind, Hoover, Ala. 81-77-74--232 (+19)
T37 Bill Moquin, Huntsville, Ala. 76-79-79--234 (+21)
T37 David Dougherty, Auburn, Ala. 77-81-76--234 (+21)
T37 Skip Andrews, Huntsville, Ala. 75-81-78--234 (+21)
40 Earle Bidez, Birmingham, Ala. 79-74-82--235 (+22)
41 Michael Blankenship, Harvest, Ala. 78-78-80--236 (+23)
42 Donnie Cooper, Huntsville, Ala. 79-78-80--237 (+24)
43 Rick Houston, Huntsville, Ala. 77-80-81--238 (+25)
T44 Dana Amberson, Decatur, Ala. 76-74-NC--NC (NC)
T44 Doug Schram, Madison, Ala. 77-78-NS--NS (NS)
T44 John Coles III, Birmingham, Ala. 76-76-WD--WD (WD)
T44 John Lyon, Birmingham, Ala. 74-78-WD--WD (WD)
T44 Mike McFarland, Birmingham, Ala. 74-79-NC--NC (NC)
19
State Senior Results Cont.
50-56 Age Division
1 Bryan Askew, Decatur, Ala. 71-70-70--211 (-2)
2 Del Wood III, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 69-75-69--213 (Even)
T3 Crute Parker, Athens, Ala. 69-75-73--217 (+4)
T3 Flip Bradley, Huntsville, Ala. 74-73-70--217 (+4)
5 Paul Garner, Selma, Ala. 71-74-73--218 (+5)
T6 Al DelGreco, Birmingham, Ala. 74-73-72--219 (+6)
T6 Scot Schroder, Hoover, Ala. 70-74-75--219 (+6)
T8 Tony Olive, Florence, Ala. 78-70-72--220 (+7)
T8 Walker Grant, Montgomery, Ala. 72-77-71--220 (+7)
T10 Claud Cooper, Birmingham, Ala. 70-80-71--221 (+8)
T10 Robbie Cotten, Brewton, Ala. 73-70-78--221 (+8)
12 Mark Corley, Huntsville, Ala. 73-78-73--224 (+11)
13 Tony Parrish, Prattville, Ala. 74-75-76--225 (+12)
T14 Clayton Calkins, Jacksonville, Ala. 76-77-73--226 (+13)
T14 Gary Tucker, Huntsville, Ala. 77-76-73--226 (+13)
T14 Ray Halbrooks, Hartselle, Ala. 70-78-78--226 (+13)
T17 Bill Scrip, Huntsville, Ala. 78-74-75--227 (+14)
T17 Charlie omas, Leesburg, Ala. 78-74-75--227 (+14)
19 Eric Post, Huntsville, Ala. 75-73-80--228 (+15)
20 Evans Quinlivan, Huntsville, Ala. 76-78-76--230 (+17)
T21 Gene Clements, Florence, Ala. 75-79-77--231 (+18)
T21 Kevin Newton, Birmingham, Ala. 74-80-77--231 (+18)
T21 Mark Moe, Madison, Ala. 74-77-80--231 (+18)
24 John Lyon, Birmingham, Ala. 74-78-WD--WD (WD)
State Senior
Age Division Results
20
57-64 Age Division
Emile Vaughan, Pike Road, Ala. 70-71-73--214 (+1)
David Head, Sterrett, Ala. 74-70-71--215 (+2)
Cal Stanford, Florence, Ala. 73-75-73--221 (+8)
David Hancock, Greenville, Ala. 75-73-74--222 (+9)
Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. 72-74-78--224 (+11)
Robert Pewitt, Birmingham, Ala. 76-75-75--226 (+13)
Tom Davis, Hoover, Ala. 78-74-74--226 (+13)
Bill Grin, Birmingham, Ala. 73-79-75--227 (+14)
Ralph Mathews, Andalusia, Ala. 74-73-80--227 (+14)
George Walker, Mobile, Ala. 77-72-79--228 (+15)
Patrick Lamar, Huntsville, Ala. 75-79-77--231 (+18)
Ronny Woodall, Scottsboro, Ala. 76-79-77--232 (+19)
Tom Jungkind, Hoover, Ala. 81-77-74--232 (+19)
Bill Moquin, Huntsville, Ala. 76-79-79--234 (+21)
David Dougherty, Auburn, Ala. 77-81-76--234 (+21)
Skip Andrews, Huntsville, Ala. 75-81-78--234 (+21)
Earle Bidez, Birmingham, Ala. 79-74-82--235 (+22)
Michael Blankenship, Harvest, Ala. 78-78-80--236 (+23)
Donnie Cooper, Huntsville, Ala. 79-78-80--237 (+24)
Rick Houston, Huntsville, Ala. 77-80-81--238 (+25)
Dana Amberson, Decatur, Ala. 76-74-NC--NC (NC)
Doug Schram, Madison, Ala. 77-78-NS--NS (NS)
John Coles III, Birmingham, Ala. 76-76-WD--WD (WD)
Mike McFarland, Birmingham, Ala. 74-79-NC--NC (NC)
State Senior
Age Division Results Cont.
21
65 & Up Age Division
Ron Aldy, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 71-73-74--218 (+5)
Wayne Gardner, Mobile, Ala. 74-73-73--220 (+7)
Allen Hasbrouck, Huntsville, Ala. 73-77-71--221 (+8)
Fred Clark, Mobile, Ala. 73-72-78--223 (+10)
John Gibbs, Oneonta, Ala. 73-76-78--227 (+14)
Michael Brown, Huntsville, Ala. 79-75-73--227 (+14)
Don Blanton, Selma, Ala. 74-78-77--229 (+16)
George Barnes, Huntsville, Ala. 80-76-77--233 (+20)
Bobby Locklear, Albertville, Ala. 75-82-78--235 (+22)
Jerry Taylor, Huntsville, Ala. 79-80-76--235 (+22)
Terry Kent, Cullman, Ala. 76-79-80--235 (+22)
Roscoe Johnson, Hampton Cove, Ala. 82-80-79--241 (+28)
Robert Stacy, Huntsville, Ala. 79-87-82--248 (+35)
Scott Fulmore, Madison, Ala. 81-83-84--248 (+35)
22
State Senior
Age Division Results Cont.
Past State Senior Champions
STATE SENIOR (2011- present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 David Hancock 208 Musgrove Country Club
2014 Steve Hudson 208 Selma Country Club
2013 Emile Vaughn 214 Wynlakes Golf & Country Club
2012 Tom Junkind 209 NorthRiver Yacht Club
2011 Steve Hudson 211 Saugahatchee Country Club
STATE SENIOR (1998- 2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Ralph Mathews Country Club of Brewton
2009 Don Blanton Selma Country Club
2008 Bob Dumas Riverchase Country Club
2007 Emile Vaughan Limestone Springs
2006 Frank Johnson Auburn University Club
2005 Richard Jeers Musgrove Country Club
2004 Sam Farlow Hoover Country Club
2003 Sam Farlow Country Club of Mobile
2002 Sam Farlow Selma Country Club
2001 Sam Farlow Musgrove Country Club
2000 Sam Farlow Gadsden Country Club
1999 Joe Terrell Country Club of Brewton
1998 Sam Farlow Country Club of Brewton
23
2016 Men’s State Amateur Champion
Turk Pettit
Country Club of Birmingham, Birmingham, AL
24
place competitor score
1 Turk Pettit, Auburn, Ala. 70-69-68-71--278 (-6)
2 Patrick Martin, Birmingham, Ala. 71-70-66-72--279 (-5)
3 Tyler Hitchner, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 69-67-76-70--282 (-2)
T4 Garrett Johnson, Kimberly, Ala. 68-69-71-75--283 (-1)
T4 James Medley, Athens, Ala. 68-71-71-73--283 (-1)
6 Woodie Eubanks, Trussville, Ala. 73-72-67-72--284 (Even)
T7 Taylor Eyster, Birmingham, Ala. 72-72-72-69--285 (+1)
T7 Bo Hayes, Southside, Ala. 67-72-72-74--285 (+1)
T9 Connor Slane, Helena, Ala. 71-72-71-72--286 (+2)
T9 Will Cannon, Birmingham, Ala. 71-68-73-74--286 (+2)
T9 William Walker III, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 71-74-69-72--286 (+2)
12 Forrest Gamble, Birmingham, Ala. 73-71-73-71--288 (+4)
T13 Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala. 71-72-72-74--289 (+5)
T13 Clint Provost, Birmingham, Ala. 65-75-74-75--289 (+5)
T15 Alex Mahlik, Madison, Ala. 74-71-72-73--290 (+6)
T15 Alan Coshatt, Birmingham, Ala. 70-76-73-71--290 (+6)
17 Patrick Twesme, Florence , Ala. 74-74-73-71--292 (+8)
18 Robson Copenhaver, Scottsboro, Ala. 74-73-75-71--293 (+9)
T19 Clay Guerin, Birmingham, Ala. 72-72-73-77--294 (+10)
T19 Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. 71-73-73-77--294 (+10)
T19 Robert Nelson, Fairhope, Ala. 70-78-73-73--294 (+10)
T19 Vic Kyatt III, Birmingham, Ala. 75-74-71-74--294 (+10)
T19 John Snoddy, Birmingham, Ala. 71-74-75-74--294 (+10)
T19 Davis ompson, Auburn, Ala. 72-72-75-75--294 (+10)
T25 Forrest Knight, Jemison, Ala. 66-71-83-75--295 (+11)
T25 Ben Fuller, Birmingham, Ala. 72-70-76-77--295 (+11)
T25 Harlan Winn, Birmingham, Ala. 74-71-72-78--295 (+11)
T25 Daniel Creel, Florence, Ala. 71-75-74-75--295 (+11)
T29 Robby Prater, Birmingham, Ala. 72-76-71-77--296 (+12)
T29 Steven Setterstrom Jr., Mobile, Ala. 71-72-72-81--296 (+12)
T29 Sam Audia III, Birmingham, Ala. 76-72-75-73--296 (+12)
T29 Blake Schambeau, Hoover, Ala. 72-73-75-76--296 (+12)
25
100th Men’s state Amateur Results
33 Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala. 71-75-75-76--297 (+13)
T34 Ivan Truss, Clanton, Ala. 75-73-78-72--298 (+14)
T34 Ben Moody, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 78-71-76-73--298 (+14)
T36 Bobby Spiller, Birmingham, Ala. 72-75-76-76--299 (+15)
T36 Freeman Fite, Anniston, Ala. 75-76-74-74--299 (+15)
T38 Austin Sparks, Red Bay, Ala. 75-75-73-77--300 (+16)
T38 Will rash, Prattville, Ala. 70-75-78-77--300 (+16)
T40 Bo Farlow, Birmingham, Ala. 79-72-75-75--301 (+17)
T40 John Hayden, Birmingham, Ala. 74-74-73-80--301 (+17)
T40 Matthew Myers, Auburn, Ala. 72-73-81-75--301 (+17)
T40 Jordy Hayden, Fairhope, Ala. 78-72-77-74--301 (+17)
T44 Alan Allgood, Fairhope, Ala. 79-70-79-74--302 (+18)
T44 Ike Alexander, Florence, Ala. 72-77-76-77--302 (+18)
T46 Stewart Whitt, Athens, Ala. 75-75-76-77--303 (+19)
T46 Brooks Rabren, Andalusia, Ala. 75-74-80-74--303 (+19)
48 Matt Lorenz, Gulf Shores, Ala. 78-70-74-82--304 (+20)
T49 Haymes Snedeker, Point Clear, Ala. 71-77-77-80--305 (+21)
T49 Connor Doyal, Homewood, Ala. 71-71-86-77--305 (+21)
T51 Richard Douglas, Trussville, Ala. 75-70-82-79--306 (+22)
T51 James Salter, Auburn, Ala. 73-73-74-86--306 (+22)
T53 Sheldon Statkewicz, Mobile, Ala. 78-73-81-75--307 (+23)
T53 John Wright, Gulf Shores, Ala. 75-75-80-77--307 (+23)
T53 Reagan Harrell, Guntersville, Ala. 74-76-77-80--307 (+23)
T56 Hawkins Tatum, Birmingham, Ala. 75-75-76-82--308 (+24)
T56 Hank Lawson, Birmingham, Ala. 74-76-78-80--308 (+24)
T58 Shane Wright, Montgomery, Ala. 72-79-81-77--309 (+25)
T58 Matt Stuart, Birmingham, Ala. 79-72-78-80--309 (+25)
T60 Emile Vaughan, Pike Road, Ala. 75-74-81-80--310 (+26)
T60 John Catanzaro, Gadsden, Ala. 80-71-81-78--310 (+26)
T60 Hunter Battles, Tuscumbia, Ala. 73-72-80-85--310 (+26)
63 Neil Gannaway, Birmingham, Ala. 76-74-82-79--311 (+27)
T64 Andy McRae, Hoover, Ala. 71-75-81-89--316 (+32)
T64 Harrison Mink, Birmingham, Ala. 73-77-90-76--316 (+32)
66 J. Michael Riley, Mobile, Ala. 79-69-86-84--318 (+34)
26
100th State Amateur Results Cont.
Failed to Qualify
Bradley Hamner, Owens Cross Roads, Ala. 77-75--152 (+10)
Richard Jeers, Mobile, Ala. 76-76--152 (+10)
Richard Sexton III, Chelsea, Ala. 75-77--152 (+10)
Seth Sargent, Birmingham, Ala. 73-79--152 (+10)
Will Swi, Hoover, Ala. 80-72--152 (+10)
Addison Nix, Auburn, Ala. 76-76--152 (+10)
omas Luther, Hoover, Ala. 77-75--152 (+10)
Tobin Ayers, Auburn, Ala. 74-78--152 (+10)
Blake West, Montgomery, Ala. 78-75--153 (+11)
Del Wood III, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 74-79--153 (+11)
Jake DeZoort, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 77-76--153 (+11)
Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. 81-72--153 (+11)
Taylor McCullum, Birmingham, Ala. 74-79--153 (+11)
Matt Ritchie, Mobile, Ala. 78-75--153 (+11)
John Coles III, Birmingham, Ala. 79-74--153 (+11)
Jake Tin, Hartselle, Ala. 78-75--153 (+11)
Blair Hamm, Pleasant Grove, Ala. 77-76--153 (+11)
Scott Urquhart, Madison, Ala. 75-78--153 (+11)
Adam Jacobs, Arab, Ala. 77-77--154 (+12)
Daniel Schroder, Hoover, Ala. 74-80--154 (+12)
Jake Nolen, Birmingham, Ala. 76-78--154 (+12)
Ryan Campbell, Meridianville, Ala. 77-77--154 (+12)
Scott Weaver, Madison, Ala. 74-80--154 (+12)
Chris Jones, Birmingham, Ala. 80-74--154 (+12)
J. p. Cave, Mobile, Ala. 75-79--154 (+12)
Spencer Arnold, Mobile, Ala. 80-74--154 (+12)
Zack Holton, Birmingham, Ala. 79-75--154 (+12)
Blake Watts, Fort Payne, Ala. 76-79--155 (+13)
Flip Bradley, Huntsville, Ala. 76-79--155 (+13)
Hunter Bronson, Montgomery, Ala. 79-76--155 (+13)
Caleb OToole, Pinson, Ala. 73-82--155 (+13)
William Buhl, Fairhope, Ala. 78-77--155 (+13)
27
100th State Amateur Results Cont.
Charles Wood, Spanish Fort, Ala. 77-79--156 (+14)
Parker Kinzer, Trussville, Ala. 80-76--156 (+14)
Brinson Holder, Point Clear, Ala. 82-75--157 (+15)
Kyle Demeester, Madison, Ala. 80-77--157 (+15)
Cody OToole, Oneonta, Ala. 76-81--157 (+15)
David Baker, Auburn, Ala. 81-76--157 (+15)
Lance Evans, Oxford, Ala. 77-80--157 (+15)
Taylor Hereford, Hoover, Ala. 77-80--157 (+15)
Erich Egui, Hoover, Ala. 77-80--157 (+15)
Lee Birchall, Birmingham, Ala. 80-78--158 (+16)
Bart Barnes, Troy, Ala. 81-77--158 (+16)
Alan Anderson, Toney, Ala. 81-77--158 (+16)
Chandler Pulliam, Birmingham, Ala. 77-81--158 (+16)
Ty ompson, Point Clear, Ala. 81-77--158 (+16)
Tom Jungkind, Hoover, Ala. 78-81--159 (+17)
Joey Holley, Troy, Ala. 82-77--159 (+17)
Zac McCurdy, Fort Payne, Ala. 79-80--159 (+17)
McGowin Miller, Brewton, Ala. 78-81--159 (+17)
Torrie Coghlin, Irondale, Ala. 83-76--159 (+17)
Jason DeJiacomo, Birmingham, Ala. 81-78--159 (+17)
Brendan Keller, Huntsville, Ala. 81-78--159 (+17)
Bernard Scott, Trussville, Ala. 79-80--159 (+17)
Billy Pritchard, Birmingham, Ala. 82-77--159 (+17)
Ashton Nix, Auburn, Ala. 76-84--160 (+18)
Matthew Wallace, Trinity, Ala. 79-81--160 (+18)
Bo Bradford, Dothan, Ala. 79-81--160 (+18)
John Eiland Jr, Headland , Ala. 78-82--160 (+18)
Mike Blasey, Birmingham, Ala. 80-80--160 (+18)
Bill Scrip, Huntsville, Ala. 84-77--161 (+19)
Je Hall, Madison, Ala. 82-79--161 (+19)
Joseph Fortner, Birmingham, Ala. 80-81--161 (+19)
28
100th State Amateur Results Cont.
Matthew Parker, Birmingham, Ala. 77-79--156 (+14)
T133 Payton Massey, eodore, Ala. 84-78--162 (+20)
T133 Jack Goldasich, Birmingham, Ala. 79-83--162 (+20)
T135 Tommy West, Montgomery, Ala. 80-83--163 (+21)
T135 Harrison Martin, Gadsden , Ala. 83-80--163 (+21)
T137 Shaw Pritchett, Montgomery, Ala. 82-82--164 (+22)
T137 Stewart Miller, Oneonta, Ala. 78-86--164 (+22)
T137 Ryan Nance, Hoover, Ala. 77-87--164 (+22)
T137 Walker Jamison, Auburn, Ala. 82-82--164 (+22)
T137 Tyler Bowen, Birmingham, Ala. 81-83--164 (+22)
T137 Gene Yu, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 86-78--164 (+22)
T143 Trip Smalley, Mobile, Ala. 81-84--165 (+23)
T143 David Baker, Madison, Ala. 82-83--165 (+23)
T143 Rob Richards, Haleyville , Ala. 83-82--165 (+23)
T146 Jerey Dunn, Montgomery, Ala. 84-82--166 (+24)
T146 Richard Schmidt, Birmingham, Ala. 81-85--166 (+24)
T146 Will Smartt ll, Huntsville, Ala. 80-86--166 (+24)
T149 Scott Boyett, Madison, Ala. 85-82--167 (+25)
T149 Nick Lee, Guntersville, Ala. 82-85--167 (+25)
151 Evan Holland, Guntersville, Ala. 82-86--168 (+26)
152 Justin Bowie, Toney, Ala. 85-86--171 (+29)
153 Carter Henley, Auburn, Ala. 88-88--176 (+34)
T154 Bill Moquin, Huntsville, Ala. 84-WD--WD (WD)
T154 Robbie Cotten, Brewton, Ala. 75-WD--WD (WD)
T154 Dustin Travis, Anniston, Ala. 81-NS--NS (NS)
29
100th State Amateur Results Cont.
Jordan Maynor, Andalusia, Ala. 78-83--161 (+19)
Landon Carner, Birmingham, Ala. 77-84--161 (+19)
Past Men’s State Amateur Champions
STROKE PLAY (1955-present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 Will Cannon, Hoover 272 Mountain Brook Club
2014 Will Cannon, Hoover 280 Lakewood Golf Club
2013 Michael Johnson, Birmingham 272 Hoover Country Club
2012 Andy McRae, Hoover 137** Kiva Dunes
2011 Smylie Kaufman, Vestavia Hills 272 FarmLinks Golf Club
2010 Hunter Hamrick, Montgomery 279 Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
2009 Hunter Hamrick, Montgomery 282 Greystone Golf & Country Club
2008 Will Wilcox, Pell City 275 Willow Point Golf & Country Club
2007 Garrett Osborn, Birmingham 274 Country Club of Mobile
2006 Ben Moody, Tuscaloosa 273 NorthRiver Yacht Club
2005 Will Swi, Birmingham 275 Limestone Springs
2004 Lance Goodson, Birmingham 280 Bent Brook Golf Course
2003 Clark Brown, Birmingham 280 Cotton Creek Club
2002 Will Swi, Birmingham 281 Hoover Country Club
2001 Tyler McKeever, Auburn 287 Country Club of Birmingham
2000 Payton Osborn, Birmingham 279 Willow Point Golf & Country Club
1999 Payton Osborn, Birmingham 290 Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
1998 Scott Weatherly, Fort Payne 277 Riverchase Country Club
1997 Richard Jeers, Mobile 287 Country Club of Mobile
1996 John Coles III, Moody 285 Saugahatchee Country Club
1995 Jason Brown, Decatur 278 Pine Tree Country Club
1994 Eric Hamilton, Anniston 275 Burningtree Country Club
1993 Bob Frazer, Selma 279 Green Valley Country Club
1992 Stewart Cink, Florence 277 Cotton Creek
1991 Winston Walker, Huntsville 286 Willow Pont Golf & Country Club
1990 Robbie Cotten, Brewton 278 Valley Hill Country Club
1989 John Wright, Gulf Shores 292 Country Club of Birmingham
1988 Sam Farlow Birmingham 286 Country Club of Mobile
1987 Sam Farlow, Birmingham 284 Saugahatchee Country Club
1986 Sam Farlow, Birmingham 279 NorthRiver Yacht Club
1985 Tom Jones, Fort Payne 295 Turtle Point Golf & Country Club
1984 Talbert Grin III, Montgomery 210† Montgomery Country Club
1983 Sam Farlow, Birmingham 292 Pine Tree Country Club
1982 John Fridge III, Mobile 292 Dothan Country Club
30
1981 Steve Lowery, Birmingham 290 Willow Point Golf & Country Club
1980 Cecil Ingram III, Birmingham 287 Riverchase Country Club
1979 Jud Stockard, Florence 290 Saugahatchee Country Club
1978 Steve Goldstein, Huntsville 288 Valley Hill Country Club
1977 Ronny Mobley, Brundidge 295 Country Club of Mobile
1976 Richard Anthony, Birmingham 284 Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
1975 Buddy Gardner, Montgomery 294 Olympia Spa Country Club
1974 Buddy Gardner, Montgomery 291 Country Club of Birmingham
1973 Phillip Hancock, Greenville 274 Burningtree Country Club
1972 Charles Krenkel, Birmingham 210† Montgomery Country Club
1971 Jackie Cummings, Tuscaloosa 293 Vestavia Country Club
1970 Craig Clemons, Opp 290 Willow Point Golf & Country Club
1969 Charles (Bubba) Major, Birmingham 271 Selma Country Club
1968 Hubert Green, Birmingham 285 Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
1967 Hubert Green, Birmingham 281 Dothan Country Club
1966 B.R. (Mac) McLendon Jr , Montgomery 288 Indian Hills Country Club
1965 Jackie Cummings, Tuscaloosa 221† Country Club of Mobile
1964 M C Fitts, Tuscaloosa 280 Huntsville Country Club
1963 M C Fitts, Tuscaloosa 280 Anniston Country Club
1962 B R (Mac) McLendon Jr , Montgomery 283 Montgomery Country Club
1961 Jackie Cummings, Tuscaloosa 297 Country Club of Birmingham
1960 Bob Woodn Jr , Selma 280 Selma Country Club
1959 Art Gleason Jr , Selma 284 Gadsden Country Club
1958 Elbert Jemison Jr , Birmingham 299 Country Club of Mobile
1957 Elbert Jemison Jr , Birmingham 287 Mountain Brook Club
1956 Nelson DeBardeleben, Birmingham 281 Country Club of Tuscaloosa
1955 Frank (Sonny) Holt II, Selma 283 Montgomery Country Club
*Pensacola was a part of the original formation of the Alabama Golf Association, which included western Florida.
e association changed its By-Laws to include only the State of Alabama in 1955. In 1955, the format was
changed to 72 Holes at Stroke Play.
** reduced to 36 holes due to weather †reduced to 54 holes due to weather
Past Men’s State Amateur Champions Cont.
31
MATCH PLAY (1915-1954)
Year Winner/Runner-Up Score Site
1954 Billy OConnor, Tuscaloosa 2 and 1 Anniston Country Club
def. Tommy Nicol
1953 Marion Vickers, Mobile 1 up Country Club of Mobile
def. Sonny Holt
1952 Pat Poyner, Dothan 10 and 8 Dothan Country Club
def. Jack Horner
1951 M. C. Fitts, Tuscaloosa 2 up Selma Country Club
def. Lewie Crisman
1950 Jimmy Ryan, Greenville 6 and 5 Gadsden Country Club
def. Elbert Jemison
1949 Gardner Dickinson Jr , Dothan 5 and 4 Montgomery Country Club
def. Buddy DeBardeleben
1948 Gordon Smith III, Mobile 2 and 1 Pensacola Country Club*
def. Weldon Doe
1947 Gordon Smith III, Mobile 1 up Mountain Brook Club
def. Press ornton, Sr.
1946 Jack Horner, Montgomery 2 and 1 Anniston Country Club
def. Peek Leslie
1945 Scudday Horner, Montgomery 3 and 1 Country Club of Mobile
Harry Pritchett
1944 Scudday Horner, Montgomery 2 and 1 Montgomery Country Club
Fred Broadway
1943 Harry Pritchett, Tuscaloosa 2 and 1 Selma Country Club
Gordon Smith, Jr.
1942 Sam Perry, Birmingham 5 and 4 Country Club of Birmingham
def. Gordon Smith, Jr.
1941 Sam Perry, Birmingham 2 and 1 Anniston Country Club
Johnny ames
1940 Scudday Horner, Montgomery 8 and 6 Country Club of Mobile
def. Sam Perry
1939 Weldon Doe, Montgomery 3 and 2 Montgomery Country Club
def. Ken Rogers
1938 Lewis Crisman, Selma 1 up Selma Country Club
def. Harry Pritchett
1937 Duncan McDavid, Pensacola 1 up Pensacola Country Club*
def. Lewie Chrisman
Past Men’s State Amateur Champions Cont.
32
1936 Johnny Morris, Birmingham 7 and 6 Country Club of Birmingham
def. Ed Finch
1935 Sam Perry, Birmingham 10 and 9 Country Club of Mobile
def. Frank Sitz
1934 Files Crenshaw, Montgomery 11 and 10 Montgomery Country Club
def. Blue Harris
1933 Johnny ames, Birmingham 5 and 4 Country Club of Birmingham
def. Frank Blackford
1932 W L Cope, Mobile 5 and 4 Pensacola Country Club*
def. Glenn Crisman
1931 Gordon Smith Jr , Mobile 9 and 7 Country Club of Mobile
def. Harry Pritchett
1930 W L Cope, Mobile 38 holes Montgomery Country Club
def. Sam Perry
1929 Sam Perry, Birmingham 4 and 3 Roebuck Country Club
def. J.B. Bareld
1928 Harry Pritchett, Tuscaloosa 2 and 1 Country Club of Mobile
def. Gordon Smith, Jr.
1927 Bob Munger, Birmingham 4 and 3 Country Club of Birmingham
def. Bill Moughon
1926 Glenn Crisman, Selma 7 and 5 Montgomery Country Club
def. Charles Cullom
1925 Glenn Crisman, Selma 10 and 9 Country Club of Mobile
def. H.W. Woodward
1924 Jimmy Hillhouse, Birmingham score unknown Roebuck Country Club
def. Jenks Gillem
1923 Glenn Crisman, Selma 5 and 4 Country Club of Mobile
def. Bob Gregory
1922 Henry Seibels, Birmingham 7 and 5 Montgomery Country Club
def. John W. Tullis
1921 Dr. A B Harris, Birmingham 5 and 3 Roebuck Country Club
def. Leslie Brownlee
1920 Files Crenshaw, Montgomery 7 and 5 Montgomery Country Club
def. W. Temple Seibels
1919 Bob Gregory, Birmingham 1 up Country Club of Birmingham
def. Bob Brooke
Past Men’s State Amateur Champions Cont.
33
Past Men’s State Amateur Champions Cont.
34
1918 Tournament pre-empted by WWI
1917 Tournament pre-empted by WWI
1916 Dr. A. B. Harris, Birmingham 4 and 3 Roebuck Country Club
def. E.M. Tutwiler, Jr.
1915 Jack Allison, Birmingham 13 and 12 Montgomery Country Club
def. Norborne R. Clarke
2016 Women’s State Amateur Champion
Elaine Wood
Musgrove Country Club, Jasper, AL
35
Championship Bracket
Semifinal
(4) Virginia Green, Point Clear, Ala. (75) def. (9) Jesse Lawley, Rainbow City, Ala. (78), 1 up
(2) Elaine Wood, Spanish Fort, Ala. (74) def. (14) eresa Mahlik, Madison, Ala. (80), 3 and 2
Final
(2) Elaine Wood, Spanish Fort, Ala. (74) def. (4) Virginia Green, Point Clear, Ala. (75), 3 and 2
Championship First Flight
Semifinal
(1) Holly Robinson, Birmingham, Ala. (81) def. (4) Heather Gillenwaters, Madison, Ala. (82), 4 and 3
(10) Alexis Berger, Alabaster, Ala. (88) def. (3) Ashley Crane, Pike Road, Ala. (82), 3 and 2
Final
(1) Holly Robinson, Birmingham, Ala. (81) def. (10) Alexis Berger, Alabaster, Ala. (88), 5 and 3
Championship Consolation
Semifinal
(13) Sophie Burks, Montgomery, Ala. (79) def. (1) LeeAnn Cahoon, Prattville, Ala. (71), 3 and 1
(3) Jordan Susce, Birmingham, Ala. (74) def. (15) Heather Nail, Hartselle, Ala. (80), 2 and 1
Final
(3) Jordan Susce, Birmingham, Ala. (74) def. (13) Sophie Burks, Montgomery, Ala. (79), 19 Holes
Championship First Flight Consolation
Semifinal
(5) Ryan MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (83) def. (9) Stephenie Fowler, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (87), 4 and 3
(7) Nancy Schlich, Auburn, Ala. (86) def. (14) Raegan ompson, Anniston, Ala. (91), 5 and 4
Final
(5) Ryan MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (83) def. (7) Nancy Schlich, Auburn, Ala. (86), 3 and 2
2016 Women’s Amateur Results
36
Tournament First Flight
Final
(1) Candy Mitchell, Springville, Ala. (83) def. (2) Lynn Glover, Birmingham, Ala. (84), 4 and 3
Tournament Second Flight
Final
(2) Keri Rutledge, Birmingham, Ala. (95) def. (1) Diane Sartain, Jasper, Ala. (92), 3 and 1
Tournament First Flight Consolation
Final
(3) Laura Ulz, Houston, Ala. (88) def. (4) Sharon Kellum, Leeds, Ala. (91), 6 and 5
Tournament Second Flight Consolation
Final
(4) Susan McDaniel, Hoover, Ala. (103) def. (3) Sue Arroyo, Athens, Ala. (101), 7 and 6
37
Women’s State Amateur Championship Results Cont.
Past Women’s State Amateur Champions
Year Winner/Runner-Up Score Site
2015 Heather Nail
def. Kathy Hartwiger 1 up Gadsden Country Club
2014 Elaine Wood
def. Virginia Green 2 and 1 NorthRiver Yacht Club
2013 Cammie Gray
def. Lea Green 3 and 2 Lakewood Golf Club
2012 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Alison Hovatter 2 and 1 Hoover Country Club
2011 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Gabi Oubre 6 and 4 Heron Lake Country Club
2010 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Karlin Beck 37 holes OlColony Golf Complex
2009 Jordan Hardy
def. Haley Lawrence 4 and 3 Willow Point Golf & Country Club
2008 Sara Grantham
def. Kathy Hartwiger 3 and 2 Timberline Golf Club
2007 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Melissa Gooden 1 up Country Club of Birmingham
2006 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Connie Bousquet-Miller 7 and 6 Cypress Lakes Golf & CC
2005 Kathy Hartwiger
def. JudyTaylor 14 and 12 Cypress Lakes Golf & CC
2004 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Cynthia Parrish 10 and 8 Heron Lakes Country Club
2003 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Annie Kirkland 8 and 6 Greystone Golf & Country Club
2002 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Annie Kirkland 4 and 3 Riverchase Country Club
2001 Beth Chandler
def. Tami Green 38 holes Dothan National Golf Club
2000 Chris Spivey
def. Jamie Weaver 2 and 1 Huntsville Country Club
1999 Kathy Hartwiger
def. Jamie Weaver 3 and 2 Inverness Country Club
38
1998 Virginia Derby Grimes
def. Kathy Hartwiger 4 and 3 Saugahatchee Country Club
1997 Beth Williams
def. Kathy Hartwiger 38 holes Old Overton Club
1996 Chris Spivey
def. Lester Isbell 2 and 1 Valley Hill Country Club
1995 Virginia Derby Grimes
Chris Spivey (2nd Place) 69* Greystone Golf & Country Club
1994 Virginia Derby Grimes
def. Julie LeVan 8 and 7 Dothan Country Club
1993 Virginia Derby
def. Julie LeVan 6 and 5 Anniston Country Club
1992 Missy Tuck
def. Kelli Sanders 5 and 4 Montgomery Country Club
1991 Missy Tuck
def. Chris Spivey 9 and 8 Grayson Valley Country Club
1990 Chris Spivey
def. Monica Hilger 2 up Skyline Country Club
1989 Virginia Derby
def. Claire Kyzar 7 and 6 Country Club of Birmingham
1988 Laurie Burns Franks
def. Kim Wilcox 4 and 3 Olympia Spa Resort
1987 Claire Kyzar
def.Michele Drinkard 2 up Oak Hills Country Club
1986 Chris Spivey
def. Lynn Bradley 10 and 8 Valley Hill Country Club
1985 Mary Isbell
def. Chris Spivey 7 and 6 Riverchase Country Club
1984 Diane Dean
def. June Mayson 5 and 4 Gulf Shores Country Club
1983 Mary Isbell
def. Claire Kyzar 4 and 3 Grayson Valley Country Club
1982 Claire Kyzar
def. June Mayson 4 and 2 Skyline Country Club
1981 Betty Mixon
def. Mary Isbell 5 and 3 Anniston Country Club
Past Women’s State Amateur Champions Cont.
39
1980 Chris Spivey
def. Shannon McAleer 3 and 1 Indian Hills Country Club
1979 Mary Isbell
def. Jane Phillips 7 and 6 Montgomery Country Club
1978 Jane Reynolds
def. Chris Spivey 9 and 7 Dothan Country Club
1977 Jane Reynolds
def. Ouida Cunningham 3 and 1 Valley Hill Country Club
1976 Jane Reynolds
def. Mrs. Pete Mixon 1 up Country Club of Birmingham
1975 Jane Reynolds
def. Denise Snellman 3 and 2 Burningtree Country Club
1974 June Mayson
def. Ouida Cunningham 3 and 1 Country Club of Mobile
1973 Martha Jones
def. Mrs. Pete Mixon 4 and 3 Country Club of Tuscaloosa
1972 Beth Barry
def. Martha Jones 2 up Huntsville Country Club
1971 Beth Barry
def. Mrs. Pete Mixon 9 and 8 Dothan Country Club
1970 Beth Barry
def. Mrs. Pete Mixon 10 and 9 Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
1969 Beth Barry
def. Judy Jehle 8 and 7 Vestavia Country Club
1968 Kathy Farrer
def. Beth Barry 10 and 8 Decatur Country Club
1967 Joyce Ann Jackson
def. Beth Barry 2 and 1 Skyline Country Club
1966 Kathy Farrer
def. Beth Barry 1 up Willowbrook Country Club
1965 Carolyn Smith
def. Candy Phillips 7 and 6 Selma Country Club
1964 Sara Cone
def. Mary McCutcheon 37 holes Montgomery Country Club
1963 Ann Upchurch
def. Carolyn Smith 1 up Country Club of Birmingham
Past Women’s State Amateur Champions Cont.
40
1962 June Mayson
def. Mrs. Sam Byrd 4 and 3 Country Club of Mobile
1961 Mrs. Sam Byrd
def. Carolyn Smith 3 and 2 Country Club of Tuscaloosa
1960 Minnie Lee Ashley
def. Mrs. Dolphus Pruett 5 and 4 Gadsden Country Club
1959 June Mayson
def. Mary McCutcheon 5 and 3 Mountain Brook Club
1958 Minnie Lee Ashley
def. June Mayson 5 and 4 Anniston Country Club
1957 June Mayson
def. Mary McCutcheon 6 and 5 Vestavia Country Club
1956 Ann Upchurch
def. Mrs. Richard Metz 9 and 8 Montgomery Country Club
1955 Bee McWane
def. Joann Prentice 4 and 3 Country Club of Mobile
1954 Joann Prentice
def. Bee McWane 39 holes Dothan Country Club
1953 Bee McWane
def. Joann Prentice 3 and 1 Country Club of Tuscaloosa
1952 Bee McWane
def. Joann Prentice 6 and 5 Country Club of Birmingham
1951 Mrs. Harry Webb
def. Ann Upchurch 2 and 1 Gadsden Country Club
1950 Bee McWane
def. Babs Blakely 7 and 6 Mountain Brook Club
1949 Bee McWane
def. Babs Blakely 4 and 3 Anniston Country Club
1948 Bee McWane
def. Mrs. F.H. Roos 21 holes** Country Club of Mobile
1947 Joy Culverhouse
def. Bee McWane 6 and 4 Beauvoir CC (Montgomery CC)
1946 Ann Samford
def. Mrs. Chester Zahn 2 and 1 Country Club of Birmingham
1945 Championship Not Played (WWII)
1944 Championship Not Played (WWII)
Past Women’s State Amateur Champions Cont.
41
1943 Championship Not Played (WWII)
1942 Championship Not Played (WWII)
1941 Joy McCann
def. Mrs. Ed May 6 and 5 Country Club of Tuscaloosa
1940 Mrs. Roderick Trilck
def. Mrs. Alan Knox 9 and 8 Country Club of Mobile
1939 Lucille Vredenburgh
def. Mrs. Sam Friedman 3 and 2 Beauvoir CC (Montgomery CC)
1938 Mrs. Ralph Carter
def. Joy McCann 10 and 9 Mountain Brook Club
1937 Mrs. Bee Cockrell
def. Mrs. Carl Hess 4 and 3 Gadsden Country Club
1936 Mrs. Bee Cockrell
def. Mrs. Roderick Trilck 6 and 4 Anniston Country Club
1935 Mrs. Roderick Trilck
def. Mrs. Taylor Peck 2 and 1 Country Club of Mobile
1934 Adekine Liebold
def. Margaret Smith 3 and 2 Country Club of Birmingham
1933 Margaret Smith
def. Mrs. Bee Cockrell 3 and 2 Mountain Brook Club
1932 Margaret Smith
def. Mrs. Frank Barnes 5 and 4 Beauvoir CC (Montgomery CC)
1931 Mrs. B. Cockrell
def. Mrs. R. Trilck 2 and 1 Anniston Country Club
1930 Mrs. Carl Hess
def. Mrs. Frank Barnes 2 up Anniston Country Club
1929 Mrs. H.S. Geismer
def. Mrs. Carl Hess 5 and 3 Country Club of Birmingham
*event shortened to 18 holes of stroke play due to Hurricane Opal
**nal was a scheduled 18 hole match
Past Women’s State Amateur Champions Cont.
42
2016 Girls’ State Junior Champion
Micheala Williams
Bent Brook Golf Club, Bessemer, AL
43
Place (H.S. Graduation)
Championship (14-18) Score
1 Micheala Williams, Athens, Ala. (2016) 68-65-69--202 (-14)
2 Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala. (2020) 71-69-63--203 (-13)
3 Anna Reid, Demopolis, Ala. (2016) 69-74-76--219 (+3)
T4 Jordan Susce, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 75-72-73--220 (+4)
T4 Mychael OBerry, Hoover, Ala. (2017) 77-70-73--220 (+4)
T4 Sophie Burks, Montgomery, Ala. (2017) 77-72-71--220 (+4)
7 Ally Williams, Athens, Ala. (2019) 76-73-73--222 (+6)
8 Karlee Allen, Berry, Ala. (2019) 69-77-77--223 (+7)
T9 Caroline Waldrop, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 78-74-73--225 (+9)
T9 Julie Baker, Hoover, Ala. (2017) 75-77-73--225 (+9)
T9 Layne Dyar, Anniston, Ala. (2016) 79-76-70--225 (+9)
12 Madison Sanders, Clanton, Ala. (2016) 72-79-75--226 (+10)
13 Grayson Gladden, Helena, Ala. (2016) 76-78-74--228 (+12)
14 Alyssa Burnett, Sheeld, Ala. (2017) 75-78-76--229 (+13)
15 Caroline MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2019) 78-78-77--233 (+17)
16 Mary Trammell, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 76-78-80--234 (+18)
17 Carson McKie, Hoover, Ala. (2018) 81-78-76--235 (+19)
18 Ryan MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2016) 81-79-77--237 (+21)
T19 Stephenie Fowler, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2017) 79-84-80--243 (+27)
T19 Tori Roush, Fairhope, Ala. (2020) 84-78-81--243 (+27)
21 Susie Stell, Troy, Ala. (2017) 82-86-77--245 (+29)
22 Kate MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2019) 88-82-80--250 (+34)
23 Emma Pittman, Pike Road, Ala. (2020) 87-83-81--251 (+35)
24 Grace Narrell, Union Grove, Ala. (2019) 82-87-91--260 (+44)
T25 Anne Simmons, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 87-91-83--261 (+45)
T25 Emily Baker, Hoover, Ala. (2019) 87-87-87--261 (+45)
T25 Sarah Kate Decarlo, Birmingham, Ala. (2020) 85-91-85--261 (+45)
28 Allison Howard, Newton, Ala. (2019) 89-88-88--265 (+49)
29 Lindsey Oxley, Helena, Ala. (2017) 91-88-87--266 (+50)
2016 Girls’ State Junior Results
44
30 Mary Shannon Kelley, Mobile, Ala. (2018) 90-92-87--269 (+53)
31 Abbygayle Stacey, Trussville, Ala. (2020) 92-91-96--279 (+63)
32 Kayla Huckeba, Oxford, Ala. (2018) 104-92-88--284 (+68)
33 Hannah Pope, Florence, Ala. () WD (WD)
16-18 Age Division
1 Micheala Williams, Athens, Ala. (2016) 68-65-69--202 (-14)
2 Anna Reid, Demopolis, Ala. (2016) 69-74-76--219 (+3)
T3 Jordan Susce, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 75-72-73--220 (+4)
T3 Mychael O’Berry, Hoover, Ala. (2017) 77-70-73--220 (+4)
T3 Sophie Burks, Montgomery, Ala. (2017) 77-72-71--220 (+4)
T6 Caroline Waldrop, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 78-74-73--225 (+9)
T6 Julie Baker, Hoover, Ala. (2017) 75-77-73--225 (+9)
T6 Layne Dyar, Anniston, Ala. (2016) 79-76-70--225 (+9)
9 Madison Sanders, Clanton, Ala. (2016) 72-79-75--226 (+10)
10 Grayson Gladden, Helena, Ala. (2016) 76-78-74--228 (+12)
11 Alyssa Burnett, Sheeld, Ala. (2017) 75-78-76--229 (+13)
12 Mary Trammell, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 76-78-80--234 (+18)
13 Carson McKie, Hoover, Ala. (2018) 81-78-76--235 (+19)
14 Ryan MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2016) 81-79-77--237 (+21)
15 Stephenie Fowler, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2017) 79-84-80--243 (+27)
16 Susie Stell, Troy, Ala. (2017) 82-86-77--245 (+29)
17 Anne Simmons, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 87-91-83--261 (+45)
18 Lindsey Oxley, Helena, Ala. (2017) 91-88-87--266 (+50)
19 Mary Shannon Kelley, Mobile, Ala. (2018) 90-92-87--269 (+53)
20 Kayla Huckeba, Oxford, Ala. (2018) 104-92-88--284 (+68)
45
Girls’ State Junior Results cont.
14-15 Age Division
1 Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala. (2020) 71-69-63--203 (-13)
2 Ally Williams, Athens, Ala. (2019) 76-73-73--222 (+6)
3 Karlee Allen, Berry, Ala. (2019) 69-77-77--223 (+7)
4 Caroline MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2019) 78-78-77--233 (+17)
5 Tori Roush, Fairhope, Ala. (2020) 84-78-81--243 (+27)
6 Kate MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2019) 88-82-80--250 (+34)
7 Emma Pittman, Pike Road, Ala. (2020) 87-83-81--251 (+35)
8 Grace Narrell, Union Grove, Ala. (2019) 82-87-91--260 (+44)
T9 Emily Baker, Hoover, Ala. (2019) 87-87-87--261 (+45)
T9 Sarah Kate Decarlo, Birmingham, Ala. (2020) 85-91-85--261 (+45)
11 Allison Howard, Newton, Ala. (2019) 89-88-88--265 (+49)
12 Abbygayle Stacey, Trussville, Ala. (2020) 92-91-96--279 (+63)
12-13 Age Division
1 Erika Allen, Berry, Ala. (2021) 79-77-73--229 (+13)
2 Neysa Dechachutinan, Hoover, Ala. (2022) 80-76-75--231 (+15)
3 Emilia Smith, Enterprise, Ala. (2020) 79-83-77--239 (+23)
4 Robyn Blakey, Vandiver, Ala. (2021) 84-79-81--244 (+28)
5 Reagan Malone, Arab, Ala. (2021) 108-97-87--292 (+76)
9-11 Age Division
1 Polly Kate McCrackin, Helena, Ala. (2025) 58-59-51--168 (+60)
46
Girls’ State Junior Results cont.
Past Girls’ State Junior Champions
GIRL’S STATE JUNIOR (2011 -present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 Michaela Morard 220 Heron Lakes Country Club
2014 Virginia Green 147* T.P. Country Club
2013 Tatum Jackson 214 Decatur Country Club
2012 Gabi Oubre 216 Troy Country Club
2011 Alex Harrell 216 Country Club of Birmingham
*Reduced to 36 holes due to inclement weather
GIRL’S STATE JUNIOR (1999 -2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Bailey Gray Anniston Country Club
2009 Gabi Oubre e Golf Club of the Wharf
2008 Haley Wilson Selma Country Club
2007 Betsy Birchall Shoal Creek
2006 Haley Sanders Burningtree Country Club
2005 Jordan Hardy Greystone Country Club
2004 Jordan Hardy Pikeville Country Club
2003 Alyson Mitchell Enterprise Country Club
2002 Laura Goodwin Troy Country Club
2001 Amy Middleton Azalea City GC
2000 Amy Middleton Decatur Country Club
1999 Kathy Birchall Grayson Valley Country Club
GIRL’S STATE JUNIOR (1963 -1998)
Year Winner
1998 Amy Middleton
1997 Lacy Shay Shelton
1996 Mary Claire Dent
1995 Kami Smith
1994 Margaret McDowell
47
1993 Kami Smith
1992 Stacy Buersmeyer
1991 Meg Lindsey
1990 Amy Miller
1989 Natalie Moore
1988 Lori Sherer
1987 Missy Tuck
1986 Missy Tuck
1985 Girls State Junior Not Played
1984 Lynn Bradley
1983 Nikki Payne
1982 Beck Cross
1981 Wendy Lawson
1980 Virginia Derby
1979 Johndra Culp
1978 Shannon McAleer
1977 Karen Mayson
1976 Shannon McAleer
1975 Leah Oldacre
1941 Kim Evans
1973 Rebecca Jordan
1972 Debbie Nelson
1971 Denise Snellman
1970 Martha Jones
1969 Martha Jones
1968 Martha Jones
1967 Martha Jones
1966 Beth Barry
1965 Candy Phillips
1964 Carol Sanderson
1963 Judy Jehle
Past Girls’ State Junior Champions Cont.
48
2016 Women’s Stroke Play Champion
Michaela Morard
TP Country Club, Cullman, AL
49
Championship Score
1 Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala. 72-71-72--215 (-1)
2 Cammie Gray, Northport, Ala. 72-70-76--218 (+2)
3 Micheala Williams, Athens, Ala. 73-72-75--220 (+4)
4 Ally Williams, Athens, Ala. 73-74-78--225 (+9)
5 Elaine Wood, Spanish Fort, Ala. 79-71-77--227 (+11)
6 Arin Eddy, Hartselle, Ala. 74-79-76--229 (+13)
T7 Karlee Allen, Berry, Ala. 78-75-77--230 (+14)
T7 Layne Dyar, Anniston, Ala. 81-75-74--230 (+14)
T7 Susan West, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 79-76-75--230 (+14)
10 LeeAnn Cahoon, Prattville, Ala. 79-81-75--235 (+19)
T11 Linda Jeery, Prattville, Ala. 77-81-78--236 (+20)
T11 Ryan MacVicar, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 84-78-74--236 (+20)
13 Hannah Sager, Wetumpka, Ala. 80-76-82--238 (+22)
T14 Anna Reid, Demopolis, Ala. 79-82-78--239 (+23)
T14 Brooklyn Terry, Muscle Shoals, Ala. 82-78-79--239 (+23)
T14 Jesse Lawley, Rainbow City, Ala. 81-80-78--239 (+23)
17 Katelyn Gilmore, Muscle Shoals, Ala. 83-79-80--242 (+26)
18 Emily Lankford, Huntsville, Ala. 84-80-79--243 (+27)
19 Hali Lyle, Jasper , Ala. 86-78-81--245 (+29)
T20 Lucie King, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 84-83-81--248 (+32)
T20 Molly Norris, Wineld, Ala. 84-80-84--248 (+32)
22 Heather Gillenwaters, Madison, Ala. 84-84-81--249 (+33)
23 Laura Beth Yates, Lake View, Ala. 87-82-88--257 (+41)
24 Morgan Prickett, Jacksonville, Ala. 88-90-80--258 (+42)
25 eresa Mahlik, Madison, Ala. 86-85-89--260 (+44)
T26 Alexis Berger, Alabaster, Ala. 98-86-78--262 (+46)
T26 Chloe Borders, Jacksonville, Ala. 91-89-82--262 (+46)
28 Raegan ompson, Anniston, Ala. 98-83-85--266 (+50)
29 Katelyn Wood, Gulf Shores, Ala. 89-83-97--269 (+53)
2016 Women’s Stroke Play Results
50
Tournament - 1st Flight
1 Ann Lanier, Fairhope, Ala. 87-77-72--236 (+20)
2 Hanna Dyar, Anniston, Ala. 83-77-80--240 (+24)
3 Melanie Smith, Hoover, Ala. 82-85-87--254 (+38)
4 Tami Green, Fairhope, Ala. 82-89-85--256 (+40)
5 Bok Stamper, Chelsea, Ala. 90-82-85--257 (+41)
6 Debbie Atchley, Pelham, Ala. 86-83-89--258 (+42)
7 Cati Harris, Arab, Ala. 83-88-88--259 (+43)
Tournament - 2nd Flight
1 Jessie Hsia, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 86-93-88--267 (+51)
2 Keri Rutledge, Birmingham, Ala. 90-88-96--274 (+58)
3 *Shea Johnson, Guntersville, Ala. 94-96-94--284 (+68)
4 Linda Burns, Decatur, Ala. 92-96-96--284 (+68)
5 Cindy Norton, Fairhope, Ala. 97-94-95--286 (+70)
6 Deb Stewart, Fairhope, Ala. 94-96-97--287 (+71)
7 Claire Newby, Meridianville, Ala. 97-96-105--298 (+82)
*won scorecard playo
Tournament - 3rd Flight
1 Leslie James, Decatur, Ala. 103-97-91--291 (+75)
2 Maleah Durham, Pelham, Ala. 99-98-98--295 (+79)
3 Janet Haines, Birmingham, Ala. 102-106-91--299 (+83)
4 Susan McDaniel, Hoover, Ala. 106-97-103--306 (+90)
5 Sierra Tidwell, Arab, Ala. 106-101-107--314 (+98)
6 Sue Arroyo, Athens, Ala. 105-113-105--323 (+107)
51
Women’s Stroke Play Results Cont.
WOMEN’S STATE STROKE PLAY (2011 -present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 Elaine Wood 218 Shoal Creek
2014 Alison Hovatter 218 Canebrake Club
2013 Cammie Gray 220 Cherokee Ridge Country Club
2012 Cammie Gray 219 Selma Country Club
2011 Haley Lawrence 221 Grayson Valley Country Club
WOMEN’S STATE STROKE PLAY (2011- present)
Year Winner Site
2010 Maegan Rice Selma Country Club
2009 Betsy Birchall Cherokee Ridge
2008 Candace Schepperle e Ledges
2007 Karlin Beck CypressBend
2006 Jill Stupiansky CypressBend
2005 Jordan Hardy Cotton Creek Club
2004 Kathy Hartwiger Cotton Creek Club
2003 Annie Kirkland CypressBend/Cotton Creek
2002 Kathy Hartwiger Cotton Creek Club
2001 Anne Hutto Cotton Creek Club
2000 Lacy Shelton CypressBend/Cotton Creek
1999 Anne Hutto Cotton Creek Club
1998 Anne Hutto Cotton Creek Club
1997 Virginia Derby Grimes Cotton Creek Club
1996 Kathy Hartwiger Cotton Creek Club
1995 Virginia Derby Grimes Cotton Creek Club
1994 Beth Barry Cotton Creek Club
1993 Womens Stroke Play Not Played
1992 Missy Tuck Country Club of Ozark
1991 Beth Barry Cotton Creek Club
1990 Virginia Derby Gulf Shores Golf Club
Past Women’s Stroke Play Champions
52
2016 Boys State Junior Champion
John Racciatti Jr.
Lakewood Golf Club, Point Clear, AL
53
2016 Boys State Junior Results
Place (H.S. Graduation)
14-18 Overall Division Score
1 John Racciatti Jr, Fairhope, Ala. (2017) 70-70-65--205 (-11)
2 Will McFadden, Mobile, Ala. (2018) 74-65-69--208 (-8)
3 Blake Schambeau, Hoover, Ala. (2016) 69-71-71--211 (-5)
4 John Catanzaro, Gadsden, Ala. (2017) 72-67-73--212 (-4)
T5 Connor Doyal, Homewood, Ala. (2017) 72-66-75--213 (-3)
T5 Hunter Battles, Tuscumbia, Ala. (2019) 72-69-72--213 (-3)
7 Matt Lorenz, Gulf Shores, Ala. (2016) 75-70-69--214 (-2)
8 Ethan Hagood, Hoover, Ala. (2018) 73-74-68--215 (-1)
9 John Snoddy, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 73-69-74--216 (Even)
T10 Ike Alexander, Florence, Ala. (2017) 73-72-72--217 (+1)
T10 Sam Murphy, Decatur, Ala. (2017) 73-73-71--217 (+1)
T12 Connor Newton, Auburn, Ala. (2018) 67-73-79--219 (+3)
T12 Jack Goldasich, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 74-72-73--219 (+3)
T12 Tee Brown, Gadsden, Ala. (2017) 69-78-72--219 (+3)
T15 Chandler Pulliam, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 74-75-71--220 (+4)
T15 Connor Reid, Opelika, Ala. (2018) 74-77-69--220 (+4)
T15 Dawson Atkinson, Trussville , Ala. (2018) 76-73-71--220 (+4)
T15 Jonathan Eyster, Birmingham, Ala. (2016) 73-75-72--220 (+4)
T15 Reynolds Lambert, Birmingham, Ala. (2019) 71-77-72--220 (+4)
T20 Charles Wood, Spanish Fort, Ala. (2016) 72-77-72--221 (+5)
T20 Conner Sells, Mobile, Ala. (2017) 75-75-71--221 (+5)
T20 Drew Mathers, Mobile, Ala. (2016) 73-76-72--221 (+5)
T20 Jack Poole, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 75-73-73--221 (+5)
T20 Jake DeZoort, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2015) 74-72-75--221 (+5)
T20 Luke Shaw, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2017) 69-75-77--221 (+5)
54
T20 omas Speigner, Headland , Ala. (2017) 74-74-73--221 (+5)
T20 William Wethington, Gadsden, Ala. (2019) 72-77-72--221 (+5)
T28 Caleb O'Toole, Pinson, Ala. (2017) 75-72-75--222 (+6)
T28 Eli Hodges, Tuscumbia, Ala. (2016) 74-75-73--222 (+6)
T28 Ford Clegg, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 70-76-76--222 (+6)
T28 William Wann, Birmingham, Ala. (2019) 73-76-73--222 (+6)
T32 Dawson Garrett, Fort Payne, Ala. (2020) 75-71-77--223 (+7)
T32 Harrison Martin, Gadsden , Ala. (2016) 77-70-76--223 (+7)
T32 J. P. Cave, Mobile, Ala. (2020) 70-78-75--223 (+7)
T32 Landon Carner, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 74-78-71--223 (+7)
T32 Mac Murphy, Decatur, Ala. (2017) 73-74-76--223 (+7)
T37 Andrew Graves, Mobile, Ala. (2018) 76-75-73--224 (+8)
T37 Carden McCay, Trussville, Ala. (2016) 73-76-75--224 (+8)
T37 Rob Richards, Haleyville , Ala. (2018) 77-77-70--224 (+8)
T37 Spencer Arnold, Mobile, Ala. (2016) 81-69-74--224 (+8)
T37 Willis Hagan, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 75-74-75--224 (+8)
T42 Cody Maddox, Guin, Ala. (2017) 77-74-74--225 (+9)
T42 Felix Ronderos, Mobile, Ala. (2018) 76-74-75--225 (+9)
T42 Jordan Plunkett, Sterrett, Ala. (2018) 71-78-76--225 (+9)
T45 Brendan Winters, Spanish Fort, Ala. (2019) 74-78-74--226 (+10)
T45 Brock McNeely, Glencoe, Ala. (2019) 73-74-79--226 (+10)
T45 Noah Whittington, Frisco City, Ala. (2016) 77-75-74--226 (+10)
T45 Tripp Law, Mountain Brook, Ala. (2020) 72-76-78--226 (+10)
T49 Nick Robillard, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 76-74-77--227 (+11)
T49 Reed Love, Trussville, Ala. (2017) 75-79-73--227 (+11)
T49 William Goldasich, Birmingham, Ala. (2019) 75-74-78--227 (+11)
T52 Brendan Keller, Huntsville, Ala. (2017) 75-75-78--228 (+12)
T52 Nicholas Welden, Birmingham, Ala. (2016) 75-73-80--228 (+12)
54 Ryan Eshleman, Vestavia Hills , Ala. (2020) 79-73-77--229 (+13)
55 Hal Dove, Dothan, Ala. (2019) 73-78-79--230 (+14)
55
Boys State Junior Results Cont.
T56 Addison Nix, Auburn, Ala. (2017) 76-76-80--232 (+16)
T56 Mac Scott, Birmingham, Ala. (2020) 78-75-79--232 (+16)
T56 Price Brown, Mobile, Ala. (2020) 78-73-81--232 (+16)
T59 Justin Vincent, Athens, Ala. (2018) 79-75-79--233 (+17)
T59 Owen Burt, Millbrook , Ala. (2017) 79-75-79--233 (+17)
61 Ross Napier, Hartselle, Ala. (2018) 79-75-80--234 (+18)
T62 Matt Stuart, Birmingham, Ala. (2019) 81-78-77--236 (+20)
T62 Will Patrick, Oneonta , Ala. (2020) 76-83-77--236 (+20)
64 Dawson Farni, Saraland, Ala. (2020) 81-79-77--237 (+21)
65 Eric Boutwell, Russellville, Ala. (2021) 75-80-83--238 (+22)
66 Brice Warden, Fairhope, Ala. (2020) 78-82-81--241 (+25)
67 Winston Smith, Birmigham, Ala. (2019) 78-79-86--243 (+27)
Failed to Qualify for Final Round
T68 Bay Simpson, Florence, Ala. (2017) 77-78 (+11)
T68 Harrison Howell, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2018) 78-77 (+11)
T68 Matthew Smith, Athens, Ala. (2019) 75-80 (+11)
71 Trey Rose, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2016) 80-76 (+12)
T72 Carter Henley, Auburn, Ala. (2016) 80-78 (+14)
T72 Reed Hereford, Hoover, Ala. (2018) 75-83 (+14)
T72 Tanner Foster, Mobile, Ala. (2016) 79-79 (+14)
75 Austin Chandler, Madison, Ala. (2017) 83-76 (+15)
T76 Jack Henson, Fairhope, Ala. (2017) 80-80 (+16)
T76 Rily McRoy, Huntsville, Ala. (2017) 79-81 (+16)
T78 Benjamin Harris, Homewood, Ala. (2017) 78-83 (+17)
T78 Cole Pearson, Cullman, Ala. (2017) 83-78 (+17)
T78 J. Michael Riley, Mobile, Ala. (2016) 85-76 (+17)
T78 Tyler Simmons, Pleasant Grove, Ala. (2017) 83-78 (+17)
T82 Cameron Spehar, Hartselle, Ala. (2019) 78-84 (+18)
T82 Jordan Hartsell, Hartselle, Ala. (2017) 81-81 (+18)
84 Will Richardson, Fairhope, Ala. (2018) 86-77 (+19)
T85 Brant Bishop, Muscle Shoals, Ala. (2017) 81-83 (+20)
56
Boys State Junior Results Cont.
T85 Landon Miles, Madison, Ala. (2018) 79-85 (+20)
T87 Cameron Dailey, Fayette, Ala. (2018) 74-91 (+21)
T87 Chase Foster, eodore, Ala. (2018) 80-85 (+21)
89 James Roberts, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 87-79 (+22)
T90 Andrew Ramey, Trussville, Ala. (2016) 79-88 (+23)
T90 Chase ompson, Jasper, Ala. (2016) 83-84 (+23)
T90 Connor Floyd, Spanish Fort, Ala. (2019) 79-88 (+23)
T90 Logan McCracken, Trussville, Ala. (2018) 87-80 (+23)
T90 Noah Martino, Mobile, Ala. (2017) 82-85 (+23)
T90 Taylor Simmons, Pleasant Grove, Ala. (2017) 83-84 (+23)
T96 Blake Batchelor, Madison, Ala. (2018) 85-83 (+24)
T96 Robbie Daves, Point Clear, Ala. (2019) 83-85 (+24)
T96 Tanner Guthrie, Auburn, Ala. (2019) 86-82 (+24)
T99 Johnny Nathan, Birmingham, Ala. (2020) 86-83 (+25)
T99 Riley rasher, Trinity, Ala. (2018) 87-82 (+25)
T101 Garrison Guthrie, Auburn, Ala. (2020) 86-84 (+26)
T101 Joe Paul Pennington, Spanish Fort, Ala. () 86-84 (+26)
T103 Houston Pierce, Fairhope, Ala. (2017) 87-89 (+32)
T103 Sam Brewbaker, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2018) 88-88 (+32)
105 Jack Blair, Auburn, Ala. (2018) 88-93 (+37)
106 Patrick Minor, Jasper, Ala. (2019) 89-94 (+39)
107 Matthew Wagner, Brewton, Ala. (2020) 91-94 (+41)
108 Walt Cassady, Fairhope, Ala. (2019) 96-92 (+44)
109 Varun Yerramsetti, Vestavia Hills, Ala. (2017) 79-DQ (DQ)
T110 Austin Coggin, Vestavia Hills, Ala. (2019) 75-WD (WD)
T110 Jacob LeCroy, Anniston, Ala. (2019) 93-WD (WD)
57
Boys State Junior Results Cont.
16-18 Age Division
1 John Racciatti Jr, Fairhope, Ala. (2017) 70-70-65--205 (-11)
2 Will McFadden, Mobile, Ala. (2018) 74-65-69--208 (-8)
3 Blake Schambeau, Hoover, Ala. (2016) 69-71-71--211 (-5)
4 John Catanzaro, Gadsden, Ala. (2017) 72-67-73--212 (-4)
5 Connor Doyal, Homewood, Ala. (2017) 72-66-75--213 (-3)
6 Matt Lorenz, Gulf Shores, Ala. (2016) 75-70-69--214 (-2)
7 Ethan Hagood, Hoover, Ala. (2018) 73-74-68--215 (-1)
8 John Snoddy, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 73-69-74--216 (Even)
T9 Ike Alexander, Florence, Ala. (2017) 73-72-72--217 (+1)
T9 Sam Murphy, Decatur, Ala. (2017) 73-73-71--217 (+1)
T11 Connor Newton, Auburn, Ala. (2018) 67-73-79--219 (+3)
T11 Jack Goldasich, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 74-72-73--219 (+3)
T11 Tee Brown, Gadsden, Ala. (2017) 69-78-72--219 (+3)
T14 Chandler Pulliam, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 74-75-71--220 (+4)
T14 Connor Reid, Opelika, Ala. (2018) 74-77-69--220 (+4)
T14 Dawson Atkinson, Trussville , Ala. (2018) 76-73-71--220 (+4)
T14 Jonathan Eyster, Birmingham, Ala. (2016) 73-75-72--220 (+4)
T18 Charles Wood, Spanish Fort, Ala. (2016) 72-77-72--221 (+5)
T18 Conner Sells, Mobile, Ala. (2017) 75-75-71--221 (+5)
T18 Drew Mathers, Mobile, Ala. (2016) 73-76-72--221 (+5)
T18 Jack Poole, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 75-73-73--221 (+5)
T18 Jake DeZoort, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2015) 74-72-75--221 (+5)
T18 Luke Shaw, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2017) 69-75-77--221 (+5)
T18 omas Speigner, Headland , Ala. (2017) 74-74-73--221 (+5)
T25 Caleb OToole, Pinson, Ala. (2017) 75-72-75--222 (+6)
T25 Eli Hodges, Tuscumbia, Ala. (2016) 74-75-73--222 (+6)
T25 Ford Clegg, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 70-76-76--222 (+6)
Boys State Junior
Age Division Results
58
T25 William Wann, Birmingham, Ala. (2019) 73-76-73--222 (+6)
T29 Harrison Martin, Gadsden , Ala. (2016) 77-70-76--223 (+7)
T29 Landon Carner, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 74-78-71--223 (+7)
T29 Mac Murphy, Decatur, Ala. (2017) 73-74-76--223 (+7)
T32 Andrew Graves, Mobile, Ala. (2018) 76-75-73--224 (+8)
T32 Carden McCay, Trussville, Ala. (2016) 73-76-75--224 (+8)
T32 Rob Richards, Haleyville , Ala. (2018) 77-77-70--224 (+8)
T32 Spencer Arnold, Mobile, Ala. (2016) 81-69-74--224 (+8)
T32 Willis Hagan, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 75-74-75--224 (+8)
T37 Cody Maddox, Guin, Ala. (2017) 77-74-74--225 (+9)
T37 Felix Ronderos, Mobile, Ala. (2018) 76-74-75--225 (+9)
T37 Jordan Plunkett, Sterrett, Ala. (2018) 71-78-76--225 (+9)
T40 Brendan Winters, Spanish Fort, Ala. (2019) 74-78-74--226 (+10)
T40 Noah Whittington, Frisco City, Ala. (2016) 77-75-74--226 (+10)
T42 Nick Robillard, Birmingham, Ala. (2017) 76-74-77--227 (+11)
T42 Reed Love, Trussville, Ala. (2017) 75-79-73--227 (+11)
T44 Brendan Keller, Huntsville, Ala. (2017) 75-75-78--228 (+12)
T44 Nicholas Welden, Birmingham, Ala. (2016) 75-73-80--228 (+12)
46 Addison Nix, Auburn, Ala. (2017) 76-76-80--232 (+16)
T47 Justin Vincent, Athens, Ala. (2018) 79-75-79--233 (+17)
T47 Owen Burt, Millbrook , Ala. (2017) 79-75-79--233 (+17)
49 Ross Napier, Hartselle, Ala. (2018) 79-75-80--234 (+18)
59
Boys State Junior Results Cont.
Failed to Qualify for Final Round
T50 Bay Simpson, Florence, Ala. (2017) 77-78 (+11)
T50 Harrison Howell, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2018) 78-77 (+11)
T50 Matthew Smith, Athens, Ala. (2019) 75-80 (+11)
53 Trey Rose, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2016) 80-76 (+12)
T54 Carter Henley, Auburn, Ala. (2016) 80-78 (+14)
T54 Reed Hereford, Hoover, Ala. (2018) 75-83 (+14)
T54 Tanner Foster, Mobile, Ala. (2016) 79-79 (+14)
57 Austin Chandler, Madison, Ala. (2017) 83-76 (+15)
T58 Jack Henson, Fairhope, Ala. (2017) 80-80 (+16)
T58 Rily McRoy, Huntsville, Ala. (2017) 79-81 (+16)
T60 Benjamin Harris, Homewood, Ala. (2017) 78-83 (+17)
T60 Cole Pearson, Cullman, Ala. (2017) 83-78 (+17)
T60 J. Michael Riley, Mobile, Ala. (2016) 85-76 (+17)
T60 Tyler Simmons, Pleasant Grove, Ala. (2017) 83-78 (+17)
64 Jordan Hartsell, Hartselle, Ala. (2017) 81-81 (+18)
65 Will Richardson, Fairhope, Ala. (2018) 86-77 (+19)
T66 Brant Bishop, Muscle Shoals, Ala. (2017) 81-83 (+20)
T66 Landon Miles, Madison, Ala. (2018) 79-85 (+20)
T68 Cameron Dailey, Fayette, Ala. (2018) 74-91 (+21)
T68 Chase Foster, eodore, Ala. (2018) 80-85 (+21)
70 James Roberts, Birmingham, Ala. (2018) 87-79 (+22)
T71 Andrew Ramey, Trussville, Ala. (2016) 79-88 (+23)
T71 Chase ompson, Jasper, Ala. (2016) 83-84 (+23)
T71 Logan McCracken, Trussville, Ala. (2018) 87-80 (+23)
T71 Noah Martino, Mobile, Ala. (2017) 82-85 (+23)
T71 Taylor Simmons, Pleasant Grove, Ala. (2017) 83-84 (+23)
76 Blake Batchelor, Madison, Ala. (2018) 85-83 (+24)
77 Riley rasher, Trinity, Ala. (2018) 87-82 (+25)
78 Houston Pierce, Fairhope, Ala. (2017) 87-89 (+32)
79 Jack Blair, Auburn, Ala. (2018) 88-93 (+37)
80 Varun Yerramsetti, Vestavia Hills, Ala. (2017) 79-DQ (DQ)
81 Jacob LeCroy, Anniston, Ala. (2019) 93-WD (WD)
Boys State Junior Results Cont.
14-15 Age Division
1 Hunter Battles, Tuscumbia, Ala. (2019) 72-69-72--213 (-3)
2 Reynolds Lambert, Birmingham, Ala. (2019) 71-77-72--220 (+4)
3 William Wethington, Gadsden, Ala. (2019) 72-77-72--221 (+5)
T4 Dawson Garrett, Fort Payne, Ala. (2020) 75-71-77--223 (+7)
T4 J. P. Cave, Mobile, Ala. (2020) 70-78-75--223 (+7)
T6 Brock McNeely, Glencoe, Ala. (2019) 73-74-79--226 (+10)
T6 Tripp Law, Mountain Brook, Ala. (2020) 72-76-78--226 (+10)
8 William Goldasich, Birmingham, Ala. (2019) 75-74-78--227 (+11)
9 Ryan Eshleman, Vestavia Hills , Ala. (2020) 79-73-77--229 (+13)
10 Hal Dove, Dothan, Ala. (2019) 73-78-79--230 (+14)
T11 Mac Scott, Birmingham, Ala. (2020) 78-75-79--232 (+16)
T11 Price Brown, Mobile, Ala. (2020) 78-73-81--232 (+16)
T13 Matt Stuart, Birmingham, Ala. (2019) 81-78-77--236 (+20)
T13 Will Patrick, Oneonta , Ala. (2020) 76-83-77--236 (+20)
15 Dawson Farni, Saraland, Ala. (2020) 81-79-77--237 (+21)
16 Eric Boutwell, Russellville, Ala. (2021) 75-80-83--238 (+22)
17 Brice Warden, Fairhope, Ala. (2020) 78-82-81--241 (+25)
18 Winston Smith, Birmigham, Ala. (2019) 78-79-86--243 (+27)
Failed to Qualify for Final Round
19 Cameron Spehar, Hartselle, Ala. (2019) 78-84 (+18)
20 Connor Floyd, Spanish Fort, Ala. (2019) 79-88 (+23)
T21 Robbie Daves, Point Clear, Ala. (2019) 83-85 (+24)
T21 Tanner Guthrie, Auburn, Ala. (2019) 86-82 (+24)
23 Johnny Nathan, Birmingham, Ala. (2020) 86-83 (+25)
T24 Garrison Guthrie, Auburn, Ala. (2020) 86-84 (+26)
T24 Joe Paul Pennington, Spanish Fort, Ala. () 86-84 (+26)
26 Sam Brewbaker, Tuscaloosa, Ala. (2018) 88-88 (+32)
27 Patrick Minor, Jasper, Ala. (2019) 89-94 (+39)
28 Matthew Wagner, Brewton, Ala. (2020) 91-94 (+41)
29 Walt Cassady, Fairhope, Ala. (2019) 96-92 (+44)
30 Austin Coggin, Vestavia Hills, Ala. (2019) 75-WD (WD)
Boys State Junior Results Cont.
12-13 Age Division
1 Evans Gross, Birmingham, Ala. (2021) 76-72-73--221 (+5)
2 Jackson Bowman, Gadsden, Ala. (2021) 87-79-81--247 (+31)
3 Coe Murdock, Birmingham, Ala. (2021) 84-82-84--250 (+34)
4 Vinay Yerramsetti, Vestavia, Ala. (2023) 81-85-86--252 (+36)
5 Dive Rowe, Birmingham , Ala. (2020) 95-94-88--277 (+61)
6 William Bishop, Muscle Shoals, Ala. (2022) 104-92-103--299 (+83)
9-11 Age Division
1 Alex Roberts, Birmingham, Ala. (2023) 41-41-41--123 (+15)
2 Phillip Cook IV, Mountain Brook, Ala. (2024) 47-38-43--128 (+20)
3 Christopher Yeilding, Birmingham, Ala. (2024) 43-41-48--132 (+24)
4 Ken Brown Jr, Mobile, Ala. (2024) 48-42-46--136 (+28)
5 omas Lambert, Birmingham, Ala. (2024) 51-48-48--147 (+39)
6 Billy Human, Birmingham, Ala. (2024) 55-51-50--156 (+48)
62
Boys State Junior Results Cont.
STATE JUNIOR (2011 -present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 William Buhl 208 Azalea City Golf Course
2014 Alex Green 201 Gadsden Country Club
2013 Connor Slane 202 Heron Lakes Country Club
2012 Forrest Gamble 65* Mountain Brook Club
2011 Stewart Jolly 212 Valley Hill Country Club
*Reduced to one round due to inclement weather
STATE JUNIOR (1984- 2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Bobby Wyatt Country Club of Mobile
2009 Bobby Wyatt Lakewood Golf Club
2008 Bobby Wyatt Saugahatchee Country Club
2007 Bobby Wyatt Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
2006 Jacob Randall OlColony Golf Complex
2005 Glenn Northcutt Saugahatchee Country Club
2004 Patton Kizzire Indian Hills Country Club
2003 Patton Kizzire Gadsden Country Club
2002 Andrew Medley Wynlakes Golf & Country Club
2001 Andrew Medley Selma Country Club
2000 Lee Williams Country Club of Birmingham
1999 Justin Elliott Musgrove Country Club
1998 Neil Self Country Club of Mobile
1997 Forrest Crabtree Saugahatchee Country Club
1996 Zach Davis Hoover Country Club
1995 Scott Weatherly Valley Hill Country Club
1994 Cullen ompson Vestavia Country Club
1993 Scott Weatherly Woodward Country Club
1992 Chip Deason Indian Hills Country Club
1991 Chip Deason Selma Country Club
1990 Stewart Cink Florence Country Club
1989 Ryan Gump Anniston Country Club
1988 Brian Gay Gulf Shores
1987 Jimmy Green Jr. Country Club of Mobile
1986 Jim Strong Country Club of Tuscaloosa
1985 Jimmy Green Jr. Country Club of Andalusia
1984 Jack Coker Jr. Bonnie Crest Country Club
Past Boys State Junior Champions
63
STATE JUNIOR (1947 -1983)
Year Winner
1983 Chris Gustin
1982 Chris Gustin
1981 Greg Jones
1980 Steve Strickland
1979 Joey Dzwonkowski
1978 Robert Nelson
1977 Steve Lowery
1976 Steve Cantrell
1975 Allen Ritchie
1974 Ralph Mathews
1973 Steve Brabner
1972 Bud Smith
1971 Pete Cobb
1983 Chris Gustin
1982 Chris Gustin
1981 Greg Jones
1980 Steve Strickland
1979 Joey Dzwonkowski
1978 Robert Nelson
1977 Steve Lowery
1976 Steve Cantrell
1975 Allen Ritchie
1974 Ralph Mathews
1973 Steve Brabner
1972 Bud Smith
1971 Pete Cobb
1970 Phillip Hancock
1969 Jimmy Ryan Jr.
1968 Mike Smith
1967 Mike Smith
1966 Ralph Smallman
1965 Lee Harper
1964 Lee Harper
1963 Richard Anthony
Past Boys State Junior Champions cont.
64
1962 B. R. McLendon
1961 B. R. McLendon
1960 David Outland
1959 Hamp Greene
1958 Larry Campbell
1957 Frost Walker
1956 Robert Maness
1955 Robert Maness
1954 Roger Suttle
1953 Jackie Maness
1952 Jackie Maness
1951 Milton Wigley
1950 Milton Wigley
1949 Bobby McNeely
1948 Bobby McNeely
1947 Gilbert Wesley
1946 Walter Wood
Past Boys State Junior Champions cont.
65
2016 State Match Play Champion
Bo Hayes
Brewton Country Club, Brewton, AL
66
Round of 64
(1) Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. def. (64) Dave Jennings, Alexander City, Ala. 7 and 5
(32) Jordy Hayden, Fairhope, Ala. def. (33) Joseph Turner, Brewton, Ala. 4 and 2
(49) Kevin Terrell, Brewton, Ala. def. (16) Brooks Rabren, Dozier, Ala. 2 and 1
(17) John Hayden, Birmingham , Ala. def. (48) Brian Dasinger, Fairhope, Ala. 5 and 4
(8) Vic Kyatt III, Birmingham, Ala. def. (57) Frazier Hull, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 6 and 5
(25) Anthony Lumpkin, Horton, Ala. def. (40) Reynolds Carl, Alexander City, Ala. 19 holes
(9) Michael Johnson, Mobile, Ala. def. (56) Stephen Chiepalich, Mobile, Ala. 5 and 4
(24) Cypress Hathorn, Pell City, Ala. def. (41) Hamp Andrews, Mobile, Ala. 19 holes
(4) Jake DeZoort, Tuscaloosa, Ala. def. (61) Benson Ross, omasville, Ala. 3 and 1
(29) Conner Elder, Mobile, Ala. def. (36) Conley Miller, Hoover, Ala. 1 up
(13) Cody OToole, Oneonta, Ala. def. (52) Alex Short, Andalusia, Ala. 6 and 5
(20) Steven Setterstrom Jr., Mobile, Ala. def. (45) Cole Skaggs, Fort Payne, Ala. 7 and 6
(5) Bo Hayes, Southside, Ala. def. (60) Sam Prater, Birmingham, Ala. 5 and 4
(28) Ivan Truss, Clanton, Ala. def. (37) Payton Marsh, Montgomery, Ala. 1 up
(12) Wesley Hunter, Mobile , Ala. def. (53) Brinson Holder, Point Clear, Ala. 6 and 4
(44) omas Iturbe, Mobile, Ala. def. (21) Alex Green, Point Clear, Ala. 20 holes
(2) Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. def. (63) Josh Wild, Foley, Ala. 8 and 7
(31) McGowin Miller, Brewton, Ala. def. (34) First Round Bye, Bye
(15) Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. def. (50) Noah Martino, Mobile, Ala. 2 and 1
(18) Ashton Nix, Auburn, Ala. def. (47) David Cordell, Northport, Ala. 6 and 5
(58) Brett Batchelor, Madison, Ala. def. (7) Haymes Snedeker, Point Clear, Ala. Concession
(26) Ryan Benton, Dothan, Ala. def. (39) Hunter Davidson, New Market, Ala. 9 and 8
(10) Cam Norman, Greenville, Ala. def. (55) Paul McGee, Birmingham, Ala. Concession
(42) Garrett Moores, Huntsville, Ala. def. (23) Lance Evans, Oxford, Ala. Concession
(3) Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala. def. (62) Ty ompson, Point Clear, Ala. 7 and 5
(35) Tripp Owens, Brewton, Ala. def. (30) Robbie Cotten, Brewton, Ala. 6 and 5
(51) J. Michael Riley, Mobile, Ala. def. (14) Taylor Hereford, Hoover, Ala. 1 up
(19) Matt Ritchie, Mobile, Ala. def. (46) Patrick Doggett, Spanish Fort, Ala. 1 up
(6) Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala. def. (59) Rucker Brown, Brewton, Ala. 3 and 2
(38) Sheldon Statkewicz, Mobile, Ala. def. (27) Taylor McCullum, Hoover, Ala. 6 and 5
(54) Jordan Donald, Birmingham, Ala. def. (11) Trip Smalley, Mobile, Ala. 26 Holes
(22) Jordan Maynor, Andalusia, Ala. def. (43) Brandon Grin, Birmingham, Ala. 1 up
2016 State Match Play Results
Round of 32
(1) Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. def. (32) Jordy Hayden, Fairhope, Ala. 3 and 2
(17) John Hayden, Birmingham , Ala. def. (49) Kevin Terrell, Brewton, Ala. 2 and 1
(8) Vic Kyatt III, Birmingham, Ala. def. (25) Anthony Lumpkin, Horton, Ala. 2 up
(9) Michael Johnson, Mobile, Ala. def. (24) Cypress Hathorn, Pell City, Ala. 5 and 4
(29) Conner Elder, Mobile, Ala. def. (4) Jake DeZoort, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 2 and 1
(13) Cody OToole, Oneonta, Ala. def. (20) Steven Setterstrom Jr., Mobile, Ala. 1 up
(5) Bo Hayes, Southside, Ala. def. (28) Ivan Truss, Clanton, Ala. 4 and 3
(12) Wesley Hunter, Mobile , Ala. def. (44) omas Iturbe, Mobile, Ala. 3 and 2
(2) Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. def. (31) McGowin Miller, Brewton, Ala. 1 up
(15) Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. def. (18) Ashton Nix, Auburn, Ala. 6 and 5
(26) Ryan Benton, Dothan, Ala. def. (58) Brett Batchelor, Madison, Ala. 5 and 4
(10) Cam Norman, Greenville, Ala. def. (42) Garrett Moores, Huntsville, Ala. 4 and 3
(35) Tripp Owens, Brewton, Ala. def. (3) Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala. 3 and 2
(19) Matt Ritchie, Mobile, Ala. def. (51) J. Michael Riley, Mobile, Ala. 4 and 2
(6) Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala. def. (38) Sheldon Statkewicz, Mobile, Ala. 2 and 1
(22) Jordan Maynor, Andalusia, Ala. def. (54) Jordan Donald, Birmingham, Ala. 5 and 3
Round of 16
(1) Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. def. (17) John Hayden, Birmingham , Ala. 5 and 4
(8) Vic Kyatt III, Birmingham, Ala. def. (9) Michael Johnson, Mobile, Ala. 3 and 1
(29) Conner Elder, Mobile, Ala. def. (13) Cody OToole, Oneonta, Ala. Withdrew
(5) Bo Hayes, Southside, Ala. def. (12) Wesley Hunter, Mobile , Ala. 3 and 2
(15) Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. def. (2) Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. 3 and 2
(10) Cam Norman, Greenville, Ala. def. (26) Ryan Benton, Dothan, Ala. 2 and 1
(35) Tripp Owens, Brewton, Ala. def. (19) Matt Ritchie, Mobile, Ala. 2 up
(6) Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala. def. (22) Jordan Maynor, Andalusia, Ala. 4 and 3
68
2016 State Match Play Results Cont.
Quarterfinal
(1) Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. def. (8) Vic Kyatt III, Birmingham, Ala. 3 and 1
(5) Bo Hayes, Southside, Ala. def. (29) Conner Elder, Mobile, Ala. 2 and 1
(15) Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. def. (10) Cam Norman, Greenville, Ala. 1 up
(6) Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala. def. (35) Tripp Owens, Brewton, Ala. 2 up
Semifinal
(5) Bo Hayes, Southside, Ala. def. (1) Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. 2 and 1
(15) Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. def. (6) Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala. 1 up
Final
(5) Bo Hayes, Southside, Ala. def. (15) Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. 2 up
69
2016 State Match Play Results Cont.
STATE MATCH PLAY (2011 -present)
Year Winner/Runner up Score Site
2015 Patrick Martin 2 up Montgomery Country Club
def. Lee Hodges
2014 Tyler Hitchner 19 holes Cherokee Ridge Country Club
def. Sheldon Statkewicz
2013 omas Sutton 4 and 3 Moores Mill Club
def. Sam Love
2012 Casey OToole 19 holes Lakewood Golf Club
def. omas Sutton
2011 McLain Leberte 2 and 1 Limestone Springs Golf Club
def. Casey OToole
STATE MATCH PLAY (2001- 2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Michael Johnson Saugahatchee Country Club
2009 Scott Strohmeyer Dothan Country Club
2008 Glenn Northcutt Ol’ Colony Golf Complex
2007 Joseph Sykora FarmLinks
2006 Patton Kizzire Kiva Dunes
2005 Joseph Sykora Steelwood Country Club
2004 Garrett Osborn Saugahatchee Country Club
2003 Patton Kizzire Hoover Country Club
2002 Lee Williams Willow Point Golf & Country Club
2001 Will Swi Limestone Springs
Past State Match-Play Champions
70
2016 State Women’s Four-Ball Champions
Jordan Susce & Ally Williams
Burningtree Country Club, Decatur, AL
71
Place Team Score
Overall Championship
1 Ally Williams, Athens, Ala. - Jordan Susce, Birmingham, Ala. 67-71--138 (-6)
T2 Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala. - Mychael O’Berry, Hoover, Ala. 69-70--139 (-5)
T2 Martha Lang, Birmingham, Ala. - Pam Holcombe, Florence, Ala. 70-69--139 (-5)
4 Lucie King, Tuscaloosa, Ala. - Lea Green, McCalla, Ala. 69-73--142 (-2)
T5 Barbee Bryant, Birmingham, Ala. - Pia Todora, Birmingham, Ala. 71-75--146 (+2)
T5 eresa Stratton, Opelika, Ala. - Nancy Schlich, Auburn, Ala. 72-74--146 (+2)
7 Melanie Smith, Hoover, Ala. - Laura Beth Yates, Lake View, Ala. 74-80--154 (+10)
8 Keri Rutledge, Birmingham, Ala. - eresa Mahlik, Madison, Ala. 83-72--155 (+11)
9 Elizabeth Vickery, Decatur, Ala. - Jan Webb, Decatur, Ala. 76-80--156 (+12)
10 Sandy Parks, Madison, Ala. - Linda Dejong, Toney, Ala. 79-78--157 (+13)
11 Peggy Pfa, Decatur, Ala. - Cheryl Solvik, Decatur, Ala. 80-78--158 (+14)
12 Ande Jones, Florence, Ala. - Kathy Henson, Killen, Ala. 79-80--159 (+15)
T13 Kyung-Hwa eodoss, Hampton Cove, Ala. - Jan Berry, Madison, Ala. 80-82--162 (+18)
T13 Lisa Jones, Guntersville, Ala. - Amanda Miller, Albertville, Ala. 81-81--162 (+18)
15 Patricia Taylor, Birmingham, Ala. - Terri Henderson, Bessemer, Ala. 84-81--165 (+21)
16 Candy Mitchell, Springville, Ala. - Lynn Glover, Birmingham, Ala. 84-84--168 (+24)
17 Linda Burns, Decatur, Ala. - Belinda Villarreal, Decatur, Ala. 92-80--172 (+28)
18 Bonnie Smith, Florence, Ala. - Carol Davis, Florence, Ala. 87-86--173 (+29)
19 Vicki Oda, Montgomery, Ala. - Sandi Parrish, Prattville, Ala. 87-87--174 (+30)
20 Avonne Shelton, Decatur, Ala. - Joy Mills, Decatur, Ala. 84-91--175 (+31)
21 Mary Blankenship, Alabaster, Ala. - Rhonda Henderson, Birmingham, Ala. 91-85--176 (+32)
T22 Terry Pierson, Monroeville, Ala. - Alice Mullen, Troy, Ala. 92-85--177 (+33)
T22 Sharon Mills, Deatsville, Ala. - Sharon Alexander, Millbrook, Ala. 87-90--177 (+33)
24 Sheryl Sheppard, Birmingham, Ala. - Marta Wald, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 86-92--178 (+34)
25 Susan McDaniel, Hoover, Ala. - Missy Bibb, Birmingham, Ala. 93-86--179 (+35)
26 Anne Yuengert, Homewood, Ala. - Jennifer Whitaker, Birmingham, Ala. 91-89--180 (+36)
27 Chris Marr, Mobile, Ala. - Mary Dean Gray, Birmingham, Ala. 90-94--184 (+40)
28 Phyllis Hopson, Madison, Ala. - Marty Carter, Madison, Ala. 94-93--187 (+43)
29 Sarah Hazen, Chatom, Ala. - Stephanie Johnson, Bay Minette, Ala. 105-92--197 (+53)
30 Carol Lell, Birmingham, Ala. - Warren Cain, Birmingham, Ala. 98-104--202 (+58)
2016 Women’s Four-Ball Championship Results
Championship Flight
1 Ally Williams, Athens, Ala. - Jordan Susce, Birmingham, Ala. 67-71--138 (-6)
T2 Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala. - Mychael O’Berry, Hoover, Ala. 69-70--139 (-5)
T2 Martha Lang, Birmingham, Ala. - Pam Holcombe, Florence, Ala. 70-69--139 (-5)
4 Lucie King, Tuscaloosa, Ala. - Lea Green, McCalla, Ala. 69-73--142 (-2)
T5 Barbee Bryant, Birmingham, Ala. - Pia Todora, Birmingham, Ala. 71-75--146 (+2)
T5 eresa Stratton, Opelika, Ala. - Nancy Schlich, Auburn, Ala. 72-74--146 (+2)
First Flight
1 Melanie Smith, Hoover, Ala. - Laura Beth Yates, Lake View, Ala. 74-80--154 (+10)
2 Elizabeth Vickery, Decatur, Ala. - Jan Webb, Decatur, Ala. 76-80--156 (+12)
3 Sandy Parks, Madison, Ala. - Linda Dejong, Toney, Ala. 79-78--157 (+13)
4 Peggy Pfa, Decatur, Ala. - Cheryl Solvik, Decatur, Ala. 80-78--158 (+14)
5 Ande Jones, Florence, Ala. - Kathy Henson, Killen, Ala. 79-80--159 (+15)
T6 Kyung-Hwa eodoss, Hampton Cove, Ala. - Jan Berry, Madison, Ala. 80-82--162 (+18)
T6 Lisa Jones, Guntersville, Ala. - Amanda Miller, Albertville, Ala. 81-81--162 (+18)
Second Flight
1 Keri Rutledge, Birmingham, Ala. - eresa Mahlik, Madison, Ala. 83-72--155 (+11)
2 Patricia Taylor, Birmingham, Ala. - Terri Henderson, Bessemer, Ala. 84-81--165 (+21)
3 Candy Mitchell, Springville, Ala. - Lynn Glover, Birmingham, Ala. 84-84--168 (+24)
4 Bonnie Smith, Florence, Ala. - Carol Davis, Florence, Ala. 87-86--173 (+29)
5 Vicki Oda, Montgomery, Ala. - Sandi Parrish, Prattville, Ala. 87-87--174 (+30)
6 Avonne Shelton, Decatur, Ala. - Joy Mills, Decatur, Ala. 84-91--175 (+31)
7 Sharon Mills, Deatsville, Ala. - Sharon Alexander, Millbrook, Ala. 87-90--177 (+33)
8 Sheryl Sheppard, Birmingham, Ala. - Marta Wald, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 86-92--178 (+34)
73
2016 Women’s Four-Ball Championship Results Cont.
Third Flight
1 Linda Burns, Decatur, Ala. - Belinda Villarreal, Decatur, Ala. 92-80--172 (+28)
2 Mary Blankenship, Alabaster, Ala. - Rhonda Henderson, Birmingham, Ala. 91-85--176 (+32)
3 Terry Pierson, Monroeville, Ala. - Alice Mullen, Troy, Ala. 92-85--177 (+33)
4 Susan McDaniel, Hoover, Ala. - Missy Bibb, Birmingham, Ala. 93-86--179 (+35)
5 Anne Yuengert, Homewood, Ala. - Jennifer Whitaker, Birmingham, Ala. 91-89--180 (+36)
6 Chris Marr, Mobile, Ala. - Mary Dean Gray, Birmingham, Ala. 90-94--184 (+40)
7 Phyllis Hopson, Madison, Ala. - Marty Carter, Madison, Ala. 94-93--187 (+43)
8 Sarah Hazen, Chatom, Ala. - Stephanie Johnson, Bay Minette, Ala. 105-92--197 (+53)
9 Carol Lell, Birmingham, Ala. - Warren Cain, Birmingham, Ala. 98-104--202 (+58)
74
2016 Women’s Four-Ball Championship Results Cont.
Past Women’s State Four-Ball Champions
WOMEN’S STATE FOUR BALL (2011- present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 Michaela Morard & Michaela Williams 123 Lakewood Golf Club
2014 Kathy Hartwiger & Lea Green 136 Moores Mill Club
2013 Kathy Hartwiger & Lucie King 139 Gulf Shores Country Club
2012 Suzanne Stanely & Heather Nail 197 Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
2011 Lea Green & Linda Jeery 210 Troy Country Club
54 holes stroke play 2011- 2012; 36 holes stroke play 2013 -2015
WOMEN’S STATE FOUR BALL (2008 -2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Kathy Hartwiger & Lea Green Cypress Bend
2009 Kathy Hartwiger & Lea Green Mountain Brook Club
2008 Kathy Hartwiger & Missy Gooden Old Overton Club
75
2016 State Mid-Amateur Champion
Clay Guerin
Mobile Country Club, Mobile, AL
76
Place Competitor Score
1 Clay Guerin, Hoover, Ala. 68-67-70--205 (-8)
2 Robert Nelson, Fairhope, Ala. 72-69-69--210 (-3)
T3 Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala. 71-72-70--213 (Even)
T3 Michael Johnson, Mobile, Ala. 70-72-71--213 (Even)
T3 Vic Kyatt III, Birmingham, Ala. 69-70-74--213 (Even)
T6 Steve Hudson, Birmingham, Ala. 76-72-67--215 (+2)
T6 Tommy Bell, Satsuma, Ala. 72-72-71--215 (+2)
T8 Claud Cooper, Birmingham, Ala. 68-75-73--216 (+3)
T8 Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala. 73-67-76--216 (+3)
T8 Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala. 73-72-71--216 (+3)
T11 Bradley Hamner, Owens Cross Roads, Ala. 72-73-72--217 (+4)
T11 Chase Kennedy, Morris, Ala. 72-70-75--217 (+4)
T11 Haymes Snedeker, Point Clear, Ala. 71-73-73--217 (+4)
T11 Jason Tate, Owens Cross Roads, Ala. 70-77-70--217 (+4)
15 Lee Dzwonkowski, Mobile, Ala. 71-75-72--218 (+5)
T16 Austin Hynson, Mobile, Ala. 78-72-69--219 (+6)
T16 Jordy Hayden, Fairhope, Ala. 72-75-72--219 (+6)
T18 Richard Jeers, Mobile, Ala. 72-71-77--220 (+7)
T18 Matt Ritchie, Mobile, Ala. 69-75-76--220 (+7)
T18 Harman Watkins, Hoover, Ala. 75-69-76--220 (+7)
21 Brinson Holder, Point Clear, Ala. 78-71-72--221 (+8)
T22 Forrest Crabtree, Mobile, Ala. 77-74-71--222 (+9)
T22 Will Swi, Vestavia, Ala. 75-73-74--222 (+9)
24 Trip Smalley, Mobile, Ala. 74-74-75--223 (+10)
T25 Walker Grant, Montgomery, Ala. 79-70-75--224 (+11)
T25 David Baker, Harvest, Ala. 75-76-73--224 (+11)
T25 McGowin Miller, Brewton, Ala. 74-71-79--224 (+11)
T25 Torrie Coghlin, Irondale, Ala. 74-76-74--224 (+11)
29 Braxton Gillespie, Irvington, Ala. 79-73-73--225 (+12)
30 Hamp Andrews, Mobile, Ala. 79-71-76--226 (+13)
2016 State Mid-Amateur Results
77
T31 Alexander Balog, Millbrook, Ala. 73-76-78--227 (+14)
T31 George Walker, Mobile, Ala. 76-76-75--227 (+14)
T31 Michael Hicks, Birmingham, Ala. 75-77-75--227 (+14)
34 Jordan Maynor, Andalusia, Ala. 80-75-73--228 (+15)
T35 Keith Rains, Birmingham, Ala. 75-76-78--229 (+16)
T35 Elliott Jones, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 82-75-72--229 (+16)
37 Scott Weaver, Madison, Ala. 72-78-80--230 (+17)
38 David Cordell, Northport, Ala. 77-74-80--231 (+18)
39 Chris Cook, Calera, Ala. 80-74-78--232 (+19)
T40 Dennis McLaughlin, Mobile, Ala. 76-80-80--236 (+23)
T40 Drew Bass, Greenville, Ala. 79-76-81--236 (+23)
T40 Russell Etherton, Mobile, Ala. 78-77-81--236 (+23)
T43 Alan Allgood, Fairhope, Ala. 76-80-81--237 (+24)
T43 James Grith, Huntsville, Ala. 80-77-80--237 (+24)
T43 Rucker Brown, Brewton, Ala. 77-78-82--237 (+24)
T43 Stephen Snead Jr., Mobile, Ala. 79-77-81--237 (+24)
T47 Matt Rogers, Anniston, Ala. 77-80-81--238 (+25)
T47 Scott Grin, Dothan, Ala. 75-80-83--238 (+25)
T49 Anoop Sattineni, Auburn, Ala. 76-79-84--239 (+26)
T49 Edward Hubbard, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 77-84-78--239 (+26)
T49 Brandon Grin, Birmingham, Ala. 76-79-84--239 (+26)
T49 Erich Egui, Hoover, Ala. 75-83-81--239 (+26)
T49 Josh Wild, Foley, Ala. 77-83-79--239 (+26)
T54 Kevin Terrell, Brewton, Ala. 79-80-81--240 (+27)
T54 Wayne Watkins, Hoover, Ala. 83-78-79--240 (+27)
T56 Harris Richie, Gardendale, Ala. 77-82-84--243 (+30)
T56 David Kyatt, Hoover, Ala. 77-83-83--243 (+30)
58 Cameron Smith, Mobile, Ala. 78-82-84--244 (+31)
59 Lide Denny, Montgomery, Ala. 77-83-86--246 (+33)
T60 Clark Alexander, Prattville, Ala. 83-77-WD--WD (WD)
T60 Jerey Dunn, Montgomery, Ala. 80-81-WD--WD (WD)
T60 Jonathan Spann, Florence, Ala. 74-80-WD--WD (WD)
78
2016 State Mid-Amateur Results Cont.
T60 Tony Parrish, Prattville, Ala. 80-81-WD--WD (WD)
Failed to Qualify for Final Round
64 Danny Trawick V, Birmingham, Ala. 80-82--162 (+20)
T65 Wes Coody, Fairhope, Ala. 78-85--163 (+21)
T65 Patrick Taylor, Birmingham, Ala. 78-85--163 (+21)
T65 Jimmy Musso, Birmingham, Ala. 80-83--163 (+21)
68 Ruwaldt Viljoen, Helena, Ala. 87-77--164 (+22)
T69 Eric Shore, Auburn, Ala. 82-83--165 (+23)
T69 Michael Hanson, Huntsville, Ala. 86-79--165 (+23)
T71 Jim Kent, Decatur, Ala. 84-83--167 (+25)
T71 Steve Nelson, Adger, Ala. 84-83--167 (+25)
73 Wendell Underwood, Auburn, Ala. 83-85--168 (+26)
74 Tyler Schnell, Birmingham, Ala. 87-84--171 (+29)
T75 Kenny Capouya, Montgomery, Ala. 83-89--172 (+30)
T75 Shane Weldon, Mobile, Ala. 86-86--172 (+30)
77 Cody Watson, Birmingham, Ala. 88-85--173 (+31)
T78 Garrett Rice, Mobile, Ala. 87-90--177 (+35)
T78 Ron Jordan, Mobile, Ala. 89-88--177 (+35)
80 James Erwin, Huntsville, Ala. 84-94--178 (+36)
81 Ron Rainey, Madison, Ala. 89-91--180 (+38)
82 Mark Klein, Orange Beach, Ala. 91-101--192 (+50)
79
2016 State Mid-Amateur Results Cont.
STATE MID -AMATEUR (2011 -present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 Je Taylor 211 Wynlakes Golf & Country Club
2014 Vic Kyatt, III 206 Montgomery Country Club
2013 Torrie Coghlin 205 Canebreak Country Club
2012 Steve Hudson 208 Willow Point Golf & Country Club
2011 Matt Johnson 205 Gadsden Country Club
STATE MID -AMATEUR (1989 -2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Steve Hudson Wynlakes Golf & Country Club
2009 Robert Nelson FarmLinks
2008 Woodie Eubanks e Ledges
2007 Will Swi Mountain Brook Club
2006 Will Swi Country Club of Mobile
2005 Robbie Cotton Country Club of Brewton
2004 Richard Jeers Country Club of Birmingham
2003 Scott Weaver Wynlakes Golf & Country Club
2002 Scott Weaver Gadsden Country Club
2001 Scott Weaver Riverchase Country Club
2000 Eric Hamilton Anniston Country Club
1999 Robbie Cotton Hoover Country Club
1998 Mike Gree Musgrove Country Club
1997 Stan Sherlin Terri Pines Country Club
1996 Stan Sherlin Willow Point Golf & Country Club
1995 Patrick Levio Woodward Country Club
1994 Eric Hamilton Musgrove Country Club
1993 Mike Greer Inverness Country Club
1992 Mike Greer Selma Country Club
1991 Allen Yeilding Indian Hills Country Club
1990 Tab Hudson Green Valley Country Club
1989 Emile Vaughn Chace Lake Country Club
Past State Mid-Amateur Champions
80
2016 State Senior Four-Ball Champions
Mike Greer & Tom Jungkind
Ol’ Colony Golf Complex, Tuscaloosa, AL
81
Place Team Score
1 Tom Jungkind, Hoover, Ala. - Mike Greer, Birmingham, Ala. 65-64-68--197 (-19)
2 David Zauchin, Tuscaloosa, Ala. - Talbert Grin III, Birmingham, Ala. 68-65-66--199 (-17)
3 Kevin Newton, Birmingham, Ala. - Charles Noto, Birmingham, Ala. 64-71-65--200 (-16)
4 Walker Grant, Montgomery, Ala. - Robert Nelson, Fairhope, Ala. 64-68-69--201 (-15)
5 Bryan Askew, Decatur, Ala. - Chris Lemley, Decatur, Ala. 68-67-68--203 (-13)
T6 Collin McCrary, Troy, Ala. - David Hancock, Greenville, Ala. 68-69-67--204 (-12)
T6 Dusty Ellison, Wilsonville, Ala. - Je Champion, Pell City, Ala. 66-67-71--204 (-12)
T6 Claud Cooper, Birmingham, Ala. - Ted Sartin, Alexander City, Ala. 69-69-66--204 (-12)
T6 Tony Olive, Florence, Ala. - Rick Bostick, Haleyville, Ala. 66-70-68--204 (-12)
T10 Joey Holley, Troy, Ala. - Stan Sherlin, Montgomery, Ala. 67-70-69--206 (-10)
T10 Chip Woddail, Daphne, Ala. - Hamp Andrews, Mobile, Ala. 70-66-70--206 (-10)
T12 Casey Jones, Hoover, Ala. - Allen Martindale, Hoover, Ala. 66-72-69--207 (-9)
T12 Del Wood III, Vestavia Hills, Ala. - Doug Davis, Birmingham, Ala. 66-72-69--207 (-9)
14 Clint Compton, Albertville, Ala. - Mike Lewis, Guntersville, Ala. 72-68-69--209 (-7)
15 Anthony Jones, Scottsboro, Ala. - Harry Lioce, Huntsville, Ala. 71-70-69--210 (-6)
T16 Clark Alexander, Prattville, Ala. - Tony Parrish, Prattville, Ala. 72-72-67--211 (-5)
T16 Clarke Kelly, Hoover, Ala. - Steve Bailey, Jacksonville, Ala. 68-72-71--211 (-5)
T18 Sam Gannaway, Birmingham, Ala. - Robert Pewitt, Birmingham, Ala. 71-69-72--212 (-4)
T18 Bill Scrip, Huntsville, Ala. - Mark Moe, Madison, Ala. 72-69-71--212 (-4)
20 Lee McDaniel, Birmingham, Ala. - Ernie Benson, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 72-69-72--213 (-3)
21 Flip Bradley, Huntsville, Ala. - Bill Moquin, Huntsville, Ala. 70-72-72--214 (-2)
22 Ron Aldy, Tuscaloosa, Ala. - Sam Calloway, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 74-70-72--216 (Even)
T23 Bill Grin, Birmingham, Ala. - Mike Elliott, Nauvoo, Ala. 76-73-68--217 (+1)
T23 Drew Bass, Greenville, Ala. - Steve Norman, Greenville, Ala. 76-73-68--217 (+1)
2016 State Senior Four-Ball Results
82
25 Tim Ryberg, Madison, Ala. - Je Hall, Madison, Ala. 71-73-74--218 (+2)
T26 Donald McCurdy, Remlap, Ala. - N. H. Holt, Birmingham, Ala. 75-71-73--219 (+3)
T26 Clayton Calkins, Jacksonville, Ala. - Michael Lett, Oxford, Ala. 79-71-69--219 (+3)
T28 William Berkmeier, Birmingham, Ala. - Roger Lucas, Vestavia Hills, Ala. 72-71-77--220 (+4)
T28 Lester Mitchell, Demopolis, Ala. - Moses Ngirailab, Prattville, Ala. 76-73-71--220 (+4)
30 Michael Donnelly, Tuscaloosa, Ala. - Richard Burch, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 70-80-73--223 (+7)
31 David Carden, Meridianville, Ala. - Donnie Cooper, Huntsville, Ala. 79-74-72--225 (+9)
32 David Hitt, Tuscaloosa, Ala. - Todd Peebles, Cottondale, Ala. 71-78-78--227 (+11)
33 Dondi Burcham, Decatur, Ala. - Mike Haghighi, Decatur, Ala. 75-76-78--229 (+13)
T34 Rick McLeroy, Huntsville, Ala. - Roscoe Johnson, Hampton Cove, Ala. 75-80-79--234 (+18)
T34 Lonnie Turney, Valhermoso Springs, Ala. - Ken Kirby, Decatur, Ala. 80-76-78--234 (+18)
36 Mike Tatum, Demopolis, Ala. - Robin Tutt, Forkland, Ala. 82-80-75--237 (+21)
37 Ramon Sharritt, Gardendale, Ala. - Mike Cornelius, Mount Olive, Ala. 83-82-78--243 (+27)
83
State Senior Four-Ball Results Cont.
STATE SENIOR FOUR BALL (2011- present)
Year Winner Score Site
2015 Del Wood, III & Doug Davis 195 e Ledges of Huntsville Mountain
2014 Robert Nelson & Walker Grant 193 Willow Point Golf & Country Club
2013 Mike Greer & Tom Jungkind 199 Turtle Point Yacht & Country Club
2012 Joey Holley & Stan Sherlin 192 Vestavia Country Club
2011 Mike Greer & Tom Jungkind 196 Willow Point Golf & Country Club
STATE SENIOR FOUR BALL (1995 -2010)
Year Winner Site
2010 Mike Greer & Tom Jungkind Gadsden Country Club
2009 Ralph Mathews & David Hancock Huntsville Country Club
2008 Richard Jeers & Mark Miller Musgrove Country Club
2007 Earle Bidez & Jon Golden Heron Lakes Country Club
2006 Don Blanton & Sam Farlow Riverchase Country Club
2005 John Stewart & Robert Straub Montgomery Country Club
2004 C. D. Bale & Ron Gaiser Selma Country Club
2003 David Fry & John Pitcher Montgomery Country Club
2002 C.D. Bale & Ron Gaiser NorthRiver Yacht Club
2001 David Staneld & Dave Pruett Kiva Dunes
2000 Don Blanton & Sam Farlow Musgrove Country Club
1999 Don Blanton & Sam Farlow Mountain Brook Club
1998 Art Gleason & Don Blanton Montgomery Country Club
1997 Sam Farlow & Mailon Kent Willow Point Golf & Country Club
1996 Jackie Cummings & Art Gleason Kiva Dunes
1995 Tom O’Melia & John Pryor Cotton Creek Club
Past State Senior Four-Ball Champions
84
2016 Southern Junior Cup Champions
Alabama
Little Rock Country Club, Little Rock, AR
85
Points
Thursday AM - Four-Ball Result AL AR MO MS
(MS) Will Marble/Tristan Cooley vs. (AR) Ryan Spurlock/Hannah Bakalekos 1 UP 1
(MO) Brian Whitson/Samantha Cornelius vs. (AL) Ben Fuller/Michaela Morard 7&6 1
(AL) John Racciatti Jr./Virginia Green vs. (AR) Pete Carroll/Stephanie Leake 6&5 1
(MO) Chris Ober/Olivia Sobaski vs. (MS) Benjamin Nelson/Riley Mayhew 1 UP 1
(MS) Jacob Berry/Anne Carrie Swoope vs. (AL) J.P. Cave/Mychael O’Berry 2&1 1
(AR) TreyDePriest/Allie Weiner vs. (MO) Austin Hoerstkamp/Emma Solovis 5&4 1
(AL) Austin Coggin/Sophie Burks vs. (MO) Gabe Trowbridge/Lauren Plunkett 1 UP 1
(MO) Walker Kesterson/Mikala Jungmeyer vs. (MS) Jackson Wedgeworth/Avery Pool 7&6 1
(MS) Cole Baggett/Karley Whittington vs. (AR) Connor Gaunt/Olivia Parker 1 UP 1
(AL) Ike Alexander/Ally Williams vs. (AR) Luke Long/Sydney Staton 4&3 1
(MO) Jack Litzelfelner/Amber Wilson vs. (AR) Jackson Marseilles/Josie Roberson 2&1 1
(AL) Connor Doyal/Micheala Williams vs. (MS) Cameron Clarke/Cole Baggett 5&4 1
ursday AM - Four-Ball Total Points: 4 3 3 2
Thursday PM - Foursomes Result AL AR MO MS
(MS) Jacob Berry/Riley Mayhew vs. (AL) J.P. Cave/Mychael O’Berry 2&1 1
(AR) Trey DePriest/Stephanie Leake vs. (AL) Ben Fuller/Michaela Morard 3&2 1
(AR) Pete Carroll/Olivia Parker vs. (MO) Chris Ober/Samantha Cornelius 3&1 1
(MO) Walker Kesterson/Amber Wilson vs. (MS) Benjamin Nelson/Avery Pool 5&3 1
(MS) Cameron Clarke/Karley Whittington vs. (AR) Connor Gaunt/Sydney Staton 1 UP 1
(MO) Gabe Trobridge/Emma Solovis vs. (AL) John Racciatti Jr./Virginia Green 3&2 1
(MO) Brian Whitson/Olivia Sobaski vs. (AR) Jackson Marseilles/Allie Weiner 1 Up 1
(AL) Austin Coggin/Sophie Burks vs. (MS) Cole Baggett/Presley Baggett 1 UP 1
(AL) Ike Alexander/Ally Williams vs. (AR) Luke Long/Hannah Bakalekos 3&1 1
(AL) Connor Doyal/Micheala Williams vs. (MO) Jack Litzelfelner/Mikala Jungmeyer 6&4 1
(AR)Ryan Spurlock/Josie Roberson vs. (MS) Will Marble/Anne Carrie Swoope 8&7 1
(MS) Jackson Wedgeworth/Tristan Cooley vs. (MO) Austin Hoerstkamp/Lauren Plunkett 4&3 1
ursday PM - Foursomes Total Points: 5 2 3 2
AL AR MO MS
Thursday Day 1 Total Points: 9 5 6 4
2016 Southern Junior Cup Results
86
Friday AM - Girls Singles Result AL AR MO MS
(MS) Presley Baggett vs. (AL) Mychael O’Berry HALVED 1/2 1/2
(AR) Stephanie Leake vs. (AL) Michaela Morard 7&6 1
(MO) Olivia Sobaski vs. (MS) Anne Carrie Swoope 5&3 1
(AR) Allie Weiner vs. (MO) Samantha Cornelius 4&2 1
(AR) Sydney Staton vs. (MO) Lauren Plunkett 5&4 1
(MS) Avery Pool vs. (AL) Sophie Burks 4&3 1
(AR) Josie Roberson vs. (AL) Ally Williams 6&5 1
(MS) Riley Mayhew vs. (AR) Hannah Bakalekos 5&3 1
(AL) Virginia Green vs. (MO) Emma Solovis 5&4 1
(MS) Tristan Cooley vs. (MO) Amber Wilson 3&2 1
(MO) Mikala Jungmeyer vs. (AL) Micheala Williams 10&8 1
(MS) Karley Whittington vs. (AR) Olivia Parker 3&2 1
Friday AM - Boys Singles Result AL AR MO MS
(MS) Jackson Wedgeworth vs. (AL) Ike Alexander 3&1 1
(AR) Pete Carroll vs. (AL) J.P. Cave 1 UP 1
(MO) Gabe Trowbridge vs. (MS) Will Marble 5&3 1
(AR) Jackson Marseilles vs. (MO) Brian Whitson HALVED 1/2 1/2
(AR) Luke Long vs. (MO) Jack Litzelfelner 2&1 1
(MS) Jacob Berry vs. (AL) Connor Doyal 3&1 1
(AR) Connor Gaunt vs. (AL) Austin Coggin 4&2 1
(MS) Cameron Clarke vs. (AR) Trey DePriest HALVED 1/2 1/2
(AL) Ben Fuller vs. (MO) Walker Kesterson 2&1 1
(MS) Cole Baggett vs. (MO) Austin Hoerstkamp 4&2 1
(MO) Chris Ober vs. (AL) John Racciatti Jr. 2 UP 1
(MS) Benjamin Nelson vs. (AR) Ryan Spurlock 2&1 1
AL AR MO MS
Friday AM - Singles Total Points: 10.5 5 5.5 3
Thursday Day 1 Total Points: 9 5 6 4
Final Total: 19.5 10 11.5 7
87
2016 Southern Junior Cup Results Cont.
2016 Women’s Southeastern Challenge
Lakewood Golf Club, Point Clear, AL
88
Foursomes Results
Points
Thursday AM - Foursomes Result
AL FL GA
(AL) Susan West/Lucie King vs. (FL) Tama Caldabaugh/Tay Brower AL: 2&1 1.0
(AL) Susan West/Lucie King vs. (GA) Leslie Elkins/Deb Jackson AL: 3&2 1.0
(FL) Tama Caldabaugh/Tay Brower vs. (GA) Leslie Elkins/Deb Jackson FL: 4&3 1.0
(AL) Micheala Williams/Michaela Morard vs. (FL) erese Quinn/Lisa Schlesinger AL: 6&5 1.0
(AL) Micheala Williams/Michaela Morard vs. (GA) Anna Buchanan/Danielle Davis AL: 3&2 1.0
(FL) erese Quinn/Lisa Schlesinger vs. (GA) Anna Buchanan/Danielle Davis GA: 1 up 1.0
(AL) Gabi Oubre/Arin Eddy vs. (FL) Kaeli Jones/Katie Holt FL: 4&2 1.0
(AL) Gabi Oubre/Arin Eddy vs. (GA) Emile Meason/Margaret Shirley-Starosto GA: 1 up 1.0
(FL) Kaeli Jones/Katie Holt vs. (GA) Emile Meason/Margaret Shirley-Starosto FL: 3&1 1.0
(AL) Nancy Gavin/Nancy Schlich vs. (FL) Gigi Higgins/Lin Culver Halved 0.5 0.5
(AL) Nancy Gavin/Nancy Schlich vs. (GA) Susan Rheney/Laura Coble GA: 6&5 1.0
(FL) Gigi Higgins/Lin Culver vs. (GA) Susan Rheney/Laura Coble GA: 3&1 1.0
(AL) Elaine Wood/Cammie Gray vs. (FL) Anastasia Carter/Charlotte Daughan FL: 1 up 1.0
(AL) Elaine Wood/Cammie Gray vs. (GA) Elisa Yang/Louise Yu AL: 3&2 1.0
(FL) Anastasia Carter/Charlotte Daughan vs. (GA) Elisa Yang/Louise Yu Halved 0.5 0.5
(AL) Jesse Lawley/Ally Williams vs. (FL) Hannah Berman/Mary Janiga Halved 0.5 0.5
(AL) Jesse Lawley/Ally Williams vs. (GA) Lauren Lightfritz/Janet Mao GA: 2&1 1.0
(FL) Hannah Berman/Mary Janiga vs. (GA) Lauren Lightfritz/Janet Mao GA: 4&2 1.0
AL FL GA
Thursday AM - Foursomes Total Points: 6.0 5.5 6.5
2016 Southeastern Challenge Results
89
Four-Ball Results
ursday PM - Four-Ball Result AL FL GA
(AL) Susan West/Lucie King vs. (FL) Gigi Higgins/Lin Culver FL: 2&1 1.0
(AL) Nancy Gavin/Nancy Schlich vs. (GA) Leslie Elkins/Deb Jackson Halved 0.5 0.5
(FL) erese Quinn/Lisa Schlesinger vs. (GA) Elisa Yang/Louise Yu Halved 0.5 0.5
(AL) Gabi Oubre/Arin Eddy vs. (FL) Hannah Berman/Mary Janiga AL: 1 up 1.0
(AL) Jesse Lawley/Ally Williams vs. (GA) Emile Meason/Margaret Shirley-Starosto GA: 1 up 1.0
(FL) Tama Caldabaugh/Tay Brower vs. (GA) Susan Rheney/Laura Coble GA: 1 up 1.0
(AL) Micheala Williams/Michaela Morard vs. (FL) Anastasia Carter/Charlotte Daughan FL: 2&1 1.0
(AL) Elaine Wood/Cammie Gray vs. (GA) Anna Buchanan/Danielle Davis AL: 4&2 1.0
(FL) Kaeli Jones/Katie Holt vs. (GA) Lauren Lightfritz/Janet Mao GA: 3&1 1.0
Thursday PM - Four-Ball Total Points: 2.5 2.5 4.0
AL FL GA
Final Total: 8.5 8.0 10.5
90
2016 Southeastern Challenge Results Cont.
1915George Stuart, Montgomery/Norborne
R. Clarke, Mobile
1916Henry Seibels, Birmingham
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921A.B. (Buck) Harris, M.D., Birmingham
1922
1923
1924
1925F. Taylor Peck, Mobile
1926Martin Sullivan
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937Sam Perry, Birmingham
1938Sam Perry, Birmingham
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943Harry Pritchett, Tuscaloosa
1944 Harry Pritchett, Tuscaloosa
1945 William McWane, Birmingham
1946
1947
1948
1949 John Donovan, Birmingham
1950 Bob Gregory, Birmingham
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966Philip (Buddy) Moss, M.D., Selma
1967Tommy Nicol, Tuscaloosa
1968Wilson Foote, Florence
1969Joe H. King, Anniston
1970Robert S. McNeely, Mobile
1971James H. Brennan Jr., Dothan
1972Harold Wesley, Greenville
1973William F. OConnor, Tuscaloosa
1974Walker Reynolds Jr., M.D., Anniston
1975O. B. Evans, M. D., Decatur
1976B. R. Roberson, Florence
1977Homer “Jug” Wright, Auburn
1978Tom O’Melia Jr., Grove Hill
1979 & 1980Jim Spader, Birmingham
1981 & 1982Davis Haughton, M.D., Dothan
1983 & 1984Albert Elmore, Montgomery
1985 & 1986Richard Anthony, Birmingham
1987 & 1988Bryan Bergeron, Huntsville
1989 & 1990Hamp Greene, Montgomery
1991 & 1992Art Gleason Jr., Selma
1993 & 1994Ben Dowdey, M.D., Birmingham
1995 & 1996Tim Turnham, Auburn
1997 & 1998Barney Lanier, Birmingham
1999 & 2000Barry Mullins, Tuscaloosa
2001 & 2002Jerry Hynson, Mobile
2003 & 2004Derrel Curry, Birmingham
2005 & 2006Billy Wood, Birmingham
2007 & 2008Tab Hudson, Jasper
2009 & 2010David Pearce, Selma
2011 & 2012George Walker, Mobile
2013 & 2014 John Miller, Birmingham
2015 & 2016 Cody Wesley, Greenville
Served as President, but year(s) unknown:
C.T. Fairbairn, Birmingham
S.L. Yerkes, Birmingham
Preston Watson, Montgomery
Neal Collins, Montgomery
Robert Lowry Jr., Huntsville (Two terms)
Newton Allen, M.D., Selma (Two terms)
Donald Smith, Mobile
Henry Perkerson, Anniston
Elbert Jemison Jr., Birmingham (Two terms)
Johnny ames, Montgomery
Horace Horner, Montgomery
Crawford Rainwater, Pensacola
Robert Graves, M.D., Gadsden
R.R. (Red) Coats, Montgomery
Allen ames, Montgomery
Abner Powell III, Andalusia
Gordon Smith Jr., Mobile (ree terms)
AGA Presidents
91
WAGA Presidents
1929-1951Mrs. David Roberts Jr. (Sadie), Birmingham
1952 Mrs. Julius Hagerty (Ione), Anniston
1953 Mrs. Louie Reese (Nell), Birmingham
1954-56Mrs. Harry Webb (Marty), Huntsville
1957 Mrs. W.K. Mayson (Lillian), Mobile
1958-59Mrs. Martin Anderson (Helen), Birmingham
1960 Mrs. Sam Upchurch (Ann), Birmingham
1961 Mrs. H.O. Wolfe (Bess), Mobile
1962 Mrs. C.H. Chichester Jr. (Betty), Birmingham
1963-64Mrs. L.L. Shertzer Jr. (Sally), Montgomery
1965 Mrs. S.T. Till (Alice), Montgomery
1966 Mrs. Walker Mattison (elma), Birmingham
1967-68Mrs. Robert M. Whiting (Sue), Mobile
1969-70Mrs. B.G. Gilmer (Jean), Mobile
1971-72Mrs. Russell B. Sell (Jeannette), Birmingham
1973-74Mrs. James L. Edmondson (Faye), Huntsville
1975-76Mrs. James Horton (Betty), Guntersville
1977-78Mrs. Ruth Bridges, Huntsville
1979-80Mrs. Edwin L. Scott (Sherry), Mobile
1981-82Mrs. Roy B. Smalley (Helen), Birmingham
1983-84Mrs. Malcolm Smith Jr. (Baker), Birmingham
1985-86Mrs. Frederick Haidt Jr. (Joanne), Mobile
1987-88Mrs. John Beavers (Virginia), Huntsville
1989-90Mrs. D. Lawrence Faulkner (Patty), Birmingham
1991-92Mrs. Jesse E. Miller (Jean), Birmingham
1993-94Mrs. James Taylor (Judy), Huntsville
1995-96Mrs. James C. Gray Jr. (Mary Dean), Birmingham
1997-98Mrs. John Solomon (Janie), Dothan
1999-2000Mrs. Kenneth Mardick (Janet), Birmingham
2001-02Mrs. Claude Songy (Audrey), Huntsville
2003-04 Mrs. Randall Haines (Janet), Birmingham
2005-06 Mrs. J. Richard Walker (Helen), Birmingham
2007-10 Mrs. William A. Lell (Carol), Birmingham
92
ADAMS, BILL
Dothan
1989 Director
ALLEN, NEWTON, D.D.S.
Montgomery
President (Date Unknown)
Director Emeritus (Date Unknown)
ALLGOOD, ALAN
Fairhope
2013-2015 Director
ANTHONY, RICHARD E.
Birmingham
????-1982 Director
1983-1984 Vice-President
1985-1986 President
1987-1996 Director
1997 Director Emeritus
ASHWANDER, WALTON
Decatur
1992-1993 Director
BARNES, ROCKY
Montgomery
1995-2001 Director
BELSER, W. WARREN
Birmingham
1995-1999 Director
BERGERON, BRYAN F., JR.
Huntsville
1981-1984 Director
1985-1986 Vice-President
1987-1988 President
1989-2004 Director
2005 Director Emeritus
BERRY, JAN
Madison
2012-2015 Director
BRADLEY, FLIP
Huntsville
1998-2015 Director
BRENNAN, JAMES H,, JR.
Dothan
????-1970 Director
1971 President
1971-1983 Director
1984 Director Emeritus
Deceased
CLARKE, NORTORNE R.
Mobile
(Dates Unknown) Director
COATES, R. R. (Red)
Montgomery
????-1979 Director
President (Date Unknown)
1980 Director Emeritus
COLLINS, NEAL
Montgomery
President (Date Unknown)
CURRY, DERREL G.
Birmingham
1993-1998 Director
1999-2000 Secretary/Treasurer
2001-2002 Vice-President
2003-2004 President
2003-2015 Director
DAVIS, AUSTIN
Birmingham
2008-2015 Director
DONOVAN, JOHN
Birmingham
1949 President
DOVE, EARL
Dothan
1983-1985 Director
DOWDEY, BENJAMIN C., M.D.
Birmingham
1984-1990 Director
1991-1992 Vice-President
1993-1994 President
1995-2000 Director
2001 Director Emeritus
Executive Committee Members
President:
Cody Wesley, Greenville
Vice-President:
Grantland Rice III, Birmingham
Secretary/Treasurer:
Carol Lell, Birmingham
Derrel Curry, Birmingham
Walker Grant, Montgomery
Steve Hudson, Birmingham
John Miller IV, Birmingham
AGA Officers and Directors
DRUMMOND, PATRICK
Birmingham
2010-2015 Director
DZWONKOWSKI, JOEY
Mobile
2008-2015 Director
ELMORE, ALBERT
Montgomery
????-1980 Director
1981-1982 Vice-President
1983-1984 President
1985-1990 Director
1991 Director Emeritus
EVANS, O. B., M.D.
Gulf Shores
????-1974 Director
1975 President
1976-1986 Director
1987 Director Emeritus
Deceased
FAIRBURN, C. T.
Birmingham
President (Date Unknown)
FITE, FREEMAN
Anniston
2011-2015 Director
FOOTE, WILSON
Florence
????-1967 Director
1968 President
1969-1978 Director
1979 Director Emeritus
93
GLEASON, ART, JR.
Selma
1983-1988 Director
1989-1990 Vice-President
1991-1992 President
1993-2006 Director
Deceased
GRANT, WALKER
Montgomery
2008-2015 Director
GRAVES, ROBERT, M.D.
Gadsden
????-1986 Director
President (Date Unknown)
1987 Director Emeritus
Deceased
GREENE, HAMP, M.D.
Montgomery
1982-1986 Director
1987-1988 Vice-President
1989-1990 President
1991-2009 Director
2010 Director Emeritus
GREGORY, BOB
Birmingham
1950 President
GRIGGS, THOMAS M., M.D.
Huntsville
1992-1995 Director
HAMILTON, ERIC
Birmingham
1995-2011 Director
HARRIS, A. B. (Buck)
Birmingham
1921 President
HARRIS, W. MARK
Montgomery
1995-2005 Director
HARTWIGER, KATHY
Birmingham
2010-2015 Director
HAUGHTON, DAVIS, M.D.
Dothan
????-1978 Director
1979-1980 Vice-President
1981-1982 President
1983-1986 Director
1987 Director Emeritus
HODGSON, ROBERT H.
Montgomery
1986-1988 Director
HOLDER, BRINSON
Point Clear
2015 Director
HORNER, HORACE
Montgomery
President (Date Unknown)
HOWELL, HOYT W. (Chip)
Anniston
1984-2015 Director
HUDSON, STEVE M.
Birmingham
1995-2015 Director
HUDSON, TRAVIS, II
Jasper
1992-2002 Director
2003-2004 Secretary/Treasurer
2005-2006 Vice-President
2007-2008 President
2009-2015 Director
HYNSON, GERALD R., D.M.D.
Mobile
1986-1998 Director
1999-2000 Secretary/Treasurer
2001-2002 Vice-President
2003-2004 President
2005-2009 Director
2010 Director Emeritus
Deceased
JAMISON, CARL T.
Tuscaloosa
1992-2010 Director
JEMISON, ELBERT
Birmingham
????-1993 Director
President (Two Terms Dates Un-
known)
1994 Director Emeritus
Deceased
JONES, AL
Decatur
????-1983 Director
JONES, THOMAS A., JR.
Ft. Payne
1986-1996 Director
KELLUM, SHARON
Leeds
2015 Director
KING, JOE H.
Birmingham
????-1968 Director
1969 President
????-1985 Executive Director
1986-1993 Director
1994 Director Emeritus
Deceased
KING, LUCIE, M..D.
Tuscaloosa
2010-2015
KNISELEY, LARRY
Daphne
2009-2015 Director
LANIER, L. B. (Barney)
Birmingham
1988-1992 Director
1993-1994 Secretary/Treasurer
1995-1996 Vice-President
1997-1998 President
1999-2015 Director
94
AGA Officers and Directors
LELL, CAROL
Birmingham
2010-2014 Director
2015 Secretary/Treasurer
LEWIS, WILLIAM (Bill)
Greenville
1998-2015 Director
LOWE, MARVIN LYNN
Gadsden
1991-2015 Director
LOWRY, ROBERT (Bob), JR.
Huntsville
????-1977 Director
1978 President
1979-1988 Director
1989 Director Emeritus
Deceased
MARR, CHRIS
Mobile
2010-2015 Director
MCCARTY, BUFORD
Birmingham
1984-1985 Director
1986-2015 Executive Director
MCGOWIN, WILLIAM (Bill) C.
Montgomery
2012-2015 Director
MCNEELY, ROBERT S. (Bobby)
Mobile
????-1969 Director
1970 President
1971-1989 Director
1990 Director Emeritus
MCWANE, WILLIAM
Birmingham
1945 President
MILLER, JOHN
Birmingham
2005-2008 Director
2009-2010 Secretary/Treasurer
2011-2012 Vice-President
2013-2014 President
2015 Director
MOSS, PHILLIP B. (Buddy),
M.D.
Selma
????-1965 Director
1966 President
1967-1986 Director
1987 Director Emeritus
Deceased
MULLINS, BARRY L.
Tuscaloosa
1988-1994 Director
1995-1996 Secretary/Treasurer
1997-1998 Vice-President
1999-2000 President
1999-2009 Director
2010 Director Emeritus
Deceased
NICHOL, THOMAS H.
Alexander City
????-1966 Director
1967 President
1968-1978 Director
1979 Director Emeritus
OCONNOR, WILLIAM F.
Tuscaloosa
????-1972 Director
1973 President
1974-1988 Director
1989 Director Emeritus
Deceased
O’MELIA, TOM, JR.
Grove Hill
????-1976 Director
1977 Vice-President
1978 President
1979-2008 Director
2008 Director Emeritus
PEARCE, DAVID Y.
Selma
1991-2004 Director
2005-2006 Secretary/Treasurer
2007-2008 Vice-President
2009-2010 President
2011-2015 Director
PECK, F. TAYLOR
Mobile
1925 President
PERKERSON, HENRY
Anniston
President (Date Unknown)
PERRY, SAM
Birmingham
1937-1938 President
POWELL, ABNER
Andalusia
President (Date Unknown)
POWELL, RILEY
Andalusia
1998-2000 Director
PRITCHETT, HARRY
Tuscaloosa
1943-1944 President
1979 Director Emeritus
RAINES, SUE
Florence
2015 Director
RAINWATER, CRAWFORD
Pensacola
President (Date Unknown)
REYNOLDS, WALKER, JR., M,D.
Anniston
????-1973 Director
1974 President
1975-1986 Director
1987 Director Emeritus
Deceased
RICE, GRANTLAND, III
2000-2012 Director
2013-2014 Secretary/Treasurer
2015 Vice-President
95
AGA Officers and Directors
ROBERSON, B. R.
Florence
????-1975 Director
1976 President
1977-1991 Director
1992 Director Emeritus
ROBERTS, B. T.
Mobile
1993-1998 Director
SANTA ROSSA, SANDY
Gulf Shores
2010-2015
SEIBELS, HENRY
Birmingham
1916 President
SHERLIN, STAN
Montgomery
2008-2015 Director
SMITH, DONALD
Mobile
President (Date Unknown)
SMITH, GORDON
Mobile
President (Date Unknown)
1979 Director Emeritus
SPADER, JAMES K., JR.
Birmingham
????-1977 Director
1978 Vice-President
1979-1980 President
1981-1991 Director
1992 Director Emeritus
Deceased
STEPHENS, FRED A.
Birmingham
1989-1998 Director
1999-2009 AGA Sta
2010 Director Emeritus
STUART, GEORGE
Montgomery
1915 President
SULLIVAN, MARTIN
(City Unknown)
1926 President
SWIFT, WILL
Birmingham
2010-2015 Director
TEEL, JIM
Auburn
20105 Director
THAMES, ALLYN M.
Montgomery
????-1988 Director
President (Date Unknown)
1979 Director Emeritus
THAMES, JOHNNY
Montgomery
President (Date Unknown)
TURNHAM, TIMOTHY N.
Auburn
1988-1992 Director
1993-1994 Vice-President
1995-1996 President
1997-2007 Director
2008 Director Emeritus
VANN, SAM
Dothan
2014-2015 Director
VINES, FRANK W., JR.
Birmingham
1988-1996 Director
WALKER, A. M. (Buddy)
Tuscaloosa
1984-1991
1992 Director Emeritus
Deceased
WALKER, GEORGE
Mobile
1996-2006 Director
2007-2008 Secretary/Treasurer
2009-2010 Vice-President
2011-2012 President
2013-2015 Director
WATSON, PRESTON
Montgomery
President (Date Unknown)
WESLEY, CODY
Greenville
1995-2010 Director
2011-2012 Secretary/Treasurer
2013-2014 Vice-President
2015 President
WESLEY, HAROLD
Greenville
????-1971 Director
1972 President
1973-1990 Director
1991 Director Emeritus
Deceased
WESSON, JIM
Florence
1993-2012 Director
WEST, SUSAN
Tuscaloosa
2015 Director
WOOD, WILLIAM T.
Birmingham
1988-2000 Director
2001-2002 Secretary/Treasurer
2003-2004 Vice-President
2005-2006 President
2007-2013 Director
2014 Director Emeritus
WRIGHT, HOMER (Jug)
Auburn
????-1976 Director
1977 President
1978-1986 Director
1987 Director Emeritus
Deceased
WRIGHT, JOHN D.
Gulf Shores
1989-2009 Director
YERKES, S. L.
Birmingham
President (Date Unknown)
ZARRA, MICKEY
Birmingham
2008-2011
AGA Officers and Directors
Executive Director: Andy Priest
Director of Rules & Competitions/Course Rating: Brian Scheuer
Manager of Oce Facilities & GHIN: Donna Stephens
Director of Womens Golf/Sustaining Members Club: Adam Powell
97
Alabama Golf Association
Sta f f
WAGA Officers and Directors
Mrs. Mary Jane Abercromie
Gulf Shores
1989-1992 Ratings Director
Mrs. Charles Adcox (Betty)
Jasper
1973 Vice President
Mrs. Robert Agee
Decatur
1977-1978 Area 1 Director
Mrs. R.E. Allison (Cynthia)
Selma
1984-1985 Area 3 Director
Mrs. Bryan Alloway (Becky)
Dothan
2001 Host Director
Mrs. Martin Anderson (Helen)
Birmingham
1958-1959 President
1952-1953 Secretary/Treasurer
Deceased
Mrs. Charles Arendall
Mobile
Director circa1950’s
Miss Minnie Lee Ashley
Gadsden
1954-1955 Director
Mrs. Bill Atchley (Debbie)
Birmingham
2005-2007 Area 2 Director
Mrs. Arthur Bagby (Bushie)
Birmingham
1958-1959 Director
Mrs. Bruno Baggio (Kathy)
Birmingham
2000-2002 Area 2 Director
Mrs. J.C. Bailey (Avis)
Centreville
1990-1991 Area 3 Director
Mrs. Gary Baker (Rita)
Decatur
1993-1995 Area 1 Director
2002-2003 Senior Director
2005-2007 Area 1 Director
Mrs. M. A. Bane
Tuscaloosa
1970-1972 Handicap Director (South)
Mrs. William Barnes (Coquette)
Birmingham
1993-1994 Area 3 Director
Mrs. Sherrrill Hare Barnett
Birmingham
2003-2004 Area 2 Director
Mrs. Ethel F. Barrineau
Demopolis
1972-1973 Junior Director
Mrs. John Beavers (Virginia)
Huntsville
1981-1982 Area 1 Director
1986 Host Director
1987-1988 President
1989 Past President
1990 Director
Mrs. George Beckman
Mobile
1954 Director
Mrs. Rick Bendinger (Suzanne)
Headland
2004-2006 Area 6 Director
Ms. Jan Berry
Madison
2008-2009 Stroke Play Director
2009 Ratings and Handicap Director
Mrs. Dale Bishop (Joann)
Mobile
1985 Secretary
Mrs. Stanly Bobbitt
Anniston
Director circa 1930’s
Mrs. E. A. Borneth
Mobile
1982 Host Director
Mrs. Robert Brackin (Bee)
Andalusia
1976 Host Director
Mrs. Max Bradshaw
Decatur
1975 Host Director
Mrs. Robert Brackin (Bee)
Andalusia
Director Unknown
Mrs. W.A. Branham (Peggy)
Birmingham
1984-1985 Treasurer
Mrs. Jack K. Bridges (Ruth)
Huntsville
1975-1976 Secretary
1977-1978 President
1979-1980 Director
Deceased
Mrs. Sam Byrd (Rae)
Birmingham
1966 Vice President
Mrs. Edwin S. Bryan (Bonnie)
Florence
1973-1974 Rules Director
1983-1984 Area 1 Director
Mrs. Grover Burcheld, Jr.
Tuscaloosa
1982-1983 Area 2 Director
1983 Senior Director
Mrs. James Burkett (Mary Anne)
Dothan
2001-2003 Area 6 Director
Mrs. W.E. Burton
Tuscaloosa
1953 Director
98
Mrs. Gilbert Burton
Mobile
Director Unknown
Mrs. Gillette Burton
Mobile
1953 Director
Mrs. Gerry Cabaniss (Hilary)
Mobile
1992 Host Director
Mrs.A Catlin Cade, III (Martha)
(Mrs. Don Hays)
Tuscaloosa
1973 Host Director
1974-1975 Vice President
Mrs. Edward L. Cain (Warren)
Birmingham
2004-2006 Area 3 Director
2008-2009 Junior Director
2007 Vice President
2007 Host Director
Miss Imogene V. Carroll, MD
Tuscaloosa
1973 Handicap Director (North)
Mrs. James E. Chappell (Carolyn)
Birmingham
1986 Ratings Director
Deceased
Mrs. Mary Chappell
Unknown
Mrs. Hop Chichester, Jr. (Betty)
Birmingham
1962 President
1963 Director
Deceased
Mrs. William Clancy (Kathy)
Birmingham
2003 Host Director
Mrs. George R. Clark
Birmingham
1963 Director
1966 SecretaryTreasurer
1968-1972 Treasurer
Mrs. ornton Clark
Montgomery
1929-1930 Director
Mrs. Larry Clayton (Cathy)
Helena
2008 Host Director
Mrs. Marc Ray Clement
Tuscaloosa
1964 Director
Mrs. B. Cockrell
Gadsden
Director circa1930’s
Mrs. Joseph L. Cobb (Betty)
Birmingham
1982-1983 Vice-President
Deceased
Mrs. Willam E. Cooper, Jr.
Mobile
1973-1974 Handicap Director (South)
Mrs. Bill Cope (Ann)
Birmingham
1986- 1987 Area 2 Director
Deceased
Mrs. E.A. Copppenjans (Vee)
Mobile
1990 Host Director
Mrs. Charles Cornell
Birmingham
Director circa 1930’s
Mrs. R.L. Cosby (Shirley)
Birmingham
1997- 1998 Ratings/Handicap Director
Deceased
Mrs. James Couey (Shirley)
Montrose
1993-1996 Rules Director
Mrs. Zollie S. Cowart, Jr.
Calera
1976-1977 Area 2 Director
1978-1979 Junior Director
Miss Jane Cullpepper
Mobile
1985-1986 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Wayne Culpepper (Sandra)
Dothan
1989-1990 Area 4 Director
1993 Classic Director
Mrs. Ouida T. Cunningham
Birmingham
1981-1983 Rating Director
Deceased 2015
Mrs. Larry Curry Sr.
Birmingham
1992-1994 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Anne Daniels
Birmingham
2007 Area 3 Director
Mrs. J.R. DeOvies
Mobile
1969-1970 Secretary
Mrs. Robert Dethlefs
Anniston
Director circa 1950’s
Mrs. William Deyo
Anniston
Director Unknown
Mrs. A.F. DeVan (Mattie)
Mobile
1958 Director
1962 Vice President
Mrs. J.M. Donald
Birmingham
Director Unknown
Mrs. Mari Dunbrack
Gulf Shores
1988-1991 Treasurer
1992-1993 Senior Director
1996-1997 Treasurer
WAGA Officers and Directors
Mrs. James Early (Mary)
Dauphine Island
1988-1989 Senior Director
Mrs. Edward T. Ebert
Birmingham
1962 Secretary/Treasurer
Miss Dollye Edmondson
Anniston
1981 Host Director
Mrs. James L. Edmondson (Faye)
Huntsville
1971 Handicap Director (North)
1973-1974 President
1975-1976 Director
Deceased 2009
Mrs. Conway Ellers (Gloria)
Enterprise
1977-1978 Area 4 Director
Deceased 2016
Mrs. James W. Ellis (Sid)
Huntsville
1997-1998 Area 1 Director
2001 Area 1 Director
2002-2003 Treasurer
Mrs. D. Lawrence Faulkner (Patty)
Birmingham
1976-1977 Junior Director
1989-1990 President
1991 Past President
Mrs. Charles Ferguson (Liz)
Wetumpka
1994-1996 Area 4 Director
Mrs. A.F. Flowers, Jr. (Marie)
Dothan
Vice-President 1954
Miss Eleanor Frazier
Mobile
1981-1982 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Sam Friedman
Tuscaloosa
1929-1930 Director
Mrs. Lester.G. Fischer
Montgomery
1957 Director
1962 Director
1963-1964 Junior Director
Ruth Garrison
Tuscaloosa
1967-1968 Junior Director
Mrs. Roy Gavin (Nancy)
Jacksons Gap
2006-2008 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Arthur B. Gerber
Anniston
1929-1930 Vice President
Mrs. B.G. Gilmer (Jean)
Mobile
1967 Vice President
1968 President Elect
1969-1970 President
1971 Director
1975 Senior Director
Deceased 2008
Mrs. Edwin Goodhue
Gadsden
Director Unknown
Mrs. James C. Gray, Jr.
(Mary Dean)
Birmingham
1989 Host Director
1990-1991 Senior Director
1992-1993 Vice-President
1994 President Elect
1995-1996 President
1997 Past President
Mrs. Frank Grigg
Scottsboro
1957 & 1960 Director
Mrs. Ben Grimes (Virginia)
Montgomery
1996-1997 Junior Director
Mrs. Julius Hagerty (Ione)
Anniston
1952 President
1953 Director
1958 Director
Deceased 1973
Mrs. Frederick Haidt, Jr. (Joanne)
Mobile
1980 Junior Director
1981-1982 Rules Director
1985-1986 President
1987-1988 Director
Mrs. Randall Haines (Janet)
Birmingham
1991-1992 Secretary
1994-1995 Senior Director
1999-2002 Rules Director
2002 President Elect
2003- 2004 President
2005 Past President
20007-2008 Rules Director
Mrs. Ellis C. Hallmark (Helen)
Birmingham
1983 Host Director
1984-1985 Area 2 Director
1987-1988 Rules Director
Mrs. Howard Hallmark (Bobbie)
Birmingham
1980-1981 Area 2 Director
1985 Host Director
Mrs. Howard Ham (Betty)
Andalusia
2000-01 Senior Director
Deceased 2001
Mrs. Fred Hammers
Huntsville
1977 Host Director
100
WAGA Officers and Directors
Mrs. Eddie Hammons (Shirley)
Somerville
1991-1992 Area 1 Director
Mrs. James Harris (Sue)
Mobile
1990 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Chris Hartwiger (Kathy)
Birmingham
1998-2000 Area 3 Director
2008-2009 Four-Ball Director
Mrs. John Hauth
Huntsville
1972 Host Director
Mrs. Ken Hawkins (Marilyn)
Wetumpka
2003-2005 Area 4 Director
2006-2007 Junior Director
Mrs. Ted Hazen (Sarah)
Chatom
2002-2004 Area 5 Director
2005-2006 Rules Director
2007-2009 WAGA Tales Editor
2009 Rules Director
BG (Ret.) Millie Hedberg
Montgomery
1992-1993 Treasurer
Mrs. John Herring (Barbara)
Montgomery
1991 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Carl Hess (Netti)
Birmingham
1929-1930 Director
1958 Director
Mrs. Jerry Higdon (Becky)
Birmingham
1999 Host Director
Miss Stone Hodo
Marion
1976-1979 Treasurer
Deceased 2005
Mrs. Jack Holland (Gloria)
Dothan
1971 Host Director
Mrs. A.F. Holley
Brewton
1955 Director
Mrs. Heide Holmes
Huntsville
1987-1988 Secretary
Mrs. John Hope
Montgomery
1987 Host Director
Mrs. Max Hooper (Jane)
Birmingham
1997-2006 WAGA TALES
Editor
Mrs. James Horton, Jr. (Betty)
Guntersville
1973 -1974 Secretary
1975-1976 President
1977-1978 Director
Deceased 1985
Mrs. George Houston (Linda)
Gulf Shores
2004-2007 Stroke Play Director
2008-2009 Senior Director
Miss Lillian Howard
Dadeville
1986-1987 Senior Director
Mrs. Homer Howell
Montgomery
Director Unknown
Mrs. David James (Cynnie)
Opelika
1997-1998 Host Director
2000-2001 Stroke Play Director
Mrs. Crawford Johnson, Jr.
Birmingham
1935-1936 Vice President
Mrs. Crawford Johnson, lll (Din)
Birmingham
1960 Secretary/Treasurer
Mrs. Harold Johnson
Gadsden
1960 Vice-President
1964 Director
Mrs. Cary Jordan
Gadsden
1931-1932 Vice President
Mrs. Frank Kane (Joyce)
Huntsville
1977-1978 Secretary
Mrs. Hugh Karl
Birmingham
Director Unknown
Mrs. Vic Kellum (Sharon)
Leeds
2006 - 2007 Senior Director
2008-2009 Area 3 Director
Mrs. J. W. Kelly (Monica)
Birmingham
1993-1996 Secretary
Mrs. Wendall W. Kennard
Birmingham
1970-1971 Secretary
Mrs. Richard Kennedy,Jr.
Birmingham
1966 Junior Director
Mrs. Oscar Kilby
Anniston
Director Unknown
Dr. Lucie King
Tuscaloosa
2009 Area 2 Director
101
WAGA Officers and Directors
Mrs. Julie Kirk
Daphne
2009 Secretary
Mrs. Loren Knepp (Katie)
Dadeville
1983-1984 Secretary
1997-1999 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Alan Knox
Mobile
Director circa 1930’s
Mrs. E. A. Kremer
Tuscaloosa
1980 Host Director
Mrs. A. James Kurtts (Gloria)
Birmingham
1985-1986 Rules Director
1989-1990 Secretary
Deceased
Mrs. Herman Lance (Beverly)
Birmingham
2001-2002 Secretary
Mrs. W.R. Lathrop
Birmingham
1929-1930 Secretary/Treasurer
Mrs. John Leer
Gadsden
1995 Area 3 Director
Mrs. William A. Lell (Carol)
Birmingham
2001-2003 Area 3 Director
2004-2005 Junior Director
2006 President Elect
2007-2010 President
Ms. Earline Locke
Mobile
2009 Area 5 Director
Mrs. Joseph Locke
Mobile
Director circa 1960’s
Mrs. Ken Lowe (Nancy)
Mobile
2004 Host Director
2005 - 2008 Secretary
Mrs. John Lyford, III
Montgomery
1970-1971 Junior Director
Mrs. Frank Lynch
Gadsden
Director circa1930’s
Mrs. Fred Makismowski (Marie)
Huntsville
2004-2005 Senior Director
Mrs. George P. Mann (Lucretia)
Opelika
1998-1999 Stroke Play Director
2000-01 Vice President
Mrs. Kenneth Mardick (Janet)
Birmingham
1994-1995 Stroke Play Director
1996-1997 Senior Director
1998- President Elect
1999-2000-President
2001-Past President
2003-2004 Rules Director
Mrs. Lee Marbury
Birmingham
1959 Secretary/Treasurer
Mrs. omas M. Marr (Chris)
Mobile
1993 Founding WAGA
Scholarship Trustee
1993-1995 Area 5 Director
1996- 1997 Vice President
Mrs. F. Ivan Matthews
Birmingham
1963 Vice-President
Mrs. J. A. Mathews (Betty)
Birmingham
1996-1997 Area 3 Director
Mrs. Walker Mattison (elma)
Birmingham
1962 Director
1966 President
1967-1968 Director
1975-1976 & 1985 Ratings Director
Deceased 2012
Mrs. Edmund May
Tuscaloosa
Director Unknown
Mrs. T.D. Maybank
Anniston
Director Unknown
Mrs. W.K. Mayson (Lillian)
Mobile
1955 Vice President
1957 President
Deceased
Mrs. Hal McCall (Neva)
Tuscaloosa
1966-1967 Rules Director
Miss Joy McCann
(Mrs. Hugh Culverhouse)
Montgomery
Director circa 1940’s
Mrs. Henry McCrary
Birmingham
1936-37 Secretary/Treasurer
Miss Eunice McCreary
(Mrs. H.Manning Phillips)
Mobile
Director Unknown
Mrs. Jim McCrory (Betty)
Birmingham
2002 Host Director
2006 Vice President
102
WAGA Officers and Directors
Miss Mary McCutcheon
Jasper
1958-1959 Director
Mrs. William McDaniel (Joan)
Birmingham
1991 Host Director
Deceased
Miss Bee McWane (Reid)
Birmingham
1953-1954 Director
Mrs. William McWane (Louise)
Birmingham
Director circa 1950’s
Deceased
Ann Medley
Dothan
2009 Area 6 Director
Deceased
Mrs. M.G. Merklin
Mobile
1976-1977 Rules Director
Mrs. Malan Merritt (Jeanette)
Dothan
1978 Host Director
1980-1981 Senior Director
Mrs. Bing Miller (Jo Ann)
Mobile
1998-2001 Area 5 Director
2002-2003 Stroke Play Director
Mrs. Gordon Miller
Tuscaloosa
1953 Vice President
1955 Director
1958-1960 Director
Mrs. Horace Miller
Anniston
1929-1930 Director
Mrs. Jesse E. Miller (Jean)
Birmingham
1976 Host Director
1978-1979 Vice- President
1989-1990 Rules Director
1991-1992 President
1993 Past President
1993 Founding WAGA Scholarship
Trustee
Deceased 2015
Mrs. Raymond Miller
Birmingham
1978-1979 Area 2 Director
Mrs. Aubrey L. Mills
Andalusia
1975-1976 Handicap Director (South)
1976 Area 4 Director
1980-1981 Vice President
1984 Ratings Director
Mrs. Dianne Mills
Muscle Shoals
2005 Host Director
Alyson Mitchell (Stuart)
Troy
2008 WAGA Intern
2009 WAGA Executive Director
Mrs. Pete Mixon (Betty)
Dothan
1968 -1970 Rules Director
Mrs. Sam Mogilner
Birmingham
1958 Secretary/Treasurer
Ms. Melissa Motley
Auburn
2004-2005 Treasurer
Mrs. M. E. Moor
Birmingham
Director Unknown
Mrs. A.G. Morton
Birmingham
Director Unknown
Mrs. Gordon R. Mullen (Carolyn)
Ozark
1993-1994 Area 6 Director
1997-1998 Rules Director
Mrs. Michael Mullen (Alice)
Troy
1993-1996 Ratings/Handicap
Director
2002-2003 Junior Director
2004-2005 Vice President
2007-2008 Area 6 Director
Mrs.Chris Nail (Jaycylyn)
Birmingham
1990-1991 Area 2 Director
Mrs. Ralph Nichols (Lucile)
Dothan
1957 Director
Mrs. Curtis Nordan
Montgomery
Director circa 1950’s
Mrs. Francis Oelerich (Anita)
Eufaula
1998-2000 Area 6 Director
Mrs. J.N. Ogden
Mobile
1957 Secretary/Treasuer
Mrs. James L. O’Neill
Mobile
1974 Host Director
Mrs. John Outlaw
Bayou La Batre
1979-1980
1983-1984 Rules Director
Mrs. John W. Overton, Jr.
Montgomery
1963 Secretary/Treasurer
Mrs. Dave Ozment (Phyllis)
Vinemont
1996 Area 1 Director
103
WAGA Officers and Directors
Mrs. Taylor Peck
Mobile
Director circa 1940’s
Mrs. A.E. Petri
Gadsden
Director circa 1960’s
Mrs. J.O. Pierson (Terry)
Monroeville
1996-1997 Area 5 Director
1998-2001 Treasurer
Mrs. Robert Powell
Huntsville
1962 Director
Mrs. Lance Price
Florence
1970 Host Director
Mrs. William Raines (Sue)
Florence
2008-2009 Area 1 Director
Mrs. William A. Rawls (Betty)
Gulf Shores
1984 Host Director
Mrs. Harold Raynor (Barbara)
Gulf Shores
1994-1995 Treasurer
Mrs. Josiah F. Reed, Jr.
Montgomery
1978-1979 Area 3 Director
Mrs. Louie Reese, Jr. (Nell)
Birmingham
1953 President
Deceased 1993
Mrs. R.J. Reynolds (Louise)
Birmingham
1999-2002 Ratings/Handicap Director
Mrs. Sam Reynolds
Anniston
Director Unknown
Mrs. O.P. Richardson
Montgomery
1980-1983 Treasurer
Mrs. Daniel Roberts, Jr.
Birmingham
1957 Director
Mrs. David Roberts, Jr. (Sadie G.)
Birmingham
1929-1951 President and Founder
1952-1988 Honorary Life Time Director
Deceased 1988
Mrs. Harry Roberts (Lois)
Dadeville
1984-1985 Senior Director
1986-1987 Vice- President
Mrs. Frank Roos
(Mrs. Robert Cooper)
Mobile
Director circa1950’s
Mrs. Allan Rowe (Alvis)
Birmingham
1959 Vice- President
Deceased
Mrs. Ann Rucks
Lanett
1976-1977 Senior Director
Deceased
Mrs. Donnie Russell, Jr. (Cherry)
Selma
1986-1987 Area 3 Director
1988-1989 Junior Director
Mrs. Leon Sanders (Bobbe)
Birmingham
1988-1989 Area 2 Director
Mrs. Bruno Santa Rossa (Sandy)
Orange Beach
2003-2004 Secretary
2005-2007 Area 5 Director
2008-2009 Vice-President
Mrs. Russell B. Sell (Jeannette)
Birmingham
1971-1972 President
1973 Founded Senior Championship
1974 Director
Mrs. Edwin L. Scott (Sherry)
Mobile
1973 - 1975 Treasurer
1976-1977 Vice President
1978 Rules Director
1979-1980 President
1981-1982 Director
Mrs. Calvin Seales (Brenda)
Anniston
1993 Host Director
Mrs. J. Roscoe Shamblin
Tuscaloosa
Director circa 1960’s
Mrs. L.L. Shertzer, Jr. (Sally)
Montgomery
1954 Director
1957 Director
1963-1964 President
1977-1978 Ratings Director
Deceased
Mrs. Teresa Shook
Birmingham
Director Unknown
Mrs. Schuster Siegel
Selma
1974-1975 Handicap Director (North)
Mrs. Page Sloss
Birmingham
Director unknown
Mrs. Roy B. Smalley, Jr. (Helen)
Birmingham
1968-1969 Host Director
1970-1971 Vice President
1981-1982 President
1983-1985 Director
104
WAGA Officers and Directors
Miss Caroline Smith
Mobile
1967 Ratings Director
Mrs. Curtis Smith
Mobile
1971-1972 Rules Director
Mrs. John J. Smith (Sandra)
Birmingham
1992-1993 Area 2 Director
1998-2001 Junior Director
Mrs. Malcolm Smith, Jr. (Baker)
Birmingham
1974 Junior Director
1975 Rules Director
1983-1984 President
1985-1986 Director
1987-1988 Rating Director
Deceased 2013
Miss Margaret Smith (Donaldson)
Mobile
1963 Director
Mrs. Terrell Smith
Tuscaloosa
Director Unknown
Mrs. John Solomon (Janie)
Dothan
1979-1980 Area 4 Director
1984-1986 Junior Director
1994-95 Vice President
1996 President Elect
1997-1998 President
1999 Past President
Mrs. Claude Songy, lll (Audrey)
Huntsville
1995-1996 Host Director
1998 Vice President
2000 President Elect
2001-2002 President
2003 Past President
Mrs. Harold P. Sparks (Lena)
Montgomery
1979 Host Director
1980-1981 Area 3 Director
Mrs. Dick Spencer (Jean)
Huntsville
1954-1955 Secretary/Treasurer
Mrs. Paul Stabler
Greenville
1982-1983 Area 3 Director
1983 Junior Director
Ms. Debbe Steele
Huntsville
1999- 2000 Area 1 Director
Mrs. Frances Sullivan (Fran)
Huntsville
2002-2004 Area 1 Director
Mrs. Jude M. Swint
Guntersville
1979-1980 Area 1 Director
Mrs. Cindy Tanner
Florence
2006 Host Director
Mrs. James Taylor (Judy)
Huntsville
1991-1992 Rules Director
1992 President Elect
1993-1994 President
1995 Past President
2003- 2008 Ratings/Handicap Director
Mrs. Ted Taylor (Leah)
Birmingham
1988-1989 Area 3 Director
1990-1991 Junior Director
Mrs. Phil Terrier
Mobile
1967-1968 Secretary/Treasurer
1969 Secretary
Mrs. WM K. ompson, Jr.
Mobile
1979-1980 Secretary
Mrs. S.T. Till (Alice)
Montgomery
1972-1974 Ratings Director
1965 President
1966 Past President
Deceased
Mrs. Steve Tincher (Anne)
Huntsville
1999 Host Director
Mrs. Lawrence Tipton
Selma
1968 Handicap Director
Mrs. Roderick Trilck
Birmingham
Director Unknown
Mrs. O.M. Tucker
Decatur
1968 Host Director
1969-1970 Handicap Director (North)
Mrs. Richard F. Turner
Mobile
1966 Ratings Director
Mrs. Roger Underwood (Pat)
Birmingham
1997-1999 Area 2 Director
Mrs. Sam Upchurch (Ann)
Birmingham
1960 President
1967 Junior Director
1967-1968 Vice-President
1979-1980 Ratings Director
Deceased 1996
Mrs. Peter Vredenburgh
Montgomery
Director Unknown
Miss Annie Lee Walden
Florence
Director Unknown
105
WAGA Officers and Directors
Mrs. J. Richard Walker (Helen)
Birmingham
1994-1995 Host Director
1997-2000 Secretary
2002-2003 Vice-President
2004 President Elect
2005-2006 President
2007 Past President
Mrs. Travis Walker (Louise)
Huntsville
1985-1986 Area 1 Director
1990-1991 Vice-President
Mrs. Walter Walker (Tay)
Huntsville
1989-1990 Area 1 Director
Mrs. John F. Watkins Jr. (Ruth)
Prattville
1976-1977 Area 3 Director
1978-1979 Senior Director
1984-1985 Vice- President
1988-1989 Vice-President
Mrs. H.E. Watlington (Ann)
Montgomery
1993 Founding WAGA Scholarship
Trustee
1992-1995 Junior Director
2000-2002 Area 4 Director
Deceased 2014
Ms. Gwen Watson
Montgomery
2009 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Harry Webb (Marty)
Huntsville
1953 Director
1954-1956 President
Deceased 1977
Mrs. Roberta Webster
Mobile
1987-1988 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Charles S. Weeks (Jeanette)
Ashford
1993-1994 Host Director
1998-1999 Senior Director
Ms. Erica Wein
Birmingham
2008 Executive Director
Mrs. Charles Welden (Mary)
1996-1997 Host Director
Mrs. Daniel Wendling
Birmingham
1957 Vice President
Mrs. Gene Wesley
Unknown
1983-1984 Area 4 Director
Mrs. Robert M. Whiting (Sue)
Mobile
1962-1963 Director
1967-1968 President
1970-1971 Director
Deceased
Mrs. Dan Wiley (Charlene)
Mobile
1996-1997 Classic Director
Miss Beverly Wilson
Mobile
Director Unknown
Mrs. H.O. Wolfe (Bess)
Mobile
1958-1959 Director
1961 President
1962 Director
Mrs. Charles Woodham (Martha)
Dothan
1977 Host Director
1995-1997 Area 6 Director
Mrs. R.T. Woodham
Huntsville
1977 Tournament Director
Mrs. Jack Worley (June)
Florence
1975 Junior Director
1976 Area 1 Director
1981 Junior Director
1986-1987 Treasurer
Mrs. Louis Worrell
Mobile
1960 Director
Mrs. William Wynne (Donna)
Birmingham
1994-1996 Area 2 Director
Mrs. Okey B. Yost (Elaine)
Dothan
2006 - 2010 Treasurer
Mrs. W. Roy Young
Montgomery
1966-1967 Handicap Director
106
WAGA Officers and Directors
BY-LAWS
of
ALABAMA GOLF ASSOCIATION
ARTICLE I
MEMBERSHIP
Section 1. Membership in the Association shall be
open to any “golf club” composed of bona de residents
of the State of Alabama, whether or not incorporated. A
golf club” shall be an organization of at least 10
individual members which operates under by-laws with
committees appointed to supervise golf activities and to
maintain the integrity of the USGA Handicap System. Its
members must have a reasonable and regular opportunity
to play golf with each other and be able personally to
return scores or scorecards for posting. An organization
of amateur golfers at a public golf course is considered a
golf club, provided that it satises the conditions stated in
this paragraph.
Section 2. e Association shall be composed of the
following classes of members:
(a) Member Clubs. A Member Club shall be any
golf club as dened in Section 1 above which provides to
its individual members the handicap service oered by the
Association.
(b) Individual Members. Individual Members shall
consist of all members of Member Clubs who are active
on the roster of the handicap service referenced in
Paragraph (a) above.
Member Clubs and Individual Members shall be
entitled to all privileges and services oered by the
Association.
Section 3. Applications for membership shall be
made in writing to the Secretary of the Association on
such form as required, accompanied by such information
as that Ocer deems necessary for the Directors to have
before passing on the application. No Member Club shall
be admitted to membership in the Association without
being rst approved by a majority vote of the Directors
constituting a quorum at a regular or special meeting of
the Board of Directors or of a committee thereof
authorized by the Board.
Section 4. e acceptance of membership in the
Association shall bind each member to abide by the
Articles of Incorporation, the By-laws and the rules and
regulations of the Association and to accept and enforce
all decisions which the Board of Directors is authorized to
make relating to the aairs of the Association.
Section 5. Any Member Club of the Association may
be suspended or expelled upon a majority vote of the
Directors for non-payment of dues and fees or for any
other reason satisfactory to a majority of said Board of
Directors. No Member Club shall be suspended or
expelled without due notice, with formal charges, and an
opportunity to be heard in its own defense.
Section 6. On ceasing to be a member of the
Association, any member shall no longer be interested in,
or have any interest of any kind whatsoever in any of the
property of the Association.
Section 7. e amount of annual dues and initiation
fee and other fees for any of the members shall be as
established from time to time by the Board of Directors.
Annual Dues for all classes of membership shall be
payable immediately upon receipt of any invoices for
same.
Section 8. Membership shall be automatically
continuous unless interrupted by written resignation or
expulsion. Members shall be liable for all dues and fees
accruing to the date of such resignation or resignation or
expulsion.
AGA By-Laws
107
ARTICLE II
MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERSHIP
Section 1. e annual meeting of the membership of the Association, as well
as any special meeting thereof, shall be held at such times and places as are
xed by the Directors of the Association. In addition, special meetings of the
membership may be held by petition of at least seven Member Clubs of the
association. Ten days’ notice shall be given of any meeting of the member-
ship and shall be given by regular mail, postage prepaid, or via electronic mail
(e-mail) to all Member Clubs.
Section 2. Each Member Club shall have, at any
annual or special meeting, the right to be represented (in
person only) by one voting delegate or alternate duly
elected by such Member Club. A quorum shall exist at
any such meeting when representatives of at least seven
Member Clubs are present.
Section 3. At the annual meeting the delegates there shall elect from the
membership of the clubs holding membership in the Association, a President,
Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer (or they may elect one person to ll
both positions of Secretary and Treasurer) and a Board of Directors, whose
number shall not be less than ve nor more than thirty-ve. ose so elected
shall hold oce until the election of the Directors at the next annual meeting.
e President, Vice-President, Secretary and Treasurer must not serve more
than two (2) consecutive one-year terms and may not succeed themselves in
oce. Should the President resign or for any reason be unable to fulll the
duties of his oce, the Vice President shall succeed to the Presidency imme-
diately. Should the Vice President, the Secretary or the Treasurer resign or for
any reason be unable to fulll the duties of oce, the Board of Directors shall
elect from its membership a successor to serve until the next Annual Meeting.
Section 4. e President and Vice-President,
Secretary and Treasurer shall be ex-ocio members of
the Board of Directors.
Section 5. e election of the Ocers and
Directors shall be made in such a manner as the
majority of the delegates may determine at the annual
meeting.
Section 6. A majority of the Directors may grant
the designation of “Director Emeritus” upon any retired
Director, who shall be allowed to attend meetings of the
Directors as an non-voting participant. Eligibility for
108
designation as Director Emeritus shall include one or
more of the following:
(a) Past president of the Alabama Golf
Association.
(b) Distinguished service to the Alabama Golf
Association by virtue of length of service
and/or degree of involvement during his term.
(c) Other eligibility requirements as may be
established by the Directors.
ARTICLE III
DIRECTORS
Section 1. e management of the Association
shall be vested in the Board of Directors. ey shall x
the bonds and salaries of said ocers, if any, prescribe
their duties, and otherwise have entire control over the
ocers.
Section 2. e Directors shall x the time, place,
and date of the annual or any special meetings of the
Association. ey shall have power to x the program
for such meetings and tournaments, or delegate such
power to one or more special committees.
Section 3. e Directors may appoint such standing
committees as they consider for the best interest of
the Association. e President shall be ex-ocio a
member of all standing or special committees.
Section 4. e Association shall be governed,
during times when the full board is not meeting, by an
executive committee consisting of the following but not
exceeding eight (8) members:
1. President.
2. Vice-President.
3. Secretary.
4. Treasurer.
5. Not less than two (2), nor more than ve (5),
additional members of the Board to be selected
by the Board of Directors.
e executive committee shall act by a simple
majority vote.
Section 5. Meetings of the Board of Directors may
be held at any time on call of the President or by written
request signed by at least ve directors. Meetings of the
Board of Directors may be conducted in person, or
telephonically, or electronically via email.
Section 6. Ten days notice shall be given of any
meetings of the Board of Directors.
Section 7. At meetings of the Board of Directors,
votes of absent members of the Board may be received
by mail and recorded on any issue to come before such
meetings or as provided in Article VI.
Section 8. A majority of the Directors shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
ARTICLE IV
OFFICERS
Section 1. e President shall preside at all
meetings of the Association or of the Board of Directors,
and shall carry out the orders of the Directors in the
management of the Association.
Section 2. e Vice-President shall, in the absence
of the President, perform the duties of that oce.
Section 3. e Secretary shall keep the records of
the Association, give notice of all meetings, and perform
such other duties as the Directors may require of him.
Section 4. e Treasurer shall collect all monies
belonging to the Association and disburse same under
direction of the Board of Directors. He shall report in
writing to the Board of Directors and the Association at
each meeting of either body.
ARTICLE V
DUES AND FINANCES
Section 1. Each member shall pay to the Treasurer
by or before the 1st of May of each year annual dues as
determined by the Alabama Golf Association, Inc.
109
Section 2. e scal year shall end on the last day
of the calendar year.
Section 3. Failure to pay dues by or before the
date of the annual meeting shall preclude the delinquent
from representation at any meeting and debar their
members from the privileges of entering any
Association contest while the said Club is delinquent.
If said delinquency continues for sixty days aer the
end of the scal year, the club shall be dropped from
membership.
ARTICLE VI
RULES OF ORDER
e rules contained in the most recent edition of
Robert’s Rules of Order, Revised, shall govern all
meetings of members and Directors where those rules
are not inconsistent with the Articles of Incorporation,
By-Laws, or special rules of order of the corporation.
ARTICLE VII
AMENDMENTS
Amendments to these By-Laws may be made at any
meeting of the Board of Directors of the Association by
a vote of at least two-thirds of all the votes cast,
provided 30 days notice has been given of the
proposed amendment.